Current Affairs - June 21, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 21, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 21, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 21, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 21, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 21, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

B.P.R. Vithal Baru passed away at 93 in Hyderabad due to old age-related ailments. He was a famous person of which field?

A. Singer
B. Politician
C. Actor
D. Economist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran economist & member of the 10th Finance Commission,IAS B.P.R. Vithal Baru passed away at 93 in Hyderabad due to old age-related ailments. He was born in 1926. B.P.R. Vithal Baru served as a Secretary, Finance and Planning, government of Andhra Pradesh, from 1972 to 1982. He was a Deputy Chairman, State Planning Board.

2. 

Which country will serve as the president of the United Nation security Council (15-Member) for the month of August 2021?

A. South Africa
B. Estonia
C. Belgium
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India will serve as the president of the United Nation security Council (15-Member) for the month of August 2021, which has been elected as a non-permanent member of the Security Council for two years(2021-22). Following the English alphabetical order of the member states' names,the presidency of the Council is held by each of the members in turn for one month.

3. 

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has set up a Project Development Cell under whom to attract investment in clean energy, especially in the solar sector?

A. Pankaj Patel
B. Balesh Sharma
C. Amitesh Kumar Sinha
D. Varun Berry

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has set up a Project Development Cell under its joint secretary Amitesh Kumar Sinha to attract investment in clean energy, especially in the solar sector. This cell will offer for investment those renewable energy projects where all the necessary works like detailed project report, land availability etc. have been completed.

4. 

International day for the elimination of sexual violence in conflict is observed on which day?

A. 19 June 2020
B. 17 June 2020
C. 16 June 2020
D. 18 June 2020

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

19th June 2020 marks the 6th international day for the elimination of sexual violence in conflict which is observed every year to create awareness about the conflict related sexual violence. The day was established by the United Nations General Assembly(UNGA) in 2015.

5. 

Following reports of relaxation in lockdown by various major economies around the world, on 19th June 2020, the WHO has warned that this could lead to a new and dangerous phase of the Covid-19 pandemic. Who is Director-General of WHO?

A. Tedros Adhanom
B. Guy Ryder
C. Bishar Abdirahman Hussein
D. Petteri Taalas

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Following reports of relaxation in lockdown by various major economies around the world, on 19th June 2020, the World Health Organization (WHO) has warned that this could lead to a new and dangerous phase of the Covid-19 pandemic. As people and governments across the world are tired of lockdowns, the WHO reminded that the Covid-19 virus spread has accelerated.

6. 

On which day Manipur observes the 19th Great June Uprising Day?

A. 16th June 2020
B. 17th June 2020
C. 19th June 2020
D. 18th June 2020

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 18th June 2020, Manipur observes the 19th Great June Uprising Day in memory of the 18 people who lost their lives on 18th June 2001 in the June uprising to protect the territorial integrity of Manipur.

7. 

The Reserve Bank of India on 19th June 2020 has extended the regulatory restrictions imposed on PMC Bank by how many months?

A. 9
B. 3
C. 12
D. 6

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India on 19th June 2020 has extended the regulatory restrictions imposed on the multi-state urban Cooperative Bank, Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank Limited (PMC Bank) by another 6 months. As per the earlier notice dated March 21st, 2020, the regulatory restrictions were up to 22nd June 2020, which now has been extended up to 22nd December 2020.

8. 

Which State/UTs had made 5 days institutional quarantine mandatory for all positive patients of Covid-19?

A. Punjab
B. Chandigarh
C. Haryana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

COVID-19 patients who were pre-symptomatic or had mild symptoms were advised to self-quarantine themselves at their homes by staying in a separate room and using a separate toilet. This was as per a notice issued last month. Over the last couple of weeks, the COVID-19 cases are notable on the rise in the National Capital, following this development the Lieutenant Governor of New Delhi, Anil Baijal on 19th June 2020 had made 5 days institutional quarantine mandatory for all positive patients of Covid-19.

9. 

JSW Cement, a part of JSW Group, signed which former Indian cricketer as their brand ambassadors for their marketing campaign Leaders Choice in West Bengal, Bihar and Odisha?

A. Irfan Pathan
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Sourav Ganguly
D. Aakash Chopra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

JSW Cement, a part of JSW Group, signed former Indian cricket captain Sourav Ganguly the current president of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) and Sunil Chhetri, captain of India's National Football Team & Bengaluru FC as their brand ambassadors for their marketing campaign Leaders Choice in West Bengal, Bihar and Odisha.

10. 

What is the name of mobile application launched by the Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai to help residents in the city to know about the availability of the ICU beds and Ventilators?

A. Venti-ICU
B. Mum-Air
C. Air-Venti
D. Corona-Care

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai has launched a mobile application "Air-Venti" to help residents in the city to know about the availability of the ICU beds and Ventilators in both government and private hospitals.

11. 

Reliance Industries Limited's Jio Platforms stepped into 11th deal with which company, who bought 2.32% stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 11,367 crores?

A. Al Rajhi Banking & Investment Corporation.
B. Jabal Omar Development Co.
C. Saudi Electricity Co.
D. Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited's Jio Platforms stepped into 11th deal with Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund(PIF), who bought 2.32% stake in Jio Platforms for Rs 11,367 crores. With this investment, Jio Platforms has raised Rs 115,693.95 crores(1.15 lakh crores) from leading global investors since April 22, which is the largest continuous fund raised by a company in the world.

12. 

World Sickle Cell Awareness Day is observed on which day?

A. June 15
B. June 19
C. June 17
D. June 18

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year on June 19 the World Sickle Cell Awareness Day is observed to increase public knowledge & understanding about sickle cell disease. The day also aims to put forth the challenges faced by these patients, their families and caregivers. World Sickle Cell Day was 1st organised by the United Nation General Assembly in the year 2008 to recognise sickle cell disease as a public health problem.

13. 

What is the name of the youngest known magnetar discovered by NASA?

A. Magne J1818.0-1607
B. Swift J1818.0-1607
C. Neutr J1818.0-1607
D. Star J1818.0-1607

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Astronomers at the US (United Sates) based space agency NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) have discovered the youngest known magnetar (a type of neutron star) named "Swift J1818.0-1607" about 16,000 light years away from Earth.

14. 

India released its first national report on the state of the climate crisis titled "Assessment of climate change over the Indian region". Who published this report?

A. MacMillan India Ltd.
B. Spring Nature
C. Taxman Publications Limited
D. Hachette India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On 19th June 2020, India released its first national report on the state of the climate crisis titled "Assessment of climate change over the Indian region" prepared with the support of the Ministry of Earth Science(MoES) and edited by the scientists of the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology(IITM), Pune. This report is published as an open access book by Spring Nature.

15. 

Uttar Pradesh has provided employment to how many workers in 56,981 village panchayats of the state under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme?

A. 57.12 lakh
B. 27.12 lakh
C. 37.12 lakh
D. 47.12 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the official government data, on June 15, 2020, Uttar Pradesh has provided employment to 57 lakh 12975 workers in 56,981 village panchayats of the state under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme, making it the top Indian state to provide highest employment under MGNREGS. This employment is 18% of the total work generated under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act in the country.

16. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the two stage electronic auction of how many coal blocks for commercial mining through video-conference?

A. 41
B. 31
C. 34
D. 51

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On the lines of the announcement made by the Central government under the 20 Lakh crore Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, on June 18, 2020, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the two stage electronic auction of 41 coal blocks for commercial mining through video-conference. The process of this e-auction was initiated by the Ministry of Coal in association with FICCI as an industry partner under the provisions of Coal Mines (Special Provisions) Act and Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act. The government has set a target to gasify around 100 million tonnes of coal by 2030.

17. 

Dinu Ranadive passed away at 95 in his residency in Dadar,Maharashtra due to illness. He was a famous person of which profession?

A. Doctor
B. Actor
C. Freedom fighter
D. Economist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran journalist and freedom fighter Dinu Ranadive passed away at 95 in his residency in Dadar,Maharashtra due to illness. He was born in 1925 in Dahanu tehsil of adjoining Palghar district, Maharashtra.

18. 

Who has been named as Photographer of the Year in professional category in 2020 Sony World Photography Awards?

A. Steve McCurry
B. Mario Testino
C. Pablo Albarenga
D. Annie Leibovitz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uruguay's Pablo Albarenga named Photographer of the Year in professional category in 2020 Sony World Photography Awards.

19. 

The Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of Metso Oyj's minerals business by which company under section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002?

A. Barrick Gold
B. Newmont Mining
C. Outotec Oyj
D. Fresnillo

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of Metso Oyj's minerals business by Outotec Oyj under section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002. The proposed combination is subject to changes made by the parties, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (procedure relating to business transactions related to combinations) Regulations, 2011.

20. 

Which institute has developed a herbal infusion technology, as a source of income for local marginal farmers in the mid-Himalayas?

A. Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur
B. Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
C. Indian Institute of Technology Mandi
D. Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers of Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Mandi have developed a herbal infusion technology, as a source of income for local marginal farmers in the mid-Himalayas. The Researchers from the institute's Botanical Garden and Medicinal Plant Lab have analysed a variety of herbs growing in the mid-Himalayan region in & around the villages around IIT Mandi, Kamand region to create value added products in the form of herbal infusions known for their health benefits (mainly rich in antioxidants).