Current Affairs - June 24, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 24, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 24, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 24, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 24, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 24, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who is the writer of book, "Legend of Suheldev: The King Who Saved India" published by Westland Publications Pvt Ltd?

A. Mansukh Jha
B. Raj Kumar
C. Amish Tripathi
D. Hardeep Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Best-selling author and the Director of Nehru Centre, London(since 2019) Amish Tripathi released his fiction book,"Legend of Suheldev: The King Who Saved India". The book is published by Westland Publications Pvt Ltd.

2. 

The Fifteenth Finance Commission commission has recommended the grant of how much Rs. for the period FY 2020-21 for Rural Local Bodies?

A. Rs.70,750 cr
B. Rs.60,750 cr
C. Rs.65,750 cr
D. Rs.55,750 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has submitted its interim report for the period FY 2020-21 and the Government of India has accepted its recommendations in respect of the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). The commission has recommended the grant of Rs.60,750 cr for the period FY 2020-21 for RLBs which is the highest ever allocation made by the Finance Commission in any single year.

3. 

The United Nations World Food Programme India have joined hands with institute to support state and national governments in achieving food and nutrition security?

A. Institute of Food Security
B. Indian Institute of Social Welfare and Business Management
C. Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
D. Indian Institute of Information Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations World Food Programme (UNWFP) India and Indian Institute of Technology Delhi have joined hands to support state and national governments in achieving food and nutrition security.

4. 

Which bank partnered with four insurers namely, SBI Life Insurance Company, the Oriental Insurance Company and Religare Health Insurance Company, Star Health and Allied Insurance Company to offer various insurance products for its customers?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank Limited
C. Federal Bank
D. UCO Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

United Commercial Bank(UCO Bank) partnered with four insurers namely, SBI Life Insurance Company, the Oriental Insurance Company and Religare Health Insurance Company, Star Health and Allied Insurance Company to offer various insurance products for its customers.

5. 

International Olympic Day is observed on which day?

A. 23 June
B. 20 June
C. 22 June
D. 18 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Olympic Day is observed on 23 June. The day is celebrated by people across the world. On 23 June 2020, the Olympic Movement is to celebrate Olympic Day by creating the world's largest 24 hours digital-first Olympic. The 2020 edition is the first to be celebrated virtually. The day is celebrated to ensure that people can all still #StayActive in the safest way possible despite restrictions because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

6. 

Who has been re-nominated as a Part-Time Non-Official Director on RBI Central board for 2 years from 3rd March 2020?

A. Surjit Bhalla
B. Rajiv Kumar
C. Natarajan Chandrasekaran
D. Jagdish Bhagwati

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per Reserve Bank of India(RBI)'s notification, Chairman of the Board of Tata Sons(since January 2017), Natarajan Chandrasekaran has been re-nominated as a Part-Time Non-Official Director on RBI Central board for 2 years from 3rd March 2020 or until further orders, whichever is earlier. The government had 1st nominated him as the Director on RBI Central board for 4 years from March 4, 2016.

7. 

On June 19, 2020 A meteorite-like object weighing around 2.78kg has fallen from the sky in which Indian state resulting in a one-foot deep crater in the earth?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Haryana
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On June 19, 2020 A meteorite-like object weighing around 2.78kg has fallen from the sky in Rajasthan's Sanchore town of Jalore District, resulting in a one-foot deep crater in the earth, explosion heard 2-km away, which has metallic properties of Germanium, Platinium, Nickel and Iron with the major share.

8. 

Which state government has signed a tripartite agreement with the Power Grid Corporation of India and the Educational Consultants India Limited to set up smart classrooms in 100 schools with a cost of Rs 1.85 crore?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Rajasthan
C. Haryana
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rajasthan Education Minister Govind Singh Dotasara informed that Rajasthan government has signed a tripartite agreement with the Power Grid Corporation of India(POWERGRID) and the Educational Consultants India Limited(EdCIL) to set up smart classrooms in 100 schools with a cost of Rs 1.85 crore. The initiative is to promote online education during COVID-19 lockdown.

9. 

Which Bank has joined hands with Delhi-based fintech startup Affordplan, to launch co-branded healthcare card called 'Swasth Card'?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Yes Bank Limited
C. Federal Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Yes Bank Limited, an Indian public bank, has joined hands with Delhi-based fintech startup Affordplan, to launch co-branded healthcare card called 'Swasth Card' under Swasth program with the aim to enable families plan and manage their finances for their healthcare needs.

10. 

International Widows' Day is observed on which day?

A. 19 June
B. 23 June
C. 20 June
D. 21 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Widows' Day is observed on 23 June. A million of widows across the globe live in poverty, and without any substantial support. Widows, and people dependent on them, face extreme poverty, a lot of injustice, among other societal. The day aims to address the issue that widows and their children face in several countries.

11. 

Who has been selected for 2020 Peace Prize by the Board of Trustees of the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade?

A. Jagdish Bhagwati
B. Amartya Kumar Sen
C. Avinash Dixit
D. Surjit Bhalla

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian economist, philosopher and Nobel Laureate Amartya Kumar Sen (86) has been selected for 2020 Peace Prize by the Board of Trustees of the Peace Prize of the German Book Trade for his decades-long work around issues of global justice.

12. 

United Nations Public Service Day is observed on which day?

A. 21 June
B. 22 June
C. 23 June
D. 24 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

United Nations Public Service Day is observed on 23 June. The day marks the important role and the dedication of public servants during the crisis. The day is to highlight the importance of public service and the valiant people who dedicate their lives to the nation.

13. 

Union Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Dr Jitendra Singh has sanctioned how much fund for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States?

A. Rs.190 crore
B. Rs.390 crore
C. Rs.290 crore
D. Rs.490 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Dr Jitendra Singh has sanctioned Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States viz. of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram, Nagaland, and Tripura for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.

14. 

United Nations International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is globally observed on which day?

A. 20 June
B. 19 June
C. 24 June
D. 21 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Every year, the United Nations International Day of the Celebration of the Solstice is globally observed on 21st June to create awareness about the solstices and equinoxes and their cultural and religious significance.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Financial Technology & Allied Services?

A. Preeti Sudan
B. T Rabi Sankar
C. Atanu Chakraborty
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Financial Technology & Allied Services (IFTAS), wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India appoints T Rabi Sankar as the Chairman and Dr. N Rajendran as the Chief Executive Officer(CEO) effective from 15th May 2020 and 27th May 2020 respectively.

16. 

Which Indian company has announced the launch of its generic version of antiviral drug Remdesivir for emergency use in the treatment of the COVID-19 patients?

A. Cipla Ltd
B. Sun Pharmaceutical
C. Wockhardt Limited
D. Lupin Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Cipla Ltd has announced the launch of its generic version of antiviral drug Remdesivir for emergency use in the treatment of the COVID-19 patients. The new drug will be sold under the brand name Cipremi. Cipla's antiviral drug Cipremi will join Glenmark's Fabiflu and Hetero's Covifor to treat the COVID-19 patients in India.

17. 

The Indian Space Research Organisation has initiated a 10,000 crore project- Gaganyaan to send humans to space by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2024
D. 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has initiated a 10,000 crore project- Gaganyaan to send humans to space by 2022, in accordance to which, ISRO has received a patent for its Liquid Cooling and Heating Garment (LCHG) for astronauts to use in space for protection from hot and cold environments.

18. 

The Supreme Court asked the government to treat a writ petition, for setting up expert panels to improve India's performance in which index?

A. Food safety index
B. Nature Inde
C. Rule of Law Index
D. World Competitive Index

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Supreme Court asked the government to treat a writ petition, for setting up expert panels to improve India's performance in the Rule of Law Index, as a "representation" and to decide further action within 6 months' time. India was Ranked 69th in the WJP Rule of Law Index 2020.

19. 

Who inaugurate Virtual India Pavilion at the Cannes Film Festival 2020?

A. Ravi Shankar Prasad
B. Raj Nath Singh
C. Prakash Javadekar
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is participating at the Cannes Film Festival 2020. The film festival began with the e-inauguration of the Virtual India Pavilion by Union Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar. The Festival will be held from 22-26 June 2020.The virtual edition of the Cannes Film Market is aimed at exemplifying togetherness and resilience amid the COVID-19 crisis.

20. 

Which organisation in collaboration with International Transport Forum will launch the "Decarbonising Transport in India" project on 24 June?

A. Central Road Research Institute
B. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
C. Ministry of Civil Aviation
D. NITI Aayog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog in collaboration with International Transport Forum (ITF) is to launch the "Decarbonising Transport in India" project on 24 June. The project intends to develop a pathway towards a low-carbon transport system for India. The project will be launched by ITF Secretary-General Young Tae Kim and NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant.