Current Affairs - December 30, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 30, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 30, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 30, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 30, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 30, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many Central Public Sector Enterprises are approved by the Union Cabinet recently?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 8
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the listing of 7 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) on the stock exchanges via Initial Public Offering (IPO) or Follow-on Public Offer (FPO). The companies that will go for IPOs include Telecommunication Consultants (India) Ltd., RailTel Corporation India Ltd., National Seed Corporation India Ltd., Tehri Hydro Development Corporation Limited, Water & Power Consultancy Services (India) Limited and FCI Aravali Gypsum and Minerals (India) Limited. Kudremukh Iron Ore Company Limited will go for an FPO.

2. 

Which district topped in the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme, released by NITI Aayog?

A. Virudhunagar, Tamil Nadu
B. Nuapada, Odisha
C. Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
D. Aurangabad, Bihar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant released the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme. The ranking shows the incremental progress achieved by 111 aspirational districts (out of 115) during June 1, 2018 to October 31, 2018, across six key development sectors. Three aspirational districts from West Bengal did not participate, while one district of Kerala could not take part because of floods. The 6 developmental sectors are: Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure. The data has been received from household surveys conducted by NITI Aayog's knowledge partners, namely, TATA Trusts and Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (IDInsight).

3. 

Which of the following has recently resumed its diplomatic service in Syria after six years of suspension?

A. Iraq
B. Jordan
C. United Arab Emirates
D. Egypt

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Arab Emirates (UAE) has recently resumed its diplomatic service in Syria after six years of suspension, signaling a thaw in the relations between the two countries, as also with the Arab world. The diplomatic thaw comes after the U.S. announced plans to pull its troops from Syria. This move will also prevent the dangers of regional interference in Syrian affairs. Hence, this marks the first official acknowledgment by regional adversaries of Syrian President Bashar Assad that he has won the almost 8-year civil war to dislodge him. Earlier, the UAE broke ties with Syria in February 2012 when "Arab Spring"-inspired protests began against Assad's rule and metastasized into a sectarian conflict that killed hundreds of thousands, made millions of others refugees and laid waste to vast areas of the country. Syria was also expelled from the 22-member Arab League in 2011. Arab countries sanctioned Damascus and condemned its use of military force against civilians.

4. 

Where was the 12th Global Healthcare Summit 2018 held?

A. Kolkata
B. Mumbai
C. Chennai
D. Surat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 12th Global Healthcare Summit (GHS) was inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind in Mumbai, Maharashtra on 29th December. The summit is being organized by the American Association of Physicians of Indian Origin, more commonly known as AAPI. Mr. Kovind acknowledged the professionalism and excellent reputation of doctors of Indian origin in the US.

5. 

Union Cabinet approved Framework Agreement between India and which country for Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes?

A. Marshall Islands
B. Nauru
C. San Marino
D. Sao Tome & Principe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved Framework Agreement between India and Sao Tome & Principe. The MOU was signed on Cooperation in the Exploration and Uses of Outer Space for Peaceful Purposes. The Framework Agreement was signed in New Delhi, on 7th September 2018.

6. 

Which bank will issue the Seventh Phase of Electoral Bonds to Sale from 1 Jan?

A. RBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The State Bank of India (SBI), in the VII Phase of sale of Electoral Bonds, has been authorised to issue and encash Electoral Bonds through its 29 Authorised Branches w.e.f. January 01 - 10, 2019. Electoral bonds are alternatives to cash donations made to political parties that were introduced in 2018 as part of the government's efforts to bring transparency in political funding. These are short-term bonds that are valid for 15 calendar days, where the holders do not earn any interest (coupon rate). In the last six phases till November 2018, electoral bonds aggregated up to Rs 1,056.73 crore from purchases made by citizens or entities.

7. 

The unique Chapparam (Chariot) festival 2018 has started in which of the following state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The unique Chapparam (Chariot) festival was celebrated with traditional rituals and festivities in the famous Madurai Meenakshi temple, in Tamil Nadu. The fest symbolizes the importance of preserving all kinds of food and fodder. The festival is also an auspicious occasion when the God and Goddess measure out food for all living beings. In it, both Goddess Meenakshi and her spouse Lord Sundareswarar circumambulate the four main streets around the temple. Cooked rice, which is distributed among devotees, are taken home and preserved because it signifies prosperity for the whole year. Another specialty of the festival is that the chariot of Goddess Meenakshi is pulled by lady devotees alone.

8. 

The researchers from this country built a Virtual Reality (VR) 3D model of cancer, recently.

A. UK
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The scientists at Cambridge University have built a Virtual Reality (VR) 3D model of cancer that will help increase the understanding of cancer as well as in the search for new treatment. Researchers from the Cancer Research UK (CRUK) Researchers started with a one millimetre cubed piece of breast cancer tissue biopsy, containing around 100,000 cells. They cut wafer thin slices, scanned and then stained them with markers to show their molecular make-up and DNA characteristics. The tumour was then rebuilt using virtual reality (VR), which allows multiple users from anywhere, in the world to examine the tumour. Although the human tissue sample was about the size of a pinhead, using the VR headsets, it could be magnified to appear several metres across. To explore the tumour in more detail, the VR system allows one to 'fly through' the cells.

9. 

The Union Cabinet approved the submission of India's second Biennial Update Report (BUR) to __________.

A. UNCSD
B. UNCHE
C. UNFCCC
D. UNCLOS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet approved the submission of India's second Biennial Update Report (BUR) to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). BUR has been prepared based on a range of studies conducted at the national level. The scope of BUR is to provide an update to India's first BUR to UNFCCC. The Five major components of Biennial Update Report (BUR) are

10. 

Name the person who has been named as the most admired man by Americans for the 11th year in a row according to a gallup poll?

A. Donald Trump
B. Barack Obama
C. Hillary Clinton
D. Brad Pitt

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former President of United States of America (USA), Barack Obama has been named as the most admired man by Americans for the 11th year in a row according to a gallup poll. Present President of USA, Donald trumps ranked 2nd for the fourth consecutive year. Former First Lady of USA Michelle Obama was also voted as the most admired women by American. Hillary Clinton missed the top of the list for the list time in 17 years.

11. 

Who won the Gold Medal by the Systems Society of India (SSI) during the 42nd National Systems Conference?

A. Mylswamy Annadurai
B. K.Sivan
C. B. N. Suresh
D. G. Satheesh Reddy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISRO chairman K.Sivan was presented the National Systems Gold Medal by the Systems Society of India (SSI) during the 42nd National Systems Conference held in Thiruvananthapuram. The medal acknowledges his outstanding contributions to system science and engineering. B.N. Suresh, the Chancellor, Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology (IIST), presented the medal at a function held at the VSSC.

12. 

Who laid the foundation stone of 11 projects for Yamuna rejuvenation?

A. Nitin Gadkari
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Piyush Goyal
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A total of 11 projects have been taken up under Namami Gange Programme by National Mission for Clean Ganga to conserve the River Yamuna in Delhi. Most of the projects are for the sewerage infrastructure and are at various stages of implementation. These projects under Yamuna Action Plan (YAP) III are located in three drainage zones namely Kondli, Rithala and Okhla in Delhi.

13. 

Who was elected as the new President of Madagascar, recently?

A. Andry Rajoelina
B. Marc Ravalomanana
C. Ramon Miguel
D. Oliver Mandrova

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andry Rajoelina, a former leader of Madagascar has won the country's presidential vote and in the process defeated Marc Ravalomanana, who was another former President of the country. Rajoelina won nearly 56% of the votes and had got 39% of the vote during the first round of the election, whereas, Mr. Ravalomanana had got 35%.The former president of the country, Henry Rajaonarimampianina was eliminated in the first round of the election as he obtained just 9% of the votes. Both Rajoelina and Ravalomanana are wealthy men and were barred from the 2013 presidential race and had promised to boost the economy of the country. Although, the elections had been beset by allegations of fraud.

14. 

Which of the following short film won the best short documentary award at Asia South East Short Film Festival?

A. Sprout
B. Suddenly Last Summer
C. Night Fishing
D. Finding Beauty in Garbage

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The short film Finding Beauty in Garbage won the best short documentary award at Asia South East Short Film Festival recently held at Phnom Penh in Cambodia. The short documentary is based on issues surrounding mountains of garbage in Dibrugarh town of Assam. The film has also been selected for a screening at the Short and Sweet Film Festival to be held in Utah, U.S.

15. 

Which ministry has recently brought a booklet on cyber safety for school children?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has brought out a booklet on cyber safety for school children to inform them about different aspects of cyber safety. The booklet, titled 'A Handbook for Students on cyber Safety', also deals with the problems of cyber bullying, cyber grooming and email fraud. It advises teenagers against accepting friend requests from unknown people on social media. The booklet explains various kinds of cyber crimes like identity theft, job fraud, email spoofing and how children can overcome them. The information provided in the handbook is intended to create awareness among citizens especially students about various cyber threats that can impact them and ways to safeguard themselves against cyber crimes. The booklet also provides details about various safeguards that can be adopted by children to protect themselves from cyber grooming.