Current Affairs - January 1, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 1, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 1, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 1, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 1, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 1, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the One District, One Product Regional Summit in __________.

A. Ghaziabad
B. Kanpur
C. Ahmedabad
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Varanasi and Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh for one day. He attended the One District, One Product Regional Summit at Deendayal Hastakala Sankul in Varanasi. Here he laid foundation stone for 14new development projects worth around 98 crores. Also, in the event, loans worth Rs. 2000 crore were disbursed.

2. 

Who among the following took the command of the Indian Army's Gajraj Corps on 30 December 2018?

A. Lt Gen Gurpal Singh Sangha
B. Lt Gen Manoj Pande
C. Lt Gen Ranbir Singh
D. Lt Gen Manoj Mukund Naravane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Gajraj Corps (IV Corps) is a military field formation of the Indian Army, created in 1961. Lt Gen Manoj Pande took the command of the Indian Army's Gajraj Corps on 30 December 2018. He replaced Lt Gen Gurpal Singh Sangha. Prior to this, he was the Chief of Staff in Headquarters Southern Command.

3. 

Name of the Portuguese airline which introduced single-use plastic free flight on 29 December 2018.

A. White Airways
B. Orbest
C. Hi Fly
D. EuroAtlantic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Portuguese airline 'Hi Fly' introduced single-use plastic free flight on 29 December 2018. The flight took off from Lisbon to Natale, Brazil, without a single piece of single-use plastic on board. There were no plastic cups, plastic silverware, plastic cocktail stirrer, and plastic food containers.

4. 

An exhibition titled 'Dandi Yatra' was inaugurated in __________.

A. Surat
B. Patna
C. Kolkata
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

An exhibition titled 'Dandi Yatra' was inaugurated in New Delhi on 29 December 2018. It was organised by the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA). The exhibition is part of the celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The exhibition showcases the unseen drawings of artist Chhaganlal Jadav and also the masterworks of NGMA's collection of contemporaneous artists.

5. 

Name the Indian player who became the 1st ever player to take 20 catches in a Test series.

A. Sadiq Kirmani
B. Syed Kimani
C. Naren Tamhane
D. Rishabh Pant

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

21 years old Indian wicket-keeper Rishabh Pant became the 1st ever player to take 20 catches in a Test series by surpassing former cricketers Naren Tamhane and Syed Kirmani who had recorded 19 catches in 1954-55 and 1979-80 respectively. Pant achieved the feat to take 20 catches in just 3 matches whereas Naren Tamhane and Syed Kimani took 19 catches in 6 and 7 matches respectively. Rishabh Pant took 11 catches 6 in first innings and 5 in second innings against Australia in the 3rd Test Match to break the record of fellow wicket-keeper Wriddhiman Saha who took 10 catches in a match.

6. 

Deen Dayal Veterinary University proposed to set up the first goat fertility lab in the state of __________ under Rastriya Krashi Vikas Yojna at the cost of Rs 22 crore.

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Assam
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Deen Dayal Veterinary University in Uttar Pradesh proposed to set up the first goat fertility lab in the state under Rastriya Krashi Vikas Yojna at the cost of Rs 22 crore. The University has entered into a contract with Pradeshik cooperative Dairy Federation for marketing. Rastriya Krashi Vikas Yojna or National Agriculture Development Programme is a State Plan Scheme of Additional Central Assistance launched in August 2007 as a part of the 11th Five Year Plan by the Government of India. It aims to achieve 4% annual growth in agriculture through development of Agriculture and its allied sectors.

7. 

Which of the following pension management software was launched by Narendra Modi for pensioners of telecom department?

A. System for Authority and Management of Pension
B. Systematic Allocation of Monthly Pension
C. Scheme for All-India Management of Pension
D. System for Automated Management of Pension

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Varanasi and Ghazipur in Uttar Pradesh for one day. In Varanasi, he launched the System for Authority and Management of Pension (SAMPANN) software which is developed to ease the problems of pensioners.

8. 

Which Union Ministry has released a booklet titled "A Handbook for Students on cyber Safety" to inform the school children about the different aspects of cyber safety?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Information Technology
C. Ministry of Women and Child Development
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India has released a booklet titled "A Handbook for Students on cyber Safety" to inform the school children about the different aspects of cyber safety. The booklet aims to create awareness among citizens especially students about cyber threats and provides details about the various safeguards that can be adopted by the children in order to protect themselves from cyber grooming. The booklet also deals with the problem of cyber bullying, identity theft, cyber grooming, email fraud & job fraud and guides the citizens about the various safeguards to avoid such threats.

9. 

SBI Life Insurance join hands with this bank for bancassurance partnership recently.

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Allahabad Bank
C. Corporation Bank
D. Andhra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A 'bancassurance' pact was signed between State-owned Allahabad Bank and SBI Life Insurance to sell the policies of the insurer from over 3,238 branches of the Allahabad Bank. The agreement is considered as one of the largest Bancassurance partnerships in the country. The agreement was signed in the presence of Allahabad Bank Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Mallikarjuna Rao and SBI Life MD & CEO Sanjeev Nautiyal.

10. 

Which state government is going to create a spiritual department)

A. Assam
B. Rajasthan
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Congress-led Madhya Pradesh Government announced that it is going to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag (spiritual department) by merging several existing department. The proposed Adhyatmik Vibhag (Spiritual Department) going to be formed by merging Dharmik Nyas Evam Dharmasv Department (Religious Trust and Endowment Department), Anand Vibhag (Happiness Department) in addition to the Directorate of Religious Trust and Endowment, Madhya Pradesh Teerth Evam Mela Pradhikaran and Rajya Anand Sansthan.Madhya Pradesh had become the first state in the country to create Happiness Department.

11. 

Who was appointed the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Liberia on 28th December 2018?

A. Mayuri Singh
B. Y.K. Sailas Thangal
C. S.K. Sinthya Thomas
D. Manoj Prathap

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India announced that Mr. Y.K. Sailas Thangal who is the ambassador of the India to the Republic of Cote d' Ivoire has been concurrently accredited as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Liberia with residence in Abidjan. Y. K. Thangal, IFS Officer of 1996 batch was appointed as the Ambassador of India to Republic of Cote d' Ivoire on 14th September 2018. India is represented in Liberia through its embassy in Abidjan (Ivory Coast) and an active honorary consulate in Capital of Liberia, Monrovia since 1984.

12. 

Which Asian country has recently submitted its 6th National Report (NR6) to the Convention on Biological Diversity?

A. India
B. Bhutan
C. Malaysia
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India submitted its Sixth National Report (NR6) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD). The report was submitted online to the CBD Secretariat by the Environment Minister, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, during the inaugural session of the 13th National Meeting of the State Biodiversity Boards (SBBs) in New Delhi. With this, India is among the first five countries in the world, the first in Asia and the first among the biodiversity-rich mega diverse countries to have submitted the report. The submission of national reports is a mandatory obligation on parties to international treaties, including the CBD. The NR6 provides an update of progress in achievement of 12 National Biodiversity Targets (NBT) developed under the convention process in line with the 20 global Aichi biodiversity targets. As per report, the population of the lion has risen from 177 in 1968 to over 520 in 2015 and elephants from 12 thousand in the 1970s to 30 thousand in 2015.

13. 

Name the Veteran actor who passed away in Canada at the age of 81.

A. Shakti Kapoor
B. Kader Khan
C. Amrish Puri
D. Johnny Lever

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Veteran actor-writer Kader Khan passed away in Canada at the age of 81. Kader Khan made his acting debut in 1973 with Rajesh Khanna's "Daag" and has featured in over 300 films. He wrote dialogues for over 250 movies. Before becoming an actor he had written dialogues for Randhir Kapoor-Jaya Bachchan's "Jawani Diwani". As a screenwriter, Khan frequently collaborated with Manmohan Desai and Prakash Mehra.

14. 

High-Level Committee approved an assistance of Rs 1,146.12 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to this state, recently.

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharshtra
C. Bihar
D. Rarasthan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The High-Level Committee (HLC) chaired by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh approved additional assistance of Rs 1,146.12 crore from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to Tamil Nadu, which was affected by cyclone 'Gaja' recently. The Central government had released assistance of Rs 353.70 crore from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) as an interim relief to the state. Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley, Union Minister for Agriculture Radha Mohan Singh and Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar are the members of the HLC.

15. 

How many Indian-origin women scientists awarded by Australian government under Superstar of STEM initiative?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Three Indian-origin women scientists Onisha Patel, Devika Kamath and Asha Rao are among the 60 Superstars of STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematics) list awarded by Australian government. Under the initiative, due to gender gap in STEM courses, the government there is planning to train these scientists for one year to become influencers for female students.