Current Affairs - December 8, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 8, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 8, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 8, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 8, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 8, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 8, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who of the following are nominated for Golden Globe awards?

A. Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
B. Selena Gomez and Ben Affleck
C. Katy Perry and Brad Pitt
D. Britney Spears and Ryan Gosling

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper have earned nominations at the 2019 Golden Globe awards for their performances in the film 'A Star is Born'. Gaga was nominated alongside Nicole Kidman and Melissa McCarthy in the 'Best Actress - Drama' category. Cooper was nominated in the 'Best Actor - Drama' category along with 'Bohemian Rhapsody' star Rami Malek, among others.

2. 

Who won 2018 'IAAF Female Athletes of the Year' award?

A. Caterine Ibarguen
B. Dina Asher-Smith
C. Beatrice Chepkoech
D. Shaunae Miller-Uibo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World marathon record holder Eliud Kipchoge of Kenya and 2018 triple and long jump Diamond League champion Caterine Ibarguen of Colombia are the 2018 IAAF Male and Female Athletes of the Year. Both are first-time winners of the award. Kipchoge is just the second Kenyan ever to win the award after David Rudisha in 2010.

3. 

Which airlines becomes first Indian airline to have 200 aircraft?

A. SpiceJet
B. IndiGo
C. GoAir
D. Vistara Airlines

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Four new aircraft have joined the fleet, including two Airbus A320 ceo (VT-IKA and VT-IKB) and two A320 neo (VT IZK AND VT-IZI), taking the fleet count to 200 and number of deliveries to 226. IndiGo currently offers over 1,200 flights to 63 domestic destinations, which include 49 domestic and 14 international ones. The airline, founded by billionaires Rahul Bhatia and Rakesh Gangwal, started operations in August 2006 with a Delhi-Imphal flight.

4. 

Who has been appointed the new Chief Economic Advisor (CEA)?

A. Krishnamurthy Subramanian
B. Pranab Bardhan
C. Jagdish Bhagwati
D. Jayati Ghosh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr Krishnamurthy Subramanian has been appointed the new Chief Economic Advisor (CEA) for a period of three years. The post of CEA had been lying vacant since Arvind Subramanaian left the finance ministry after a four-year stint. Dr Krishnamurthy is currently working as an Associate Professor and the executive director at the Indian School of Business (IBS), Hyderabad. The CEA is the ex-officio cadre controlling authority of the Indian Economic Service (IES) & is under the direct charge of the Minister of Finance.

5. 

'Ideate for India' is the joint collaboration between National e-governance Division and which technological giant?

A. Infosys
B. Intel
C. IBM
D. Facebook

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad has launched National Challenge for Youths 'Ideate for India - creative solutions using technology' at New Delhi on December 6. The aim of this National Challenge is to give school students across the country a platform and opportunity to become solution creators for the problems they see around them and their communities. It is open to students of classes 6 - 12 all across the country - all 29 States and 7 Union Territories and aims to reach out to at least 1 million youth over the next 3 months. "Ideate for India" will help inculcate innovation skills in youth and equip all students to utilise technology for the betterment of their communities and the society at large. Simultaneously, this will prepare them to contribute towards the realization of Digital India goals. The challenge has been designed and launched by the National e-governance Division in collaboration with Intel India, with support from the Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSE&L) of Ministry of Human Resources Development (HRD).

6. 

Which country launched the 1st Mission to Land on the far side of the Moon?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Canada
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China launched the first-ever spacecraft, Chang'e 4, that will attempt landing on the far side of the Moon, which always shows the same face to Earth as it's close enough to be locked by the planet's gravitational field. The Chang'e-4 mission will see a static lander and rover touch down in Von K?rm?n crater, located on the side of the Moon which never faces Earth. The payload blasted off atop a Long March 3B rocket from Xichang Satellite Launch Center.

7. 

Which IIT institute launched the Centre for Technology and Policing?

A. Netaji Subhash University of Technology
B. Jaypee Institute of Information Technology
C. IIIT Delhi
D. IIT Kharagpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology-Delhi (IIIT-D), New Delhi launched the Centre for Technology and Policing. It aimed at strengthening the Delhi Police by providing the latest technology in the field of crime prevention and control. Lieutenant-Governor of Delhi Anil Baijal inaugurated the Centre. The research activities at the Centre will help the police control criminal activities. It will assist the police in criminal identification, law and order management, cyber policing, traffic management, and combating terrorist activities using Artificial Intelligence, social media analysis, biometrics, image processing, big data, and network forensics. It also plans to train police personnel to acquire knowledge in using the latest tools and techniques to aid other aspects of policing such as traffic management, disaster management, urban crime, and terrorism.

8. 

Who has approved India's proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in 2023?

A. IRRI
B. IFAD
C. UNICEF
D. FAO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Food and Agriculture organisation, FAO Council has approved India's proposal to observe an International Year of Millets in 2023. Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh stated that the 160th session of the FAO Council, in Rome approved the proposal. The FAO Council has also approved India's membership to the Executive Board of the United Nations World Food Program for 2020 and 2021.

9. 

Who was appointed as the US Ambassador to the United Nations?

A. Maria Molina
B. Sandra Smith
C. Nikki Haley
D. Heather Nauert

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump nominated State Department spokeswoman Heather Nauert as the US Ambassador to the United Nations. The former Fox News presenter's appointment to the UN role will have to be approved by the US Senate. Nauert will replace Nikki Haley, who will be leaving the post by the end of 2018. She became the State Department's spokeswoman in April 2017 and was named as the acting undersecretary for public diplomacy and public affairs in early 2018.

10. 

Who gets SEBIs approval to launch 2 new schemes?

A. L & T Finance Limited
B. ICICI Group
C. Yes Asset Management
D. Birla Global Finance Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Yes Bank, a Private sector lender, announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Yes Asset Management received SEBI's approval to launch two mutual fund schemes. The asset management company is to launch two schemes, Yes Liquid Fund and Yes Ultra Short Term Fund. Yes Asset Management, India is the latest Indian company to enter the mutual fund segment.

11. 

This country is planning to increase its green cover by building 20,000 national forest villages by 2020 in the country.

A. Malaysia
B. Germany
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China is planning to increase its green cover by building 20,000 national forest villages by 2020 in the country. As the country has been facing the problem of severe pollution, it has spent over $100 billion on trees and its total forest cover area is almost 22%. Liu Dongsheng, Deputy Director of China's National Forestry and Grassland Administration said that the country will continue to enhance the ecological environment in villages across the country. It also plans to bring the green coverage rate in rural areas to 30%.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of New India Assurance?

A. Vijay Srinivas
B. Tajinder Mukherjee
C. G Srinivasan
D. Atul Sahai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Atul Sahai has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of the country's largest general insurance company New India Assurance for a five year period. The post had been lying vacant since July 2018 after former chairman and managing director G Srinivasan retired.

13. 

The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled 'Clean Sea - 2018' __________.

A. Kolkata Port
B. Kandla Port
C. Port Blair
D. Paradip Port

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard has conducted the Regional Level Marine Oil Pollution Response Exercise titled 'Clean Sea - 2018' at sea off Port Blair. Coast Guard ships Viswasth, Vijith, Rajveer, Rajshri, 4 interceptor boats, and its air assets Dornier and Chetak helicopters participated in the exercise. The preparedness of all agencies during the exercise was conducted under observation of Inspector General Maneesh V Pathak, Commander Coast Guard Region, Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

14. 

Who became the fastest cricketer to take 200 Test wickets breaking an 82-year-old record?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Yasir Shah
C. Rashid Khan
D. Will Somerville

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan's leg-spinner Yasir Shah became the fastest cricketer to take 200 Test wickets breaking an 82-year-old record, beating Australian leg-spinner Clarrie Grimmett's record of 36 Tests set against South Africa in Johannesburg in 1936. Yasir achieved this by taking New Zealand's batsman Will Somerville wicket in Abu Dhabi.

15. 

Which ministry Conferred with the Skoch Award?

A. Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
B. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
C. Ministry of Power
D. Ministry of Coal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India has been conferred the Skoch Award for National Significance at an event held recently in New Delhi. The award was received by Secretary, Ministry of New Renewable Energy Shri Anand Kumar. The award has been conferred on the Ministry considering its purpose and critical role played in installing about 73 GW renewable energy capacity in the country.

16. 

Name the professor who won the 2018 Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award.

A. Bala V. Balachandran
B. Abraham Verghese
C. Dr. Rajanish Giri
D. Anindya Sinha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Rajanish Giri,an assistant professor from the Indian Institute of Technology-Mandi (IIT-Mandi),has been awarded the Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award (IYBA) 2018. Dr.Giri was selected for his proposed innovative idea on Zika virus Capsid Folding and inhibitor discovery. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology selected Dr.Giri for the award. Along with the award he received a research grant, for three years, to delve more insight into the biophysical research on Zika Capsid protein system.

17. 

Which state launched a SMART initiative for agribusiness,rural transformation?

A. Gujarat
B. Maharashtra
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis launched a unique initiative called- State of Maharashtra's Agribusiness and Rural Transformation or "SMART". This will be implemented in 10,000 villages with an objective to achieve sustainable farming within the next 3 years. It's main aim is to propel rural transformation and double farmers income by 2022. This is a World Bank (WB) assisted project which has a net worth of 300 million US dollars. Of this WB has provided financial assistance of $210 million and remaining will be Contributed by State government and Village Social Transformation Foundation (VSTF).

18. 

Who inagurated the 2018 All India Police Shooting Competition?

A. Shri Kiren Rijiju
B. Shri Jitendra Singh
C. Shri Shripad Naik
D. Shri Radha Mohan Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Home Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the 19th All India Police (AIPDM) Shooting Competition-2018 at Manesar, Gurugram in Haryana. The competition will continue till 11th of this month. More than 750 participants of 31 teams of State Police Forces and Central Armed Police Forces are participating in the event.

19. 

With which bank, HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company ties up for offerings non-life insurance to the customers of the Bank?

A. Axis Bank
B. Federal Bank
C. IDBI Bank
D. Canara Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India's leading private sector general insurance company, and Federal Bank, announced tie-up for the distribution of HDFC ERGO's range of non-life insurance offerings to the customers of the Bank through its network branches. This Corporate Agency Tie-up offers comprehensive Insurance solutions to customers both digitally and physically, which benefits the customers in many ways. Federal Bank's deep-rooted presence in Southern markets allows the Company to strengthen its foothold within the region.

20. 

With which country, India signed Two MoUs in the Renewable Energy sector to enhance the technology and bring in power efficiency?

A. Turkey
B. Bangladesh
C. Sweden
D. Brazil

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sweden and India signed Two Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) in the Renewable Energy sector to enhance the technology and bring in power efficiency. Among the two MoUs signed, the first was signed between Swedish firm Spowdi and EMVEE for setting up local manufacturing and assembly unit in Bangalore and the second MoU was inked between Swedish Neutral and Tata Power DDL for setting up pilot for earth fault protection in Delhi. The MoUs were signed on the sidelines of inauguration of the 'Sustainability by Sweden - Showroom India' themed as "Sustainability is Everybody's Business"by Swedish Energy, Agency Business Sweden and Embassy of Sweden under the Sweden India Nobel Memorial Programme. The India-Sweden Innovations' Accelerator (ISIA) programme is a part of intergovernmental cooperation between India and Sweden in the area of new and renewable energy technology.