Current Affairs - June 27, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 27, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 27, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 27, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 27, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 27, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated a two-day digital conference on the defence & aerospace manufacturing sector Defence Conclave 2020, Gujarat via video conference on 26 June?

A. Shripad Naik
B. Narendra Singh Tomar
C. Raj Nath Singh
D. D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Defence Shri Shripad Naik inaugurated a two-day digital conference on the defence & aerospace manufacturing sector Defence Conclave 2020, Gujarat via video conference on 26 June. The conclave is being jointly organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Gujarat and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers.

2. 

The CCEA has approved additional investment of how much by ONGC Videsh Ltd towards further development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar?

A. US$ 100.27 million
B. US$ 156.27 million
C. US$ 121.27 million
D. US$ 234.27 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The CCEA has approved additional investment of US$ 121.27 million (about Rs.909 crore) by ONGC Videsh Ltd (OVL) towards further development of blocks A-1 and A-3 Blocks of Shwe oil & gas project in Myanmar. OVL, the overseas arm of state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corp (ONGC), had picked up a stake in the Shwe Project in Myanmar in 2002, as part of a consortium of companies from South Korea, India and Myanmar. The firm has invested USD 722 million in the project till March 31, 2019.

3. 

Who hosted the Russia-India-China Foreign Minister-level virtual conference following the cross border clash between Indian and Chinese troops in Galwan Valley?

A. India
B. Russia
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Russia-India-China (RIC) Foreign Minister-level virtual conference was held following the cross border clash between Indian and Chinese troops in Galwan Valley in Ladakh on June 15, 2020, where India lost 20 Army personnel. It was the biggest ever confrontation between the two sides after a gap of 45 years. The conference was hosted by Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, Moscow, Russia.

4. 

45th edition of Toronto International Film Festival 2020, which is to be held virtually will be held on which dates?

A. September 20-29
B. September 10-19
C. September 1-9
D. September 15-25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actor Priyanka Chopra and Filmmaker Anurag Kashyap named among the 50 ambassadors for the 45th edition of Toronto International Film Festival(TIFF) 2020, which is to be held virtually. The festival will take place from September 10-19 with physical screenings and drive-ins, digital screenings, virtual red carpets, press conferences and industry talks.

5. 

Who has launched 'eBloodServices' mobile app developed by the ERaktkosh team of C-DAC India for easy access to blood needed for transfusion?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Amit Shah
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In order to save the needy from anemia in the midst of the coronavirus (COVID-19) epidemic, Union Health Minister Dr. Harsh Vardhan has launched 'eBloodServices' mobile app developed by the ERaktkosh team of C-DAC (Development of Advanced Computing) India for easy access to blood needed for transfusion.

6. 

The International Day of the Seafarer is observed annually on which date as a tribute to the Seafarers and sailors who are essential to global trade and transport?

A. June 25
B. June 23
C. June 24
D. June 22

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of the Seafarer is observed annually on June 25 as a tribute to the Seafarers and sailors who are essential to global trade and transport. The day aims to raise awareness about the dangers of sea travel, like piracy. This year marks the 10th edition.

7. 

The Cabinet has also approved a scheme for interest subvention of how much percent for a period of 12 months to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana to eligible borrowers?

A. 4%
B. 3%
C. 2%
D. 1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet has also approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers w.e.f. June 01, 2020 till May 31, 2021. The estimated cost of the Scheme is approximately Rs 1,542 crore and will be implemented through the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI).

8. 

IMF in the June 2020 update "A Crisis Like No Other, An Uncertain Recovery" of its flagship World Economic Outlook, has predicted that the Indian economy will have how much percent contraction in 2020?

A. 2.5 %
B. 3.5 %
C. 5.5 %
D. 4.5 %

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) in the June 2020 update "A Crisis Like No Other, An Uncertain Recovery" of its flagship World Economic Outlook (WEO), has predicted that the Indian economy will have a big 4.5 % contraction in 2020 and it will come down to a historic low. This historical decline will be the lowest level since 1961 due to the Coronavirus (covid-19) epidemic, its prevention measures and slowdown of economic activity.

9. 

Who has been appointed as Chief Secretary of Maharashtra government?

A. Navin Verma
B. Sanjay Kumar
C. A Gitesh Sarma
D. Ruolkhumlien Buhril

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maharashtra government has appointed Sanjay Kumar as its Chief Secretary. He will take up the charge on July 1. He will succeed Ajoy Mehta who will retire on 30 June. Ajoy Mehta has been named as the Principal Advisor to the Chief Minister(CM) Uddhav Thackeray & will take this position on July 1.

10. 

Who becomes the 1st female president of Marylebone Cricket Club in 233 years?

A. Clare Connor
B. Meg Lanning
C. Marizanne Kapp
D. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former England Women Cricket Captain Clare Connor(43 year old), an all-rounder, becomes the 1st female president of Marylebone Cricket Club in 233 years. Her tenure will begin on October 1, 2021, and will end on September 30, 2022. She will succeed Kumar Sangakkara.

11. 

Cabinet has approved the further extension of the term of the Commission formulated to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes by how many months?

A. 2 months
B. 4 months
C. 5 months
D. 6 months

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Cabinet has approved the further extension of the term of the Commission formulated under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes (OBCs), by 6 months i.e. upto January 31, 2021 from earlier July 31, 2020. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for the benefit of communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions.

12. 

Researchers from which institute has traced the paleoclimatic history of the Indus River in Ladakh Himalaya?

A. Centre for Economic and Social Studies
B. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
C. Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology
D. Malaviya National Institute of Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology institute has traced the paleoclimatic history of the Indus River in Ladakh Himalaya. It was traced with the help of geometric data from overlapping gravels of channel fills. The researchers studied the discharge during periods in which the river experienced an increase in land elevation, due to the deposition of sediment and its incision.

13. 

Which day is observed as World Vitiligo Day as a campaign to raise awareness about vitiligo?

A. 21 June
B. 20 June
C. 24 June
D. 25 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

25th June of every year is observed as World Vitiligo Day as a campaign to raise awareness about vitiligo and to recognise the challenges, bullying, social neglect and psychological trauma faced by the people who have this disease. The day was created by the non-profit organizations VR Foundation of USA and VITSAF of Nigeria and the first World Vitiligo Day was held on 25th June 2011.

14. 

According to the Annual "India TB (Tuberculosis) Report 2020" there was about how much percent increase in TB patients as compared to the year 2018?

A. 12%
B. 15%
C. 8%
D. 14%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare's (MoHFW) Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan and its Minister of State (MoS), Ashwini Kumar Choubey launched the Annual "India TB (Tuberculosis) Report 2020" through a virtual event which is released by Central TB Division (CTD), MoHFW . The salient feature of 2020 report is that for the first time CTD introduced a quarterly ranking on TB elimination efforts by all the states and UTs. In accordance with the report, there were around 24.04 lakh TB patients in 2019, a 14% increase in as compared to the year 2018.

15. 

Which Airport becomes the 1st airport in India to get an indigenously-developed Aviation Weather Monitoring System at both ends of the runway?

A. Indira Gandhi International Airport
B. Chennai International Airport
C. Begumpet Airport
D. Kempegowda International Airport

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kempegowda International Airport, Bengaluru(KIAB/ BLR Airport) becomes the 1st airport in India to get an indigenously-developed Aviation Weather Monitoring System (AWMS) at both ends of the runway. AWMS is installed by Bangalore International Airport(BIAL). The technology is developed by Bengaluru-based CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL). The AWMS sensor has been installed on a 10 meters mast which is a 1st of its kind, designed by NAL.

16. 

Financial Action Task Force in its 3rd and final plenary meeting under the Chinese Presidency of Xiangmin Liu retained Pakistan on the grey list till which month?

A. November 2020
B. December 2020
C. July 2020
D. October 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Financial Action Task Force(FATF) in its 3rd and final plenary meeting under the Chinese Presidency of Xiangmin Liu over a virtual platform, retained Pakistan on the grey list till October 2020, for failing to prosecute and penalise terrorist financing in the country before the deadline fixed by FATF. Germany will take over the presidency of the FATF from July, 2020 for a year.

17. 

Which state government has launched Mukhyamantri Matru Pushti Uphaar scheme to provide nutrition kits to pregnant and lactating women?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Assam
C. Tripura
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tripura government has launched Mukhyamantri Matru Pushti Uphaar scheme to provide nutrition kits to pregnant and lactating women. The scheme is a part of the state's efforts to fight malnutrition and maternal mortality. The scheme was announced by state Minister for Social Welfare and Social Education Santana Chakma. The government expects to incur an expenses of about Rs 8 crore annually for this scheme.

18. 

The Cabinet has approved an ordinance to bring nearly 1,482 urban and 58 multi state cooperative banks under whose supervision?

A. SEBI
B. NABARD
C. RBI
D. Indian Government

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet has approved an ordinance to bring nearly 1,482 urban and 58 multi state cooperative banks under the Reserve Bank of India's (RBI) supervision. Therefore, RBI's power applied to scheduled banks, will now apply for cooperative banks as well. This information has been revealed by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar. It will give an assurance to 8.6 crore depositors, who have saved Rs 4.84 lakh crore in these banks, that their money will stay safe.

19. 

Which country is the first country in the world to control desert locusts using drones?

A. China
B. USA
C. Pakistan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Under the Make in India initiative the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers' Welfare has initiated to develop a vehicle mounted ultra-low volume sprayer for locust control to reduce the limitations of importing equipment. India is the first country in the world to control desert locusts using drones.

20. 

Directorate General of Training with which company have jointly launched free digital learning platforms 'SkillsBuild Reignite' and 'SkillsBuild Innovation Camp'?

A. Foxconn
B. Apple Inc.
C. IBM
D. Microsoft

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Directorate General of Training, under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Technology giant IBM (International Business Machines Corporation) India Private Limited, have jointly launched free digital learning platforms 'SkillsBuild Reignite' and 'SkillsBuild Innovation Camp' to provide more new resources to job seekers and business owners in India through BharatSkills learning platform (https://bharatskills.gov.in) of DGT.