Current Affairs - December 31, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 31, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 31, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 31, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 31, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 31, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 31, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

This country successfully tested Russia's S-400 missile air defence system worth USD 3 billion.

A. UK
B. India
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China successfully tested Russia's S-400 missile air defence system. It received the last shipments of the weaponry from Russia in July under a USD 3 billion contract signed in 2015. China was the first foreign buyer to seal a government-to-government deal with Russia in 2014 to procure the S-400 missile. It has a supersonic speed of 3 kilometre per second.

2. 

Which of the following is the first police force in India to digitise all malkhanas across every police station under the e-malkhana project?

A. Gurugram
B. Delhi
C. Bengaluru
D. Noida

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Police became the first police force in country to digitise all malkhanas across every police station under the e-malkhana project. Accordingly, around 3,11,600 case properties have been encrypted in digital form. Also, the e-malkhana project of the remaining 10 districts at Chinamaya Mission was also inaugurated by the Delhi Police Commissioner Amulya Patnaik. The efforts of the personnel involved in the project was commended and certificate of merit to 14 personnel - one from each district, was presented. A booklet on e-malkhana functioning was also released and a short film on how the project was executed was shown. Malkhanas are rooms for keeping seized arms and ammunition.

3. 

Who has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women's Cricketer of the Year?

A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Mithali Raj
C. Harmanpreet Kaur
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's stylish opener Smriti Mandhana has been named as the International Cricket Council (ICC) Women's Cricketer of the Year. The 22-year-old, who has also been named as the ICC Women's ODI Player of the Year, achieved the feat by giving some exceptional performances throughout the year. She scored 669 runs at an average of 66.90 in 12 ODIs and 622 runs at a strike-rate of 130.67 in 25 T20Is from January 1 to December 31, 2018. She is currently ranked fourth in the ICC Women's Players Rankings for ODI Batters and 10th in the ICC Women'Players Rankings for T20I Batters.

4. 

For which field, the Government of India will award "Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar award"?

A. Safety Service
B. Disaster management
C. Risk management
D. Scientific Inventions

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India invites nominations for the "Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar" for excellence in the field of disaster management. The winners will be declared on 23rd January 2019, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The last date for applying is 7th January 2019

5. 

For which state, the Central Government has given an extension of 6 months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the National Register of Citizens (NRC)?

A. Manipur
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Center has given an extension of six months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam by 30th June, 2019 as the enumeration of citizens in the NRC cannot be completed within the earlier specified date of 31st December, 2018. The Registrar General of India, Mr. Sailesh issued a notification that stated that the Central Government considers the extension necessary in lieu of public interest to complete the update of National Register of Citizens. The first notification regarding the same was issued by the Government on 6th December, 2013 and had set a deadline of 3 years to complete the entire process but since then five extensions have been given but the exercise had not been completed. The draft NRC was published on 30th July, 2018 and excluded 40 lac people from the list which stirred a huge controversy. It included 2.9 crore people out of the total 3,29 crore applications.

6. 

Oscar-and Grammy award winner Norman Gimbel was passed away. He was a famous __________.

A. Lyricist
B. Photographer
C. Journalist
D. Actor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oscar-and Grammy-winning lyricist Norman Gimbel died at 91. He was best known for writing the lyrics of "Killing Me Softly With His Song" and "The Girl From Ipanema". He was also inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1984.

7. 

11th Bengaluru International Film Festival will start from February 7, 2019. Its theme is;

A. Freeze the moment
B. Nature's Fury
C. Joy of Creating
D. Revelation of an Era

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 8-day 11th Bengaluru International Film Festival (BIFFES) will start in February 7, 2019. It will conclude in February 14, 2019. The theme of the Festival would be 'Nature's Fury.' It will be organized by: the Karnataka Chalanachitra Academy and Department of Information and Public Relations of Government of Karnataka. The festival is always held on first Thursday of February every year.

8. 

The cabinet of which country approved an issuance of "Panda Bonds" in Chinese Currency recently?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Pakistan
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Pakistan Cabinet approved the issuance of Pakistan's one-of-its-kind Panda Bonds after a meeting presided by Prime Minister Imran Khan. The approval for issuance of bonds in the capital markets of China was given effect to the delay issuance of US dollar dominated Euro bonds worth 3 billion dollars. Finance Minister, Asad Umar told the interest rate may range above 5.5% but the final price would be determined only at the time of launching the bond. The size, tenure and pricing would be determined on the basis of market response. The bonds will help the government diversify the investor base of capital market issuance and provide a source of raising Renminbi, the Chinese Currency.

9. 

Who has adopted the Russian Resolution on International Information Security?

A. UNGA
B. UNSC
C. UNDP
D. UNHCR

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has adopted two Russian Resolutions on International Information Security (IIS) and has been backed by India regarding the same. This has been done for achieving democratic, inclusive and transparent UN negotiations process on security in the use of information and communication technologies. The two resolutions are: "Developments in the field of information and telecommunications in the context of international security" and "Countering the use of information and communications technologies for criminal purposes" and has thus, a new chapter has been opened by UN on IIS. These documents are the world's first code of conduct in the digital paradigm and hence creates the foundation for peaceful interaction and to prevent war, confrontation and other aggressive actions.

10. 

Name the small finance bank that has received the Reserve Bank approval to operate as scheduled bank making it the fifth scheduled bank that operates from Kerala?

A. Jana Small Finance Bank
B. AU Small Finance Bank
C. ESAF Small Finance Bank
D. Manapuram Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Thrissur, Kerala-based ESAF Small Finance Bank has received the Reserve Bank approval to operate as scheduled bank making it the fifth scheduled bank that operates from Kerala after Federal Bank, South Indian Bank, Catholic Syrian Bank, and Dhanlaxmi Bank. The ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd has received the RBI's approval for inclusion in the second schedule of the RBI Act, 1934 paving its way to operate as scheduled bank. In 2016, RBI gave approval to ESAF MFI along with 9 other applicants to start banking operations as a small finance bank and within two years of its commencement of operations, it has received the scheduled bank tag. On the operation front, the ESAF Small Finance Bank has a network of 432 outlets across 13 states with 2.6 million customers and a loan book of Rs 4,660 crore and deposits if over Rs 3,300 crore. Its capital- to-risk-weighted-asset (CRAR) ratio stands at 27.39 per cent.

11. 

Which country announced 2019 as the 'Year of Active Investment and Social Development' in the backdrop of proposed investments from India to boost its economy?

A. Bangladesh
B. Uzbekistan
C. Tajikistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced 2019 as the 'Year of Active Investment and Social Development' in the backdrop of proposed investments from India to boost economy of the Central Asian country, in his annual address to the Parliament. The President stated that concrete measures will be taken on creating an open economy, radically improving the business environment and investment climate and reducing the state presence in the economy. He stressed that investment was the driver of economy, new technologies, advanced experience and highly qualified specialists come with investments into all sectors and regions. Uzbekistan has invited India for making large scale investments across sectors in Uzbekistan taking advantage of economic reforms and SEZs. The president informed that in 2018, Uzbekistan implemented 76 thousand projects worth 21 trillion Uzbek soums (UZS) and 1 billion USD.

12. 

Who of the following was appointed as Chief Information Commissioner (CIC)?

A. Surie
B. Asoke Kumar Mukerji
C. Sudhir Bhargava
D. Syed Akbaruddin

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government has appointed Sudhir Bhargava as Chief Information Commissioner (CIC), along with four information commissioners. Mr. Bhargava was Information Commissioner in the CIC. An alumnus of St Michael's High School in Patna and St Stephen's College in Delhi, Mr. Sinha is a 1981-batch Indian Foreign Service officer who was the High Commissioner of India in the United Kingdom.

13. 

Who won Bangladesh's election with majority?

A. Obaidul Quader
B. Sheikh Hasina
C. Tarique Rahman
D. Khaleda Zia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina's alliance won Bangladesh's election with a thumping majority, the country's Election Commission announced. It gave her a third straight term following a vote that the opposition rejected as rigged. The win consolidated Hasina's decade-long rule over Bangladesh. The alliance dominated by her Awami League, seen as close to regional power India, won 287 of the 298 seats for which results have been declared, the commission said. There are 300 constituencies in the country. The main opposition Bangladesh Nationalist Party (BNP), which boycotted the last poll in 2014, won just six seats.

14. 

Which country successfully sent six Yunhai-2 atmospheric environment research satellites and a test communication satellite of Hongyan constellation into orbit?

A. Russia
B. China
C. US
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China successfully sent six Yunhai-2 atmospheric environment research satellites and a test communication satellite of Hongyan constellation into orbit. They were launched by a Long March-2D rocket from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China. It was the 297th mission of the Long March rocket series. The six Yunhai-2 satellites will study atmospheric environment, monitor space environment, prevent and reduce disasters and conduct scientific experiments. The test satellite, the first for the constellation Hongyan, meaning "swan goose" in Chinese, will be used to verify the function of mobile communications in low earth orbit (LEO).

15. 

Which institute entered Guinness Book of World Records 'for organising the largest men's Health Awareness programme on prostate cancer on a single day?

A. Telangana Jeevan Sathya Institute of Health and Medicine, Maharashtra
B. Manipal Institute of Medicine and Sciences, Karnataka
C. Adayar Cancer Institute, Tamil Nadu
D. MNJ Institute of Oncology and Regional Cancer Centre

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Telangana's MNJ Institute of Oncology and Regional Cancer Centre entered Guinness Book of World Records 'for organising the largest men's Health Awareness programme on prostate cancer on a single day.' The programme was organised on October 26, 2018 and 487 participants took part in it. This is the first Guinness World Records achievement for the state government in the field of medicine. The hospital also received recognition from 'High Range Book of World Records'. Thus these made MNJ Institute the first and only government hospital in the state of Telangana to get 2 world records.

16. 

BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS) of this country started to provide a global services.

A. Russia
B. China
C. India
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China's BeiDou Navigation Satellite System (BDS), touted as a rival to the widely-used American GPS, has started providing global services. The positioning accuracy of the system has reached 10 metres globally and five metres in the Asia-Pacific region. Its velocity accuracy is 0.2 metres per second, while its timing accuracy stands at 20 nanoseconds. Pakistan has become the first country to use the BeiDou system ending its reliance on the Global Positioning System (GPS).

17. 

For which team, Archie Schiller was named as the co-captain?

A. Zimbabwe
B. New Zealand
C. England
D. Australia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cricket Australia have added seven-year-old Archie Schiller in the 15-member squad for the third Test of the series against India, at the Melbourne Cricket Ground (MCG) on Boxing Day, December 26. He was co-captain alongside Tim Paine. Archie Schiller, who has endured 13 heart operations and spent half of his life in hospital after being diagnosed with a life-threatening congenital disease, had the dream of captaining the Australian cricket team. Make a Wish Australia and Cricket Australia, worked together to make Archie's cricket dreams come true.

18. 

The book titled "Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We Came From" was written by whom?

A. Shashi Tharoor
B. Kamala Markandaya
C. Arvind Adiga
D. Tony Joseph

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The book titled "Early Indians: The Story of Our Ancestors and Where We Came From" written by Tony Joseph was released. The book talks about the migration of the First Indians also known as 'Aryans' who arrived here 65,000 years ago.

19. 

Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the world's oldest yoga institute in __________ that has marked 100 years of its establishment.

A. Mumbai
B. Patna
C. Andheri
D. Chadigarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the centenary celebrations of the world's oldest yoga institute located in Mumbai that has marked 100 years of its establishment.

20. 

An International Seminar to commemorate the 200th Birth Anniversary of Sikh philosopher, reformer and freedom fighter , Sri Satguru Ram Singhji inaugurated in;

A. New Delhi
B. Hyderabad
C. Kolkota
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

To commemorate the 200th Birth Anniversary of Sikh philosopher, reformer and freedom fighter , Sri Satguru Ram Singhji, an International Seminar was inaugurated by the Minister of State for Culture (I/c), Dr Mahesh Sharma in New Delhi. The seminar was organised by the Union Ministry of Culture in collaboration with Panjab University, Chandigarh and Kuka Martyrs Memorial Trust. The function was attended by His Holiness Sri Satguru Uday Singhji; MP Lok Sabha, Sardar Prem Singh Chandumajra; Ex-MP, Rajya Sabha, Sh Avinash Rai Khanna; Ex-MP Rajya Sabha Sardar Tarlochan Singh ; Ex-MP Rajya Sabha Sardar H S Hanspal and Vice Chairman KMMT & President Vishav Namdhari Sangat, Sardar Surinder Singh Namdhari in addition to a large congregation of followers of Satguru.