Current Affairs - June 30, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 30, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 30, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 30, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 30, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 30, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The World Bank has approved how much loan to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states?

A. $1000 million
B. $500 million
C. $1500 million
D. $750 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved a $500 million loan to improve the quality and governance of school education in six Indian states. The approval is given by the Board of Executive Directors. The board approved a loan for Strengthening the Teaching-Learning and Results for States Program.

2. 

Who has launched webinar of India's first 5-day long virtual exhibition and conference, 'Virtual Healthcare and Hygiene Expo 2020' organised by FICCI and supported by Ministry of AYUSH?

A. Santosh Kumar
B. Mansukh Mandaviya
C. Rattan Lal Kataria
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In a digital e-governance push, the Minister of State for Shipping and Chemicals & Fertilisers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya has launched webinar of India's first 5-day long virtual exhibition and conference, 'Virtual Healthcare and Hygiene Expo 2020' (VHHE), organised by FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry)and supported by Ministry of AYUSH(Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy), Govt of India.

3. 

The Times Higher Education released THE Young University Rankings 2020 for the universities which are 50 years old or younger. How many Indian Institutes secured their ranks in the top 100?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 1
D. 4

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Times Higher Education released THE Young University Rankings 2020 for the universities which are 50 years old or younger. Two Indian Institutes secured their ranks in the top 100 with IIT Ropar, the best 12 year old institute of India at 62nd rank and IIT Indore at 64th rank.

4. 

Which Indian city become the only city in the country to be included in the world's top-30 startup ecosystem ranking in Global Startup Ecosystem Report 2020 by Startup Genome?

A. Mumbai
B. Surat
C. Bangalore
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the report, 'Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER) 2020; the New Normal for the Global Startup Economy and the Impact of COVID-19' released by Startup Genome, Bangalore, popularly known as the startup capital of India, has added another milestone as it become the only city in the country to be included in the world's top-30 startup ecosystem ranking & placed 26th position. At the same time, the nation's capital Delhi has been ranked 36th in the list.

5. 

The National Research Development Cooperation has signed a technology licensing agreement with which company to manufacture Personal protective equipment Suit named NavRakshak?

A. Indian Medical Care
B. Wildcraft
C. Peter England
D. Indian Garment Company

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Research Development Cooperation (NRDC) has signed a technology licensing agreement with an Agra-based apparel manufacturing entity, the Indian Garment Company. The agreement aims to manufacture know-how of a Personal protective equipment Suit named NavRakshak. NavRakshak PPE was principally developed by Dr. Arnab Ghosh, a Naval Doctor.

6. 

National Statistics Day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. 26 June
B. 27 June
C. 28 June
D. 29 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Statistics Day is celebrated on 29 June every year. The day is to commemorate the birth anniversary of Professor Prasanta Chandra Mahalanobis. The day aims to create awareness among youth about the role of statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation. On this day, the nation pays homage to Professor Mahalanobis. Its main aim of the day is to popularize the use of Statistics in everyday life .

7. 

Government has notified the new Floating Rate Savings Bonds, 2020 Scheme in place of 7.75% Savings Bonds, 2018. What is the new intrest rate?

A. 7.35%
B. 6.15%
C. 6.75%
D. 7.15%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Government has notified the new Floating Rate Savings Bonds (FRSB), 2020 (Taxable) Scheme in place of 7.75% Savings (Taxable) Bonds, 2018, with effect from July 1, 2020. The 7.75% Savings (Taxable) Bonds, 2018 Scheme was ceased for subscription from the close of banking business on May 28, 2020. The Floating Rate Savings Bonds, 2020 (Taxable) Scheme is going to issue a floating rate, taxable savings bond for an initial coupon of 7.15%, payable on January 1, 2021.

8. 

India and which country signed the first joint venture hydroelectric project on 29 June 2020?

A. China
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India and Bhutan signed the first Indo-Bhutan joint venture hydroelectric project on 29 June 2020. The agreement will pave the way for the commencement of its construction and other related works. The agreement was signed by the Bhutanese government and the Kholongchhu Hydro Energy Limited in the virtual presence of the Union Minister of External Affairs S Jaishankar and his Bhutanese counterpart Tandi Dorji.

9. 

Who launched a web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan through video conferencing from New Delhi?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Santosh Kumar
C. Rattan Lal Kataria
D. Narendra Singh Tomar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers welfare, launched a web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan through video conferencing from New Delhi.

10. 

Who has virtually launched "Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts" to celebrate "International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking" On June 26, 2020?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. Santosh Kumar
C. Rattan Lal Kataria
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

On June 26, 2020, to celebrate "International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking" on the theme Better knowledge for better care, Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment has virtually launched "Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts" from New Delhi. He also released Logo and Tagline for National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR) for 2018-2025 and 9 Video Spots produced for Drug Abuse Prevention.

11. 

World Bank, an international financial institution, has sanctioned how much fund for "Western Economic Corridor and Regional Enhancement Phase I project" to improve road connectivity in Bangladesh?

A. $ 750 million
B. $ 1500 million
C. $ 250 million
D. $ 500 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Bank (WB), an international financial institution, has sanctioned $ 500 million for "Western Economic Corridor and Regional Enhancement (WeCARE) Phase I project" to improve road connectivity in Bangladesh's Jashore-Jhenaidah corridor, which consists of four western districts to connect with the capital Dhaka as well as with India and Bhutan.

12. 

The lockdown in Maharashtra has been extended till which date for containment of COVID-19 pandemic?

A. July 25, 2020
B. July 31, 2020
C. August 1, 2020
D. August 31, 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The lockdown in Maharashtra has been extended till July 31, 2020 for containment of COVID-19 pandemic. Maharashtra Government has announced that the ease in restrictions will continue to be effective such as government offices will continue to function with 15 percent strength or maximum 15 people, whichever is higher and private offices will operate with 10% strength.

13. 

SOLV, a B2B digital platform for MSMEs, has launched a tailor-made credit card in partnership with which Bank?

A. Canara Bank
B. Standard Chartered Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SOLV, a B2B (business to business) digital platform for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), has launched a tailor-made credit card in partnership with Standard Chartered Bank, India. SOLV MSME Credit Card provides MSME clients with a ready means to meet ongoing business expenses including supplier payments, fuel, logistics, purchase of raw material, utility payments and working capital outlays.

14. 

SIDBI has set up which fund to facilitate free onboarding of MSMEs on Trade Receivables Discounting System platform?

A. Atmanirbhar Crisis Responsive Fund
B. Swavalamban Crisis Responsive Fund
C. Local Crisis Responsive Fund
D. Swaraj Crisis Responsive Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India(SIDBI) has informed that it has set up 'Swavalamban Crisis Responsive Fund'(SCRF), an open-ended fund to facilitate free onboarding of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSMEs) on Trade Receivables Discounting System(TReDS) platform.

15. 

How many Districts hospitals of the union territory of Jammu & Kashmir won the Kayakalap Award for their achievements in the health sector and secured positions in the best hospital category 2019-2020?

A. 6
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

6 Districts hospitals of the union territory of Jammu & Kashmir won the Kayakalap Award for their achievements in the health sector and secured positions in the best hospital category 2019-2020. The award was instituted as a part of the "Swachh Bharat Abhiyan" on 15th May 2015 to recognise the public health facilities that exhibit high levels of cleanliness, hygiene and infection control measures.

16. 

The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs launched the Trifed Digital Platforms, through Video Conference. Who is current Union Minister for Tribal Affairs?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Anurag Thakur
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched the Trifed Digital Platforms, through Video Conference. He launched the TRIBES India products on the Government e-Marketplace (GeM) with a diverse range on display and TRIFED's new website,https://trifed.tribal.gov.in. The Ministry aims to helo the livelihoods of the poor and marginalized communities have been seriously impacted due to the pandemic. The move aims to ease the burden of the tribal artisans during such troubled times.

17. 

What is the name of Advanced Torpedo Decoy System that is capable of being fired from all frontline warships, inducted reccently by Indian Navy?

A. Maareech
B. Shastra
C. Brahastra
D. Ravana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Navy inducted an Advanced Torpedo Decoy System (ATDS) namely 'Maareech' that is capable of being fired from all frontline warships. It is equipped with sonars and towed and expendable decoys, which are capable of detecting, confusing, diverting and decoying the incoming torpedoes.

18. 

Which state panchayati raj department wins 1st prize under e-Panchayat Puraskars 2020 for effective implementation of e-applications, developed by the central government?

A. Haryana
B. Himachal Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Himachal Pradesh panchayati raj department wins 1st prize under e-Panchayat Puraskars 2020 for effective implementation of e-applications, developed by the central government & other applications developed by the state government. The prize will be given by Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj.

19. 

Arunachal Pradesh state government is to implement Jal Jeevan Mission in the State and aims to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connections to all the households of the State by which year?

A. 2023
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2025

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh state government is to implement Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. The mission aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through household tap connections.Arunachal Pradesh aims to provide 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) to all the households of the State by March 2023.

20. 

Adarsh Police stations scheme will be launched in which state?

A. Punjab
B. Haryana
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

From 1st July 2020, the Adarsh Police stations scheme will be launched in Chhattisgarh. It will develop the police stations in the state as Ideal Police stations.