Current Affairs - June 28, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 28, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 28, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 28, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 28, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 28, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who launched the Kapu Nestham scheme to provide financial support of Rs 75000/- for a period of 5 year (Rs 15000/- per annum) to women of Kapu community?

A. Nitish Kumar
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
D. Pema Khandu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

YS Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the Kapu Nestham scheme by keeping his pre-poll promise to provide financial support of Rs 75000/- for a period of 5 year (Rs 15000/- per annum) to women of Kapu community. The objective of the scheme is to financially empower Kapu women by enhancing their livelihood and living standards with financial assistance.

2. 

Who has rolled out 2 customized loan schemes of J&K Bank namely 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20' and 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses'?

A. Girish Chandra Murmu
B. B.V.R. Subrahmanyam
C. Baseer Ahmad Khan
D. Farooq Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On June 25, 2020, Girish Chandra Murmu, the lieutenant governor of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has rolled out 2 customized loan schemes of J&K Bank namely 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20' and 'J&K Bank Business Support Loan Scheme 2019-20 for Hotels and Guest Houses' with the aim to overcome business challenges that have stemmed up due to the prevailing conditions.

3. 

Which Bank launches a digital wallet solution 'Yuva Pay' in partnership with UDMA Technologies Pvt Ltd to enable contactless payments for its customers?

A. City Union Bank
B. Yes Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yes Bank launches a digital wallet solution 'Yuva Pay' in partnership with UDMA Technologies Pvt Ltd to enable contactless payments for its customers. The wallet is issued under minimum Know Your Client (KYC) regulations.

4. 

Indian Navy has inducted indigenously developed Torpedo Decoy System on 26 June 2020. Who is current Chief of the Naval Staff?

A. S. M. Nanda
B. M. S. Pawar
C. G Ashok Kumar
D. Karambir Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Navy has inducted indigenously developed Torpedo Decoy System on 26 June 2020. The Advanced Torpedo Decoy System Maareech was designed and developed DRDO labs, Naval Science & Technological Laboratory (NSTL), and Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory.

5. 

Which Indian Weightlifter will get the Arjuna award for 2018?

A. Mirabai Chanu
B. Sukhen Dey
C. Sathish Sivalingam
D. K. Sanjita Chanu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Weightlifting Federation Secretary Sahdev Yadav informed that 2 time Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist, Weightlifter K. Sanjita Chanu will get the Arjuna award for 2018. This comes after the International Weightlifting Federation cleared her doping charges.

6. 

Which State forest department declared the 29.53 square kilometre Tillari forest area in Dodamarg and Sawantwadi range as a conservation reserve area?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra forest department declared the 29.53 square kilometre Tillari forest area in Dodamarg and Sawantwadi range in coastal Sindhudurg district as a conservation reserve area. The Tilari ecosystem breeds tiger population and serves as the source population for the Sahyadri tiger reserve. This is the 1st conservation reserve in Sindhudurg district, 62nd for the state. It is the 13th such reserve in the western ghats.

7. 

Which state Becomes the First State to Amend Industries (Facilitation) Act for Small, Medium and Large-scale Industries?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka Government amended the " The Karnataka Industries(Facilitation) act, 2002", in the state cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister of Karnataka BS Yediyurappa, to facilitate and attract investment in the state. Karnataka Becomes the First State to Amend Industries (Facilitation) Act for Small, Medium and Large-scale Industries.

8. 

What is the name of world's first yoga university launched in Los Angeles, United States of America?

A. Ramdev Yoga University
B. Vivekananda Yoga University
C. Patanjali Yoga University
D. Bharat Yoga University

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As a part of International Yoga day, on 23rd June 2020, V Muraleedharan, the Minister of State of External Affairs and P P Chaudhary, Chairperson of the Standing Committee on External Affairs, jointly launched World's First Yoga University "Vivekananda Yoga University"(VaYU) in Los Angeles, United States of America, over the virtual event at the Consulate General of India in New York. The event was jointly hosted by Sandeep Chakravorty, Consulate General and the founding director of VaYU, Prem Bhandari, the chairperson of Jaipur Foot USA.

9. 

United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed annually on which day to raise awareness about the crime of torture?

A. June 22
B. June 26
C. June 24
D. June 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations International Day in Support of Victims of Torture is observed annually on June 26 to raise awareness about the crime of torture. The day aims to honour, support the victims and survivors worldwide. The day intends to totally eradicate the torture.

10. 

The US Space Agency, NASA has announced that its headquarters in Washington, D.C. will be named after which engineers?

A. Mary W. Jackson
B. Robert H. Goddard
C. Phil Sumrall
D. Konrad Dannenberg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Space Agency, NASA has announced that its headquarters in Washington, D.C., will be named after Mary W. Jackson, one of its history-making engineers. The information was passed by NASA Administrator Jim Bridenstine.

11. 

Who become the 1st Indian to debut the Magnus Carlsen Chess Tour 2020 by joining the players in the USD 150,000 Chessable Masters?

A. P. Harikrishna
B. Srinath Narayanan
C. Krishnan Sasikiran
D. Abhijeet Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Grandmaster P. Harikrishna debuted the Magnus Carlsen Chess(MCC) Tour 2020 by joining the players in the USD 150,000 Chessable Masters. He is the 1st Indian in the tour.

12. 

Who inaugurated the Battery Swapping Facility Quick Interchange Service at Chandigarh?

A. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B. Ravi Shankar Prasad
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Battery Swapping Facility Quick Interchange Service was inaugurated at Chandigarh jointly by V P Singh Badnore, Governor of Punjab-cum-Administrator, UT, Chandigarh, alongwith the Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan. Battery swapping technology will offer the best alternative to slow charging.

13. 

The National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research has warned about the decline in the Arctic sea ice. Where is National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research located?

A. Maharashtra
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Punjab
D. Goa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Centre of Polar and Ocean Research has warned about the decline in the Arctic sea ice. The dramatic decline in the Arctic sea ice is due to global warming. The loss of sea ice led to a localized increase in evaporation, air humidity, cloud cover, and rainfall. The National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research formerly known as the National Centre for Antarctic and Ocean Research is an Indian research and development institution, situated in Vasco da Gama, Goa.

14. 

The Central Government has granted special financial powers of how much Rs as emergency funds to armed forces for war preparedness amid ongoing border tensions with China?

A. Rs 750 crore
B. Rs 1000 crore
C. Rs 1500 crore
D. Rs 500 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Central Government has granted special financial powers of Rs 500 crore as emergency funds to armed forces for war preparedness amid ongoing border tensions with China. Under this financial aid, the three defence services (Indian Army, Indian Navy and Indian Air Force) can buy any weapon system or any in inventory upto Rs 500 cr in consultation with the Department of Military Affairs.

15. 

According to the 'Annual banking statistics, 2019' report what is India's rank in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with Swiss banks at the end of the year 2019?

A. 72
B. 71
C. 77
D. 79

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the 'Annual banking statistics, 2019' released by Switzerland's central bank Swiss National Bank, India is at the 77th position in terms of money parked by its citizens and enterprises with Swiss banks at the end of the year 2019,compared to 74th the previous year i.e 2018. Indians account for only 0.06 % of the money deposited by foreigners in Swiss banks.

16. 

Who will host the 2023 Women's World Cup Football tournament?

A. Australia and New Zealand
B. Croatia
C. France
D. United States of America

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On 25th June 2020,the FIFA(Federation Internationale de Football Association) Council voted over a video conference and handed the right to host the 2023 Women's World Cup Football tournament, the first 32-team women's championship to Australia and New Zealand. This is the first Women's World Cup to be hosted in the Asia-Pacific Region.

17. 

The Central Government has allocated how much rupees to Tamil Nadu for rejuvenating the Small, Medium and Tiny industries sector?

A. 4125 crore
B. 3125 crore
C. 2125 crore
D. 1125 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Central Government has allocated 4125 crore rupees to Tamil Nadu for rejuvenating the Small, Medium and Tiny industries sector. It forms 10% of the total allocation of the scheme, and the scheme is being effectively implemented in the state.

18. 

Who is the head of high level committee to investigate the blowout at Assam's Baghjan oil well of Oil India Limited formed by the National Green Tribunal?

A. Madan Lokur
B. Prafulla Chandra Pant
C. Sangita Dhingra Sehgal
D. BP Katakey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Green Tribunal formed a high level committee headed by Justice BP Katakey, former High Court judge of Gauhati, to investigate the blowout at Assam's Baghjan oil well of Oil India Limited on 27th May 2020.

19. 

Who is the head of 9-member working group to suggest insurance products covering risks involved in the use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System(RPAS)/ Drones formulated by IRDAI?

A. Girish Radhakrishnan
B. Anjan Dey
C. A V Girija Kumar
D. Shiva Ayyadurai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's insurance regulator, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has formulated a 9-member working group headed by Anjan Dey, general manager of the New India Assurance, to suggest insurance products covering various risks involved in the use of Remotely Piloted Aircraft System(RPAS)/ Drones. The panel shall need to submit its report within six weeks.

20. 

What is the name of behaviour change campaign launched by NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Ashoka University, and the Ministries of Health and Ministry of Women and Child Development?

A. Navigating the New Normal
B. Behaving in the New Normal
C. Starting the New Normal
D. Living the New Normal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF), Centre for Social and Behavioural Change (CSBC), Ashoka University, and the Ministries of Health and Ministry of Women and Child Development launched a behaviour change campaign called 'Navigating the New Normal', and its website on 25 June. Around 92,000 Non-Governmental Organisation (NGOs) and civil society organizations (CSOs) working with NITI Aayog participated in the virtual launch via a webcast.