Current Affairs - January 2, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 2, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 2, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 2, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 2, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 2, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Delhi High Court has allowed the Transgenders to file sexual harassment case under which section?

A. Section 324A
B. Section 332A
C. Section 349A
D. Section 354A

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi High Court has allowed that Section 354A of Indian Penal Code (IPC) can be used by transgenders to register complaints of sexual harassment. According to the police, there was a lack of an appropriate penal section under which they could register such a complaint.

2. 

Which Union Minister launched Ujjwala Sanitary Napkins scheme in Odisha?

A. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Smt Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Shri Piyush Goyal
D. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Petroleum and Natural Gas Minister, Dharmendra Pradhan launched 'Ujjwala Sanitary Napkins' initiative saying it will go a long way in making Odisha's 2.25 crore women empowered and self-reliant. Under the novel initiative, which will cover 93 blocks in 30 districts of Odisha, oil marketing companies (OMC) will set up 100 manufacturing units at the Common Service Centres (CSC) at an estimated cost of Rs 2.94 crore.

3. 

DRDO day is observed on __________.

A. 2nd January
B. 1st January
C. 31st December
D. 30th December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) day is observed on 1st January. The DRDO was established in 1958 with just 10 laboratories to enhance the research work in defence sector. Dr. G Satheesh Reddy is the Chairman of DRDO. DRDO works under the Department of Defence Research and Development of Ministry of Defence.

4. 

Germany approves USD 8 billion rail and road tunnel link to which of the following country?

A. Britain
B. Italy
C. Denmark
D. Swedan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

German authorities gave their approval to an US$8 billion (6.30 billion pounds) rail and road tunnel linking Denmark and Germany, despite environmental objections. It is part-funded by the European Union. The 19 km (11.8 mile) Fehmarnbelt link, connecting the Danish island of Lolland to the island of Fehmarn on the German side, was due to be completed in 2024.

5. 

Jair Bolsonaro was sworn in as the president of this country recently.

A. Mexico
B. Spain
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jair Bolsonaro was sworn in as Brazil's President in a ceremony at Brazil's National Congress Building. Bolsonaro is a former Army captain and admirer of the country's 1964-1985 military dictatorship. Bolsonaro, 63, was a seven-term fringe congressman who rode a wave of anti-establishment anger to became Brazil's first far-right president since a military dictatorship gave way to civilian rule three decades ago.

6. 

Who is the head of the government committee that suggested AICTE to stop setting up new engineering colleges from 2020?

A. Bhaskar Ramamurthy
B. Devang Vipin Khakhar
C. Partha Pratim Chakraborty
D. B V R Mohan Reddy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A government committee, headed by IIT-Hyderabad chairman B V R Mohan Reddy, has advised the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to stop setting up new colleges from 2020 and review the creation of new capacity every two years after that. The panel has also suggested that no additional seats should be approved in traditional engineering areas such as mechanical, electrical, civil and electronics and that institutes should be encouraged to convert current capacity in traditional disciplines to emerging new technologies. This recommendation has been justified on the ground that current capacity utilisation in traditional disciplines is just 40% as opposed to 60% seat occupancy in branches such as computer science and engineering, aerospace engineering and mechatronics. For the same reason, the committee has urged the AICTE to introduce undergraduate engineering programmes exclusively for artificial intelligence, blockchain, robotics, quantum computing, data sciences, cyber security and 3D printing and design.

7. 

How many new Information Commissioners are appointed by Ram Nath Kovind?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 4
D. 3

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sudhir Bhargava, an information commissioner in the Central Information Commission as the new chief information commissioner. The government has also appointed four new information commissioners. President Ram Nath Kovind has approved the appointment of former bureaucrats Yashwardhan Kumar Sinha, Vanaja N Sarna, Neeraj Kumar Gupta and Suresh Chandra as the new information commissioners. The appointments came weeks after the Supreme Court asked the Centre to disclose the process of appointment of the members of the Central Information Commission, including details on applicants and search committees.

8. 

Name the Indian Cricketer who became the highest international wicket-taker across formats in 2018?

A. Ishant Sharma
B. Jasprit Bumrah
C. Rishabh Pant
D. Shikhar Dhawan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 25-year-old fast bowler Jasprit Bumrah became the highest international wicket-taker across formats in 2018. He took a total of 78 wickets in the calendar year. He led the Indian cricket team to a historic victory in the Boxing Day Test at the Melbourne Cricket Ground. Bumrah surpassed South Africa's Kagiso Rabada's tally of 77 wickets to reach the milestone. While on the third position is Bumrah's countryman Kuldeep Yadav who took 76 scalps.

9. 

Center has given an extension of 6 months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the NRC in __________.

A. Assam
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Uttarkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Center given an extension of six months to complete the ongoing exercise for updating the National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam by 30th June 2019 as the enumeration of citizens in the NRC cannot be completed within the earlier specified date of 31st December 2018. The Registrar General of India, Mr. Sailesh issued a notification that stated the Central Government considers the extension necessary in lieu of public interest to complete the update of the National Register of Citizens. The first notification regarding the same was issued by the Government on 6th December 2013 and had set a deadline of 3 years to complete the entire process but since then five extensions have been given but the exercise had not been completed.

10. 

Which airline gets its first longer range A321neo plane?

A. Jet Airways
B. IndiGo
C. Spicejet
D. Air India Express

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's largest airline IndiGo has become the first domestic airline to have longer range Airbus A321neo (new engine option) plane in its fleet with the first aircraft arriving from the European aviation major Airbus' Hamburg facility in Germany. This is part of its 150-aircraft order. The new aircraft will help the Rahul Bhatia-led airline to fly to Europe, and add destinations in Asia. IndiGo now has 204 planes in its fleet, including one A321neo, 65 A320neos, 126 A320ceos (current engine option), and 12 ATRs. IndiGo at present operates over 1,300 daily flights to 52 domestic and 15 international destinations.

11. 

Who was sworn-in as 1st Chief Justice of Telangana High Court?

A. TB Radhakrishnan
B. Antony Dominic
C. K. T. Sankaran
D. P. N. Ravindran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan had been serving as the Chief Justice of the combined high court of the two Telugu states since July last year. Telangana High Court came into existence on January 1, 2019 after the bifurcation of the High Court at Hyderabad. Justice Praveen Kumar was sworn in as the acting Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh HC, which also came into existence the same day.

12. 

Sports Ministry has allotted how much rupees for the funding of athletes under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for their preparations for 2020 Olympics?

A. Rs 100 crore
B. Rs 150 crore
C. Rs 200 crore
D. Rs 320 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Sports Authority of India Director General Neelam Kapur announced that The Sports Ministry has earmarked Rs 100 crore for the funding of athletes under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) for their preparations for 2020 Olympics. Launched in September 2014, TOPS, is a flagship programme of the sports ministry to provide financial assistance to potential Olympic medal winners besides giving the financial assistance to prepare for Commonwealth Games and Asian Games. On September 2018, a TOPS Secretariat which consists of a team of professionals with management and sporting expertise was established in a bid to fine tune India's preparations for the 2020 Olympics and build a sustainable sports ecosystem in the country. The TOPS team reviews every sport broadly along several parameters, including global performance trends from previous Olympics, World Championships and other major competitions specific to that sport to select a player.

13. 

Name the Arab country which has withdrawn its membership from OPEC, recently.

A. United Arab Emirates
B. Bahrain
C. Qatar
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Qatar has withdrawn its membership from Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC). The country had sent an official notification to the OPEC expressing its wish to pull out and to focus on its liquefied natural gas production in December. Qatar has been in OPEC for 57 years. The decision came amid the ongoing diplomatic and economic blockade imposed on the country by its Persian Gulf neighbours and several Arab states.

14. 

India has cut import taxes on crude and refined palm oil from ASEAN countries from 44% to __________.

A. 31%
B. 38%
C. 41%
D. 40%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The duty on crude palm oil from Malaysia, Indonesia and other members of the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) was cut to 40% from 44%, while the tax on refined palm oil was cut to 45% from 54% if imported from Malaysia and to 50%, if purchased from Indonesia or other member-nations of Asean. In March 2018, India had raised import tax on crude palm oil to 44 percent from 30 percent and lifted the tax on refined palm oil to 54 percent from 40 percent.

15. 

The government of India constituted a committee to suggest recommendations to strengthen the 'Real Estate Regulatory Authority' (RERA) and to remove difficulties in its implementation, who will be the head of committee?

A. Ajit Doval
B. Shiv Das Meena
C. P.K.Mishra
D. Mukul Rohatgi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government of India constituted a committee to suggest recommendations to strengthen the 'Real Estate Regulatory Authority' (RERA) and to remove difficulties in its implementation. It will be headed by the Union Housing & Urban Affairs Joint Secretary, Shiv Das Meena. RERA, which protects the interest of home buyers, empowers states to notify their rules & appoint regulatory authorities.

16. 

Who of the following was appointed as the MD and CEO of Axis bank after Shikha Sharma?

A. Usha Sangwan
B. Amitabh Chaudhry
C. Prasad Menon
D. Rohit Bhagat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Axis Bank announced its Managing Director and CEO Shikha Sharma has retired from the post and Amitabh Chaudhry will be the new managing director and CEO of the bank with effect from January 1, 2019. Chaudhry, the former MD and CEO of HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company, was in September named the MD and CEO of Axis Bank for a period of three years.

17. 

As per Confederation of Indian Industry (CII)'s report titled 'Growth Outlook for 2019', What is the GDP rate of India in FY19?

A. 7.5%
B. 7.3%
C. 7.7%
D. 7.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Growth Outlook for 2019', Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) stated that India will remain the fastest growing major economy with GDP growth estimated to be 7.5% in FY19. The reasons cited for the growth are: Better demand conditions, settled GST implementation, capacity expansion resulting from growing investments in infrastructure and better credit inflow especially in the service sector (that is of 24%). Additionally, CII had suggested the following: only three slabs for GST - a standard rate, a higher rate for demerit goods and a lower rate for some mass consumption items - and the inclusion of fuels, real estate, electricity and alcohol in the ambit of the levy. RBI to have lending restrictions on banks under the PCA (prompt and corrective action) and create a limited special liquidity window to meet emergencies of financial institutions. the digitization of land records.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of Railway Board?

A. V K Yadav
B. A.K. Prasad
C. Arun Kumar
D. Dr.Anil Kumar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

General Manager, South Central Railway, V K Yadav has been appointed the national transporter's senior-most bureaucrat by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet. Yadav belongs to the 1980 batch of the Indian Railway Service of Electrical Engineers.

19. 

Who will be honoured with the National Nritya Shiromani award?

A. Sharon Joy
B. Rithvika Mittal
C. Anindita Neogy Anaam
D. Rukmani Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US-based Kathak dancer Anindita Neogy Anaam will be honoured with the National Nritya Shiromani award for promoting the dance form across the world. This award of national repute has been given in the past to the outstanding Indian classical dance performers and musicians of India and abroad. The award would be conferred on her in Cuttack on the opening day of the 10th Cuttack Mahotsav: International Dance and Music festival in Cuttack on 2nd January, 2019. Anindita Anaam is a recipient of prestigious national awards like Jayadev Rashtriya Puraskar and Bidagdha Nartaki Samman for her outstanding achievement in the preservation and promotion of Indian art in India and abroad.

20. 

Which two countries quits UNESCO, recently?

A. Albania and Bahrain
B. United States and Israel
C. Denmark and Chile
D. Nepal and German

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States and Israel officially quit the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) with the close of 2018. The countries had announced their decisions in 2017 of withdrawing from the agency, accusing it of bias against Israel. America has demanded fundamental reform in UNESCO, which was co-founded by it after World War II to foster peace. Israel joined the agency in 1949. It is best known for its World Heritage program, which designates cultural sites and aims to preserve traditions.