Current Affairs - July 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "July 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (July 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on July 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs July 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: July 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • July 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

United Nations International Day of the Tropics is observed annually on which day to raise awareness about the challenges faced by the tropical areas?

A. 29th June
B. 26th June
C. 27th June
D. 28th June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

United Nations International Day of the Tropics is observed annually on 29th June to raise awareness about the challenges faced by the tropical areas and the importance of the tropical areas in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG).

2. 

The RBI has announced that it is to conduct special "Open Market Operations" on 2 July 2020. RBI's special OMO session will see the simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities of how much worth?

A. Rs.30,000 crore
B. Rs.20,000 crore
C. Rs.5,000 crore
D. Rs.10,000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced that it is to conduct special "Open Market Operations (OMO)" on 2 July 2020. The aim is to pump up liquidity in the financial system. RBI's special OMO session will see the simultaneous purchase and sale of government securities for Rs.10,000 crore. RBI will sell short-term securities, that worth Rs.10,000 crore, that are maturing in the current band next year and purchase long-term securities of an equal amount maturing between 2027 and 2033.

3. 

The Government will launch the 4th phase of 'Vande Bharat Mission' from which date?

A. August 3, 2020
B. July 31, 2020
C. August 31, 2020
D. July 3, 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government will launch the 4th phase of 'Vande Bharat Mission' from July 3, 2020. Under this phase, Air India will undertake 170 flights across 17 countries during July 3 - 15, 2020.

4. 

Central Government has sanctioned an additional funding of how much for the construction of highways by BRO in J&K and Uttarakhand during 2020-21 in the wake of clashes with China in Ladakh?

A. Rs 1,491 crore
B. Rs 1,691 crore
C. Rs 1,591 crore
D. Rs 1,791 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a major development, the central Government has sanctioned an additional Rs 1,691 crore for the construction of highways by the Border Roads Organization (BRO) in Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) and Uttarakhand during 2020-21 in the wake of clashes with China in Ladakh.

5. 

Which State Government will be launching 'Kill Corona' campaign with effect from July 1, 2020?

A. Karnataka
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Government will be launching 'Kill Corona' campaign with effect from July 1, 2020. Under the campagn, all the households in the state will be screened. The Government aims to generate health awareness and contain the spread of COVID-19 pandemic through this campaign, which is slated to be implemented from Bhopal.

6. 

Who has been assigned with additional charge as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh due to the absence of Lalji Tandon, Governor of MP?

A. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
B. Anandiben Patel
C. Jagdish Mukhi
D. Phagu Chauhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The President of India has assigned Anandiben Patel, Uttar Pradesh(UP) Governor with additional charge as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh (MP) due to the absence of Lalji Tandon, Governor of MP.

7. 

Scientists from which Institute have synthesized a novel inorganic-organic hybrid compound that can inhibit breast, lung, and liver cancer cells?

A. Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants
B. All India Institute of Medical Sciences
C. Institute of Nano Science & Technology, Mohali
D. Central Drug Research Institute

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST), Mohali, have synthesized a novel inorganic-organic hybrid compound that can inhibit breast, lung, and liver cancer cells. It is expected that this will open up new possibilities for metallodrugs.

8. 

Which Indian State and the World Bank signed an agreement to help low-income groups to get access to affordable housing?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Maharashtra
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Government of India, Government of Tamil Nadu and the World Bank signed an agreement to help low-income groups in Tamil Nadu State to get access to affordable housing. The agreement was signed for two projects: First Tamil Nadu Housing Sector Strengthening Program for $200 million and Tamil Nadu Housing and Habitat Development Project for $50 million.

9. 

What was the theme of 36th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit?

A. Corona Responsive ASEAN
B. Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN
C. Active and Responsible ASEAN
D. Active and Responsive ASEAN

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 36th Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit was held via video conference on the theme "Cohesive and Responsive ASEAN". The summit was chaired by Vietnamese Prime Minister Nguyen Xuan Phuc as Vietnam is ASEAN's chair in 2020. The focus of the meet was on COVID-19 response, post-pandemic recovery and further cooperation with partners.

10. 

PM Modi extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana till which month to support migrants and poor labourers?

A. August 2020
B. September 2020
C. November 2020
D. December 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

PM Narendra Modi on June 30, 2020 addressed the nation in the context of Unlock 2.0 that will be effective from July 1. PM Modi extended the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana till November 2020 to support migrants and poor labourers. The Prime Minister stated that essential ration will be provided to vulnerable families even after Diwali and Chhat Puja.

11. 

Who has been reappointed as the Attorney General of India by President Ram Nath Kovind?

A. KK Venugopal
B. Subhash Chandra
C. Rajiv Gauba
D. I. V. Subba Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

KK Venugopal has been reappointed as the Attorney General of India by President Ram Nath Kovind. Venugopal appointment has been extended for one year with effect from July 1, 2020. He was appointed as the Attorney General in July 2017 following the resignation of Mukul Rohatgi. Venugopal himself made the request for his reappointment.

12. 

Who laid the foundation stone for "Sanskritik Sadbhav Mandap" at Numaish Ground in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh?

A. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Ramvilas Paswan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi laid the foundation stone for "Sanskritik Sadbhav Mandap" at Numaish Ground in Rampur, Uttar Pradesh. It aims for a "Self-reliant India" which is the guarantee of "Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat".

13. 

Which State has developed India's First Lichen Park as a research centre with over 150 Lichen species?

A. Kerala
B. Assam
C. Uttarakhand
D. Nagaland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Forest Department of Uttarakhand has developed India's First Lichen Park in Munsyari(Munsiyari), Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand as a research centre with over 150 Lichen species - Jurassic Era plant which was inaugurated on 27th June 2020, The development process of the 1.5 acres park began in 2019.

14. 

Which State/UT government will start its own 'Plasma Bank' for treatment of Coronavirus positive patients?

A. Kerala
B. Punjab
C. Uttarakhand
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi government will start its own 'Plasma Bank' for treatment of Coronavirus positive patients. Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal has urged all the COVID-19 recovered patients in national capital to donate their plasma for the bank. Plasma Bank will begin its operations in next two days at the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences, Delhi.

15. 

The World bank enhanced the support to India's programme to rejuvenate the Ganga with how much funding through Second National Ganga River Basin Project?

A. $300 million
B. $400 million
C. $500 million
D. $600 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World bank enhanced the support to India's programme to rejuvenate the Ganga with $400 million through Second National Ganga River Basin Project (SNGRBP), for the development of infrastructure projects Under the National Ganga River Basin Project.

16. 

Who release the first ever report on illegal wildlife trade titled "Money Laundering and the Illegal Wildlife Trade"?

A. World Bank
B. Financial Action Task Force
C. Asian Development Bank
D. New Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In accordance with the first ever report on illegal wildlife trade (IWT) titled "Money Laundering and the Illegal Wildlife Trade" report by Financial Action Task Force (FATF), illegal wildlife trade is a "global threat" which generate estimated revenues between $7to $23 billion a year. This crime could lead to more zoonotic diseases in the future.

17. 

Who received the Humanitarian Award at 20th edition of annual BET Awards 2020, for her long standing philanthropic work, including recent COVID-19 relief efforts?

A. Billie Eilish
B. Rihanna
C. Lady Gaga
D. Beyonce

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

24-time Grammy winner Popstar Beyonce(38 years old) to receive the Humanitarian Award at 20th edition of annual BET Awards 2020, for her long standing philanthropic work, including her recent COVID-19 relief efforts. The event will be held virtually for the 1st time on June 28.

18. 

Which State launched the world's largest plasma therapy trials for the COVID-19 "Project Platina"?

A. Rajasthan
B. Telangana
C. Maharashtra
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray launched the world's largest plasma therapy trials for the COVID-19 "Project Platina". The project is aimed at creating robust data for treating the disease for which no specific line of treatment exists.

19. 

RBI has decided to extend the enhanced borrowing facility provided to banks till which date to meet the liquidity shortage in the midst of the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus epidemic?

A. November 30, 2020
B. December 30, 2020
C. October 30, 2020
D. September 30, 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In exercise of power conferred under the Section 24 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949, India's central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to extend the enhanced borrowing facility provided to banks till September 30, 2020 to meet the liquidity shortage in the midst of the economic crisis caused by the coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic.

20. 

Which State launched the online aid initiative 'At One Click' with Rs 1,369 crore for around 13000 MSME?

A. Bihar
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Minister of Gujarat Vijay Rupani launched the online aid initiative 'At One Click' with Rs 1,369 crore for around 13000 Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) (i.e. MSMEs and textile industries) in Gujarat.