Current Affairs - September 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "September 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (September 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on September 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs September 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: September 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • September 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government receives mod to form Crop Insurance Firm from IRDA?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 1, 2020, the Government of Andhra Pradesh (AP) received the nod from Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA) to form its Crop Insurance Firm Andhra Pradesh General Insurance Company (APGIC).

2. 

Who launched Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM)?

A. RK Singh
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On September 1, 2020, Minister of State (MoS) (Independent Charge) for Power and New & Renewable Energy Raj Kumar Singh launched the Pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM) in New Delhi virtually, for electricity. GTAM is the World's First Exclusive Product Market for the renewable energy sector.

3. 

Who gets 1-year extension in his tenure as CMD of ITPO?

A. D Rajkumar
B. L.C Goyal
C. Usha Padhee
D. K. padmakar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the 1-year extension in the tenure of L C Goyal, as the Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO), the trade promotion agency of the ministry of Commerce and Industries.

4. 

Who is set to publish his first children's book "The One and Only Sparkella"?

A. Karan Johar
B. Channing Tatum
C. Leonardo Di Caprio
D. Tom Cruze

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1st September 2020, Hollywood Actor Channing Tatum (American) announced the release of his first book, a Children's picture book titled "The One and Only Sparkella" dedicated to his daughter Everly. The book featuring the illustrations of Kim Barnes is set to be published by Feiwel & Friends on 4th May 2021.

5. 

Who ranked as World's largest solar power generation company by Mercom Capital?

A. TATA Power Limited
B. Reliance Power Limited
C. Adani Green Energy Ltd
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On August 31, 2020, Mercom Capital ranked Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) as World's Largest Solar Power Generation Asset Owner in terms of operating, under-construction and awarded projects.

6. 

IRDAI set up 6 member working group headed by Dinesh Pant to study Index Linked products for which type of companies?

A. Health Centres
B. Life Insurance Companies
C. Daily products
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1st September 2020, Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) formed a 6-member working group headed by Dinesh Pant to scrutinize various aspects for allowing the life insurance companies to offer index linked products.

7. 

National small industry day was observed on which date?

A. 30 August
B. 31 August
C. 1 September
D. 2 September

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Small Industry Day is observed annually on August 30 in our country. The day is observed to promote small industries across the country and recognizes the contribution made by small scale industries.

8. 

Which bank partnered with Innoviti to provide affordable options of Federal Bank debit cards by Innoviti POS terminals?

A. SBI
B. Federal Bank
C. RBI
D. HBSC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

To provide convenient and affordable options of Federal Bank Debit Cards through Innoviti Point of Sale (POS)terminals, the Federal Bank and Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd(Innoviti) have entered into a partnership, which will offer Equated Monthly Installments(EMIs) options to over 7.5 million Federal Bank Debit Card holders at over 70,000 Innoviti POS terminals across 1000 cities.

9. 

Which state government launched cleanliness campaign, 'Gandagi Bharat Chhodo'?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Telangana
D. Goa

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bhupendra Singh, Madhya Pradesh(MP) Urban Administration and Development Minister launched a 15 day campaign(August 16-30, 2020) 'Gandagi Bharat Chhodo Madhya Pradesh' (Free India and Madhya Pradesh from garbage) from Sagar, MP.

10. 

Who took additional charge as CMD of BPCL?

A. D Rajkumar
B. DK Rajdan
C. L.C Goyal
D. K Padmakar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

K Padmakar, Director (HR) of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has been given additional charge as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of BPCL until further orders by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas. He succeeds D Rajkumar who superannuated after attaining 60 years on August 31, 2020.

11. 

Which milk diary became 1st Indian dairy company to enter Rabobank's Global Top 20, 2020 list?

A. Mother Diary
B. Amul
C. Gopalji
D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) became the first Indian Dairy Company to enter Rabobank's Annual listing of Global Dairy Top 20, 2020 Companies. Amul was ranked 16th with an annual turnover of USD 5.5 billion (approximately Rs 40,240 Crores).

12. 

CFI is set to host the first ever cycling summit in which year?

A. 2020
B. 2022
C. 2024
D. 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cycling Federation of India(CFI) is set to host the first ever Cycling Summit in 2021 in Delhi, Mumbai and Bengaluru.The one-day summit is designed with an aim to promote the culture of cycling and sharing of knowledge between beginner and professional cyclists.

13. 

World coconut day 2020 isobserved on which date?

A. 31 August
B. 1 September
C. 2 September
D. 3 September

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Coconut Day is observed annually on September 2 to create awareness about the importance, usage of coconut and its benefits across the world. The day is celebrated in Asian and Pacific regions to a large extent as they contain the world's most coconut growing production centres.

14. 

Which IIT collaborates with University of Pardubice, Czech Republic for data protection project?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Guwahati
D. IIT Kharakpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A Team of Researchers from Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati have collaborated with University of Pardubice, Czech Republic to work towards developing indigenous algorithms to protect the Country's digital data from cyber-attacks by advanced computers.

15. 

Who approved Hindi, Dogri and Kashmiri to become official languages of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Government of India
B. Union Cabinet
C. PM
D. President

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 2, 2020, the Union Cabinet headed by PM Modi approved the Jammu and Kashmir Language Bill, 2020 to make five languages namely Urudu, Hindi, Dogri, English and Kashmiri as the official language of the Union Territory. Highlights Earlier, that is, before the abrogation of Article 370, Urudu and English were the official language.

16. 

Olympic & Giant Slalom ski champion Viktoria Rebensburg retired at What age?

A. 28
B. 30
C. 35
D. 40

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On September 1, 2020, Germany's Olympic Ski Champion Viktoria Rebensburg announced her retirement from Alpine Skiing at the age of 30. Rebensburg was a German World Cup-winning Alpine Ski Racer.

17. 

Which institution is to come out with forensic accounting, investigation standards?

A. ICAI
B. IIT
C. NIIT
D. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) plans to come out with a detailed set of Forensic Accounting and Investigation standards by the end of December 2020. The move will make India the first country in the world to release a set of standards for Forensic accounting and Investigation.

18. 

Which city recorded highest number of road accidents deaths among cities?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 1st September 2020, The National Crime Records Bureau(NCRB), Ministry of Home Affairs released an annual report titled "Accidental Deaths and Suicides in India(ADSI) 2019". This is NCRB's 53rd edition of the series which was started in 1967.

19. 

Who became the first woman DG of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Usha Padhee
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Kiran Bedi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Usha Padhee, Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of 1996 batch from Odisha Cadre became the first Women and the third IAS officer to be appointed as the Director General(DG) of Bureau of Civil Aviation Security(BCAS), a security regulator of civil aviation industry in India under the Ministry of Civil Aviation. She succeeds Rakesh Asthana(IPS) who was appointed as the Director General of Border Security Force(BSF) on 17th August 2020.

20. 

Who authored New book 'The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the most subtle and sophisticated game known to humankind'?

A. Ravi Shastri
B. Saurav Ganguly
C. Ramachandra Guha
D. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian writer Ramachandra Guha has authored a new book, 'The Commonwealth of Cricket: A Lifelong Love Affair with the Most Subtle and Sophisticated Game Known to Humankind'. The book portrays the entire arc of the game(cricket) in India, across all levels at which it is played and gives a glimpse of local heroes, provincial emblems and international stars.