Current Affairs - June 22, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 22, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 22, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 22, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 22, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 22, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the nickname of 66-million-year-old egg (second-largest egg in the world) found in Antarctica's Seymour Island?

A. The Sphere
B. The Thing
C. The Egg
D. The Rock

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists have finally resolved the mystery behind the 66-million-year-old fossil egg found in Antarctica's Seymour Island. The fossil, which looks like a deflated American football, was kept in a Chilean museum and was nicknamed The Thing. After much research and analysis, scientists have said that the egg belongs to an extinct giant sea lizard or snake that lived alongside the dinosaurs. According to the researchers, the millions year old fossil egg, measuring 29 cm by 20 cm (8 inches by 11 inches), is the second-largest egg in the world.

2. 

Which Metro has decided to convert a station into a "She-Man" station that will have special facilities and employment for the transgender community?

A. Noida-Greater Noida Metro
B. Jaipur Metro
C. Kolkata Metro
D. Delhi Metro

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a first-of-its-kind initiative by a metro rail system in northern India, the Noida-Greater Noida Metro has decided to convert the Sector 50 station into a "She-Man" station that will have special facilities and employment for the transgender community. This step is being taken by the Noida Metro Rail Corporation (NMRC) for the "inclusion and meaningful participation" of the members of the transgender community.

3. 

According to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index released on 20 June 2020 what is Mukesh Ambani rank in world's top richest people?

A. 6
B. 9
C. 15
D. 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Chairman Mukesh Ambani has joined the elite club of the world's top 10 richest people, according to the Bloomberg Billionaires Index released on 20 June 2020. He is ranked as the 9th richest person in the world, in the latest update.

4. 

What was the theme of International Day of Yoga 2020?

A. Yoga for Everyone - Yoga at Home
B. Yoga for Health - Yoga in Life
C. Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home
D. Yoga for Corona - Yoga in Life

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Day of Yoga has been celebrated annually on 21 June since 2015, following its inception in the United Nations General Assembly in 2014. The theme of International Day of Yoga 2020 is "Yoga for Health - Yoga at Home".

5. 

World Hydrography Day is observed every year on which day?

A. June 21
B. June 20
C. June 22
D. June 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Hydrography Day is observed every year on June 21 . The day is an annual celebration to publicise the work of hydrographers and the importance of hydrography. World Hydrography Day 2020 theme is "Hydrography enabling autonomous technologies".

6. 

The 25th National Reading Day was celebrated on which day?

A. June 21
B. June 19
C. June 20
D. June 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 25th National Reading Day was celebrated on June 19. National Reading Day is celebrated to honour the father of the 'Library Movement in Kerala', the late P.N. Panicker, whose death anniversary falls on June 19.

7. 

Approximately how many people have received Rs 65,454 crore in financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package?

A. 42 crore
B. 82 crore
C. 22 crore
D. 62 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

More than 42 crore poor people have received Rs 65,454 crore in financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package. As part of Rs 1.70 lakh crore relief package, the government on March 26 announced free foodgrains and cash to women, poor senior citizens and farmers to mitigate hardship faced due to the lockdown.

8. 

What was the theme of World Refugee Day?

A. Every Refugee Counts
B. Every Action Counts
C. Refugee in Corona
D. Action in Pandemic

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Refugee Day was observed on June 20. Theme of World Refugee Day was 'Every Action Counts'.

9. 

Which Bank has approved dollar 1.05 billion for three projects in Bangladesh to create quality jobs and accelerate economic recovery in the wake of the Corona pandemic?

A. New Development Bank
B. World Bank
C. International Monetary Fund
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved dollar 1.05 billion for three projects in Bangladesh to create quality jobs and accelerate economic recovery in the wake of the Corona pandemic. These projects will help the economy in bouncing back by creating more and better jobs and promoting direct private investment in specialized economic zones.

10. 

India witnessed a rare celestial event, an annular solar eclipse on which day?

A. 21 June
B. 20 June
C. 19 June
D. 18 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India witnessed a rare celestial event, an annular solar eclipse on 21 June. The annular 'ring of fire' solar eclipse, wherein the Sun appears like a ring of fire, was visible in different parts of the country.

11. 

PM launched the 'Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan' employment scheme for migrant workers from how many states who returned to their home states during the coronavirus-induced lockdown?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 4
D. 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

PM launched the 'Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyaan' employment scheme for migrant workers from six states who returned to their home states during the coronavirus-induced lockdown. The Rs 50,000 crore employment scheme will be implemented on a mission mode in 125 days in 116 districts of six states - Bihar, MP, UP, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha.

12. 

World Music Day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. 22 June
B. 20 June
C. 21 June
D. 19 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Music Day or Fete de la Musique is celebrated on 21 June. On this day, musicians perform for free in parks, museums, train stations, castles etc. But this year due to the Coronavirus pandemic the day is likely to be celebrated mostly indoors.

13. 

Which company has agreed to partner with Atal Innovation Mission , NITI Aayog to proactively support the flagship mission's innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives across the country?

A. Steel Authority of India Limited
B. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
C. Coal India Limited
D. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Coal India Limited has agreed to partner with Atal Innovation Mission , NITI Aayog to proactively support the flagship mission's innovation and entrepreneurship initiatives across the country. A Statement of Intent (SoI) of a strategic partnership between AIM and Coal India Limited was signed and exchanged in a virtual e-summit for the same.

14. 

The two-day India Ideas Summit 2020 will be held virtually on which dates with the focus on geopolitics in the post-COVID-19 world?

A. June 21-22
B. June 27-28
C. July 21-22
D. July 27-28

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The two-day India Ideas Summit 2020 will be held virtually on July 21-22, marking its 45th annual meeting, with the focus on geopolitics in the post-COVID-19 world. The summit will also focus on shifting supply chains, digitization and technology trends, the future of healthcare, and equitable growth. The summit is conducted to showcase the importance of the positive outcome of the India-United States economic partnership and the overall bilateral relationship between the two nations.

15. 

In a bid to woo Bangladesh, Which country has provided a huge trade boost to the country by announcing tariff exemption for 97 per cent of Bangladeshi products effective from July 1?

A. China
B. Bangladesh
C. Sri Lanka
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a bid to woo Bangladesh, China has provided a huge trade boost to the country by announcing tariff exemption for 97 per cent of Bangladeshi products effective from July 1. The decision has come one month after Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Chinese President Xi Jinping held a discussion to upgrade their bilateral relations during the COVID-19 pandemic.