Current Affairs - December 9, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 9, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 9, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 9, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 9, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 9, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 9, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who laid the Foundation stone of Pusa Kisan Haat in ICAR, New Delhi?

A. Ananth Kumar india
B. Radha Mohan Singh
C. D. V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Ram Vilas Paswan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Radha Mohan Singh, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister laid the Foundation stone of Pusa Kisan Haat in Indian Council of Agricultural Research's (ICAR) Agricultural Technology Information Centre (ATIC) in New Delhi. Pusa Kisan Haat will be built across 2.5 acres which includes 60 stalls measuring 3m x 3m where farmers can sell their agricultural products.

2. 

NASA's 'OSIRIS-REx' spacecraft's mission involves a close-up survey of the asteroid __________.

A. Bennu
B. Vesta
C. Ceres
D. Eros

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA's 'Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security-Regolith Explorer' (OSIRIS-REx) spacecraft arrived at the asteroid named 'Bennu' on 3rd December 2018. The spacecraft's mission involves a close-up survey of the asteroid Bennu. It is the part of NASA's New Frontiers Programme. 'OSIRIS-REx' was launched in September 2016.

3. 

According to a study by Global Carbon Project, India ranks __________ highest emitter of carbon dioxide in the world.

A. 4th
B. 6th
C. 8th
D. 10th

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is the fourth highest emitter of carbon dioxide in the world, accounting for 7 percent of global emissions in 2017, according to a study by Global Carbon Project on 06th December 2018. The top 10 emitters were China, the US, the EU, India, Russia, Japan, Germany, Iran, Saudi Arabia and South Korea. India's emissions look set to continue their strong growth by an average of 6.3 per cent in 2018, with growth across all fuels including coal (7.1 percent), oil (2.9 percent) and gas (6 percent). The Indian emissions were projected to grow 2 percent in 2017, compared to 6 per cent per year averaged over the previous decade, due to significant government interventions in the economy.

4. 

This bank extended a credit facility of USD 500 million to Tanzania for water supply projects in the country.

A. Exim Bank
B. DBS Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. DSP Merrill Lynch Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) extended a credit facility of USD 500 million to Tanzania for water supply projects in the country. Exim Bank signed an agreement in May 2018, with the Tanzania government for making available a Government of India-supported line of credit of USD 500 million for the purpose of financing water supply schemes.

5. 

Central Government has approved Anti-Smuggling National Coordination Centre (SCord) under which directorate to tackle Smuggling.

A. Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI)
B. Directorate General of Trade Remedies (DGTR)
C. Directorate of Defence Trade Controls (DDTC)
D. Directorate of Maritime Safety (DMS)

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has approved Anti-Smuggling National Coordination Centre (SCord) under the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) to tackle Smuggling. Scord will help India to formulate a national anti-smuggling policy to tackle Smuggling on real time basis. Border Agencies BSF, Assam Rifles, ITBP, SSB and Coast Guards would be member of SCord and all organization be coordinate with each other on real time basis.

6. 

Who was appointed as the new government nominee on private sector ICICI Bank?

A. Akhil Pandey
B. Madhav Narayanan
C. Lalit Kumar
D. Sanjay Pandit

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government appointed Lalit Kumar, a 1995-batch Indian Economic Service (IES) officer as the new government nominee on private sector ICICI Bank. He is currently an Economic Advisor in the department of financial services of the finance ministry. He would replace Lok Ranjan, who has been laterally transferred to Department of Personnel and Training (DOPT). Lalit Kumar had also worked with the insurance regular (Insurance Regulatory Development Authority of India) as an executive director and financial adviser.

7. 

Name of the CM who approved 50-crore rupees to Science & Technology Innovation (STI) Fund for assistance in research and development.

A. Manohar Parrikar
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Vijay Rupani
D. Pinarayi Vijayan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani approved 50-crore rupees to Science & Technology Innovation (STI) Fund for assistance in research and development. Thus became the first state in the country to create such a fund for high-end technology and innovation. The assistance will be for a maximum period of three years. Assistance up to Rs. 50-lakh will be provided to UGC and AICTE recognized central and state universities and colleges.

8. 

Atul Sahai will be appointed as Chairman and Managing Director of which of the following company?

A. Employees' Provident Fund Organisation
B. National Informatics Centre
C. New India Assurance
D. Central Bureau Of Investigation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government announced that Atul Sahai will be appointed as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of New India Assurance (NIA) for a five year period replacing G Srinivasan. Atul Sahai is currently the General-Manager at Oriental Insurance Company Pvt.ltd. New India Assurance country's largest general insurer posted a 56 percent year-on-year (YoY) drop in its net profit at Rs 3.28 billion for the September 2019 quarter. Sahai had joined NIA in 1984 and would retire in 2022. He had moved to OIC in 2012 after getting promoted as a DGM.

9. 

Which Indian state will host AdventureNext 18?

A. Himachala Pradesh
B. Uttarkhand
C. Rajasthan
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The main focus on adventure tourism by combining marketplace (chowk Bazar), meetings, networking opportunities, inspirational speakers and educational sessions together for national attendees as well as delegations from aboard. The successful convention was witnessed by nearly 200 attendees including global buyers, international/national media representatives, sellers and office bearers of the Adventure Tour Operators Association and hotels, hospitality and tour operators who came to expand their knowledge spectrum and itinerary offerings. The theme of the event is 'Pulse of Tomorrow' and Madhya Pradesh is the first in Asia to host 'Adventure Next'.

10. 

Which of the following District Court becomes first in India to accept e-payments?

A. Lucknow District Court
B. Pune District Court
C. Aurangabad District Court
D. Chhattisgarh District Court

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After the approval of the Supreme Court and the Bombay High Court, a pilot project for e-payments of court fee, judicial deposits, fines and penalties is slated to start from the Pune District Court complex in Shivajinagar on December 15. This will be the first time such a facility is being started anywhere in the country. As per the court records, every month about Rs 32 lakh is collected for fees less than Rs 2,000 and transactions above Rs 2,000 amount to Rs 11 crore.

11. 

A Currency Swap Agreement was signed between Central Bank of the UAE and this Indian bank.

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. HDFC
D. ICICI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Currency Swap Agreement was signed between the Reserve Bank of India and the Central Bank of the UAE. The MoU was signed by Ambassador of India to UAE, Shri Navdeep Suri and Dy. Governor of Central Bank of UAE.

12. 

Arjuna Award holder Arun Kumar shaw passed away in Kolkata. He belongs to which sports?

A. Tennis
B. Basket Ball
C. Running
D. Swimming

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

80 years old seven time National Champion and first swimmer to win Arjuna Award from Bengal Arun Kumar shaw passed away following a prolonged illness in Kolkata. He won National championship in 1959, 1962, 1964, 1965-67 and worked as National selector for several years.

13. 

The Cooperative department of Punjab decided to merge __________ District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) with the Punjab State Cooperative Bank (PSCB).

A. 10
B. 15
C. 18
D. 20

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Cooperative department of Punjab has decided to merge 20 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) with the Punjab State Cooperative Bank (PSCB). The aim of the merger is to strengthen the state's rural credit system and facilitate farmers taking credit from cooperative banks. The 20 DCCBs were having 804 branches across the state and were facing a loss of Rs 700 crore. With the merger, the DCCBs would now be able to use the branches of the PSCB and function like other commercial banks. The decision was taken in view of RBI guidelines, which mandate that all DCCBs should have a Capital to Risk Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) of 9 per cent. At present the DCCBs are adhering to the required CRAR of 9 per cent, but there was hardly any space for majority of these DCCBs to enhance their business and to increase their profitability.

14. 

The theme for 2018 International Civil Aviation Day is;

A. Aviation has struck a delicately balanced world
B. Working Together to Ensure No Country is Left Behind
C. No Country Left Behind
D. Flying is pure passion and desire, which fill a lifetime

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year December 7 is observed as International Civil Aviation Day.The purpose of the annual celebration is to establish and reinforce worldwide awareness of the importance of international civil aviation in the social and economic development of States. The theme for International Civil Aviation Day this year is: "Working Together to Ensure No Country is Left Behind." This theme was established on a recurring basis for the 2016-2018 ICAO triennium, in order to highlight the enormous transformational power of air connectivity to improve people's lives. The International Civil Aviation Day was established in 1994 as part of ICAO's 50th anniversary activities. In 1944, participants from 54 nations gathered in Chicago, US had signed Convention on International Civil Aviation, also known more popularly as the 'Chicago Convention'. Since then, the defining international agreement has permitted global civil aviation system to develop peacefully, in manner benefitting all nations across the world.

15. 

Who won the 2018 Turner Award, Britain's prestigious contemporary art award in London?

A. Charlotte Prodger
B. Luke Willis Thompson
C. Naeem Mohaiemen
D. Luke Willis Thompson

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Glasgow based artist and film maker Charlotte Prodger won the 2018 Turner Award, Britain's prestigious contemporary art award, at Tate Britain in London, UK. Prodger, 44, won this award for her 33-minute film called 'BRIDGIT', that explores queer identity, which was shot in an iPhone. She would receive $31,785 as a prize. The Award was instituted in 1984 by a group named Patrons of Art.