Current Affairs - July 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who was appointed as the Chair of the Technical Advisory Committee (TAC) of the National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA)?

A. Ashok Jhunjhunwala
B. R. Narayanaswamy
C. Anindya Sinha
D. Abraham Verghese

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

R. Narayanaswamy, Professor of Finance and Accounting in Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore was appointed as the Chair of the Technical Advisory Committee(TAC) of the National Financial Reporting Authority(NFRA), independent accounting and auditing regulator set up by the Government of India under the Companies Act, 2013.

2. 

WADA extends suspension of India's National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) by how many months?

A. 12 month
B. 6 month
C. 16 month
D. 10 month

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

WADA extends suspension of India's National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) by another six months citing non-conformation to international standards.

3. 

Which state launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://eesachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments?

A. Haryana
B. Gujarat
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Haryana Chief Minister (CM) Manohar Lal Khattar launched e-Sachivalaya portal (https://esachivalaya.edisha.gov.in/), a digital platform to enable people to take online appointments for virtual meetings with the chief minister, deputy CM, ministers and other heads of various departments.

4. 

In accordance with the 7th edition of "International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) Global Rights Index 2020-The World's Worst Countries for Workers", India is among how many top worst countries?

A. 15
B. 10
C. 5
D. 1

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In accordance with the 7th edition of "International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) Global Rights Index 2020-The World's Worst Countries for Workers", India became the new entrant in the 10 worst countries for working people in the world, with a rating of 5 that states "No guarantee of rights". The index ranked 144 countries on the basis of respect for workers' rights.

5. 

Who has been appointed as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Non-life insurer SBI General Insurance Company Limited ?

A. Pushan Mahapatra
B. Prakash Chandra Kandpal
C. Ravesh Gujjar
D. Girdhar Hussain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Non-life insurer SBI General Insurance Company Limited announced that it has appointed Prakash Chandra (P C) Kandpal as its Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO), effective from July 20. He succeeds Pushan Mahapatra, who has been appointed as a director (strategic investments & digital initiatives).

6. 

Bethala Shanta Vijaya Prakash is president of which authority?

A. PFRDA
B. National Company Law Tribunal
C. UIDAI
D. SEBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Corporate affairs has extended the tenure of Bethala Shanta Vijaya Prakash Kumar, the acting President of National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) for one month with effect from 5th July, 2020. This is his second extension.

7. 

Who will be appointed as the non-executive chairman of Bajaj Finance?

A. Rahul Bajaj
B. Rekha Malik
C. Sanjiv Bajaj
D. Gaurav Malik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rahul Bajaj, the present non-executive chairman of Bajaj Finance has decided to step down on July 31, 2020 and he will be replaced by his son Sanjiv Bajaj (the present Vice Chairman of the company) from August 1.

8. 

FamPay launched India's 1st numberless card in association with which bank?

A. IDFC
B. HDFC
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

FamPay, India's first Neobank for teenagers, in partnership with IDFC First Bank launched India's 1st numberless card, FamCard. FamPay with National Payments Corporation of India(NPCI) developed this card.

9. 

Who received the 2019 National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry from the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE)?

A. Ravi Gahlawat
B. Kannan CS Warrier
C. Anindya Sinha
D. Aijaz Ahmad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kannan CS Warrier, Senior Principal Scientist (Scientist F) at the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB) received the 2019 National Award of Excellence for Outstanding Research in Forestry from the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE).

10. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman and Managing Director of the National Mineral Development Corporation?

A. Sumit Deb
B. Savita Singh
C. Ravi Bannerjee
D. Dev Patel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) approved the appointment of Sumit Deb as the Chairman and Managing Director of the National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) till 28th February 2023, the date of his superannuation.

11. 

Which bank has announced a corporate agency agreement with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to distribute latter's policies?

A. SBI
B. Union Bank of India
C. Bank
D. Andhra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Bank of India (UBI), after its amalgamation with Corporation Bank and Andhra Bank, has announced a corporate agency agreement with Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) to distribute latter's policies.

12. 

Grand Renaissance Dam reservoir on Nile river is in which country?

A. Sudan
B. Egypt
C. Ethiopia
D. All of the Above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan to resume talks to break a deadlock on Ethiopia's Grand Renaissance Dam reservoir on Nile.

13. 

Which country for the first time conducted a successful flight test of the MGTD-20 gas turbine engine made by 3D-printing?

A. Russia
B. France
C. Japan
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Russian Foundation for Advanced Research Projects in the Defense Industry informed that Russia for the first time conducted a successful flight test of the MGTD-20 gas turbine engine made by 3D-printing.

14. 

Who had become the 1st woman to head a listed Indian IT company?

A. Harmeet Nayyar
B. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
C. Fakiri Pradasd
D. Indra Nooyi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Roshni Nadar Malhotra, India's richest woman becomes the 1st woman to head a listed Indian IT company as she took over as the Chairperson of HCL Technologies from her father and billionaire Shiv Nadar (Founder & chairman).

15. 

As per the report of Nomura Holdings, Inc, a Japanese brokerage firm, India's Gross domestic Product(GDP) is likely to contract by how much percent?

A. 2.4%
B. 3.1%
C. 8.1%
D. 6.1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the report of Nomura Holdings, Inc, a japanese brokerage firm, India's Gross domestic Product(GDP) is likely to contract by 6.1%(-6.1%) in FY21 as economic activity continues to be weak due to COVID-19 pandemic.

16. 

Who has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of UIC (Union Internationale Des Chemins/International Union of Railways)?

A. Jignesh Patel
B. Rakesh Yadav
C. Arun Kumar
D. Shruti Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Director General of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Arun Kumar has been nominated as the Vice-Chairman of UIC (Union Internationale Des Chemins/International Union of Railways), Security Platform from July 2020 to July 2022.

17. 

Which UT has decided to launch ambulances for the treatment of sick trees in the Union Territory?

A. Goa
B. Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Daman and Diu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chandigarh Environment Department has decided to launch ambulances for the treatment of sick trees in the Union Territory. The announcement was made by Debendra Dalai, Director of Environment Department, who said that this will be an emergency service to treat trees affected by termites & other insects.

18. 

Viktor Chizhikov, who passed away recently, belonged to which profession?

A. Actor
B. Artist
C. Politician
D. Athlete

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The creator of the brown bear mascot "Misha" for the 1980 Moscow Summer Olympics, Viktor Chizhikov passed away. The artist's drawings were used in popular magazines, including "Young Naturalist", "Twinkle", "Funny Pictures" and "Murzilka".

19. 

The Punjab government signed a MoU with which IIT for Skill Development in Chandigarh?

A. IIT Ropar
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Roorkee

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Punjab government signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) - Ropar, for Skill Development in Chandigarh.

20. 

A virtual meeting between India and Southern African Customs Union (SACU) took place to achieve a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA). How many countries are there in Southern African Customs Union?

A. 6
B. 5
C. 9
D. 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A virtual meeting between India and Southern African Customs Union (SACU), consisting of South Africa, Namibia, Botswana, Lesotho, Eswatini, have been revived to achieve a Preferential Trade Agreement (PTA) and to discuss its various aspects.