Current Affairs - December 29, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 29, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 29, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 29, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

2019 International Camel festival will be held in __________.

A. Mogadishu, Somalia
B. Khartoum, Sudan
C. Selcuk, Turkey
D. Rajasthan, India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Camel festival will be held at Bikaner in Rajasthan from 12 Jan 2019. Activities such as fur cutting, camel decoration, designing among others would be organised at the twenty-sixth International camel festival. Competitions like Mr. Bikana and Miss Marwan, cultural performances by folk artists from different regions would also be held during the festival.

2. 

For which country, India announces INR 4,500 crore assistance recently?

A. Bahrain
B. Kyrgyzstan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced Rs. 4,500 crore financial assistance to Bhutan for its 12th five-year plan after holding wide-ranging talks with his Bhutanese counterpart Lotay Tshering. The new five-year plan of Bhutan began in 2018 and will continue till 2022.

3. 

Who among the following was named as the Balkan Athlete of the Year for 2018?

A. Luka Modric
B. Lionel Messi
C. Cristiano Ronaldo
D. Antoine Griezmann

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Croatia captain Luka Modric was named Balkan Athlete of the Year, becoming only the second soccer player to scoop the prize after Bulgaria's former European Footballer of the Year Hristo Stoichkov in 1994. Ballon d'Or winner Modric won the Champions League and the FIFA Club World Cup with his Spanish club Real Madrid as well as being instrumental in helping Croatia reach the World Cup final in Russia. He was awarded the tournament's Golden Ball Award.

4. 

The government of India has decided to infuse Rs 2,159 crore in the bank of __________.

A. Canara Bank
B. United Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. IDBI Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned United Bank of India announced that the government has decided to infuse Rs 2,159 crore in the bank as part of Rs 28,615 crore capital infusion to be done in about half a dozen banks. The government has decided to pump Rs 28,615 crore into seven public sector banks (PSBs) through recapitalization bonds soon. Out of these seven PSBs, Bank of India is likely to get the highest amount of Rs 10,086 crore.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the Chief Justice of new Andhra HC?

A. C.V.Nagarjuna Reddy
B. P.V.Sanjay Kumar.
C. M.S.Ramachandra Rao
D. Chagari Praveen Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chagari Praveen Kumar appointed as Chief Justice of Amaravati High Court, Andhra. He will become acting Chief Justice of AP High Court, with effect from Jan 1, 2019. Earlier, the Union Law Ministry issued an order signed by President Ram Nath Kovind, which said Andhra Pradesh will have its own High Court at its capital Amaravati and the Hyderabad High Court shall become High Court for Telangana.

6. 

Recently, the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) launched a toll-free number to file complaints through Common Service Centre (CSC). The toll-free number is;

A. 12343
B. 13333
C. 13433
D. 14433

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) launched a toll-free number and also a facility to file complaints through Common Service Centre (CSC). The toll-free number is '14433'. These steps had been taken by the NHRC to expand its outreach. Justice (retd) H L Dattu is the Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission.

7. 

The 6th International Rice Research Institute will be constructed in the campus of;

A. CARI, Port Blair
B. NSRTC, Varanasi
C. CSSRI, Haryana
D. ICAR, Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PM also dedicated the 6th International Rice Research Institute (IRRI), South Asia Regional Center (ISARC) to the nation. The Institute is built at the campus of National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC) in Varanasi.

8. 

As per the RBI data, which bank topped in the List Of Banks Penalising Staff For Fraud in 2015-2017?

A. ICICI
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to data furnished by the Reserve Bank of India, between 2015 and 2017, private lender ICICI Bank penalized the highest number of employees for defrauding bank assets in the last three year out of 60 scheduled commercial banks operating in India. It is followed by State Bank of India and Punjab National Bank. In all, banks took action against a staggering 13,949 officials, of which 16%, or 2,236, belonged to ICICI.

9. 

India signs two Bilateral MoUs between these two countries in the area of Biotechnology on 28th December 2018.

A. Peru and Spain
B. Chile and Korea
C. Mexico and Cuba
D. Cuba and Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given approval for the two Bilateral MoUs between India and Cuba, and India and Korea in the area of Biotechnology on 28th Dec 2018. It also give an approval for Setting up of the National Commission for Homoeopathy (NCH) Bill, 2018. Setting up of the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine Bill, 2018. Submission of India's Second Biennial Update Report (BUR) to United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

10. 

President Ram Nath Kovind approved Early Childhood Care and Education Centers (Registration and Regulation) Bill 2017 for which of the following state?

A. Meghalaya
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind approved two state bills of Tamil Nadu and Himachal Pradesh. They are The Himachal Pradesh Early Childhood Care and Education Centers (Registration and Regulation) Bill 2017. And The Tamil Nadu Vanniyakula Kshatriya Public Charitable Trusts and Endowments (Protection and Maintenance) Bill 2018.

11. 

World's busiest single-runway airport after Mumbai, recently sold for USD 3.7 bn is ____________.

A. Fukuoka Airport, Japan
B. Wuhan, China
C. Gatwick Airport, London
D. Lima, Peru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

French infrastructure giant Vinci has agreed to acquire control of London's Gatwick Airport, the world's second-busiest single runway airport after Mumbai, for $3.7 billion. Vinci, which manages 45 airports in 12 countries including Chile and Cambodia, will own a 50.01% stake in Gatwick Airport. The purchase comes ahead of the UK's departure from the European Union on March 29.

12. 

Ambika Prasad Panda was appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of __________.

A. CCL
B. SECL
C. MCL
D. BCCL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ambika Prasad Panda was appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL). She is at present Director of finance in SECL. She has been appointed the CMD of SECL for a period of five years. SECL is the subsidiary of Coal India Limited and its headquarters is in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh.

13. 

Which is the least improved district in the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme?

A. Hailakandi, Assam
B. Kiphire, Nagaland
C. Pakur, Jharkhand
D. Koraput, Odisha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant released the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme. Pakur, Jharkhand least improved district in the Second Delta Ranking of the Aspirational Districts Programme. The ranking shows the incremental progress achieved by 111 aspirational districts (out of 115) during June 1, 2018 to October 31, 2018, across six key development sectors. Three aspirational districts from West Bengal did not participate, while one district of Kerala could not take part because of floods. The 6 developmental sectors are: Health and Nutrition, Education, Agriculture and Water Resources, Financial Inclusion, Skill Development, and Basic Infrastructure.

14. 

Which country approved the issue 'Panda bond' in Chinese currency, recently?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Indonesia
D. Philippines

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan's cabinet has approved the issuance of first-ever renminbi-denominated 'Panda Bonds'. It will issue the bonds to raise loans from China's capital markets. It expects to raise $500 million to $1 billion in different tranches. The interest rate may be over 5.5% but the final price will be determined at the time of launching the bond.

15. 

Indian Railways announced __________ fare concession for transgender senior citizens.

A. 30%
B. 40%
C. 45%
D. 50%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways announced 40% fare concession for transgender senior citizens. The concession for a person of the third gender, aged 60 years or above, will be available from January 1, 2019. Till now, only men who are 60 years and above, and women aged 58 years and above got the concession. The rate of concession is 40 per cent for men and 50 per cent for women. Though a column for transgender (T) was introduced in the reservation form, the concession was not admissible to them. As of December of 2018, the Indian Railways offers concessions on ticket prices to 53 different categories ranging from 10 per cent to 100 per cent.

16. 

For which project, The Union Cabinet forms a three-member crew to be sent to space for at least seven days.

A. NISAR
B. AVATAR
C. Gaganyaan
D. Chandrayaan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved the Gaganyaan project under which a three-member crew will be sent to space for at least seven days, Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad stated. The project will cost INR 10,000 crore. The Gaganyaan project was announced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in his Independence Day speech. He had stated that the mission will be undertaken by 2022. India has already inked agreements with Russia and France for assistance in the ambitious project.

17. 

Where was the 41st meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee held?

A. New Delhi
B. Pune
C. Surat
D. Chadigarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 41st meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee under the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs to sanction more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) was held at New Delhi. A total of 3,10,597 more affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) has been approved by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. The approval consists of: Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) vertical- 1,91,556 and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP)vertical- 1,18,941.

18. 

Name the person who become the first one to complete a solo trek across Antarctica.

A. Jeb Corliss
B. Adrian Ballinger
C. Colin Timothy O'Brady
D. Brandon Semenuk

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A 33-year-old man Colin O'Brady from the United States has become the first person to complete a solo trek across Antarctica without any assistance. He finished the 1,500km journey across the frozen continent in 54 days, lugging his supplies on a sledge as he skied in bone-chilling temperatures from north to south.

19. 

Which bank pipped Tata Group as India's largest business house worth Rs. 10.40 lakh crore?

A. HDFC Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. RBL Bank
D. Vijaya Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to Bloomberg data, Deepak Parekh-led HDFC group overtook Tata Group become the country's largest conglomerate in terms of market capitalization. The total market capitalization (MACP) of the group's five listed companies is currently valued at Rs 10.40 lakh crore, which is Rs 1,185 crore more than that of Tata Group. HDFC Bank, a part of the group, is only the third company in Indian corporate history to cross the Rs 5-lakh crore market capitalization threshold, after TCS (Rs 7.16 trillion) and RIL (Rs 7.09 trillion).

20. 

The Scientist from this Institute have developed world's Thinnest Material by making usage of Magnesium Diboride.

A. IIT Indore
B. IIT-Guwahati
C. IIT Gandhinagar
D. IIT Bhubaneswar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists from Indian Institute of Technology, Gandhinagar have developed world's Thinnest Material by making usage of Magnesium Diboride. It has its utility in next-generation materials and UV absorbing films.