Current Affairs - November 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "November 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (November 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on November 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs November 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: November 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • November 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Ministry tied up with Invest India to set up strategic policy unit?

A. Health Ministry
B. Home Ministry
C. AYUSH Ministry
D. Defence Ministry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of AYUSH and M/s Invest India will form a collaboration to set up a strategic policy unit called "Strategic Policy & Facilitation Bureau (SPFB)" to facilitate planned and systematic growth of Ayush Sector, the government said in a statement on Sunday. This step, the government added, is to chart future directions along which the stake-holding groups of the Ayush Sector can move.

2. 

Which state launched Accelerator for Electronics technologies (ACE) to boost start-ups?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Odisha
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala has launched a state- of-the-art Accelerator for Electronics Technologies (ACE) on November 2, 2020. The technology is expected to boost the southern state's startups that are striving to scale up as sustainable enterprises.

3. 

India's first solar powered miniature train launched in which state?

A. Kerala
B. Goa
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first solar energy powered miniature train was inaugurated by the Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on November 2, 2020. It has been inaugurated at the Veli Tourist Village in Kerala.

4. 

FreePaycard to offer health insurance solutions with which company?

A. LIC
B. Birla Sun life
C. ICICI Lombard
D. Reliance

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Lombard in partnership with FreePaycard, an online pre-paid card trading platform, has launched Group Safeguard Insurance. This strategic partnership will make the bite-sized health insurance solutions, designed specifically for FreePaycard members, available at its multi-category partner retail outlets. FreePaycard members can add these health solutions on the go while shopping for other essential goods or services.

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy"?

A. Chetan Bhagat
B. T. Bandyopadhyay
C. Paul Zacharia
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamal Bandyopadhyay has authored a book titled "Pandemonium: The Great Indian Banking Tragedy" and will be released on November 09, 2020. This book, published by Roli Books, provides an understanding of the challenges and economic potential of India.

6. 

Government of India is to provide Rs 670-cr support to which bank?

A. SBI
B. RRB
C. NABARD
D. PNB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a bid to strengthen capital base, the union government has provided Rs 670 crore to Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) considering their importance in agriculture finance during these difficult times. Of the 43 RRBs, about one-third especially from north-eastern and eastern regions are in losses and they needed fund to meet regulatory capital requirement of 9 per cent, sources said.

7. 

Which state CM launched scheme for distribution of fortified rice?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel on Sunday launched a scheme for distribution of fortified rice through Public distribution System (PDS) and other welfare initiatives for the people of Kondagaon district of the State on a pilot basis, an official statement said.

8. 

The border of which two countries are to light up with 8000MW renewable park?

A. India-China
B. India-Bangladesh
C. India-Pakistan
D. Pakistan-China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's border areas with Pakistan in Rajasthan would soon be illuminated with renewable energy. The state government will soon ink an MoU with National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) and Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) to establish Ultra Mega Renewal Energy Power Park.

9. 

AAI handed over Lucknow airport to which group?

A. Reliance
B. TATA Group
C. Adani Group
D. Birla Group

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Airports Authority of India (AAI) has handed over the Lucknow airport to the Adani group on lease for a period of 50 years. Apart from this, the Adani group has taken over/will take over operations of 5 more airports.

10. 

Who became new chairman of Mumbai Port Trust?

A. Anoop Jalota
B. Rajiv Jalota
C. Rajiv Mishra
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Administrative Services (IAS) officer, Rajiv Jalota has been appointed as the chairman of Mumbai Port Trust (MbPT). The appointment committee of the Union cabinet issued the order for the central deputation. The post of MbPT chairman was vacant after former chairman Sanjay Bhatia retired on July 31 and was appointed as Lokayukta of Maharashtra.

11. 

Where did Super Typhoon Goni hit recently?

A. Texas
B. Los Angeles
C. Philippines
D. Barbados

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Super Typhoon Goni, claimed as the world's strongest typhoon of 2020 has hit the south of the Philippines' main island of Luzon. Goni is one of the strongest storms to hit the Philippines since 2013's Haiyan, which killed more than 6,300 people.

12. 

World Vegan Day is being observed annually on which date?

A. 29 October
B. 31 October
C. 1 November
D. 2 November

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Vegan Day is celebrated by vegans all around the world on November 1 every year. The day marks the founding day of The Vegan Society in the United Kingdom. World Vegan Day is celebrated to encourage people to follow a vegan lifestyle, which may benefit human health as it is for animal welfare and of course, the natural environment.

13. 

Who laid foundation stone of prestigious Comprehensive Mansar Rejuvenation/Development Plan worth Rs 198.37 Crores?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Manoj Tiwary
D. Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lieutenant Governor, Manoj Sinha, in presence of MoS, PMO, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today laid foundation stone of prestigious "Comprehensive Mansar Rejuvenation/Development Plan" worth Rs.198.37 Crores through virtual mode.

14. 

CJI Bobde inaugurated India's first-ever E-resource centre 'Nyay Kaushal' in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Chennai
C. Delhi
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chief Justice of India, Sharad Arvind Bobde inaugurated India's first-ever E-resource centre Nyay Kaushal on October 31. The centre was inaugurated at Judicial Officers Training Institute in Maharashtra's Nagpur. Nyay Kaushal will facilitate e-filling of cases in Supreme Court, any High court and district courts across the country. "We tried to let the SC function in a restricted way but realised it wasn't possible to safely continue court in that way... The pandemic was something as if heaven fell," Bobde said at the event.

15. 

Agriculture Minister R Doraikkannu died at 72, he belonged to which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Odisha
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Agriculture Minister R Doraikkannu, who had tested positive for the coronavirus, died at a private hospital in Chennai on Saturday, reported PTI. He was 72. Doraikkannu was admitted to Chennai's Kauvery Hospital on October 13, after he tested positive for the disease. On Monday, the hospital had said that he was being treated for severe Covid-19 pneumonia. A CT scan showed 90% lung involvement due to the infection. He was put on extracorporeal membrane oxygenation or ECMO and ventilator.

16. 

Which bank has imposed monetary penalty on DCB Bank for rule violations?

A. RBI
B. SEBI
C. SIDBI
D. ADB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed monetary penalty on DCB Bank and Jio Payments Bank for various rule violations. The central bank has imposed a penalty of Rs 22 lakh on DCB Bank for non-compliance with certain provisions on marketing/distribution of mutual fund/insurance etc. The penalty has been imposed in exercise of powers vested in RBI under the provisions of Section 47A(1)(c) read with Section 46(4)(i) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

17. 

Which state granted 100% vehicle tax waiver to EVs?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu Government has notified that is will grant 100 percent motor vehicle tax exemption for battery-operated vehicles or the Electric Vehicles (EVs).

18. 

Who inaugurated Rythu Vedika?

A. K. Chandrashekar Rao
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Aayush Goyal
D. Ramesh Pokhriyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chief Minister K. Chandrashekar Rao said he was as happy as conquering a kingdom in inaugurating the State's first Rythu Vedika and work sheds to unify and educate farmers to make agriculture not only a for-profit business, but also a farmer-driven enterprise.

19. 

Which IIT developed "IITM COVID Game" to raise awareness?

A. IIT Guwahati
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Madras
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras has developed "IITM COVID Game" in order to raise awareness on the COVID-19 virus amongst children.

20. 

Who won F1 Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020?

A. Lewis Hamilton
B. Valtteri Bottas
C. Daniel Ricciardo
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lewis Hamilton (Mercedes-Great Britain) has won the Emilia Romagna Grand Prix 2020 at Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari race track, Italy. This was his 9th win of the season and 93rd F1 win of his career. Valtteri Bottas finished second while Daniel Ricciardo finished third. Mercedes won the seventh consecutive constructors' title for 2020.