Current Affairs - January 16, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 16, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 16, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 16, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 16, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

For which bank Deepak Maheshwari was appointed as the chief credit officer?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Deepak Maheshwari, the retired HDFC Bank executive and former Federal Bank board member took charge as chief credit officer (CCO) at Axis Bank as part of an ongoing reshuffle undertaken by new CEO Amitabh Chaudhry. The 64 years old Maheshwari will be given the responsibility of corporate credit appraisal and disbursement at the Axis Bank. Maheshwari was also granted an exemption to take over as CCO by the board of Axis Bank as he is now 64 which is above the bank's retirement age of 60.

2. 

Who was appointed the Secretary General of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)?

A. Jaideep Govind
B. J Rama Krishna Rao
C. Sudeep Singh
D. Mathew Johannes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of senior bureaucrat Jaideep Govind as the Secretary General, National Human Rights Commission (NHRC). He is a 1984 batch IAS officer of Madhya Pradesh cadre, is at present Special Secretary and Financial Adviser in Ministry of Rural Development.

3. 

Centre established defence industrial corridor in which of the following states?

A. Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh
B. Andra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu
C. Utharakhand, Maharashtra
D. West Bengal, Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu defence industrial corridor is set to be launched as part of the Centre's efforts to build an indigenous defence production ecosystem. One of the reasons for Tamil Nadu being chosen for the corridor is that it is already a major manufacturing State and has a major auto components hub. The corridor will be formally launched by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman at Tiruchirappalli on January 20. Two defence corridors, one in Tamil Nadu and the other in Uttar Pradesh, were announced in the last budget. The Uttar Pradesh corridor was launched at Aligarh in August 2018 and saw investment announcements to the tune of Rs.3,732 crore were made.

4. 

Which city is the venue of Global Aviation Summit (GAS-2019)?

A. Chennai
B. Kolkata
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated the first-ever Global Aviation Summit (GAS-2019) in Mumbai on January 15. The two-day summit, with a theme 'Flying for all-especially the next 6 Billion', is being organised by Ministry of Civil Aviation in association with FICCI. It offers stakeholders an opportunity to explore, deliberate and understand how technology-driven innovations will change air travel in the decades to come. The event will host experts and CEOs from Global Aviation Fraternity emphasizing upon the latest trends, futuristic aircraft and cutting-edge technologies. It also gives the opportunity to highlight latest concepts like drones, air taxis, volocopters, new jets and ultra-light aerial electric vehicles etc. It will also entail discussions on airports of future, innovations, safety & security, financing & leasing, sustainability and growth drivers - cargo, logistics.

5. 

Name the Indian boy who became the second youngest Grand Master (GM) in the world?

A. Aryan Chopra
B. Gukesh D
C. Rameshbabu Praggnanandhaa
D. Nihal Sarin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chess player D Gukesh became the second youngest Grand Master (GM) in the world and the youngest Indian to achieve the feat at age of 12 years and 7 months. He achieved his third and final GM norm at the ongoing 17th Delhi International Open Chess tournament in Delhi. Gukesh became India's 59th Grand Master. Ukraine's Sergey Karjakin holds the record of being the youngest Grandmaster.

6. 

India and __________ has started a bilateral Army exercise'IMBEX 2018-19' recently.

A. Indonesia
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Britain

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2nd edition of India-Myanmar bilateral Army exercise 'IMBEX 2018-19' has commenced at Chandi Mandir military station in Haryana that houses the headquarters of the Western Command of the Indian Army. The purpose of this joint training event is to train the Myanmar delegation for participation in UN peacekeeping operations. The exercise includes participation of 15 officers from Myanmar Army and 15 officers from Indian Army who shall jointly train for over a period of six days. During the exercise, focus will be on training the Myanmar Army on tactics, procedures, expertise and methodology required by the contingent of the member nations for serving in UN peacekeeping operations.

7. 

Famous cricket player Sarfaraz Ahmed set a world record to become the wicket-keeper captain with the most number of catches in a match. He belongs to the country of;

A. India
B. West Indies
C. Bangladesh
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan skipper Sarfaraz Ahmed set a world record to become the wicket-keeper captain with the most number of catches in a match. This was achieved by him while playing a match against South Africa in the Third Test at the Wanderers Stadium in Johannesburg.

8. 

The 9th International Conference on Micro Irrigation was held in __________.

A. Nagpur
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. Aurangabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 9th International Micro Irrigation Conference (IMIC) will be held at Aurangabad on 16th January 2019 with theme "Micro Irrigation in Modern Agriculture". The 3-day event will be a multi-disciplinary dialogue in the form of a conference discussing issues related to micro irrigation for modern agriculture and various related issues like new techniques in micro irrigation for increased crop productivity, micro irrigation in cluster level farming etc. The conference is being organized by the Union Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation in association with International Commission on Irrigation and Drainage (ICID), Indian National Committee on Surface Water (INCSW) and WAPCOS Limited, a CPSE under the Union Ministry. The event will aim to address problems of developing as well as developed nations in the context of present-day challenges.

9. 

Which country plans to launch two domestically made satellites into orbit to gather information on its environment?

A. Brazil
B. Iran
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Iran plans to launch two domestically made satellites into orbit to gather information on its environment. The announcement was made by Iran's President Hassan Rouhani. One Satellite named Payam would orbit the earth at about 600 kilometres (370 miles) above its surface. The second satellite Doosti would be tasked with the same purpose as Payam, with a focus on agriculture, and would orbit at an altitude of 250 kilometres. Both the satellites had been successfully tested and are ready for launch in the coming days. US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo said Iran's plans for sending satellites into orbit would violate a 2015 UN Security Council resolution which endorsed an international accord on ending Tehran's nuclear programme.

10. 

Who among the following honoured with Lifetime Achievement Award by the West Bengal Film Journalists Association?

A. Buddhadeb Dasgupta
B. Moushumi Chatterjee
C. Mithun Chakrabarty
D. Subhashish Mukherjee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National award-winning filmmaker Buddhadeb Dasgupta has been honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award by the West Bengal Film Journalists Association (WBFJA). The award is in the name of the late Satyajit Ray. He was awarded the award in the third edition of the 'Cinemar Samabartan' ceremony on January13, 2019. Dasgupta is a big name in the parallel cinema. He is known for his political films like "Dooratwa" (Distance) and "Grihajuddha" (Crossroads). As a director, he has won the National Film Award for Best Direction twice, for "Uttara" (2000) and "Swapner Din" (2005).

11. 

India plans to unveil its first Air Cargo Policy at the Global Aviation Summit. The summit will be held in __________.

A. Chennai
B. Mumbai
C. Hyderabad
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India plans to introduce its first Air Cargo Policy. The policy will be unveiled at the two-day Global Aviation Summit which will be held in Mumbai. The policy aims for fuel growth of the aviation sector, boost economy. Despite registering double-digit growth for nearly four years in a row, India has remained without a specific policy for air cargo. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu announced that over 30 countries will be participating in the first-of-its-kind aviation summit.

12. 

Who has been elected as the pro term Speaker of the Rajasthan Assembly?

A. Gulab Chand Kataria
B. Vasudev Devnani
C. C. P. Joshi
D. Rajendra Rathore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gulab Chand Kataria, the Senior BJP MLA, took oath as the pro tem Speaker of the Rajasthan Assembly. He will conduct the first meeting of the 15th Assembly. Once a new Speaker is elected, Mr. Kataria, who was the Home Minister in the previous government, will be the Leader of Opposition. Rajendra Rathore will be his deputy (LoP) in the House. Pro-term Speaker: ? After a general election and the formation of a new government, a list of senior Lok Sabha members prepared by the Legislative Section is submitted to the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, who selects a pro tem speaker. ? The appointment has to be approved by the president.

13. 

Who will be the head of the Group of Ministers (GoM) for GST issues in real estate?

A. Parshottam Rupala
B. Nitin Patel
C. Govind Singh
D. Jitu Vaghani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India (GoI) has constituted a 7-member Group of Ministers (GoM) to boost the real estate sector under the GST regime. Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat Nitin Patel will be the convener of the GoM. The panel will analyse tax rate of GST and suggest a composition scheme for residential construction units. It will also look into the issue of the legality of inclusion or exclusion of land or any other ingredient in the composition scheme and suggest valuation mechanism. It will also examine various aspects of the GST levy on Transfer of Development Rights (TDR) and Development Rights in a joint Development Agreement and suitable model. Currently, GST on the under-construction flats and houses is 12% whereas ready-to-move-in flats with a completion certificate attract no GST. There are also complaints about the builders not passing on the benefit of input tax credit to the consumers. The Council's law and fitment committee will assist the panel.

14. 

This state government has launched the farm debt-waiver scheme 'Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana, recently.

A. Karnataka
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Madhya Pradesh, Chief Minister Kamal Nath launched the Rs 50,000-crore farm debt-waiver scheme named 'Jai Kisan Rin Mukti Yojana' on January 16, 2019. It would benefit 55 lakh small and marginal farmers. Under this scheme, Farmers who have registered themselves to pay GST and are paying income tax cannot avail benefits.

15. 

Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley and Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated Hunar Haat exhibitions in __________.

A. Surat
B. Hyderabad
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Arun Jaitley and Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi inaugurated the Hunar Haat Exhibition at State Emporia Complex in New Delhi. The Hunar Haat exhibition will be organized from 12th January 2019 to 20th January 2019. Hunar Haat aims at "Development with Dignity" of the artisans and craftsman from the minority community.

16. 

Which of the following commands is the only Tri-service theater command of the Indian Armed Forces (IAF)?

A. Eastern Command
B. Northern Command
C. Southern Command
D. Andaman and Nicobar Command

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Andaman and Nicobar Command is the first and only Tri-service theater command of the Indian Armed Forces, based at Port Blair in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. The archipelago is straddled strategically near the mouth of the Malacca Straits which is an important Sea Lane of Communication used by the navies of several countries. Recently, it is in news because Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman witnessed a joint military drill involving the Indian Army, the Indian Air Force, the Navy and the Indian Coast Guard in the A&N Islands on January 14. In her 2-day visit to Islands, she will also witness three exercises - general survival exercise, amphibious drill and a joint drill.

17. 

The first Indian state to implement 10% quota to Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) of general category.

A. Punjab
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gujarat Government has recently announced that the benefits of 10% quota for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) of general category in educational institutions and government jobs will be applicable from 14th January 2019 midnight. It is clarified that the eligibility of the new quota will be applicable only for which the announcement for jobs and admissions have been made but the process has not yet begun. In such cases, the ongoing process will be suspended for time being and fresh process will begin after incorporating the 10% additional quota. However, it is pertinent to mention here that the benefits of the fresh quota will not be applicable for which the process had begun before January 14, 2019, like for which the process of written, oral, computer proficiency or preliminary tests have already been conducted.

18. 

Karnataka's swimmer Srihari Nataraj has emerged as the most prolific gold medal winner at the Khelo India Youth Games. How many gold medals he won?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 8
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka's swimmer Srihari Nataraj has emerged as the most prolific gold medal winner at the Khelo India Youth Games. He has won 7 Gold medals in swimming events. P Likith from Karnataka won five gold medals and a bronze medal in swimming at the Khelo India Youth Games. They both were the most decorated gold medalists of the Games.