Current Affairs - July 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has decided to reopen schools from September 5, 2020?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh state government has planned to reopen schools from September 5, 2020. However, the final decision will be taken after evaluating the situation when the date approaches.

2. 

The National Centre for Disease control operating under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has commissioned sero-surveillance study in which city?

A. Hapur
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Centre for Disease control operating under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has commissioned sero-surveillance study in New Delhi.

3. 

Pravasi Rojgar App has been launched by which actor?

A. Rekha
B. Hema Malini
C. Sonu Sood
D. Salman Khan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On July 22, 2020, actor Sonu Sood launched "Pravasi Rojgar App". The application provides all necessary information to find jobs and offer specific job training programmes.

4. 

The Air Force Commanders' Conference (AFCC) was inaugurated in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Ajmer
C. Kanpur
D. Indore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Air Force Commanders' Conference (AFCC) was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Defence Rajnath Singh on 22 July 2020 at Air Headquarters, Vayu Bhawan, New Delhi. The AFCC conference will be held for 3 days.

5. 

Who will be appointed as the Managing Director for SAP Indian Subcontinent?

A. Deb Deep Sengupta
B. Ravi Tiwari
C. Kulmeet Bawa
D. Rudesh Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Systems, Applications & Products in Data Processing (SAP) has announced the appointment of Kulmeet Bawa as President and Managing Director for SAP Indian Subcontinent. He will replace the incumbent Deb Deep Sengupta.

6. 

What is the theme of India Ideas Summit 2020?

A. Building a Better Future
B. Business and Environment
C. Business in post-COVID world
D. Sustainable Business

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2020 theme of the India Ideas Summit is 'Building a Better Future'. The summit is hosted by US-India Business Council. This year's edition marks the 45th anniversary of the founding of the council.

7. 

Which country passed bipartisan legislation to de-escalate the situation along Line of Actual Control?

A. India
B. China
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US House of Representatives passed bipartisan legislation to de-escalate the situation along Line of Actual Control. The act slammed China's aggression against India in the Galwan Valley. It also condemned the growing territorial assertiveness in and around South China Sea.

8. 

Who was awarded the Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity?

A. Naomi Klein
B. Tim DeChristopher
C. Greta Thunberg
D. Bill Mackibben

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Climate Activist Greta Thunberg was awarded the Gulbenkian Prize for Humanity. She was awarded with prize money of 1 million Euros.

9. 

Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with which country?

A. UAE
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Navy has conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX), a high-end joint naval exercise with the US Navy in the Indian Ocean. The Passage Exercise has been designed to maximize training and interoperability, including air defense.

10. 

Novelist Juan Marse passed away recently. He belongs to which country?

A. Spain
B. Serbia
C. China
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Spanish novelist, Juan Marse passed away. He was one of Spain's most-respected novelists over the past few decades and the winner of the 2008 Cervantes Prize, the Spanish-speaking world's top literary award.

11. 

Who will be awarded the 'Legend of Animation' award instituted by the Toonz Media Group as part of the Animation Masters Summit (AMS) 2020 - Digital Edition?

A. Rekha Tiwari
B. Irfaan Khan
C. Sushant Singh Rajput
D. Arnab Chaudhuri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 'Legend of Animation' award instituted by the Toonz Media Group as part of the Animation Masters Summit (AMS) 2020 - Digital Edition will be posthumously conferred to the legendary animation director Arnab Chaudhuri.

12. 

India is finalizing Defence Logistics Agreement with which country that will enable seamless access to military bases and support facilities?

A. USA
B. Russia
C. North Korea
D. France

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India and Russia are finalizing Defence Logistics Agreement that will enable seamless access to military bases and support facilities. The formal agreement is to be signed between the countries by the end of 2020.

13. 

India-based mobility platform, Ola will be rolling out the enterprise offering to customers across which of the following countries?

A. New Zealand
B. United Kingdom
C. Australia
D. All of the Above

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India-based mobility platform, Ola is rolling out its enterprise mobility solution 'Ola Corporate' across global markets. It will be rolling out the enterprise offering to customers across Australia, New Zealand, and the United Kingdom. The solution had first been introduced in the Indian market and had garnered 10,000 corporate users in the country.

14. 

Kakrapur Atomic Plant is in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Haryana
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM Modi congratulated Kakrapur Atomic Plant of Gujarat to reach its criticality. Criticality is reaching normal operating condition.

15. 

Which country recently approved Dexamethasone as a second treatment of COVID-19?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Japanese Government recently approved Dexamethasone as a second treatment of COVID-19. The approval came in after Britain showed that the drug reduced death rates in COVID-19 patients.

16. 

Mukhya Mantri Ghar Ghar Ration Yojana" has been launched by which state/UT?

A. UP
B. Delhi
C. Goa
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched "Mukhya Mantri Ghar Ghar Ration Yojana". The scheme is to help the eligible beneficiaries get ration delivered at home.

17. 

In how many districts Vriksharopan Abhiyan will be launched?

A. 35
B. 38
C. 56
D. 76

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On July 23, 2020, Home Minister Amit Shah will launch "Vriksharopan Abhiyan". The minister is to launch the scheme through video conference in more than 130 locations spread in 38 districts. The scheme will focus on creating green spaces by planting tree saplings in mined out areas.

18. 

Who was nominated as the Vice-Chairman of the International Union of Railways?

A. Vinod Kumar Yadav
B. Arun Kumar
C. Akhilesh Singh
D. Ravi Tiwari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Arun Kumar was nominated as the Vice-Chairman of the International Union of Railways. Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav is the chairman.

19. 

"Cooling Emissions and Policy Synthesis" report has been released by which organsiation?

A. UNEP and IEA
B. GEF and IEA
C. WHO and IEA
D. WHO and UNEP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Environment Programme and the International Energy Agency released a report on "Cooling Emissions and Policy Synthesis". The report cited benefits of cooling efficiency and Kigali Amendment report. The report says that by 2050, the world will need at least 14 billion cooling appliances. Currently, there are 3.6 billion appliances in use globally. This will significantly contribute to increase in temperature

20. 

India signed an agreement for the establishment of 'Emergency Medical Services' with which country?

A. Maldives
B. Hongkong
C. Germany
D. Mauritius

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India and Maldives have signed an agreement for the establishment of 'Emergency Medical Services' in Male, Maldives. The Emergency Medical Service is financed by India under grant assistance of 20 million USD for neighbouring countries.