Current Affairs - June 19, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 19, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 19, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 19, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 19, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 19, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

China's Great Wall Motor Company signs MoU with which Indian state govt. to invest $1 billion in the state?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China's Great Wall Motor Company signs MoU with Maharashtra govt. to invest $1 billion in the state.

2. 

What is the name of novel written by Nobel Prize winner Kazuo Ishiguro?

A. Klara and the Sun
B. Death in Her Hands
C. My Dark Vanessa
D. The Glass Hotel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Nobel Prize winner(2017) Kazuo Ishiguro(Japan born british author) will release his new novel 'Klara and the Sun' & will be published by Faber & Faber in the United Kingdom, Alfred A. Knopf in the United States and Knopf in Canada on March 2, 2021.

3. 

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission launched a project in Palghar district of Maharashtra, a state with more than 50 lakh palm trees. Headquarters of KVIC is loccated in which city?

A. Surat
B. Ahmedabad
C. Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) launched a unique project at Dahanu in Palghar district of Maharashtra, a state with more than 50 lakh palm trees. Under the project, Neera and Palmgur will be produced in India. The project aims to promote Neera as a substitute to soft drinks. It is aimed to generate self-employment to Adivasis and traditional trappers. Headquarters of KVIC is in Mumbai.

4. 

Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6,300 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras across the country at what price?

A. Rs 15/- per pad
B. Rs 1/- per pad
C. Rs 5/- per pad
D. Rs 10/- per pad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government in an attempt to make menstrual hygiene accessible to women across the country especially in rural areas started a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.

5. 

According to the report titled "Policy Brief: The Impact of COVID-19 on Food Security and Nutrition" released by FAO, how many people fell into acute food insecurity since February 2020?

A. 40 million
B. 35 million
C. 25 million
D. 45 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

According to the report titled "Policy Brief: The Impact of COVID-19 on Food Security and Nutrition" released by Italy based Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), around 45 million people fell into acute food insecurity since February 2020 due to of the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic, of which a majority of 33 million people reside in South and Southeast Asia, and most of the remainder in Sub-Saharan Africa.

6. 

Which country was second biggest growth driver of primary energy consumption in the world, behind China, in 2019?

A. Brazil
B. India
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India was second biggest growth driver of primary energy consumption in the world, behind China, in 2019 even though it witnessed fall in demand in oil and coal, according to BP Statistical Review.

7. 

The Sports Ministry prepared to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence under the Khelo India Scheme and identified how many sports facilities to upgrade as KISCE?

A. 9 state
B. 4 state
C. 8 state
D. 6 state

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Sports Ministry prepared to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence(KISCE) under the Khelo India Scheme and identified 8 state owned sports facilities to upgrade as KISCE. The Centres are established to enhance the performance of India in Olympic games. The Centres are aimed to transform the facilities across the nation into academies of world class standard.

8. 

The All India Football Federation recommended which former Indian football team captain for Padma Shri?

A. Anirudh Thapa
B. Udanta Singh
C. IM Vijayan
D. Gouramangi Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The All India Football Federation (AIFF) recommended former Indian football team captain IM Vijayan for Padma Shri, which is India's fourth-highest civilian award.

9. 

The tenure of which former supreme court judge as the ethics officer and ombudsman of BCCI got a 1 year extension in June 2020?

A. Ananga Kumar Patnaik
B. Abhay Manohar Sapre
C. DK Jain
D. Jasti Chelameswar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The tenure of former supreme court judge DK Jain as the ethics officer and ombudsman of Board of Control for Cricket in India(BCCI) got a 1year extension in June 2020 due to the current covid-19 situation. He was the first-ever ombudsman of BCCI appointed by the supreme court in February 2019.

10. 

Indian Railways' Central Railway zone has installed an Automated Ticket Checking & Managing Access machine, 1st of its kind at which station?

A. Mahalaxmi station
B. Chinchpokli station
C. Nagpur station
D. Juinagar station

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Railways' Central Railway zone has installed an Automated Ticket Checking & Managing Access machine, 1st of its kind at Nagpur station. The machine has been introduced at the station under the New, Innovative Non Fare Revenue Ideas Scheme(NINFRIS) policy to prevent transmission of COVID-19.

11. 

Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed on which day?

A. 15 June
B. 18 June
C. 16 June
D. 17 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sustainable Gastronomy Day is observed on 18 June. The day focuses on the world's attention on the role that sustainable gastronomy can play. The day also aims to reaffirm that all cultures and civilizations are contributors and crucial enablers of sustainable development.

12. 

World day to combat desertification and drought to educate the general public on the international efforts to fight against desertification is observed on which day?

A. 17 June
B. 13 June
C. 15 June
D. 16 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

June 17th of every year since 1995 is observed as the World day to combat desertification and drought to educate the general public on the international efforts to fight against desertification and to promote the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification's (UNCCDs) motto "Healthy land = Healthy people". The theme of World day to combat desertification and drought 2020 is "Food. Feed. Fibre. - the link between consumption and land" aimed to educate the public about desertification, land degradation and drought issues, and how to tackle it.

13. 

Which indian company partnered with Amazon and Global Optimism and signed the Climate Pledge to become net-zero carbon by 2040, ten years ahead of the Paris Agreement?

A. Infosys
B. Tata Consultancy Services
C. Wipro
D. HCL Technologies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Infosys partnered with Amazon and Global Optimism and signed the Climate Pledge, an initiative by Jeff Bezos, founder of Amazon and Christiana Figueres, founder of Global Optimism and former United Nations Climate chief to become net-zero carbon by 2040, ten years ahead of the Paris Agreement.

14. 

According to the 32nd edition of World Competitiveness Index 2020 which country is on 1st position?

A. Sweden
B. Singapore
C. France
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the 32nd edition of World Competitiveness Index 2020, which ranked performance of 63 economies across the globe, prepared by Switzerland-based International Institute for Management and Development (IMD)'s World Competitiveness Center (WCC), the Indian economy remained at 43rd position this year. While Singapore continues to occupy the first place in the list due to its strong economic performance comes from robust international trade and investment, employment and labor market measures.

15. 

Which insurance provider has joined hands with UK based tech firm TropoGo Limited to launch India's 1st 'Pay as you Fly' insurance for drone-owners in India?

A. TATA AIA Life Insurance
B. HDFC ERGO
C. Bajaj Allianz
D. Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, the country's third-largest non-life insurance provider has joined hands with UK based tech firm TropoGo Limited to launch India's 1st 'Pay as you Fly' insurance for drone-owners in India.

16. 

In order to strengthen the SEBIs enforcement mechanism the SEBI committee headed by which former Supreme Court Judge has proposed a method of quantification of profit made by the defaulter and loss caused to investors?

A. Anil Dave
B. M. Y. Eqbal
C. DK Jain
D. T. S. Thakur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In order to strengthen the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBIs) enforcement mechanism and also to improve its system of recovery of siphoned off money, the SEBI committee headed by former Supreme Court Judge Anil Dave has proposed a method of quantification of profit made by the defaulter and loss caused to investors in a 424-page exhaustive report.

17. 

Serum Institute of India, signs a new supply agreement with UNICEF and Vaccine alliance Gavi's procurement partner to supply which vaccine to low income countries all over the world?

A. Cholera. Vaxchora.
B. Human Papillomavirus
C. Hepatitis A Vaccine
D. Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Serum Institute of India(SII), leading manufacturer of immunobiological drugs and vaccines signs a new supply agreement with United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Vaccine alliance Gavi's procurement partner to supply Pneumococcal Conjugate Vaccine(PCV) to low income countries all over the world.

18. 

Which Indian startups were featured in the List of Technology Pioneers of 2020, released by the World Economic Forum?

A. Instamojo and Shuttl
B. Stellapps and Zestmoney
C. Unacademy and Shuttl
D. Haptik and Zestmoney

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Two Indian startups Stellapps and Zestmoney were featured in the List of Technology Pioneers of 2020, released by the World Economic Forum(WEF) which consist of pioneers addressing the global issues with advanced technologies.

19. 

Finance Minister of Andhra Pradesh Buggana Rajendranath presented the AP state budget for Rs 2.24 lakh crore for the FY20-21. Who is the Governor of Andhra Pradesh?

A. Jagdish Mukhi
B. Phagu Chauhan
C. Biswabhusan Harichandan
D. B. D. Mishra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Finance Minister of Andhra Pradesh Buggana Rajendranath presented the AP state budget for Rs 2.24 lakh crore for the FY20-21. With this, AP became the first Indian state to convene its Legislative Assembly and Council which will adopt a budget for FY21 amid the Covid-19 pandemic. Apart from this, AP Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan addressed the Assembly through video conference, which is also another first for the country.

20. 

The Asian Paralympic Committee announced that the 4th Asian Youth Para Games will take place in which country?

A. Bahrain
B. Taiwan
C. Mongolia
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Asian Paralympic Committee announced that the 4th Asian Youth Para Games will take place in Bahrain from December(1-10) 2021. The event will be organised in partnership with the National Paralympic Committee(NPC) of Bahrain with the support of the local government.