Current Affairs - October 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "October 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (October 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on October 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs October 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: October 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • October 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country released commemorative postage stamp on 75th anniversary of UN?

A. USA
B. India
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The government on Friday released a commemorative postage stamp on the 75th anniversary of the United Nations. External Affairs S Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister was the chief guest at the event. "As a founding member of the United Nations, India has invested to United Nations ideals with heart and soul -- right from the crafting of the principles of the UN charter to being in the forefront of keeping peace," he said at the release of the commemorative postage stamp.

2. 

Who inaugurated 4th edition of India Energy Forum?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Smriti Irani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 4th India Energy Forum by CERAWeek organised by HIS Markit. The theme of this edition is "India's Energy Future in a World of Change". India is the third-largest and the fastest-growing aviation market in terms of domestic aviation and Indian carriers are projected to increase their fleet size from 600 to 1200 by 2024.

3. 

SBI card launched multi-purpose smart card with which organisation?

A. IRCTC
B. DTC
C. DMRC
D. ITO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The SBI Card in association with the Delhi Metro Rail Corporation launched a contactless multi-purpose card that can function as a credit card and as a metro smart card. The credit card Delhi Metro SBI Card is designed for regular commuters on Delhi Metro.

4. 

Which state CM launched 'Sumangal' & Student Scholarship web portals?

A. Sikkim
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha Chief Minister, Naveen Patnaik has launched two web portals named 'Odisha State Scholarship Portal' and 'Sumangal Portal'. The former portal is to help eligible students of the state to avail scholarship benefits in a seamless and transparent manner, while the latter one is to help people avail inter-caste marriage incentives.

5. 

Conservation centres will be set up in how many states to protect vultures?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh, Tripura, Maharashtra, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu will get a vulture conservation and breeding centre each, according to the Action Plan for Vulture Conservation 2020-2025. The plan has also suggested that new veterinary non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) be tested on vultures before their commercial release. NSAIDS often poisons cattle whose carcasses the birds pray on. The action plan was approved by the National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) October 5, 2020, its minutes showed. An earlier one was formulated in 2006 for three years.

6. 

Who addressed 6th Parliamentary Speakers' Summit of G 20 Countries?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Om Birla

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla has said that terrorism not only damages the society but also significantly impacts the economy. Mr Birla, who is in Tokyo to attend the 6th Parliamentary Speakers' Summit of G 20 Countries, shared his views with Presiding Officers of Parliaments of G20 countries.

7. 

Which country is going to remain on FATF grey list till February?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Iraq
D. Baluchistan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The global Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has retained Pakistan on the grey list and asked it to take action on six points relating to terror financing. The global Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has retained Pakistan on the grey list and asked it to take action on six points relating to terror financing

8. 

International Animation Day is being observed globally on which date?

A. 26 October
B. 27 October
C. 28 October
D. 29 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Animation Day is observed globally on 28 October every year. The day has celebrated the art of animation and also recognise the artists, scientists and technicians behind animation. This year marks the 19th International Animation Day.

9. 

Which state CM distributed Rs 1,115 crore to 50.47 lakh farmers?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government released the second instalment of Rs 1,115 crore under the Rythu Bharosa scheme. This fund was released by Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on October 28, 2020. The fund released under the scheme would benefit 50 lakh farmers across the state.

10. 

Which is the first state to set floor price of 16 vegetables?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chief Minister Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan on Tuesday announces that it achieved to become the first state in the country to fix the floor price or MSP for 16 vegetables. The floor price would be 20 percent above the production cost of the vegetables. Even if the market price will go below the floor price, the product would be procured at the floor price from the farmers.

11. 

Which bank signed $1 billion loan agreement with JBIC?

A. SBI
B. PNB
C. Union Bank
D. Axis Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) has signed a loan agreement of up to $1 billion with The Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC). The loan will facilitate the operations of Japanese car companies in India. The financing will assist in Government of India's 'Make in India' initiative.

12. 

Who launched virtual festival of 'Parampara Series 2020'?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Venkaiah Naidu
C. Narendra Modi
D. J P Nadda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of "Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance" organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations. Natya Tarangini has been organising this for the past 23 years.

13. 

Young Advocates Welfare Fund has been launched in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Young Advocates Welfare Fund has been launched in Tamil Nadu. The Young Advocates Welfare Scheme is aimed at helping such fresh candidates to withstand the initial challenges. It provides monthly financial assistance of three thousand rupees each for two years to the lawyers who just come out of law colleges.

14. 

US Postal Service signed pact for electronic exchange of customs with which country?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Brazil
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Posts & US Postal Service entered into an agreement for the electronic exchange of customs data related to postal shipments. It will enable to transmit & receive electronic data of international postal items prior to their physical arrival.

15. 

NBCC signed MoU with which organisation for development of land parcels in national capital?

A. IRCTC
B. DTC
C. DMRC
D. Flipkart

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State-owned construction firm NBCC Ltd has signed an MoU with Delhi Transport Corporation (DTC) for development of various land parcels in the national capital. In a regulatory filing, NBCC informed that the company and DTC "signed the MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) for development of... land parcel(s) in Delhi on October 27, 2020". NBCC will work as Project Management Consultant (PMCl) for developing land parcels on a self-revenue generation model, it added.

16. 

Who bagged Dr Tulsi Das Chugh Award-2020?

A. Dr Satish Mishra
B. Dr Suresh Mehwal
C. Dr Anil Gupta
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Academy of Medical Sciences (India) has selected the Principal Scientist, Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, (CSIR-CDRI)-Lucknow, Dr Satish Mishra for "Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award 2020". He is awarded for his research work on Malaria parasite's life cycle which is a complex process involving two hosts and three invasive stages.

17. 

Who has been named as brand ambassador of Dr Trust?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mumbai Indians or Senior India cricketer Rohit Sharma was on Wednesday named brand ambassador of healthcare company Dr Trust. Dr Trust manufactures monitoring devices, which help in tracking vitals like blood pressure, blood oxygen levels, respiration rate, pulse rate and others. Rohit will be featured in a new integrated campaign for Dr Trust which will run across TV, print and online channels as well as in-store rolling out from October 2020.

18. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Night of the Restless Spirits"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. Sarbpreet Singh
C. Karan Johar
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A book titled "Night of the Restless Spirits: Stories from 1984? authored by Sarbpreet Singh. The author Sarbpreet Singh's recounts the Sikh massacre of 1984 in this book. The book is a fictionalised version of real happenings comprising just eight chapters. It shows the events of 1984 through the prism of many lives & impact on Sikhs. The book is published by Penguin Publication.

19. 

Which organisation has won UN award for efforts to fight climate change amid Covid-19?

A. GHE
B. WITC
C. UNWTO
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An Indian organisation that leverages tourism and technology to help remote communities access solar energy has won a prestigious UN award for its efforts to combat climate change amid the Covid-19 pandemic. The Global Himalayan Expedition (GHE) is among the winners of the 2020 UN Global Climate Action Award. GHE is one of the world's first organisations using tourism and technology to bring solar energy to remote communities.

20. 

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has tied up with the Art of Living (AoL) foundation to launch two Centres of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare. The two CoEs have been inaugurated in which states?

A. Haryana and Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan
C. Maharashtra and Jharkhand
D. Himachal Pradesh and Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Munda launched two Centres of Excellence (CoE) for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL). The first CoE has been launched in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra. The second CoE has been launched in Jharkhand.