Current Affairs - June 20, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 20, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 20, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 20, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 20, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 20, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was the name of former Lok Sabha Member and the founder of Janalaxmi Cooperative Bank who passed away due to illness at the age of 80 in Nashik, Maharashtra?

A. Sir Sassoon J. David
B. Ms. Padmaja Chunduru
C. Madhavrao Balwant Patil
D. M. Ramaswami Chettiar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Madhavrao Balwant Patil, Former Lok Sabha Member and the founder of Janalaxmi Cooperative Bank passed away due to illness at the age of 80 in Nashik, Maharashtra. He was born on 21st January 1940 in Nashik, Maharashtra.

2. 

Which state Government has promulgated the Disaster and Public Health Emergency Ordinance 2020 which allowed it to defer salaries and pensions of its employees, pensioner, institution, any person?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Telangana
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Amid the ongoing fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19), the state Government of Telangana has promulgated the Telangana Disaster and Public Health Emergency (Special Provisions) Ordinance 2020 which allowed it to defer salaries and pensions of its employees, pensioner, institution, any person (ready contract or outsourcing employees) and other dues in the event of disaster and public health emergency in the State.

3. 

Which bank in partnership with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company has launched a health insurance policy?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. City Union Bank
C. Bank of India
D. UCO Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank in partnership with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company has launched a health insurance policy. The policy aims to cover the individuals' COVID-19 pandemic related health expenses.

4. 

Tata AIA Life Insurance partnered with which company to offer Aadhaar-based paperless offline e-Know Your Customer service?

A. SMCinternational ltd.
B. HDFC Bank Limited
C. Bharti Airtel Limited
D. East Consultancy Services

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Tata AIA Life Insurance partnered with East Consultancy Services to offer Aadhaar-based paperless offline e-Know Your Customer(KYC) service. This tie up helps to service the customer during the COVID-19 pandemic crisis.

5. 

Which Indian bank is set to fully digitise its lending operations including home, agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, personal and auto loans?

A. Bank of India
B. Indian Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. Punjab and Sind Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's 3rd largest lender, Bank of Baroda is set to fully digitise its lending operations including home, agriculture, Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises(MSME), personal and auto loans.

6. 

Karnataka observed which day, as "Mask Day" to create awareness to the general public on the importance of wearing a mask, using sanitisers, washing hands and maintaining social distancing against COVID-19?

A. 19th June 2020
B. 18th June 2020
C. 20th June 2020
D. 21th June 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BS Yediyurappa, Chief Minister of Karnataka announced that Karnataka observed 18th June 2020, as "Mask Day" to create awareness to the general public on the importance of wearing a mask, using sanitisers, washing hands and maintaining social distancing against COVID-19.

7. 

Which country will provide loan of 200 million euros to India to support Delhi's Covid response?

A. Italy
B. France
C. Germany
D. Canada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

France will provide loan of 200 million euros to India to support Delhi's Covid response.

8. 

According to the payroll data of EPFO the formal employment in India saw how much percent increase in 2019-20?

A. 28.6 %
B. 32.6 %
C. 23.6 %
D. 22.6 %

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the payroll data of EPFO (Employees' Provident Fund Organisation), an organization tasked to assist the Central Board of Trustees, Employees' Provident Fund, the formal employment in India saw an 28.6 % increase at 78.58 lakh in 2019-20 as compared to only 61.12 lakh added in 2018-19.

9. 

Who wrote the book - The Room Where It Happened?

A. Donald Trump
B. Bill Clinton
C. Barack Obama
D. George W. Bush

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'The Room Where It Happened', a book by US President Donald Trump's former National Security Adviser John Bolton, to release on June 23.

10. 

Which day is celebrated as the Autistic Pride Day to create awareness about Autism and to create space for the people with autism to be themselves?

A. June 16
B. June 17
C. June 18
D. June 15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

June 18th of Every year is celebrated as the Autistic Pride Day to create awareness about Autism and to create space for the people with autism to be themselves and celebrate their neurodiversity and differences. In 2005, the first autistic pride day was celebrated in Brazil by the Aspies for Freedom(AFF) created by Gareth & Amy Nelson and became a global event.

11. 

Who has been appointed as Kyrgyzstan's new Prime Minister?

A. Askar Akayev
B. Roza Otunbayeva
C. Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziyev
D. Kubatbek Boronov

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kubatbek Boronov(55) was appointed as Kyrgyzstan's Prime Minister. Kyrgyzstan's President Sooronbai Jeenbekov signed an order to appoint him. He succeeded Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziyev who resigned on June 15 following accusations of corruption.

12. 

Which Housing Finance Company launched SARAL, a special affordable housing loan scheme to finance homes in urban and rural areas?

A. L&T Housing Finance Limited
B. Ind Bank Housing Ltd
C. ICICI Home Finance Company Limited
D. PNB Housing Finance Ltd.

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

ICICI Home Finance Company Limited(HFC) launched SARAL, a special affordable housing loan scheme to finance homes in urban and rural areas. The beneficiaries are women, lower, middle income customers and economically weaker sections, with a maximum household income up to Rs 6 lakh per annum.

13. 

Which state/UTs approved the Agriculture Production Department's proposal to change its nomenclature to "Agriculture Production & Farmers Welfare Department"?

A. Punjab
B. Jammu & Kashmir
C. Haryana
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu & Kashmir Administration approved the Agriculture Production Department's proposal to change its nomenclature to "Agriculture Production & Farmers Welfare Department" and announced new rules for appointments to various posts.

14. 

Who inaugurated and flagged off India's first Infectious disease diagnostic lab for COVID-19 testing in rural and inaccessible areas of India?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Science & Technology Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated and flagged off India's first Infectious disease diagnostic lab (I-Lab) for COVID-19 testing in rural and inaccessible areas of India.

15. 

Who was elected as the president of the 75th United Nations General Assembly?

A. Ahmet Davutoglu
B. Volkan Bozkir
C. Abdullah Gul
D. Omer Celik

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Volkan Bozkir(69) from Turkey was elected as the president of the 75th United Nations General Assembly. He is the 1st turkish to hold this post. He will hold the post for 1 year. Volkan Bozkir will succeed Tijjani Muhammad-Bande when the annual session opens on September 15, 2020.

16. 

Who is the writer of the novel - A Burning?

A. Vikram Seth
B. Ravinder Singh
C. Megha Majumdar
D. Amish Tripathi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Penguin Hamish Hamilton released the "A Burning", debut novel of Megha Majumdar. The 32-year-old New York's writer who was born and raised in Kolkata.

17. 

India was elected unopposed for an 8th term as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council for how many years starting January 2021?

A. 2 years
B. 3 years
C. 5 years
D. 1 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India was elected unopposed for an 8th term as a non-permanent member of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) for two years (i.e.2021 & 2022) starting January 2021 by gaining 184 votes in the 193-member General Assembly. Along with India, Mexico, Ireland, Kenya and Norway were also elected. India was the only candidate for the lone seat from the Asia-Pacific category.

18. 

Who will launch Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20 June 2020 from Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar?

A. Raj Nath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Amit Shah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 20 June 2020 from Beldaur of Khagaria District of Bihar. A curtain raiser Press Conference was held on the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan on 18 June.

19. 

Which institute received permission to carry out Phase III randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled trial of efficacy, safety, and tolerability of antiviral drugs Umifenovir?

A. Employees' state Insurance Corporation
B. CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute
C. The Indian Council of Medical Research
D. All India Institute Of Medical Science

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

CSIR-Central Drug Research Institute Lucknow received permission to carry out Phase III randomized, Double-blind, Placebo-controlled trial of efficacy, safety, and tolerability of antiviral drugs Umifenovir. The Phase III Clinical Trials will be carried out at King George's Medical University (KGMU), Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Sciences (RMLIMS), and ERA's Lucknow Medical College & Hospital, Lucknow.

20. 

Indian economy is to grow by how much percent in 2021-22 according to ADB's Asian Development Outlook report?

A. 6%
B. 7%
C. 8%
D. 5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian economy to contract by 4% in 2020-21, grow by 5% in 2021-22 according to ADB's Asian Development Outlook report.