Current Affairs - December 7, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 7, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 7, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 7, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 7, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 7, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India's heaviest communication satellite that is launched successfully from French Guiana.

A. GSAT-10
B. GSAT-17
C. GSAT-11
D. GSAT-9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ISRO's heaviest and most advanced high throughput communication satellite 'GSAT-11' was successfully launched by an European Ariane-5 vehicle (Flight VA246) rocket from Guiana Space Centre at Kourou in French Guiana. Initially, the satellite is placed in the Geosynchronous Transfer Orbit (GTO) and will be raised to the Geostationary Orbit (36,000 km above the equator) through phase-wise orbit-raising manoeuvres in the days ahead, using its on-board propulsion systems. GSAT-11 will be positioned at 74-degree east longitude in the geostationary orbit.The mission of the 5,854-kg giant 'bird' is to provide high data rate connectivity to users of Indian mainland and islands through 32 user beams in Ku-band and 8 hub beams in Ka-band. It will boost the broadband connectivity to rural and inaccessible Gram Panchayats under BharatNet Project which is part of the Digital India initiative. The satellite is capable of providing high bandwidth connectivity with speeds of up to 16 gigabytes per second. GSAT-11' s co-passenger is South Korea's GEO-KOMPSAT-2A, a meteorology satellite.

2. 

AI 4 All Global Hackathon was organised by __________.

A. Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion
B. National Development Council
C. Ministry of Finance
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog organised 'AI 4 All Global Hackathon' to source sustainable, innovative and technologically-enabled solutions to address various challenges in the development space, with the vision of 'Artificial Intelligence, AI for All'. Taking the initiative forward, NITI Aayog is now partnering with Perlin - a Singapore-based AI start up - to launch the 'AI 4 All Global Hackathon', and is inviting developers, students, start-ups and companies to develop AI applications to make significant positive social and economic impact for India.

3. 

Who inagurated the Dr. Bhim Rao Ramji Ambedkar School Of Media Empowerment (ASME), to train Dalit and tribal youth in journalism?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Thaawarchand Gehlot
C. Radha Mohan Singh
D. Ram Vilas Paswan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On the 62nd death anniversary of B R Ambedkar, Social Justice and Empowerment minister Thaawarchand Gehlot launched the website of a first-of-its-kind media school, Dr. Bhim Rao Ramji Ambedkar School Of Media Empowerment (ASME), to train Dalit and tribal youth in journalism. The media school, ASME supported by the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC), will have its branches in Pune, Assam, Uttarakhand, and other regions. The Pune branch will begin shortly.

4. 

Noted agriculturalist Nel Jayaraman passed away recently. He belongs to which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Andra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Noted agriculturalist Nel Jayaraman (54), who pioneered the protection and propagation of indigenous paddy varieties in Tamil Nadu, passed away in Chennai on December 6, 2018. Hailing from Thiruthuraipoondi, in the heart of Tamil Nadu's delta rice bowl, Jayaraman has been credited with documenting and protecting more than 170 paddy varieties.His diligent work in the field of protecting the gene prototypes of indigenous paddy varieties won him the National Award in 2015 and a state award in 2011.

5. 

Who of the following has been elected to Asia Pacific seat on the UN's Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights?

A. Atul Khare
B. Preeti Saran
C. Syed Akbaruddin
D. Sujatha Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A former senior Indian diplomat, Preeti Saran, has been elected unopposed to an Asia Pacific seat on the UN's Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights (CESCR). Saran was elected to the CESCR for a four-year term beginning on the 1st of January 2019. All States are obliged to submit regular reports to the committee on how the rights are being implemented. The committee examines each report and addresses its concerns and recommendations to the State party in the form of concluding observations. The panel meets in Geneva and holds two sessions per year.

6. 

With which country, India signed an agreement on Joint Activities under the Human Spaceflight Programme recently?

A. Morocco
B. Zimbabwe
C. Russia
D. Uzbekistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has signed an MoU between India and Russia on Joint Activities under the Human Spaceflight Programme on Dec 6, 2018. It includes an MoU between India and Tajikistan on Cooperation on Peaceful Uses of Space Technology for Development. Agreement between India and Algeria on Cooperation in the field of Space Sciences, Technologies and Applications. MoC between India and Japan in the field of Healthcare and Wellness.

7. 

Which team won the Admiral's Cup 2018?

A. Nigeria
B. Singapore
C. Italy
D. Poland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Team Italy won the Admiral's Cup 2018. The ninth edition of 'Admirals Cup' Sailing Regatta (2018) concluded with a glittering closing ceremony at Ettikulam Beach at Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala. Team Singapore was the Runners-Up and Team USA came third. The host country team (Indian Naval Academy) finished fourth in the overall position of Admiral's Cup 2018.

8. 

World's first country to make all public transport free from 2020.

A. Luxembourg
B. Netherlands
C. Belgium
D. Norway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Luxembourg is set to become the first country in the world to make all public transport free, implementing the move in 2020. The move is aimed at addressing environmental issues and the problem of traffic congestion. Earlier, Luxembourg introduced free transport for all people under the age of 20.

9. 

International Volunteer Day (IVD) is observed every year on 5 December. The theme of 2018 IVD is;

A. Young. Global. Active
B. Volunteers build Resilient Communities
C. Make change happen, volunteer
D. Celebrate volunteering

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Volunteer Day (IVD) is observed every year on 5 December. It is an international observance mandated by the UN General Assembly in 1985. The theme for IVD 2018 is 'Volunteers build Resilient Communities'. IVD is a chance for individual volunteers, communities and organisations to promote their contributions to development at the local, national and international levels.

10. 

According to EY FinTech Adoption Index, what is the position of India?

A. 1st
B. 2nd
C. 3rd
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to EY FinTech Adoption Index, India has the second highest FinTech adoption rate among digitally active consumers at 52percent, only second to China at 69 percent. Usage is significantly high in large cities with a 66 percent adoption rate followed by 51 percent usage and adoption in small and medium cities. In India, fintech industry is being encouraged by the various government initiatives such as Jan Dhan Yojana, Aadhaar and the emergence of UPI which provide a good foundation to boost financial inclusion in India. Rural India lags at 33 percent. Money transfers and payments services leading the charge in India with adoption standing at 72 percent. Insurance is the next popular category with an adoption rate of 47 per cent, much higher than the global average of 24 per cent.

11. 

Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Government of Goa and this ministry hosted the annual Startup India Venture Capital Summit in Goa.

A. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B. Ministry of External Affairs
C. Ministry of Environment and Forests
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Government of Goa, hosted the annual Startup India Venture Capital Summit in Goa. The theme of the Summit was 'Mobilizing Global Capital for Innovation in India.' The event showcased the Indian startup opportunity for funds from around the world. The key objectives of the Summit were to showcase the India opportunity, increase capital flow for Indian startups and further promote ease of doing business.

12. 

Which city will host the 2023 World Athletics Championship?

A. Lisbon
B. Berlin
C. Budapest
D. Vienna

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) announced that Budapest will host the 'World Athletics Championship' in 2023. Budapest is the capital of Hungary. Budapest has twice hosted the IAAF world indoor championships and the European athletics championships. The 2019 'World Athletics Championship' will be held in Doha and the 2021 edition in Eugene, Oregon.

13. 

Who released a book 'Blue Waters Ahoy!' on 04 December 2018?

A. Admiral Devendra Kumar Joshi
B. Admiral Dalbir Singh
C. Admiral Bipin Rawat
D. Admiral Sunil Lanba

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Admiral Sunil Lanba, chief of the Naval Staff, released a book titled 'Blue Waters Ahoy!'. It tells Indian Navy's History from 2001-10. It was unveiled on the occasion of the Indian Navy Day, celebrated every year on 04 December 2018. The book is authored by Vice Admiral Anup Singh, who retired as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Eastern Naval Command in 2011.

14. 

Where was the Conference on EU-India Partnership for Cultural Heritage Conservation held?

A. New Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Hyderabad
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A two-day "Conference on EU-India Partnership for Cultural Heritage Conservation" commenced at the National Museum Auditorium, Janpath, New Delhi. It concluded on December 5, 2018. To enhance EU-India collaboration in the field of cultural heritage conservation. The conference was inaugurated by: Minster of State (I/C) Shri. Hardeep Singh Puri. As part of this, the Delegation of the European Union together with the National Museum Institute, Government of India, will convene 20 Indian and 18 European experts. t also marked the pinnacle of the European Year of Cultural Heritage (EYCH), which will conclude on December 6-7, 2018.

15. 

eATM : Instant fund credit feature to get cash within 30 minutes launched by __________.

A. Almondz Global Securities
B. IDBI Capital
C. ICICI Securities
D. Geojit Financial Services

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Securities (ISec), a brokerage firm, launched the 'eATM' instant fund credit feature to enable real-time payments in bank accounts upon selling stocks in Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE). This feature is available to retail investors who can get payment against sell of stocks in BSE instantly compared to earlier waiting time of T+2 days. The payment is made directly to the bank accounts to within 30 minutes and the limit is Rs. 50,000 per client per day. This is being offered to all ICICIdirect customers at no additional cost and will be available to stocks sold on the BSE. It is open to all trades in cash segment on nearly 600 stocks traded in BSE.

16. 

On which date, Armed Forces Flag Day is observed?

A. 4th december
B. 5th December
C. 6th December
D. 7th December

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

07 December is observed as Armed Forces Flag Day throughout India to honour the martyrs as well as men and women in uniform, who valiantly fight on our borders to safeguard the country's honour. The 'Armed forces Flag Day Fund' (AFFDF) has been constituted by the Government of India for the welfare and rehabilitation of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) community. The fund collection throughout the country is managed by local arms of the Kendriya Sainik Board, which is part of the Ministry of Defence.

17. 

Which company opened its new technology and innovation hub in Hartford?

A. Infosys
B. IBM
C. Oracle
D. Facebook

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Infosys opened its new technology and innovation hub in Hartford, Connecticut. It has hired more than 7,000 American workers in the last 18 months. The Hartford hub will help Infosys work more closely with its clients in the region and serve as the global hub for Infosys' InsurTech and HealthTech efforts. It is expected that labs at the Hartford hub will bring together expertise in business and technologies such as blockchain, extended reality and cognitive capabilities with techniques like design thinking, agile and DevOps.

18. 

Name the IT firm which will buy 7 IBM Products over Rs 12,700 crore.

A. HCL Technologies
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. Capgemini

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noida-based IT major HCL Technologies will acquire seven IBM products by mid-2019 for $1.8 billion (over Rs 12,700 crore) in its biggest ever acquisition so far. The all-cash deal entails software in areas including security, marketing, collaboration solutions, and represents a total addressable market of over $50 billion. The deal includes the transfer of some IBM employees as well.

19. 

Who has been selected to host the 2019 Academy Awards?

A. Chris Rock
B. Kevin Hart
C. James Franco
D. Jimmy Kimmel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kevin Hart (39-year-old) has been selected to host the 2019 Academy Awards, also known as the Oscars, for the first time. The 91st Academy Awards ceremony is scheduled to take place on February 24, 2019. Hart takes over hosting duties from Jimmy Kimmel who presided over the last two ceremonies. The Oscar nominations will be announced on January 22, 2019.

20. 

Ministry of Finance approves __________ to upgrade Doordarshan and All India Radio.

A. Rs 850 crore
B. Rs 720 crore
C. Rs 680 crore
D. Rs 500 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance ministry has approved Rs 850 crore investment to upgrade Doordarshan (DD) and All India Radio (AIR). The sanctioned amount will be invested over FY19 and FY20. Decision came after Centre has started a manpower audit of Prasar Bharati, acting on the recommendation of an expert committee in 2014 led by Sam Pitroda which recommended that Prasar Bharati 'undertake a comprehensive manpower audit and human resources planning exercise to map workforce requirements for the future, in line with the public broadcaster's mandate'.