Current Affairs - November 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state was adjudged the best governed state in the country?

A. Haryana
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala was adjudged the best governed state in the country while Uttar Pradesh ended at the bottom in the large states category, according to the Public Affairs Index-2020 released by the Public Affairs Centre in Bengaluru today. In its annual report released today, the Bengaluru-based not-for-profit organisation, headed by former Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) chairman K Kasturirangan, said the states were ranked on governance performance based on a composite index in the context of sustainable development.

2. 

Where did Malabar Exercise to be held?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Mumbai
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first phase of Malabar Exercise is to be held in Bay of Bengal between November 3, 2020 and November 6, 2020. The navies of India, Japan, US and Australia are to participate in the exercise. The second phase of the exercise is to be held between November 17, 2020 and November 20, 2020.

3. 

Which bank released the migration and development brief report?

A. RBI
B. WHO
C. World Bank
D. IMF

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On October 30, 2020, the World Bank released the migration and development brief report. According to the report the remittances of India will fall by 9% by the end of 2020. India's remittances will drop down to 76 billion USD due to covid-19 crisis and the Global economic recession .

4. 

What is the theme of World Cities Day 2020?

A. Building sustainable and resilient cities
B. Better City, Better Life
C. Valuing Our Communities and Cities
D. Innovative Governance, Open Cities

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Cities Day 2020 is the seventh global celebration since the day was launched on 31 October 2014 in Shanghai, China. Under overarching theme of Better City, Better Life, the aim of the day is to focus the international community's attention on urbanisation as a central issue for development and to encourage cooperation among countries in meeting opportunities and addressing urban challenges towards sustainable development. Each year a different sub-theme is selected, to either promote successes of urbanization, or address specific challenges resulting from urbanization. The sub-theme for this year is Valuing our communities and cities, and the Global Observance will be hosted in Nakuru, Kenya

5. 

World Psoriasis Day 2020 was being observed on which date?

A. 27 October
B. 28 October
C. 29 October
D. 30 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Psoriasis Day is commemorated by International Federation of Psoriasis Associations (IFPA) annually on 29th October. It aims to create awareness and promoting empowerment, taking action regarding improving the quality of life for citizens with psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis.

6. 

Which country test-fired air launched version of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a display of its growing combat prowess, the Indian Air Force on Friday successfully test-fired an air launched version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a Sukhoi fighter aircraft in the Bay of Bengal, official sources said. The missile hit a sinking ship with deadly accuracy and the test-firing produced desired results, they said.

7. 

Actor Sir Sean Connery died at 90, he is the famous character of which movie?

A. Iron Man
B. Harry Potter
C. James Bond
D. Batman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Legendary actor Sean Connery, best known for playing the original on-screen James Bond, has died at the age of 90 prompting an outpouring of tributes for one of Britain's best-loved screen heroes. The star's son Jason Connery told the BBC that his father died peacefully in his sleep overnight while in the Bahamas, having been "unwell for some time".

8. 

Which authority released Draft Model Act on land titles?

A. ECI
B. NITI Aayog
C. GOI
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On October 30, 2020, NITI Aayog released Draft Model Act and rules for states on land titling. This has been introduced to reduce litigations. In turn, the process of land acquisition will get eased.

9. 

International Internet Day 2020 was being observed on which date?

A. 27 October
B. 28 October
C. 29 October
D. 30 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Internet Day is observed on 29th October every year. It aims to honour a momentous day in the history of telecommunications and technology. This day also highlights the sending of the 1st electronic message which was conveyed from one computer to another computer in the year 1969.

10. 

Indian Oil signed MoU for hydrogen-generation technology with which institute?

A. IISc
B. IIT Kanpur
C. DTU
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) and the Research and Development Centre of Indian Oil Corporation Limited have signed an MoU to develop and demonstrate biomass gasification-based hydrogen generation technology for producing fuel cell-grade hydrogen at an affordable price. Under this MOU, which was signed on October 29, the IISc and Indian Oil will work jointly on the optimisation of both biomass gasification and hydrogen purification processes, the IISc said in a statement.

11. 

The 'Dharani' web portal has been launched by which state for land and property registrations?

A. Punjab
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Launches Dharani portal, a one-stop-shop for revenue records, transactions. Telangana has ushered in transparent and secure land registrations with the launch of the Dharani portal, a one-site facility for land records and transactions in the State.

12. 

Rijiju is to launch 200-km ITBP 'Fit India Walkathon' in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Maharashtra
C. Goa
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union minister Kiren Rijiju will flag off a 200-km long 'Fit India Walkathon' being organised by border guarding force ITBP in Rajasthan's Jaisalmer next week. Personnel of various central armed police forces (CAPFs) and residents of the city will participate in the event between October 31 and November 2.

13. 

Rashtriya Ekta Diwas was celebrated on which birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel?

A. 100th
B. 120th
C. 145th
D. 200th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Himachal Pradesh, 145th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was celebrated as 'Rashtriya Ekta Diwas' at the historic Ridge Maidan in Shimla today. Chief Minister Jairam Thakur garlanded portrait of Sardar Patel at the Ridge today. He also administered the oath of national unity pledge to the gathering. An impressive march past was also taken out by the State Police on this occasion.

14. 

Which ministry notified draft rules for the Industrial Relations Code, 2020?

A. Education Ministry
B. Labour Ministry
C. Home Ministry
D. Health Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Labour ministry notifies draft rules for the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, paving way for greater flexibility to employers to retrench workers while making it mandatory for unions to give prior notice before a strike

15. 

Who is the author of the World's first scientoon book "Bye Bye Corona"?

A. Dr Pradeep Srivastava
B. Anandiben Patel
C. Dalai Lama
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World's 1st scientoon book entitled "Bye Bye Corona", was released by Anandiben Patel, Governor, Uttar Pradesh. The book was written by 'scientoonist' Dr Pradeep Srivastava, former Senior Principal Scientist at CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute, Lucknow. It is further planned to make a 3D version of the book. The book has been published by Vigyan Prasar.