Current Affairs - June 23, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 23, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 23, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 23, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 23, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 23, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Approximately how much percent of the world's population were displaced according to Global Trends- Forced Displacement in 2019 report released by United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in 2019?

A. 4%
B. 0.5%
C. 2%
D. 1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In accordance with the annual report on displacement titled "Global Trends- Forced Displacement in 2019 released by UN refugee agency- United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), in 2019, additional 11 million people were displaced where 2.4 million sought protection outside their country, and 8.6 million were newly displaced within the borders of their countries. On the Global front, the displacement number is 79.5 million. It is approximately 1% of the world's population.

2. 

Raja Parba is a three-day festival during the mid-June marking the beginning of monsoon. It is celebrated in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Raja Parba of Odisha is a three-day festival during the mid-June (preferably starts from 14th June and ends on 16th June) marking the beginning of monsoon. On this day people celebrate menstruation and womanhood, based on the belief that mother earth menstruates for three days which is considered as a sign of fertility.

3. 

EXIM Bank extended a Line of Credit of how much to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital?

A. USD 30.10 million
B. USD 10.10 million
C. USD 15.10 million
D. USD 20.10 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Export-Import(EXIM) Bank on behalf of the Indian Government, extended a Line of Credit(LOC) of USD 20.10 million to the Government of the Republic of Nicaragua for the reconstruction of Aldo Chavarria Hospital.

4. 

Who is head of high-powered committee by NITI Aayog to develop a job platform that will help migrant labours & blue-collar workers, who have lost their jobs during the lockdown?

A. Samant Goel
B. Amitabh Kant
C. Rajiv Gauba
D. V. P. Joy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NITI (National Institution for Transforming India) Aayog, a policy think tank of the Government of India (GoI)has formed a high-powered committee of top executives of technology companies like Google, Microsoft and Tech Mahindra under the leadership of its CEO (Chief Executive Officer) Amitabh Kant to develop a job platform that will help migrant labours & blue-collar workers, who have lost their jobs during the lockdown, to find better employment opportunities in their language and around their place.

5. 

Which country signed a credit financing agreement promising 200 million euros (Rs. 1709 crore) to support the social welfare system and India's covid response?

A. China
B. France
C. Russia
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France and India signed a credit financing agreement promising 200 million euros (Rs. 1709 crore) to support the social welfare system and India's covid response. The fund will be provided to India through the AFD, French Development Agency (Agence Francaise de Developpement).

6. 

Which state government has decided to launch a scheme called 'Ektu Khelo, Ektu Padho' which means 'Play little, Study little', from June 25, 2020?

A. Tripura
B. West Bengal
C. Sikkim
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Tripura government has decided to launch a scheme called 'Ektu Khelo, Ektu Padho' which means 'Play little, Study little', from June 25, 2020. Under the scheme, the students would be getting audio and video content on learning activities projects as well as fun and gaming activities through SMS or WhatsApp.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of National Institute of Public Finance and Policy?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Amitabh Kant
C. Raghuram Rajan
D. Rajiv Gauba

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former governor of Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Urjit Patel was appointed as the Chairman of National Institute of Public Finance and Policy (NIPFP). He will start his 4 year tenure on 22nd June 2020 succeeding Vijay Laxman Kelkar, former chairman of NIPFP.

8. 

According to the "Global Status Report on Preventing Violence Against Children 2020", by United Nations, how many children are affected by physical, sexual or psychological violence?

A. 1 billion
B. 2 billion
C. 0.5 billion
D. 3 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the "Global Status Report on Preventing Violence Against Children 2020", a first of its kind report by United Nations (UN), upto 1 billion children are affected by physical, sexual or psychological violence, with long-lasting and costly emotional, social and economic consequences due to the inability of the countries to protect them by following the established strategies.

9. 

The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Rath Yatra in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Telangana
C. West Bengal
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Supreme Court on June 22, 2020 indicated that it would allow Puri's Rath Yatra, which is scheduled to start from tomorrow. The Apex court stated that it cannot micro-manage the rituals and left it to the wisdom of state, the Centre and temple management to deal with that issue. The SC bench headed by Chief Justice S A Bobde was informed by the Odisha government that it will coordinate with temple management and the Centre to make things smooth during Rath Yatra.

10. 

Which Indian Tennis Player has been selected as a member of the ITF World Tennis Tour Men's Panel representing the Asia-Oceania zone?

A. Prajnesh Gunneswaran
B. Niki Kalyanda Poonacha
C. Yuki Bhambri
D. Rohan Bopanna

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Tennis Federation announced, 25 years old Niki Kalyanda Poonacha, National Champion of India as a member of the ITF World Tennis Tour Men's Panel representing the Asia-Oceania zone with Ti Chen of Chinese Taipei.

11. 

Hyundai Motor India Limited partnered with which bank to offer industry 1st online auto retail financing on its end-to-end online automotive retail platform, 'Click to Buy' to the customers?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Axis Bank
C. DCB Bank
D. Federal Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hyundai Motor India Limited partnered with HDFC Bank to offer industry 1st online auto retail financing on its end-to-end online automotive retail platform, 'Click to Buy' to the customers.

12. 

Which Indian company became the first Indian company to reach a market capitalisation of Rs 11 trillion?

A. Infosys
B. Reliance Industries Ltd
C. Indian Oil Corporation
D. Tata Power

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) became the first Indian company to reach a market capitalisation of Rs 11 trillion, as the company was valued at Rs 11.15 trillion. With this, RIL accounts for nearly 9% of the country's total m-cap of Rs 138 trillion. Its stock on Bombay stock exchange (BSE) was record high at Rs 1,738.95. Notably the company's share doubled since mid-March 2020.

13. 

The Reserve Bank of India raised the withdrawal limit from Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank to how much Rs from Rs 50,000?

A. Rs 5 lakh
B. Rs 1 lakh
C. Rs 2 lakh
D. Rs 75000

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) raised the withdrawal limit from Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative (PMC) Bank to Rs 1 lakh from Rs 50,000 but extended the moratorium on the bank for another six months.

14. 

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has inked MoU with which organisation to make latter as the implementation Agency for PM SVANidhi - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors?

A. RRB
B. NABARD
C. SIDBI
D. EXIM Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has inked Memorandum of Understanding with Small Industries Development Bank of India to make latter as the implementation Agency for Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) - a Special Micro-Credit Facility for Street Vendors.

15. 

Who has launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal, developed by National Informatics Centre, Mines Informatics Division?

A. Amit Shah
B. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
C. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister for Coal &Mines has launched SATYABHAMA (Science and Technology Yojana for Aatmanirbhar Bharat in Mining Advancement) Portal, developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC), Mines Informatics Division.

16. 

Vidyaben Shah passed away around the age of 97 in her residence in New Delhi. She was a famous person of which profession?

A. Politician
B. Actor
C. Social worker
D. Singer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Padma Shri awardee & National Awardee, Freedom fighter & Social worker, Vidyaben Shah passed away around the age of 97 in her residence in New Delhi. She established India's 1st Bal Bhavan in Rajkot in the 1940s. She was born on November 7, 1922 in Gujarat.

17. 

Mount Merapi spewed ash and hot gas in a massive column as high as 6km into the sky. Mount Merapi is located in which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Singapore
C. Thailand
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indonesia's most volatile volcano Mount Merapi's spewed ash and hot gas in a massive column as high as 6km into the sky. Mount Merapi's clouds of ash, accompanied by a rumbling sound heard kilometres (miles) away, blanketed several villages on the main island of Java.

18. 

Indian officials have participated in the 32nd special Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (EAG) plenary meeting 2020. How many countries are member of EAG?

A. 9
B. 6
C. 7
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian officials, including representatives from enforcement agencies, have participated in the 32nd special Eurasian Group on Combating Money Laundering and Financing of Terrorism (EAG) plenary meeting 2020, under the aegis of the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). The EAG is a regional body comprising nine countries: India, Russia, China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Belarus.

19. 

Which country will set up a "national security agency" in Hong Kong to administer a new law aimed at cracking down on dissent?

A. US
B. Russia
C. China
D. India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China to set up a "national security agency" in Hong Kong to administer a new law aimed at cracking down on dissent. The details of the new national security legislation were unveiled, paving the way for the most profound change to the city's way of life since it returned to Chinese rule in 1997.

20. 

What is India's position in largest holder of US government securities at the end of April 2020 with a holding worth USD 157.4 billion?

A. 6th
B. 12th
C. 8th
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has become the 12th largest holder of US government securities at the end of April 2020 with a holding worth USD 157.4 billion. The US Treasury Department data showed that after significantly reducing the exposure in March to USD 156.5 billion, India marginally hiked the holding by USD 0.9 billion to USD 157.4 billion the next month.