Current Affairs - September 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state CM launched two Citizen-Centric Mobile app?

A. Odisha
B. Gujarat
C. Goa
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 31st August 2020, Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister of Odisha, launched two citizen-centric mobile applications Ama Sahar and Swachha Sahar Odisha on the occasion of Local Self Government Day which was observed at the Lok Seva Bhawan over a virtual platform.

2. 

Which nation launch resilient supply chain initiative in the Indo-Pacific region?

A. India
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On September 1, 2020 India, Japan and Australia agreed to launch a trilateral Supply Chain Resilience Initiative (SCRI) in the Indo-Pacific region. The initiative will help in building a resilient supply chain with focus on free, transparent trade & investment environment in the region.

3. 

India's real GDP likely to contract by what percent in FY21?

A. 10.9
B. 15.9
C. 23.9
D. 29.63

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The State Bank of India's (SBI) Ecowrap report estimated that the real Gross domestic Product(GDP) for FY21 is expected to shrink by around 10.9%(-10.9%), a decline of full year growth, against its earlier estimate of 6.8%.

4. 

MoD inked Contracts Worth Rs 2580 Cr with companies of which country?

A. China
B. India
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed contracts with Bharat Earth Movers Ltd. (BEML), Tata Power Company Ltd. (TPCL) and Larsen & Toubro (L&T) for supply of Six Pinaka Regiments to the Regiment of Artillery of the Indian Army at an approximate cost of Rs. 2580 Crores.

5. 

Which nation extends Emergency Loan of JPY 50 Billion for India to fight Covid-19 pandemic?

A. China
B. India
C. Brazil
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan extended an Emergency Support Loan of up to 50 Billion Japanese Yen (Approximately Rs 3, 500 Crore) to help India's response to the COVID-19 crisis. The financial support will support India's implementation of health, medical policies and development of hospitals equipped with ICUs.

6. 

Who developed 'MEDBOT' to deliver food, medicines to COVID-19 patients?

A. Government of India
B. Indian Railways
C. Indian Airways
D. Health Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Railways has developed a remote-controlled medical trolley named 'MEDBOT' to deliver food, medicine to COVID-19 patients.

7. 

Which bank is to invest € 650 Million in Kanpur's 1st city metro line?

A. World Bank
B. RBI
C. European Investment Bank
D. Swiss Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Investment Bank (EIB) will invest 650 million euro(€) in the construction of Kanpur's(Uttar Pradesh) 1st city metro line. The 32.4 km urban rail line, with 18 elevated and 12 underground stations is EIB's 2nd biggest operation outside the European Union(EU) till date. It is the 2nd metro rail project supported by the EIB in Uttar Pradesh(UP), following the €450 million investment in Lucknow metro rail system. Uttar Pradesh Metro Rail Corporation Ltd (UPMRC) is the promoter-Financial intermediary for this project.

8. 

Pramod Chandra Mody got extension of how many months as Chairman of CBDT?

A. 2
B. 4
C. 6
D. 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC), Government of India (GoI), has approved the extension of the re-appointment of Pramod Chandra Mody as Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes(CBDT) for 6 months with effect from September 1, 2020 to February 28, 2021 or until further orders, whichever is earlier. His term was to end on August 31, 2020.

9. 

Who launched Life Insurance Scheme for more than 10000 cantonment employees?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Nirmala Sitaraman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1st September 2020, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh launched "Chhavni COVID: Yodha Sanrakshan Yojana" a group life insurance scheme through the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC), for more than 10000 employees working in the 62 military cantonment areas across India.

10. 

Which of the following state/UT is integrated to One Nation One Ration Card Scheme?

A. Lakshadweep
B. Ladakh
C. Both A and B
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On September 1, 2020, Ladakh and Lakshadweep were integrated in the One Nation One Ration card scheme. With this a total of 26 states and union territories are now connected with each other under the scheme.

11. 

Who assumed charge as CMD of Hindustan Shipyard Limited?

A. L V Sarat Babu
B. Hemant Khatri
C. Deepak Miranda
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1st September 2020, Retired Commodore Hemant Khatri succeeds Rear Admiral L V Sarat Babu (Retd) and assumed charge as the Chairman and Managing director(CMD) of Hindustan Shipyard limited(HSL), Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, is a Miniratna public sector undertaking (PSU) of the Ministry of Defence. Previously he was serving as the Director of Strategic Projects HSL.

12. 

Which insurance company launched AI-Powered Voice Chatbot, 'LiGo' on Google Assistant?

A. LIC
B. Bajaj Alliance
C. ICICI Prudential Life
D. Bharti AXA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited (ICICI Prudential Life) has introduced an Artificial intelligence (AI)-powered voice chatbot, 'LiGo', on Google Assistant. LiGo is ICICI Prudential Life's customer service chatbot. This will enable the company's policyholders to address their queries by simple voice commands. It provides an easy to use and convenient service touch-point for customers.

13. 

Where did CSIR-CMERI developed & installed the world's largest solar tree?

A. Durgapur
B. Kanpur
C. Raipur
D. Rajpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Council of Scientific and Industrial Research - Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute (CSIR - CMERI) developed the world largest Solar Tree with customisable features for application in different locations and installed it in the residential colony of CMERI at Durgapur, West Bengal.

14. 

MHA notifies 'Rules of Transaction of Business' for which UT?

A. Delhi
B. Diu and Daman
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Pondicherry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On 28 August, 2020 the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) notified the 'Rules of Transaction of Business' for the Government of Union Territory (UT) of Jammu & Kashmir (J&K). The rules have been issued under the exercise of powers conferred by section 55 of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization Act, 2019, read with the Proclamation, dated 31st October, 2019 issued under section 73 of the said Act.

15. 

When did National Nutrition Week 2020 observed?

A. 29 August- 5 September
B. 30 August- 6 september
C. 1 September- 7 September
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

National Nutrition Week (NNW) is an annual nutrition event observed in India during the First week of September from 1st September to 7th September. The events of NNW are organised by the Food and Nutrition Board of the Ministry of Women and Child Development(WCD), Government of India to educate the importance and role of nutrition in the human body.

16. 

Pranab Mukherjee served as the which President of India?

A. 10th
B. 12th
C. 13th
D. 15th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former President and One of the Country's Senior Most Politicians Pranab Kumar Mukherjee passed away after developing a lung infection at the Army's Research and Referral Hospital, New Delhi, where he was admitted for a Brain Surgery. He had also tested Positive for Coronavirus. Pranab Mukherjee served as the 13th President of India from 2012-2017. He was India's only non-Prime Minister who was the leader of the Lok Sabha.

17. 

Which ministry organised webinar on coal gasification and liquefaction?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Coal Ministry
D. Natural Resources Ministry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Webinar on Coal Gasification and Liquefaction was organized by Ministry of Coal and Mines which was addressed by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Pralhad Joshi along with Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Coal and Dr Vijay Kumar (VK) Saraswat, Member NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog.

18. 

When did Telugu language day being celebrated?

A. 27 August
B. 28 August
C. 29 August
D. 1 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Telugu Language Day (Telugu Bhasha Dinotsavam) is celebrated on August 29 every year. Telugu is the official language of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. Predominantly, Telugu Language Day is celebrated in these states.

19. 

India's GDP growth contract by what percent in April-June quarter?

A. 10.6
B. 23.9
C. 29.3
D. 35.6

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In accordance with the official data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), Union ministry of statistics and programme implementation (Mospi) on August 31, 2020, India's gross domestic product (GDP) contract by 23.9% (-23.9%) in April-June period quarter of 2020 due to downfall in businesses and livelihood amid COVID-19 pandemic induced nationwide lockdown restrictions.