Current Affairs - June 26, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 26, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 26, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 26, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 26, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 26, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who inaugurated two important Bridges namely Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu & Kashmir through the virtual platform?

A. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Raj Nath Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), (MoS) Dr.Jitendra Singh inaugurated two important Bridges namely Devika and Puneja in Udhampur and Doda districts respectively in Jammu & Kashmir through the virtual platform. The bridge projects will usher in a new era of development for the region.

2. 

Which state is set to launch a 100-day employment scheme "Mukhyamantri SHRAMIK Yojna" to enhance the livelihood and security of urban poor?

A. Rajasthan
B. Haryana
C. Jharkhand
D. Bihar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jharkhand is set to launch a 100-day employment scheme "Mukhyamantri SHRAMIK (Shahri Rozgar Manjuri For Kamgar) Yojna" to enhance the livelihood and security of urban poor. This scheme is in line with the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS).

3. 

Which state introduced the Nishtha Vidyut Mitra Scheme for women empowerment?

A. Haryana
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Madhya Pradesh Madhya Kshetra Vidyut Vitaran Company Limited(MPMKVVCL) introduced the Nishtha Vidyut Mitra Scheme for women empowerment. Under this scheme, women Self-Help Groups at Gram Panchayat level will act as Nishtha Vidyut Mitra.The scheme will increase the revenue collection of the company & women will also earn additional income as the company will pay an incentive to Nishtha Vidyut Mitra for recovery of dues and new connections.

4. 

Which country's court ordered the Johnson & Johnson to pay $2.1 billion in damages for causing ovarian cancer by talcum powder?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. France

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A US court has upheld a verdict that talcum powder sold by Johnson & Johnson caused ovarian cancer and ordered the pharmaceutical giant to pay $2.1 billion in damages.

5. 

Which company has signed an agreement to acquire the 49% of stake in Odisha Power Generation Corporation?

A. Eveready Industries India
B. Ballarpur Industries Limited
C. Adani Power Ltd
D. Aditya Birla Group

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Adani Power Ltd (APL) has signed an agreement to acquire the 49% of stake(a total of 89,30,237 equity shares) in Odisha Power Generation Corporation(OPGC) from the affiliates of the US-based global energy company, AES Corporation(AES) for USD 135 million (around Rs 1,019 crore). The remaining 51% stake in OPGC is held by the Government of Odisha.

6. 

Who launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate debt which is also called the "Distressed Assets Fund-Sub-ordinate Debt for MSMEs" to provide Rs 20000 crore guarantee cover to two lakh MSMEs?

A. Raj Nath Singh
B. Nitin Gadkari
C. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nitin Gadkari(Minister of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises) launched the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Sub-ordinate debt(CGSSD) which is also called the "Distressed Assets Fund-Sub-ordinate Debt for MSMEs" to provide Rs 20000 crore guarantee cover to two lakh MSMEs.

7. 

Which company in partnership with US Gold Currency Inc and Blockfills introduced the world's first monetary gold-backed US Gold digital currency in India, Gulf Cooperation Council, Middle East and Africa?

A. IBMC Financial Professionals Group
B. Visionary Related Entertainment
C. Rockwell Collins
D. Marriott International

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

IBMC Financial Professionals Group in partnership with US Gold Currency Inc and Blockfills introduced the world's first monetary gold-backed US Gold digital currency in India, Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC), Middle East and Africa. It was launched from Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE) at a specially designed IBMC Hybrid Event in the virtual presence of officials from the US Gold Currency, Asia-Africa Development Council, GSEF and Blockfills USA. Each US Gold digital currency is backed by a US American Eagle one ounce (33.931 gram) gold coin, minted by the US Federal Agency, US Mint.

8. 

Who released the annual TB Report 2020 through a virtual event on 24 June?

A. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan released the annual TB Report 2020 through a virtual event on 24 June. Also, a Joint Monitoring Mission (JMM) report, a manual on Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to TB patients under NIKSHAY system, a Training Module, and the quarterly newsletter NIKSHAY Patrika was released.

9. 

Which state has signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Jharkhand
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kanwar Pal, Education Minister of Haryana announced that The Government of Haryana under the Chief Minister's Distance Education Programme signed an agreement with Reliance Jio TV to benefit around 52 lakh rural students during the COVID-19 pandemic.

10. 

Who released report titled "Lives Upended How COVID-19 threatens the futures of 600 million South Asian children"?

A. UNICEF
B. ECOSOC
C. UNCTAD
D. UNEP

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) released its first report titled "Lives Upended How COVID-19 threatens the futures of 600 million South Asian children" focusing on the South Asian region on the impacts of COVID-19 on children states that around 240 million children are classified as poor and the current COVID-19 situation will affect an additional 120 million children, a total of 360 million children will be pushed into poverty and food insecurity in the next 6 months.

11. 

Passport Seva Divas is celebrated on which day?

A. June 22
B. June 21
C. June 20
D. June 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Passport Seva Divas celebrated on June 24 to commemorate the enactment of the Passports Act on 24 June 1967.

12. 

The Union Cabinet headed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund and for this the Centre has allocated a sum of how much Rs?

A. Rs.25000 crore
B. Rs.35000 crore
C. Rs.5000 crore
D. Rs.15000 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet headed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved setting up of Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF). The approval is to provide a much-needed boost to infrastructure across sectors, which are crucial in the time of the pandemic. To set up AHIDF, the Centre allocated a sum of Rs.15000 crore.

13. 

In accordance with the India Ratings and Research, India's Gross domestic Product is likely to shrink by what percent in FY20-21?

A. 5.3%
B. 3.3%
C. 4.3%
D. 2.3%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra), India's Gross domestic Product (GDP) is likely to shrink by 5.3% in FY20-21, the lowest GDP growth in the Indian history. It will contract in each quarter in FY21 (April 2020 to March 2021). For FY21-22, it is expected that GDP growth would bounce back in the range of 5-6%.

14. 

Who has won the Vithabai Narayangaokar lifetime achievement award 2018-19?

A. Gulabbai Sangamnerkar
B. Nakash Aziz
C. Irshad Kamil
D. Teddy Maurya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra Culture Minister Amit Deshmukh announced that Vithabai Narayangaokar lifetime achievement award 2018-19 will be conferred upon the senior tamasha (folk art) artist, Gulabbai Sangamnerkar and Sangeetacharya Annasaheb Kirloskar musical theatre lifetime achievement award will 2019-20 be given to Veteran theatre actress-singer Madhuvanti Dandekar.

15. 

Which institute has discovered new biomolecules to fight drug resistance in Kala-azar exploring ways to tackle miltefosine resistance?

A. Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research
B. Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
C. National Centre for Cell Science, Pune
D. Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers at the Department of Biotechnology's National Centre for Cell Science (DBT-NCCS) in Pune discovered new biomolecules to fight drug resistance in Kala-azar exploring ways to tackle miltefosine resistance.

16. 

Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of which Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport?

A. Lucknow Airport
B. Kushinagar Airport
C. Gorakhpur Airport
D. Hindon Airport

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the declaration of Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh as an International Airport.

17. 

K Raghunath passed away at 74 due to age-related complications. He belongs to which sport?

A. Shooting
B. Table tennis
C. Weightlifting
D. Basketball

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Karnataka Basketball Player K Raghunath passed away at 74 due to age-related complications. He was one of the founding members of the Beagles Basketball Club(BC), Bengaluru.He was popularly called as pappachi.

18. 

Which country has awarded the Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC Limited in an event held on 24 June 2020?

A. Cameroon
B. Republic of Mali
C. Burundi
D. Algeria

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Republic of Mali has awarded the Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC Limited, a central PSU that functions under the Ministry of Power, in an event held on 24 June 2020. The contract aims to develop 500 MW Solar Park. The event was chaired by the Union Minister of State for Power R.K.Singh, NRE, Skill Development and President of International Solar Alliance (ISA), and Mr.H.E. Sekou Kasse, the Ambassador of Mali.

19. 

The World Karate Federation has provisionally de-recognised the Karate Association of India with immediate effect from June 21. Where is Headquarters of WKF?

A. Amsterdam
B. Paris
C. Copenhagen
D. Madrid

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Karate Federation (WKF) has provisionally de-recognised the Karate Association of India(KAI) with immediate effect from June 21 for infighting and violating the WKF statutes during its 2019 elections. Headquarters of WKF is in Madrid, Spain.

20. 

Which minister from India attended the 75th Victory Day Parade in Moscow's Red Square on June 24?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh attended the 75th Victory Day Parade in Moscow's Red Square on June 24. The Tri-Service contingent of Indian Armed Forces also participated in the parade. President Vladimir Putin along with other higher authorities has attended the parade. It marked the 75th Diamond Jubilee of 1941-1945 Great Patriotic War. The parade also remembers both the capitulation of Nazi Germany in the 2nd World War in 1945 and historic Moscow Victory Parade of 1945.