Current Affairs - September 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Dr S Padmavati, India's 1st Female & Oldest Cardiologist, awarded which of the following awards?

A. Padma Vibhushan
B. Padma Bhushan
C. Padma Shri
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr S. Padmavati Sivaramakrishna Iyer( S. I. Padmavati or S. Padmavati), India's 1st Female & Oldest Cardiologist died at the age of 103 in National Heart Institute(NHI) due to COVID-19 infection. She is popularly known as the "GodMother of Cardiology". She is the recipient of Padma Bhushan(1967) and Padma Vibhushan(1992).

2. 

Which nation builds missile site in Kailash-Mansarovar?

A. Pakistan
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amidst border tensions between India and China, China has reportedly built a missile launch site in Kailash-Mansarovar. Highlights The Kailash-Mansarovar is revered by four religions and is linked to high spiritual scriptures in India. The Hindus in India call the Mountain as the abode of Lord Shiva and his consort Parvati.

3. 

Russia declared joint winners of 2020 Online FIDE Chess Olympiad with which country?

A. USA
B. China
C. India
D. Israel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 30th August, 2020 India and Russia were declared joint winners of the 2020 Online FIDE (International Chess Federation) Chess Olympiad after the final was marred by internet disconnection. This was the first time that FIDE was holding the Olympiad in an online format due to the ongoing Pandemic. Initially, Russia were declared winners after two Indian players - Nihil Sarin and Divya Deshmukh lost out on time in the final due to a disconnection in the server.

4. 

Who approved MoU for cooperation in the field of Physical culture and sport?

A. Lok Sabha
B. President
C. Indian Sports Minister
D. BRICS Sports Ministers

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the First Meeting of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) Sports Ministers under the Russian BRICS Chairmanship took place through video conference. The BRICS Sports Ministers signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen and develop the cooperation in the field of physical culture and sport within the BRICS members.

5. 

Who Won the Belgian Grand Prix 2020?

A. Daniel Ricciardo
B. Lewis Hamilton
C. Max Verstappen
D. Valtteri Bottas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Formula One Champion Mercedes Lewis Hamilton(British) won the Belgian Grand Prix(GP) 2020 at Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium. This is his 4th Belgian GP win, the record equals with Jim Clark and Kimi Raikkonen in 3rd position in all time most wins of Belgian GP, behind Michael Schumacher(6 times)and Ayrton Senna(5times). With this victory, he claimed his 89th career title.

6. 

DoT & SEBI approved Brookfield Infrastructure Partners proposal to which company?

A. Airtel
B. Vodafone
C. Idea
D. Reliance Jio

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications' (DoT) and The Securities and Exchange Board of India-SEBI(with certain clauses) has given approval to Reliance Jio Infocomm (RJio), to sell units worth Rs 25,215 crore in Tower Infrastructure Trust to Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. It also approved a downstream foreign investment of Rs 105.35 crore to acquire remaining 49% paid up equity share capital in Reliance Jio Infratel Pvt Ltd (RJIPL) and increase the foreign capital in the firm to 100%

7. 

Who inaugurates college, administration buildings of RLB central agricultural university in Jhansi?

A. Ramnath Kovind
B. Amit Shah
C. Narendra Modi
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 29th August, 2020 Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the College, Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh through video conference. The Central Agricultural University is expected to improve the education infrastructure and contribute to cutting edge research in agriculture and further farmer welfare.

8. 

The Indian Railways has solarised how many railway stations?

A. 500+
B. 700+
C. 960+
D. 1200+

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Railways has solarised more than 960 railway stations. This is being done to achieve the objective of becoming 100% self sustainable for all its power needs. Highlights Currently, the Indian Railways have orders to place 198 MW of solar roof top in 550 stations.

9. 

Which ministry signed Rs 2,580 crores of contracts to boost Make in India?

A. Ministry of FInance
B. Ministry of Health
C. Ministry of Defence
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 31, 2020, the Ministry of Defence signed contracts worth Rs 2,580 crores to boost Make in India. The contracts were signed for supply of six Pinaka Regiments to the Indian Army. Highlights The contracts were signed with Tata Power Company, Bharat Earth Movers Limited and Larsen and Toubro.

10. 

India sets target of achieving 100 MT coal gasification by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2025
C. 2030
D. 2035

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 31, 2020, the Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Prahlad Joshi announced at a webinar that India aims for 100 million tonnes of coal gasification by 2030. This is to be achieved through investments worth Rs 4 lakh crores. Highlights The Government of India has provided concession of 20% on revenue share

11. 

Who laid foundation stone for road projects worth Rs. 777 crores?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 30th August, 2020 Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Nitin Jairam Gadkari laid the foundation stone for three important bridges, two road improvement projects and four other major bridge projects across the rivers Wainganga, Bandiya, Perikota and Perimili in the Gadchiroli district of Maharashtra with an outlay of Rs. 777 Crores.

12. 

Who won CII-GBC 'National Energy Leader' award?

A. Chandigarh Railway Station
B. Sri Sathya Sai Airport
C. Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The GMR led Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (Hyderabad International Airport) won the 'National Energy Leader' and 'Excellent Energy Efficient Unit' awards at the 21st National Awards for 'Excellence in Energy Management'. It was organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Godrej Green Business Centre (GBC).The award was given to RINL also during the 19th edition of 'Energy Efficiency Summit',

13. 

Which country has launched Agriota, a new technology-driven agri-commodity trading and sourcing e-market platform during a launch ceremony?

A. India
B. USA
C. UAE
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 29, 2020, the United Arab Emirates (UAE) has launched Agriota, a new technology-driven agri-commodity trading and sourcing e-market platform during a launch ceremony, which was also attended by Pavan Kapoor, Ambassador of India to the UAE. The market platform aims to bridge the gap between millions of rural farmers in India and the Gulf nation's food industry.

14. 

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances 2020 was observed on which date?

A. 27 August
B. 28 August
C. 29 August
D. 30 August

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Nations(UN)'s International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is annually observed on 30th August to create and raise awareness that enforced disappearance is a crime and it should not be used like a tool to deal with the situations of conflicts.

15. 

Vedanta tied up with which bank for Long Term Syndicated Loan of Rs.10000 crore?

A. SBI
B. RBI
C. HDFC
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 31st August 2020, Vedanta announced its tie up for a long term syndicated loan facility for Rs.10000 crore with State bank of India(SBI) as facility agent and SBICAP Trustee Company limited(SBICTCL), a wholly owned subsidiary of SBI Capital Market Limited(SBICAP) as the security trustee with door to door tenor of 7 years.

16. 

Which Industry acquired Future Group for Rs.24,713 crore?

A. TATA
B. Reliance
C. Mahindra
D. Suzuki

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 30th August 2020, The Reliance Retail Ventures Limited(RRVL), subsidiary of the Reliance Industries Limited(RIL) acquired the retail and wholesale, logistics and warehousing business of the Future Group Business as going concerns on a slump sale basis for lump sum aggregate consideration of Rs 24,713 crore

17. 

Which month is to be Observed as "Nutrition month"?

A. August
B. September
C. October
D. December

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 30th August 2020, during the monthly radio broadcast programme "Mann ki Baat", Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced to celebrate the September 2020 as "Poshan Maah" or "Nutrition Month". The month will be celebrated across India to educate everyone on the importance of optimum nutrition.

18. 

Which nation developed World's Largest Solar Tree?

A. USA
B. India
C. Russia
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The CSIR-CMERI operating under the Ministry of Science and Technology has developed world largest solar tree. The tree has an annual capacity of generating 12,000 to 14,000 units of Clean and Green power. Highlights The Solar Tree has been designed in such a way that maximum exposure of each Solar Photo Voltaic Panel is achieved.

19. 

Chadwick Boseman Passed Away at 43. Which among the following character he played in Marvel's Movie?

A. Iron Man
B. Black Panther
C. Captain America
D. Hulk

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chadwick Boseman, hollywood star well known for his role as T'Challa in the film Black Panther (2018) of the Marvel Superhero Franchise passed away at the age of 43 in his residence at Los Angeles, United States of America(USA) due to colon cancer. He was born in Anderson, South Carolina.

20. 

Which International Military-Technical Forum "Army-2020 held in Russia?

A. 50th
B. 56th
C. 60th
D. 70th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 60th International Military-Technical Forum "Army-2020" was held between August 23-29, 2020 at the Patriot Park near Moscow, Russia which was organized by Russian Defence Ministry and operated by International Congresses and Exhibitions Ltd. (ICE Ltd). During the forum, Indian Pavilion was inaugurated by Secretary (Defence Production) Raj Kumar and Indian Ambassador to Russia D.Bala Venkatesh Varma.