Current Affairs - July 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Rajya Sabha Secretariat launched an Employees Welfare Scheme in the name of which Union Minister?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Arun Jaitley
C. Narender Modi
D. APJ Abdul Kalam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Rajya Sabha Secretariat launched "Arun Jaitley Financial Assistance for Group C Employees", an Employees Welfare Scheme in the name of former Union Minister of Finance, Arun Jaitley .The Scheme will be funded by the pension his family receives as he has been a member of the upper house. The scheme was formulated and approved based on the decision of Sangeeta Jaitley, wife of Arun Jaitley.

2. 

Which state cabinet has approved 'One-Stop Shop' Scheme to fast track investment?

A. Haryana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajasthan Cabinet has approved 'One-Stop Shop' Scheme- OSS (earlier known as single window clearance system) to fast track investment and capacity expansion proposals by facilitating time-bound approvals and clearances.

3. 

Which bank launched nationwide Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) campaign to prevent the spread of COVID-19 by distributing face masks and sanitizers?

A. SBI
B. HDFC
C. PNB
D. BoB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Harsh Vardhan launched Punjab National Bank (PNB)'s nationwide Corporate Social Responsibility(CSR) campaign to prevent the spread of COVID-19 by distributing face masks and sanitizers.

4. 

The Consumer Protection Act (CPA), 2019 has replaced old Consumer Protection Act. The old Consumer Protection Act came in which year?

A. 1982
B. 1986
C. 1991
D. 1973

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Consumer Protection Act (CPA), 2019, which has replaced old Consumer Protection Act 1986 has came into force w.e.f. July 20, 2020 aiming to enforce and protect the rights of consumers, and provide an effective mechanism to address consumer grievances. The act was briefed by Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan through video conference with media.

5. 

Lalji Tandon, who passed away recently, was Governor of which state?

A. MP
B. Bihar
C. Jharkhand
D. UP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lalji Tandon, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, passed away on 21 June 2020 due to illness. He was 85 years old. Lalji Tandon has played a vital role in strengthening the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) in Uttar Pradesh. Tandon has made a mark as an effective administrator.

6. 

Men's T20 World cup, 2020 will hold in which country?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. India
D. West Indies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) confirmed that the Men's T20 World cup, 2020 scheduled to be played in Australia in October - November, has been postponed to 2022 due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

7. 

CBDT and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), signed MoU for a smoother data exchange between the two organizations. Who is chairman of CBDT?

A. Ravi Dubey
B. Rekha Prasad
C. Pramod Chandra Mody
D. M. Ajit Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Two tax policy bodies under the Finance Ministry: The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), signed A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for a smoother data exchange between the two organisations. The MoU comes into force from the date of signing. The MoU was signed by Shri Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman, CBDT and Shri M. Ajit Kumar, Chairman, CBIC.

8. 

What is the name of the indigenously-developed drone which DRDO has provided to the Indian Army?

A. Garv
B. India
C. Bharat
D. Sindh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has provided its indigenously-developed drone named Bharat to the Indian Army. The drones will help the army carry out accurate surveillance in high altitude areas and mountainous terrain, especially along the Line of Actual Control in Eastern Ladakh.

9. 

Which country has listed Reliance Jio among the companies that are becoming "Clean Telcos"?

A. USA
B. Japan
C. Australia
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has listed Reliance Jio among the companies that are becoming "Clean Telcos", saying they are rejecting doing business with companies like Huawei that are tools of the Chinese Communist Party's surveillance state.

10. 

A review meeting of Char Dham Road Project over a virtual platform was held recently. The project is in which state?

A. UP
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In the review meeting of "Char Dham Road Project" over a virtual platform, Prakash Javadekar, the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) informed the approval of the Zonal Master Plan (ZMP) of Bhagirathi Eco-Sensitive Zone by the Ministry Environment, Forest and Climate Change(MoEF&CC) on 16th July 2020.

11. 

Which state Cabinet gave approval to the 'Samadhan se Vikas', a one-time settlement scheme for the recovery of long-pending dues on account of External Development Charges?

A. Bihar
B. Haryana
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Haryana Cabinet gave approval to the 'Samadhan se Vikas', a one-time settlement scheme for the recovery of long-pending dues on account of External Development Charges (EDC). It is modeled on the central scheme 'Vivad se Vishwas-2020'.

12. 

A new species called 'Bathynomus raksasa'(Described as "cockroach of the sea") has been discovered in which ocean?

A. Indian Ocean
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Pacific Ocean
D. South China Sea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A team of researchers led by Peter Ng from Singapore confirmed the discovery of a new species called 'Bathynomus raksasa'(Described as "cockroach of the sea"). The scientists reported their findings in the biodiversity research journal 'ZooKeys'. The researchers found the new species in 2018 during a deep-sea survey off of the coast of Banten, Western Java, Indonesia (Indian Ocean).

13. 

Who has launched virtually the Manodarpan initiative of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD)?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
C. Narender Modi
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' is to launch virtually the Manodarpan initiative of Ministry of Human Resource Development (MHRD) on 21 July 2020. Manodarpan is an initiative under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, to provide psychosocial support to students for their Mental Health and Well-being

14. 

CBDT and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises will share data related to income tax returns by the CBDT to the Ministry of MSME. Who is the union minister of Minister of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Rajnath Singh
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Sachin Pilot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) signed the formal memorandum of understanding (MoU) for sharing of data related to income tax returns by the CBDT to the Ministry of MSME. The union Minister of Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MoMSME) is Nitin Jairam Gadkari.

15. 

Which state government signed 8 Memorandums of Understandings worth Rs 10,399 crore with companies to create employment opportunities for over 13,507 people?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Tamil Nadu government signed 8 Memorandums of Understandings (MoUs) worth Rs 10,399 crore with companies to create employment opportunities for over 13,507 people. The MoUs were signed in the presence of Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami in the Secretariat at Fort St George in Chennai.

16. 

Which state Government has included the transgender community under Madhu Babu Pension Yojana(MBPY)?

A. Odisha
B. Bihar
C. Uttarakhand
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The official notification of The Department of Social security and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (SSEPD) informed that, Odisha Government has included the transgender community under Madhu Babu Pension Yojana(MBPY), a social security scheme by amending to Rule 6 of the Madhu Babu Pension Rules 2008.

17. 

Which anti-tank guided missile has been successfully test-fired by the Indian armed forces?

A. AGNI-V
B. Dhruvastra
C. PRITHVI
D. GARUDA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian armed forces successfully test-fired the helicopter-launched Nag Missile Dhruvastra anti-tank guided missile, erstwhile called Helina, indirect and top attack mode. The flight test trials were done without a helicopter on 15th and 16th July at ITR Balasore, Odisha.

18. 

Which state/UT Chief Minister presented Rs 9000 crore tax free budget for the financial year 2020-2021 in the assembly?

A. Delhi
B. Puducherry
C. Goa
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Puducherry Chief Minister V Narayanasamy, who also holds the finance portfolio presented Rs 9000 crore tax free budget for the financial year 2020-2021 in the assembly. The budget is Rs 575 crore more than the previous year's outlay of Rs 8,425 crore and Rs 1073 crore more than the revised budget outlay of Rs 7927 crore in 2019-2020.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new MD of Karur Vysya Bank?

A. N. S. Srinath
B. Ramesh Babu Boddu
C. P R Seshadri
D. Rekha Malik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karur Vysya Bank (KVB)'s Board of Directors has co-opted Ramesh Babu Boddu as an Additional Director and appointed him as the Managing Director(MD) & Chief Executive Officer(CEO) for three years tenure. He replaces P R Seshadri, who resigned in January 2020 citing personal reasons.

20. 

The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports signed the statement of intent with YuWaah to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers in India to achieve the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat. YuWaah is initiative of which organisation?

A. SpaceX
B. UNESCO
C. UNICEF
D. WHO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS) signed the statement of intent with United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)'s multi stakeholder platform - YuWaah to mobilise 1 crore youth volunteers in India to achieve the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat.