Current Affairs - November 29, 2018 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 29, 2018 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 29, 2018 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 29, 2018 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 29, 2018 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 29, 2018 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union minister launched the logo and brochure of Logix India 2019 in New Delhi?

A. Jagat Prakash Nadda
B. Suresh Prabhu
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched the logo and brochure of Logix India 2019 in New Delhi. 3-day Logix India 2019 is scheduled to take place in New Delhi from 31st January to 2nd February 2019. It will be organized by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) to improve logistics cost effectiveness and operational efficiencies for India's global trade. FIEO will also focus on investment opportunities in infrastructure development, warehouse consolidation, technology integration and IT enablement and skilling of manpower.

2. 

Which Indian actress led India to achieve a new Guinness World Record for 'Most people holding the abdominal plank position', at the Bajaj Allianz Life Plankathon, in Pune?

A. Shilpa Shetty Kundra
B. Salman Khan
C. Hrithik Roshan
D. Kareena Kapoor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

2018 bollywood actress and fitness enthusiast Shilpa Shetty Kundra led India to achieve a new title on the Guinness World Records as 2,353 people held the abdominal plank position for 60 seconds simultaneously at the Armed Forces Medical College ground in Pune. The record was made under the 'Bajaj Allianz Life Plankathon' event which was organised by Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company for promoting good health. The participants set a new Guinness World Records feat for 'Most people holding the abdominal plank position' together for one minute by breaking the earlier record created by China where 1,779 people held a plank for one minute. The record breaking Bajaj Allianz Life Plankathon was the finale event to the company's very successful '#36SecPlankChallenge' campaign in which individuals challenged their friends, family, and colleagues on social media to hold a plank for 36 seconds.

3. 

Which bank get a Survey to create a profile of India's Startup Sector, recently?

A. Central Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Reserve Bank of India
D. Asian Developement Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank has launched a survey to gauge their scope with respect to turnover, profitability, and workforce with an aim to create a profile of India's startup sector. The survey would also throw light on the problems faced by the startup sector. According to the RBI, the survey forms have been mailed to all startup entities registered with the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion.

4. 

KONKAN is a Naval exercise between which two countries?

A. India and Bangladesh
B. Bangladesh and Myanmar
C. United Kingdom and China
D. India and the United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Naval exercise between India and the United Kingdom, KONKAN held in Goa this year. Both Navies have, over the years, undertaken bilateral activities such as training exchanges and technical cooperation. The Bilateral KONKAN exercise provides a platform for the two Navies to periodically exercise at sea and in harbour, so as to build interoperability and share best practices. The KONKAN series of exercises commenced in 2004, and since then has grown in scale. The Royal Navy will be represented by HMS Dragon, a Type 45 Class Destroyer equipped with an integral Wildcat helicopter.

5. 

South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference was held in which city?

A. Kolkata
B. Pune
C. Mumbai
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 3 day 'South Asia Regional Youth Peace Conference' is being held from 28 November to 30 November 2018 in New Delhi. The conference is being organised by Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti in partnership with UNESCO- MGIEP and Standing Together To Enable Peace Trust. The conference is being organised to mark the beginning of the celebration of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

6. 

For which diease, Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness?

A. Hepatitis
B. Kidney Disease
C. HIV
D. Rubella

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences has launched a campaign to spread a pan-India awareness about hepatitis disease. Empowering People Against Hepatitis: The Empathy Campaign was launched at Metro Bhawan, New Delhi in presence of Managing Director of DMRC. Dr. Mangu Singh, and Director ILBS. Shiv Kumar Sarin. The initiative will help generate awareness about Hepatitis B and C. About 60 million people in the country are inflicted with Hepatitis virus infections which are responsible for liver cirrhosis and cancer.

7. 

Russia's state space corporation Roscosmos has planned to venture into the Internet of Things (IoT) by launching a new satellite with the name of;

A. Marathon
B. Webster
C. Galaxy
D. Star Hunter

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia's state space corporation, Roscosmos planned to venture into the Internet of Things (IoT) with the launch of a new satellite system named 'Marathon'. The satellite system will be a part of Russia's Sphere satellite constellation, which will be fully established by 2026. The Sphere constellation project, will involve the construction and deployment of 640 satellites.

8. 

Which country win the FIH Women's Hockey Champions Trophy?

A. Argentina
B. Netherlands
C. Australia
D. Britain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Netherlands took a decisive seventh title at the International Hockey Federation (FIH) Women's Hockey Champions Trophy event with a 5-1 victory over Australia in Changzhou Wujin, China. This is Netherland's 43rd consecutive win in the tournament's final and thus Netherlands remain the world's number one women's team in the FIH Hero World Rankings, a position they have held since October 2011.

9. 

India and this country signed protocol to Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement to prevent tax evasion.

A. Malaysia
B. Swedan
C. China
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India and the People's Republic of China signed a protocol to amend the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) for the avoidance of double taxation and prevention of tax evasion through exchange of information. According to the amended treaty, the existing provisions for exchange of information to the latest international standards have been updated, Changes have been made related to minimum standard of implementation of treaty under the Action reports of Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.

10. 

The theme of the 14th Formation day of National Disaster Management Authority?

A. Swift Action Saves Lives
B. Better Warning System for Disasters
C. Early Warning for Disasters
D. Disaster Management Education

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurated the 14th Formation day of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA). This Year's theme was "Early Warning for Disasters". NDMA released a training manual for masons on Hazard-Resistant Construction and a study report on "Gujarat Floods 2017" A case study will be released. The Economic impact and loss of lives after a Disaster can be minimized by Early Warning. So NDMA aims to prepare a strong early warning system so as to make the country disaster resilient.

11. 

Which country recorded the highest average real wage growth in South Asia during 2008-17, as per "Global Wage Report 2018/19: What Lies behind Gender pay gaps" report?

A. India
B. Denmark
C. Iran
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to an annual report named- "Global Wage Report 2018/19: What Lies behind Gender pay gaps", released byInternational Labour Organisation (ILO), India recorded the highest average real wage growth in South Asia during 2008-17. The Global wage growth in 2017 was not only lower than in 2016, but fell to its lowest growth rate since 2008. In the advanced G20 countries, real wage growth declined drastically especially in Europe (excluding Eastern Europe) countries like France, Germany, Italy and Spain. In emerging and developing countries of the G20, real wage growth has fluctuated in recent years, rising from 2.9 per cent in 2015 to 4.9 per cent in 2016, and then falling back to 4.3 per cent in 2017. Workers in Asia and the Pacific have enjoyed the highest real wage growth among all regions over the period 2006-17 led by countries such as China, India, Thailand and Vietnam.

12. 

Italian Bernardo Bertolucci died due to Cancer on 26th November 2018 is a famous __________.

A. Film Director
B. Politician
C. Photographer
D. Doctor

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

77 year old multi award winner Italian Director Bernardo Bertolucci died after Cancer. He had won Oscar for the best director for the Movie "The Last Emperor". The Italian director had directed various award winning movies like The Conformist and Last Tango in Paris.

13. 

The first Indian state to launch a single emergency number "112" which will connect to police, fire, health and other helplines is;

A. Bihar
B. Maharshtra
C. Andra Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh has became first Indian state to launch a single emergency number "112". This will connect to police, fire, health and other helplines through an Emergency Response Centre in the state. Under this project, an Emergency Response Centre (ERC) has been established in Shimla along with 12 district command centres (DCCs), covering the entire state. Union Home Ministry statement stated that Ensuring safety of women, 'SHOUT' feature has been introduced in '112 India' mobile app to seek immediate assistance from registered volunteers.

14. 

Brian Kwon was sworn as the new president of which of the following company?

A. LG Electronics
B. Sony Corporation
C. Samsung
D. Lenovo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

LG Electronics has announced that it has appointed Brian Kwon as the new president. He is replacing Hwang Jeong-hwan after one year. Brian Kwon is head of LG's home entertainment business, from December 1. It comes after LG's mobile business posted a loss of $410 million this year, including a $130.5 million net loss in the last quarter.

15. 

The central bank of India, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) reduced the mandatory hedging provision from 100 percent to ___________ Percent.

A. 70%
B. 75%
C. 80%
D. 85%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The central bank of India, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in consultation with the government of India, reduced the mandatory hedging provision to 70 per cent from 100 per cent. To ease the External Commercial Borrowing (ECB) norms. This move would enable Indian companies to borrow foreign currency-denominated ECBs for better liquidity as they don't have to have a 100% hedge coverage. However, the ECBs thus raised should be ECBs under Track I, which refers to medium-term borrowings with average maturity between three and five years. Further, ECBs falling within the scope which were raised before have to roll over their existing hedge(s) only to the extent of 70 per cent of outstanding ECB exposure.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission?

A. Ms. M. Sathiyavathy
B. Arvind Saxena
C. Manoj Soni
D. Ms. Smita Nagaraj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arvind Saxena has been appointed as the new Chairman of Union Public Service Commission. UPSC is the institution responsible for conducting examination for selection bureaucrats, diplomats and police officers. Saxena will be serving in the office till August 7, 2020, when he attains the age of 65 years.

17. 

Where was Vietnam-India Business Forum held?

A. New Delhi, India
B. Hanoi, Vietnam
C. Mumbai, India
D. Ho Chi Minh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Vietnam-India Business Forum in Hanoi, Vietnam. In his address, he discussed the following: He invited Vietnam to collaborate in the flagship programmes like - Make In India, Clean India, Start-up India and Digital India.

18. 

Where will Logix India 2019 be held to improve logistics cost effectiveness and operational efficiencies for India's global trade?

A. Kolkata
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu, launched the logo and brochure of Logix India 2019 in New Delhi. 3-day Logix India 2019 is scheduled to take place in New Delhi from 31st January to 2nd February 2019. It will be organized by the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) to improve logistics cost effectiveness and operational efficiencies for India's global trade. FIEO will also focus on investment opportunities in infrastructure development, warehouse consolidation, technology integration and IT enablement and skilling of manpower.

19. 

Indian President Ram Nath Kovind addressed the Australian Financial Review India Business Summit in __________.

A. Bengaluru, India
B. Canberra, Australia
C. Sydney, Australia
D. New Delhi, India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian President Ram Nath Kovind delivered his address at the Australian Financial Review India Business Summit in Sydney, Australia. The India Business Summit 2018 organized by Australian Financial Review on India-Australia economic engagement. Here, the following took place: President welcomed Prime Minister Morrison's proposal of "India Economic Strategy To 2035" to increase the Australian investment from current AUD 10 billion to 100 billion by 2035. He also attended the Australia-India Business Council dinner event hosted in his honour in Sydney.

20. 

The 7th International Tourism Mart was held for the first time at which state?

A. Haryana
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. Tripura

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 3-day 7th International Tourism Mart (ITM) was held for the first time at the Pragna Bhawan in Agartala, Tripura. It was inaugurated by the Governor of Tripura, Prof. Kaptan Singh Solanki. To highlight the tourism potential of the North Eastern region in the domestic and international markets. The theme for this year's ITM is - "Adventure tourism". The 3-day event was attended by a total of 41 foreign delegates from 18 countries and had an estimated budget of Rs 2.6 crore.