Current Affairs - October 31, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 31, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 31, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 31, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 31, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 31, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank named Asia's Safest Bank for 12th consecutive year?

A. ADB
B. DBS
C. SBI
D. SVC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DBS Bank today announced that it has been named the 'Safest Bank in Asia' for the 12th consecutive year by New York-based trade publication Global Finance. DBS' rankings as the fourth-safest commercial bank in the world and 14th safest bank globally remain unchanged from 2019 and 2018.

2. 

Which bank first bank to go live on RBI's 'Account Aggregator Framework'?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. IndusInd Bank
D. SBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IndusInd Bank announced that it has gone live as a 'Financial Information Provider' (FIP) under the new 'Account Aggregator Framework' of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), making it the first bank in the country to do so. With this, customers can now avail a host of benefits such as viewing statements of their accounts, track deposits, plan investments (such as shares, mutual funds, Insurance, EPF, PPF), avail credit cards, etc. on a single window, thereby empowering them to take informed decisions pertaining to their finances.

3. 

Who won special prize in Global Art Competition?

A. Kautilya
B. Anzar Mustaeen Ali
C. Vinay Sahasrabuddhe
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A six-year-old Bangladeshi boy, Anzar Mustaeen Ali won a special prize of USD 1000 for his artwork in the global art competition organised by the Indian Council of Cultural Relations (ICCR). The ICCR had launched a global painting competition named 'United Against CORONA- Express through Art' which attracted 8000 artwork entries from around the world. After the first round of competition 210 artworks were shortlisted.

4. 

Plastic Premier League tournament is to be played in which city?

A. Kanpur
B. Gwalior
C. Indore
D. Raipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A unique Plastic Premier League (PPL) tournament is being played in Indore, Madhya Pradesh to free the city from single-use plastic. Indore is known for its innovative efforts regarding cleanliness. Indore has been awarded as the cleanest city in the country four times so far.

5. 

Which nation host 19th Meeting of SCO Ministers of Foreign Economy & Foreign Trade?

A. China
B. India
C. US
D. Scotland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India hosted the 19th Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers of Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade. In his opening remarks, Minister of Commerce and Industry Piyush Goyal said the current crisis due to Covid-19 is a clarion call to the SCO countries to leverage the economic strength and explore partnerships that enhance trade and investment in the region.

6. 

Who appointed as new Chief Information Commissioner?

A. Vilash Sukla
B. Bimal Zulka
C. Yashvardhan K. Sinha
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Government of India has approved the name of Former Foreign Service officer, Yashvardhan Kumar Sinha as the new Chief Information Commissioner. He was already the Information Commissioner and was also the most senior. The post of CIC chairman had been vacant for several months after Bimal Zulka retired.

7. 

Who participated in 10th India-UK Economic & Financial Dialogue on Global Responses to coronavirus?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman today participated in the 10th India-UK Economic and Financial Dialogue on Global Responses to coronavirus through Video Conferencing in New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, Mrs Sitharaman said, India-UK economic ties are important, as together they are two of the world's top seven economies with a combined GDP of over five trillion dollar.

8. 

Who launched Infrastructure Management Software?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. IAF
D. All of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Army has launched Infrastructure Management Software. As the Indian expands to accommodate its growing ranks and capacities, infrastructure development has gained significant importance in many of the Army stations where major works are planned to replace vintage accommodation of the pre-independence era.

9. 

Which company has introduced the Group Safeguard Health Insurance Scheme with FreePaycard?

A. Birla Sun Life
B. ICICI Lombard
C. LIC
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICICI Lombard, the largest private company in the non-life insurance sector of the country, has introduced the group's health insurance scheme, along with FreePayCard. This is an insurance scheme for members of FreePayCard Retail Private Limited. According to this insurance scheme, if the holder of the FreePayCard accident or had to be hospitalized for treatment, then they will get the insurance cover.

10. 

Japan to achieve zero carbon emissions by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2035
C. 2040
D. 2050

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japanese Prime Minister, Yoshihide Suga has stated that the country will achieve zero carbon emissions by 2050. The Prime Minister stated he intends to make a sustainable economy a pillar of his growth strategy and put maximum effort into achieving a green society.

11. 

World stroke day is being observed on which date?

A. 27 October
B. 28 October
C. 29 October
D. 30 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Stroke Day is observed on October 29 to underscore the serious nature and high rates of stroke, raise awareness of the prevention and treatment of the condition, and ensure better care and support for survivors.

12. 

With whom QCI launched National Program and Project Management Policy Framework initiative to transform Infrastructure sector in India?

A. ECI
B. NITI Aayog
C. GOI
D. TCS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI Aayog and Quality Council of India today launched the 'National Program and Project Management Policy Framework' (NPMPF), envisaged to bring radical reforms in the way infrastructure projects are executed in India. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Nitin Gadkari unveiled the Indian Infrastructure Body of Knowledge (InBoK), a book on the practice of program and project management in India, and launched the framework, along with Union Minister Piyush Goyal, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant, and QCI Chairman Adil Zainulbhai. Dignitaries from across the government, infrastructure sector, global project management companies, large contracting firms such as L&T India, PSUs, global and Indian development banks, etc., also participated in the event.

13. 

Who discovered water on Sunlit Surface of Moon?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. CNSA
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Two new studies published in Nature Astronomy suggest there could be much more water than previously thought, including ice stored in permanently shadowed "cold traps" at lunar polar regions. Using data from the Stratospheric Observatory for Infrared Astronomy (SOFIA) Airborne Telescope, researchers scanned the lunar surface at a more precise wavelength than had been used before - six microns instead of three. This allowed them to distinguish the spectral fingerprint of molecular water.

14. 

IBM collaborated for digital services with which company?

A. Indian Oil Corporation
B. Reliance
C. Hindustan Petroleum
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tech giant IBM on Thursday said it has collaborated with Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOCL) to transform the latter's customer experience using digital tools. Around 12,400 IOCL distributors covering about 130 million consumers can now use the Indian Oil One mobile app and portal, developed by IBM Services, a statement said.

15. 

ASI signed MoU with Italian institutes for restoration of monuments with which IIT?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Lucknow
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Guwahati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur (IIT-K) and the Archaeological Survey of India have signed an agreement with two institutions from Italy, seeking restoration and protection of historical monuments.

16. 

NSDC tied-up to empower 1 lakh women with digital skills with which company?

A. Google
B. Microsoft
C. Amazon
D. Reliance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Microsoft has collaborated with the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) to impart digital skills to more than one lakh underserved women in India over the next ten months. This initiative is an extension of Microsoft's partnership with NSDC to provide digital skills to over 1 lakh youth in the country.

17. 

Which bank launched TMSAC portal and 2020 Vigilance Manual?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. HDFC
D. SVC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As a part of the Vigilance Awareness Week (VAW), the nation's leading public sector bank, Punjab National Bank (PNB), today launched the PNB Tracking & Monitoring Staff Accountability Cases (TMSAC) portal and PNB's 2020 Vigilance Manual. The ceremony was graced by the presence of Suresh N Patel- Vigilance Commissioner, Central Vigilance Commission and P. Daniel - Secretary-in-charge of Central Vigilance Commission along with CH S.S. Malikarjuna Rao - Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of PNB.

18. 

Who launched digital gold on its platform?

A. PhonePe
B. Amazon Pay
C. Razor Pay
D. BharatPe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A leading merchant payment network, BharatPe has announced the launch of digital gold on its platform. The launch of this new category of fintech product is in line with the company's commitment to offering the entire gamut of financial products to Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs).

19. 

Which nation extended USD 1 billion for developmental projects in central Asia?

A. India
B. China
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India on Wednesday announced extending USD 1 billion line of credit for "priority" developmental projects in central Asian countries while vowing to further expand cooperation with the resource-rich region including confronting the common challenges of terrorism and extremism.

20. 

European Commission signed new Implementing Arrangement to enhance scientific cooperation with Which company?

A. ISRO
B. DRDO
C. ICSSR
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Commission and the Indian Council of Social Science Research (ICSSR) on Wednesday signed a new implementing arrangement to enhance scientific cooperation. According to an official statement issued by the European Union, Ambassador of the European Union to India, Ugo Astuto, and the Member Secretary of the ICSSR, Professor Virendra Kumar Malhotra, signed the Implementing Arrangement in a virtual mode.