Current Affairs - November 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state signed MoU with GAME to support MSMEs, in partnership with Omidyar Network India?

A. Haryana
B. Odisha
C. Punjab
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab signs MoU with GAME to support MSMEs, in partnership with Omidyar Network India. Disclosing this, Industries Minister Sundar Sham Arora said that the agreement is supported by Omidyar Network India (ONI), an investment firm focused on social impact, under its recently announced ReSolve Initiative.

2. 

Which state governor gave assent to 7.5% NEET quota Bill?

A. Maharashtra
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Governor Banwarilal Purohit gave his assent on Friday to the Bill, which provides 7.5% reservation to students of state government schools in medical courses. A press release titled "Tamil Nadu Admission to Undergraduate Courses in Medicine, Dentistry, Indian Medicine and Homeopathy on Preferential Basis to the Students of Government Schools Bill 2020" from the government read.

3. 

Who signed ordinance to constitute a Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and adjoining areas?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind on Wednesday approved 'The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas Ordinance, 2020' which provides for the constitution of a Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region (NCR) and adjoining areas. The Ordinance states that the quality of air in the airspeed of the NCR and adjoining areas remains a major cause of concern.

4. 

Which nation's army launched indigenous mobile application SAI?

A. USA
B. Indian
C. China
D. Russian

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Army has launched a secured messaging application platform named 'Secure Application for the Internet' (SAI). This mobile application for Android will support end-to-end secure voice, text and video calling services. This application is similar to applications like Telegram and WhatsApp.

5. 

Who inaugurated 4th edition of India Energy Forum?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 4th India Energy Forum by CERAWeek organised by HIS Markit. The theme of this edition is "India's Energy Future in a World of Change". India is the third-largest and the fastest-growing aviation market in terms of domestic aviation and Indian carriers are projected to increase their fleet size from 600 to 1200 by 2024.

6. 

Who launched DST initiative SERB - POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research)?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Harsh Vardhan
C. Amit Shah
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare today launched a Scheme titled "SERB-POWER (Promoting Opportunities for Women in Exploratory Research)", designed exclusively for women scientists, in a function today on an e-platform. The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), a Statutory body of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, has been contemplating to institute a scheme to mitigate gender disparity in science and engineering research in various S&T programs in Indian academic institutions and R&D laboratories.

7. 

Which state CM Chandrasekhar Rao launched 'Dharani' Portal?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Chattisgarh
C. Telangana
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telangana Chief Minister, K Chandrasekhar Rao has launched the web portal 'Dharani' for land and property registrations. The state government will now undertake all the property transactions, including registrations and mutations, through a web portal.

8. 

Who launched virtual festival of 'Parampara Series 2020?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Om Birla
C. Venkaiah Naidu
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Vice President, M Venkaiah Naidu has launched the virtual festival of "Parampara Series 2020-National Festival of Music and Dance" organised by Natya Tarangini in partnership with the United Nations. Natya Tarangini has been organising this for the past 23 years.

9. 

Keshubhai Patel passed away, he was the CM of which state?

A. Goa
B. Gujarat
C. Odisha
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Chief Minister of Gujarat, Keshubhai Savdasbhai Patel passed away. He had served as the Chief Minister of the state for a few months in 1995 and then from March 1998 to October of 2001. He was a six-time member of the Gujarat Legislative Assembly and was a part of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) till 2012.

10. 

When did World Cities Day being observed?

A. 29 October
B. 30 October
C. 31 October
D. 1 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations General Assembly has designated the 31st of October as World Cities Day. The Day is celebrated to promote the international community's interest in global urbanization, push forward cooperation among countries in meeting opportunities and addressing challenges of urbanization, and contributing to sustainable urban development around the world.

11. 

Who inaugurated new special store near Statue of Unity?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Smriti Irani
D. Narendra Modi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi today inaugurated 'Ekta Mall', a special store constructed near the Statue of Unity in Gujarat's Kevadiya, where tourists can buy handloom and handicraft products belonging to different states under one roof. After inaugurating the 'Ekta Mall', PM Modi spent a considerable amount of time at stalls selling traditional items from Jammu and Kashmir and the north-east region.

12. 

Which country extended $1 bn credit line to Central Asian countries?

A. China
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The second meeting of the India-Central Asia Dialogue was held virtually, under the chairmanship of the External Affairs Minister of India Dr S Jaishankar. The foreign minister of all the five Central Asian countries- Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Kyrgyzstan- participated in the meeting.

13. 

National Unity Day was being observed on which date?

A. 29 October
B. 30 October
C. 31 October
D. 1 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas or National Unity Day is observed every year on October 31 since 2014, to commemorate the birth anniversary of the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. This year marks the 145th anniversary of the great leader who played an instrumental role in India's struggle for independence, and later during the integration of the country.

14. 

Who was awarded Lifetime Achievement Award posthumously at IIFFB 2020?

A. Rishi Kapoor
B. Sushant Singh Rajput
C. Om Puri
D. Amrish Puri

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Late Indian actor, Om Puri was honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award at the third edition of the India International Film Festival of Boston (IIFFB 2020). The award was received by his wife Nandita Puri. The three-day film festival, based in Boston USA. Another highlight of the festival was a conversation with chef Vikas Khanna, recipient of the "Pride of India Award".

15. 

Daniel Menaker passed away, he belonged to which profession?

A. Author
B. Editor
C. Politician
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Daniel Menaker, an award-winning author of fiction and nonfiction and a long-time editor at The New Yorker and Random House who worked with Alice Munro, Salman Rushdie, Colum McCann and many others, passed away.

16. 

India and Maldives got how many new UNESCO Biosphere Reserve?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On October 29, 2020, International Coordinating Council (ICC) of UNESCO's (United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization) Man and the Biosphere (MAB) programme included Panna Biosphere Reserve (Madhya Pradesh) in India, Fuvahmulah Biosphere Reserve (Maldives) and Addu Atoll Biosphere Reserve ( Maldives) to UNESCO's World Network of Biosphere Reserve.

17. 

Which country host 19th Meeting of SCO Ministers of Foreign Economy?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. UK

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India hosted the 19th Meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Ministers of Foreign Economy and Foreign Trade. The virtual meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Commerce and Industry of India Shri Piyush Goyal. It was attended by the Secretary-General of SCO Vladimir Norov and Ministers from Kyrgyz Republic, China, Kazakhstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan.

18. 

Feni Bridge is connecting India with which country?

A. Nepal
B. Sri Lanka
C. Bangladesh
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari said that the construction of the 1.8km-long Feni bridge which connects India and Bangladesh will be completed by December 2020. Speaking further, Gadkari informed that the bridge which connects Sabrum in India to Ramgarh in Bangladesh is being built at a cost of Rs.129 crore. He also said that the Feni bridge will make it easier to transport goods from Chittagong and Kolkata ports as the distance between Sabrum and Chittagong is 75 km.

19. 

Which organisation reported that India remittances will decline by 9% to $76 billion in 2020?

A. IMF
B. WHO
C. World Bank
D. RBI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank said remittances to India would fall this year by nine per cent to $76 billion due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic and global economic recession. India followed by China, Mexico, the Philippines, and Egypt continue to be the top five countries in 2020 to receive foreign remittances, the World Bank said in its latest report.

20. 

Which movie has received the award for the Best Original Score at 14th Asian Film Awards?

A. Chichore
B. Gully Boy
C. Tanhaji
D. Parasite

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 14th edition of Asian Film Awards was organized by the Asian Film Awards Academy. Indian Movie Gully Boy has received the award for the Best Original Score at 14th Asian Film Awards. The award went to Karsh Kale and The Salvage Audio Collective. Gully Boy has been directed by Zoya Akhtar. In Gully Boy, Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt played leading roles.