Current Affairs - September 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations held recently?

A. 2nd
B. 8th
C. 17th
D. 25th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 17th ASEAN-India Economic Ministers Consultations was held virtually. India was represented by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal. Highlights The meting was attended by the commerce ministers of the 10 ASEAN countries. This included Malaysia, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam, Indonesia, Singapore, Brunei, Myanmar, Cambodia and Philippines.

2. 

Singapore commit to further enhance security partnership with which country?

A. India
B. Malaysia
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Singapore carried out a review of their defence ties at the virtual meet of the 14th India-Singapore Defence Policy Dialogue(DPD). The DPD was co-chaired by India's Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and Permanent Secretary (Defence), Singapore Mr Chan Heng Kee.

3. 

India granted 4th tranche of US$5mn to which nation?

A. Pakistan
B. Bangladesh
C. Myanmar
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India granted 4th tranche of $5 million to Myanmar for the development of the India-Myanmar Border Area. In this regard, the Indian Ambassador to Myanmar Saurabh Kumar handed over the ceremonial cheque to Lt-Gen Ye Aung, Minister for Border Affairs, Myanmar.

4. 

What percent of UN peacekeepers are women?

A. 50
B. 25
C. 15
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India co-sponsored United National Security Council Resolution for Greater Participation of women in peacekeeping forces. The United Nations Security Council (UNSC) Resolution called on full, effective and meaningful participation of women in peacekeeping operations. According to 2019 data, only six percent of UN peacekeepers are women. In total, there are 86,687 peacekeepers in the UN of which 5,243 are female.

5. 

Who discovered the accelerated formation of the stars of Dwarf Galaxies?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. ARIES
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ARIES astronomers Dr Amitesh Omar and Dr Sumit Jaiswal from the Department of Science and Technology of Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital discovered the aberration in the formations of the stars in dwarf galaxies while studying several such galaxies.

6. 

Which country launched most advanced Warship Type-054 class for Pakistan navy?

A. India
B. UAE
C. China
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 23rd August, 2020 China launched the first of the four advanced naval warships, Type-054 class frigates for the Pakistan Navy. The Type-054 class frigate is manufactured by China Shipbuilding Trading Company Ltd (CSTC) and was launched in the Chinese state-owned Hudong Zhonghua Shipyard, Shanghai.

7. 

Athletics Coach Purushotham Rai died a day before receiving which award?

A. Arjuna Award
B. Padmashri
C. Dronacharya Award
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 28th August, 2020 Athletics Coach Purushotham Rai passed away at the age of 79 due to Cardiac Arrest, a day before he was to be conferred with the Dronacharya Award from President Ram Nath Govind in the lifetime category.

8. 

In partnership with which department UNDP launched sustainable finance collaborative to promote sustainable finance in India?

A. Department of Agriculture
B. Department of Economic Affairs
C. Department of Home Affairs
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance in partnership with the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) India launched the Sustainable Finance Collaborative (SFC). In this regard, a three days consultation centred on the broad scope of Sustainable Finance architecture in India was held to accelerate green finance by bringing together leading experts and organizations.

9. 

Who became the 1st Indian-origin woman to honoured with a Memorial Blue Plaque?

A. Pratibha Patil
B. Smriti Irani
C. Noor Inayat Khan
D. Kalpana Chawla

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Noor Inayat Khan(Noor-un-Nissa Inayat Khan or Nora Baker), Britain's World War II spy, who served in the Special Operations Executive(SOE) became the 1st Indian-origin woman to be honoured with a memorial Blue Plaque at her former family home in London, United Kingdom(UK).

10. 

Which state government launched 'Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana' to build roads to 19 International Player's houses?

A. UP
B. MP
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 28th August, 2020 Uttar Pradesh (UP) Deputy Chief Minister Keshav Prasad Maurya launched 'Major Dhyan Chand Vijaypath Yojana' scheme under which 19 International Players will get road connectivity to their homes.

11. 

Bryan Brothers, successful Doubles Pair of which game announced retirement recently?

A. Tennis
B. Table Tennis
C. Badminton
D. Squash

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Bryan Brothers, 42-year-old identical twins Robert Charles "Bob" Bryan and Michael Carl "Mike" Bryan, the most successful American doubles tennis players announced their retirement from the professional circuit with immediate effect.

12. 

Which Indian Coach penned his memoir titled "Pitching It Straight" which is co-authored by sports journalist MS Unnikrishnan?

A. Gurcharan Singh
B. Ravi Shastri
C. Anil Kumble
D. Gary Kursten

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Cricket Coach Gurcharan Singh (85 years old) penned his memoir titled "Pitching It Straight" which is co-authored by sports journalist MS Unnikrishnan and published by Vitasta The book portrays the personal and professional life of Gurcharan Singh, who trained numerous young talents.

13. 

H.Vasanthakumar, Member of Parliament-MP(Kanyakumari Lok sabha Constituency), founder and chairman of Vasanth & Co, founder and managing director of Vasanth TV( Tamil channel) passed away, belongs to which political party?

A. BJP
B. RSS
C. Congress
D. RJD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

H.Vasanthakumar, Congress Member of Parliament-MP(Kanyakumari Lok sabha Constituency), founder and chairman of Vasanth & Co, founder and managing director of Vasanth TV( Tamil channel) passed away at the age of 70 in Apollo hospital, Chennai, TamilNadu due to COVID-19. He is the first MP from tamilNadu to die due to COVID-19. The Indian businessman and politician from Tamil Nadu was born on April 14, 1950 in Kanyakumari, TamilNadu.

14. 

Who addressed inaugural session of World Urdu Session?

A. Ramesh Pokhriyal
B. Smriti Irani
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Piyush Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister for Education (formerly known as Human Resource Development, HRD Ministry), Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' addressed the inaugural session of the two-days World Urdu Conference organised by National Council for Promotion of Urdu Language (NCPUL) from August 27-28, 2020.

15. 

What was India's rank on global list with Average monthly wage of Rs 32,800?

A. 1st
B. 12th
C. 50th
D. 72nd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In accordance with the global ranking of average wages prepared by Picodi.com, India ranked 72nd among 106 countries with an average monthly wage of Rs 32,800 (USD 437). Picodi.com is an international e-commerce platform, headquartered in Poland, provides discount coupons.

16. 

Which force launched 'Pensioners Corner' Mobile App for its pensioners?

A. BSF
B. CISF
C. CRPF
D. Delhi Police

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has created & launched an in-house mobile Application(app), 'Pensioners Corner' to get in touch with the pensioners and to bring them to the digital platform as a one stop solution.

17. 

Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank entered into a strategic partnership through VC to Offer Life Insurance with whom?

A. Canara HSBC OBC Life Insurance
B. Bajaj Alliance
C. Oriental Bank Life Insurance
D. LIC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Canara HSBC Oriental Bank of Commerce(OBC) Life Insurance Company Limited(Canara HSBC OBC Life Insurance)and Andhra Pragathi Grameena Bank (APGB) have entered into a strategic tie up virtually.

18. 

Who attended sports ministers meeting of BRICS nations?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Kiren Rijiju
C. Piyush GOyal
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Kiren Rijiju attended the meeting between the Sports Ministers of BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) nations.

19. 

Which bank to receive Human Capital Management Excellence Award 2020 for its HR initiative, "Nayi Disha"?

A. PNB
B. SBI
C. HDFC
D. RBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

State Bank of India (SBI) to receive Brandon Human Capital Management(HCM) Excellence Award(also known as the Academy Awards of Learning & Development) 2020, a global recognition for its HR initiative, "Nayi Disha".

20. 

When did International Day against Nuclear Tests observed?

A. 26 August
B. 27 August
C. 28 August
D. 29 August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations(UN)'s International Day Against Nuclear Tests is observed annually on 29th August to create awareness and to educate the people about the facts and effects of nuclear weapon test explosions and other nuclear explosions.