Current Affairs - November 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Prime Minister Mesut Yilmaz passed away, he belonged to which country?

A. Japan
B. UAE
C. China
D. Turkey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran Politician and former prime minister of Turkey, Mesut Yilmaz has passed away. He was the Chief of the now-dysfunctional centre-right Motherland Party or ANAP from 1991 to 2002. He served as prime minister of Turkey three times in the 1990s. His first two prime-ministerial terms lasted for just one month, in 1991 and then in 1996, while the third term was from June 1997 to January 1999.

2. 

Which organisation has included India's Panna Tiger Reserve in the 'Biosphere Reserve' status?

A. UNICEF
B. UNO
C. UNESCO
D. WHO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In Madhya Pradesh, the Panna Tiger Reserve has been included in the 'World Network of Biosphere Reserves' list of the UNESCO. This is the 12th biosphere reserve from India to be included in the 'World Network of Biosphere Reserves', and third from Madhya Pradesh, after Pachmarhi and Amarkantak. Currently, Panna Tiger Reserve is home to 54 tigers.

3. 

Which public transport service has launched 'Meri Saheli' initiative for security of women?

A. Indian Railways
B. DMRC
C. DTC
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has introduced a new initiative called "Meri Saheli" to provide safety and security to women passengers during their train journeys. The Meri Saheli initiative has been launched by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Indian Railways.

4. 

Who won gold at the Alexis Vastine International?

A. Amit Panghal
B. Sanjeet
C. Ashish Kumar
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian boxers Amit Panghal, Sanjeet and Ashish Kumar have won gold medals at the recently concluded Alexis Valentine International Boxing Tournament held in Nantes, France. The tournament was the first international event that Indian boxers were a part of since the lockdown.

5. 

Which country successfully test fired BrahMos Missile from Sukhoi 30 MKI?

A. China
B. India
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) successfully test-fired an air-launched version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a Sukhoi fighter aircraft in the Bay of Bengal. The aircraft took off from an airbase in Punjab & reached the Bay of Bengal after mid-air refuelling.

6. 

World Vegan Day is being observed on which date?

A. 30 October
B. 31 October
C. 1 November
D. 2 October

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Vegan Day is observed globally on 1st November every year. This day is celebrated to spread benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment. Vegan Day is an opportunity to promote the benefits of a vegan diet and veganism in general.

7. 

Where did India's first 'tyre park'is to come up?

A. New Delhi
B. Chennai
C. West Bengal
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In West Bengal, Kolkata will soon feature India's first "Tyre Park", where artworks made from scrap and defective parts will be on display. The West Bengal Transport Corporation will launch this Tyre Park.

8. 

Which organisation has sanctioned Rs 85 crore RIDF loan to Goa government?

A. NABARD
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. MANREGA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Although there are still five months for the year to end, NABARD- Goa said that it had completed its targeted loan sanction under the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund (RIDF) to the state for 2020-21. The development financial institution disclosed that loans worth Rs 85.04 crore were sanctioned during the year to the Goa government under RIDF for various social infrastructure projects.

9. 

World Thrift Day was being observed on which date, worldwide?

A. 28 October
B. 29 October
C. 30 October
D. 31 October

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

All over the world, October 31 is observed as 'World Thrift Day.' As its alternate name 'International Day of Savings' suggest, this is an important day to remember for each and every one of us. It is dedicated to the promotion of savings and how imperative it is to know more about the same. In India, this day is celebrated on October 30.

10. 

Which Bank rolled out instant payouts for fintechs with Visa Direct?

A. RBI
B. ABI
C. RBL
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India-based private sector lender RBL Bank has launched instant payouts for fintech firms by partnering with payments giant Visa. Under this partnership, the bank will leverage Visa's real-time push payments platform Visa Direct, across the country. Visa Direct facilitates instant, real-time fund settlement through debit and credit cards. It will allow RBL Bank to create technology-led banking solutions catering to the growing needs of merchants and partners. Further, this will enable fintech firms to create digital payment solutions for the end customers.

11. 

Which bank revised stake acquisition agreement with Max Life?

A. Yes Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. ICICI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

New Delhi: Axis Bank on Friday announced a revised stake acquisition agreement with Max Financial. According to the revised agreement, Axis Bank will acquire up to 9% of the equity share cap of Max Life. The bank's subsidiaries Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited (together 'Axis Entities') will together acquire up to 3% of equity of Max Life. Axis Entities will have a right to acquire an additional stake of up to 7%.

12. 

Paul Zacharia was selected for Ezhuthachan Puraskaram 2020, he belonged to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Director
C. Writer
D. Singer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Noted Malayalam writer, Paul Zacharia has been selected for this year's Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the Kerala government's highest literary honour. Zacharia was chosen for his contribution to Malayalam literature during the past five decades.

13. 

Who launched SERB-POWER scheme to support women scientists?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Harsh Vardhan
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Science and Technology, Harsh Vardhan has launched the 'SERB - POWER' schemes which aim to encourage and support emerging as well as eminent women researchers to undertake R&D activities in frontier areas of science and engineering. SERB-POWER stands for Science and Engineering Research Board - Promoting Opportunities For Women in Exploratory Research.

14. 

The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is observed on which date?

A. 30 October
B. 31 October
C. 1 October
D. 2 November

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on 2 November. The day draws attention to the low global conviction rate for violent crimes against journalists and media workers, estimated at only one in every ten cases.

15. 

Which company was named title sponsor for BCCI's Women T20 Challenge 2020?

A. VIVO
B. Dream11
C. Jio
D. Airtel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has announced Jio as the Title Sponsor of the 2020 edition of the Women's T20 Challenge. The partnership will also have the support of Reliance Foundation Education and Sports For All (RF ESA).

16. 

Who inaugurated 'Arogya Van' in Gujarat's Narmada district?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the 'Arogya Van' in the Narmada district of Gujarat. PM Modi was accompanied by Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani and Governor Acharya Devvrat. PM also inaugurated Arogya Kutir, Ekta Mall, and Children Nutrition Park.

17. 

Which company inked INR 400 Crore 'Project Parivartan' contract with Hindustan Aeronautics Limited?

A. Reliance
B. Tech Mahindra
C. TATA
D. Birla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tech Mahindra, a leading provider of digital transformation, consulting and business reengineering services and solutions announced that it has inked a contract of INR 400 crore for ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) implementation 'Project Parivartan' by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL).

18. 

Who launched 'Green Delhi' app to redress pollution complaints?

A. Manish Sisodia
B. Arvind Kejriwal
C. Amit Shah
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal on Thursday launched the 'Green Delhi' mobile application using which citizens can bring pollution causing activities to the Government's notice. The Chief Minister said the Government wants to involve everyone in the fight against pollution as no big change can take place without the support of people .

19. 

Who launched India's first seaplane service in Gujarat?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Ramnath Kovind
C. Venakiah Naidu
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the country's first seaplane service between the Statue of Unity near Kevadiya in Gujarat's Narmada district and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. He travelled in the maiden flight of the twin-engine plane from pond-3 close to Sardar Sarovar Dam and landed at Sabarmati riverfront where a water aerodrome has been set up.