Current Affairs - June 18, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 18, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 18, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 18, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 18, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 18, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of Kyrgyzstan's Prime Minister who resigned amid ongoing criminal investigation into whether the government illegally sold radio frequencies?

A. Askar Akayev
B. Roza Otunbayeva
C. Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziyev
D. Kurmanbek Bakiyev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kyrgyzstan's Prime Minister Mukhammedkalyi Abylgaziyev(52 years) resigned, amid ongoing criminal investigation into whether the government illegally sold radio frequencies. He was appointed as prime minister by President Sooronbai Jeenbekov after succeeding Sapar Isakov in April 2018.

2. 

The fifth state of matter has been observed by the scientists for the first time in space. What is the name of fifth state of matter?

A. Bose-Einstein condensates
B. Plasma
C. Gas
D. Solid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The fifth state of matter has been observed by the scientists for the first time in space. This observation has offered unprecedented insight that can help in solving some of the quantum universe's most difficult questions. A team of NASA Scientists on June 11 unveiled the first results from Bose-Einstein condensates (BEC) experiments aboard the International Space Station, where particles are free from manipulation from any of the Earthly constraints.

3. 

Deepak Kumar Nayak, Project Assistant of INTACH with Rabindra Rana, heritage enthusiast of Odisha located the 500-year-old submerged temple in which river?

A. Hooghly River
B. Mahanadi River
C. Kosi River
D. Subarnarekha River

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Deepak Kumar Nayak, Project Assistant of Indian National Trust for Art & Cultural Heritage(INTACH) with Rabindra Rana, heritage enthusiast of Odisha located the 500-year-old submerged temple in the Mahanadi river near Baideswar in Padmavati area, Cuttack.

4. 

The Competition Commission of India approves acquisition by MacRitchie Investments Pte.Ltd. in 91 Streets Media Technologies Private Limited, Ascent Health and API Holdings Ltd. Who is chairman of Competition Commission of India?

A. Jeet Thayil
B. Ramesh Abhishek
C. Navin Verma
D. Ashok Kumar Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India approves acquisition by MacRitchie Investments Pte.Ltd. in 91Streets Media Technologies Private Limited, Ascent Health and Wellness Solutions Private Limited and API Holdings Private Limited under section 31(1) of the competition Act, 2002. Chairman of CCI is Ashok Kumar Gupta.

5. 

In accordance with the "SIPRI Yearbook 2020-Armaments, Disarmament and International Security", from 2019 there is an increase in the nuclear weapons stockpile of India and China. Where is SIPRI Headquarters located?

A. Vienna
B. Berlin
C. Edinburgh
D. Stockholm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In accordance with the "SIPRI Yearbook 2020-Armaments, Disarmament and International Security" of Swedish think tank, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), from 2019 there is an increase in the nuclear weapons stockpile of India and China. However India's overall possession of nuclear weapons is less than half of Beijing's and also slightly lower than what Pakistan possesses. Headquarters of SIPRI is in Stockholm, Sweden.

6. 

Which state signed 12 MoUs with 12 domestic and foreign companies for Foreign Direct Investment worth over Rs 16,000 crores?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Haryana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Maharashtra signed 12 MoUs with 12 domestic and foreign companies for Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) worth over Rs 16,000 crores. It is a part of the Magnetic Maharashtra 2.0 initiative. The MoU was signed by the global companies in the field of engineering, car and spare parts manufacturing, information technology, logistics, chemicals, and food processing.

7. 

India & China got engaged into a violent face off on 15th June night when the troops of both the armies fired at each other in which valley in Ladakh?

A. Nubra Valley
B. Galwan Valley
C. Dha Hanu valley
D. Markha valley

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India & China got engaged into a violent face off on 15th June night when the troops of both the armies fired at each other in the Galwan Valley in eastern Ladakh. Both the nations suffered several casualties. Indian Army lost around 20 of its soldiers.

8. 

Which Payments Bank launched 'Suraksha Salary Account' for the micro, small and medium enterprises?

A. Jio Payments Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. India Post Payments Bank
D. Fino Payments Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank launched 'Suraksha Salary Account' for the micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs). The account will enable the MSMEs & other organisations to make cashless payments & provide financial security to their employees.

9. 

India has pledged to construct a Rs.2.33 crore sanitation facility at the Pashupatinath Temple complex in which country?

A. Bangladesh
B. Nepal
C. Bhutan
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has pledged to construct a Rs.2.33 crore sanitation facility at the Pashupatinath Temple complex in Kathmandu, Nepal. It will improve the infrastructure in the holy shrine for the pilgrims.

10. 

Which country hands over first shipment of 100 ventilators to Indian Red Cross Society?

A. USA
B. UK
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US handed over to India 100 ventilators, valued at about $1.2 million, as part of President Donald Trump's offer of assistance to New Delhi in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. US Ambassador to India Kenneth Juster handed over the first shipment of 100 ventilators to Indian Red Cross Society Secretary General RK Jain.

11. 

Who launched the 'e-Office' application in over 500 CGST and customs offices across India, on 15th June at New Delhi?

A. Sandeep Jajodia
B. M. Ajit Kumar
C. Pankaj Patel
D. Anita Karwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), Chairman M. Ajit Kumar launched the 'e-Office' application in over 500 CGST and customs offices across India, on 15th June at New Delhi. The e-Office is a Mission Mode Project(MMP) under the e-Governance of India. e-Office has been developed by the National Informatics Center(NIC), and supported by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG).

12. 

Which state launched Karmo Bhumi, a job portal to help Information Technology professionals who have lost their jobs after the outbreak of COVID-19 and returned to the state?

A. West Bengal
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee launched Karmo Bhumi, a job portal to help Information Technology(IT) professionals who have lost their jobs after the outbreak of COVID-19 and returned to the state. The portal will enable them to get employment in the state.

13. 

The Union Civil Aviation Minister stated on June 16, 2020 that the decision to resume international flights will be taken in the coming month. Who is current Union Civil Aviation Minister?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Shripad Yesso Naik
C. Hardeep Singh Puri
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Civil Aviation Minister Hardeep Singh Puri stated on June 16, 2020 that the decision to resume international flights will be taken in the coming month. The Minister said that they are confident that in the coming month they will start making decisions on resuming international flights. He, however, said that he cannot give a timeline for the same as it would be done only after taking into confidence all the stakeholders and passengers.

14. 

Who has been appointed as auditors of Prime Minister's Citizens Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) fund for the next three years?

A. Oportuno Corporate Solutions
B. Ravi Varshney & Associates
C. SARC & Associates
D. RPMG & Associates

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Trustees of the Prime Minister's Citizens Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) fund appointed SARC & Associates, New Delhi based Chartered Accountants as its auditors for the next three years.

15. 

What is India's rank according to World Competitiveness Index compiled by Institute for Management Development?

A. 41rd
B. 43rd
C. 48rd
D. 49rd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

An annual World Competitiveness Index compiled by Institute for Management Development (IMD) has ranked India at the 43rd position. The International Business School mentioned on June 16 that the continued low ranking is due to the traditional weaknesses such as insufficient education investment and poor infrastructure.

16. 

Who will inaugurate Composite Regional Centre in Ranchi on 17 April through video conferencing amid COVID-19 pandemic?

A. Narendra Singh Tomar
B. Shripad Yesso Naik
C. Thaawarchand Gehlot
D. Mahendra Nath Pandey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Thaawarchand Gehlot is to inaugurate Composite Regional Centre (CRC) on 17 April through video conferencing amid COVID-19 pandemic. The Centre is located inside Namkum Block Office, Khijri, Ranchi. CRC-Ranchi will provide rehabilitation services including Physical medicine, Physiotherapy, Occupational therapy, Audiology and Speech Therapy, Psychology, Prosthetics & Orthotics, Special Education, Early intervention & treatment, etc., to persons with disabilities in Jharkhand and adjoining areas.

17. 

Manipur Chief Minister inaugurated three projects undertaken by the State Public Health Engineering Department through Video Conferencing. Who is Chief Minister of Manipur?

A. Zoramthanga
B. Sarbananda Sonowal
C. Pema Khandu
D. N. Biren Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Manipur Chief Minister N. Biren Singh inaugurated three projects- Integrated Water Supply Project for Imphal Planning Area Phase-1 ,Imphal Sewerage Project Phase-1 Integrated Water Supply Project for Imphal West Planning Area Phase-1 undertaken by the State Public Health Engineering Department through Video Conferencing from the Chief Minister's Secretariat Imphal.

18. 

The Employees Provident Fund Organisation under Ministry of Labour and Employment has launched Multi-location claim settlement facility. Where is headquarters of EPFO located?

A. Chennai
B. New Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) under Ministry of Labour and Employment has launched Multi-location claim settlement facility. This new facility has replaced the old using system of geographical jurisdiction for claim process. On current pandemic crisis COVID 19, multi-location claim facility tends to improve service delivery and ensure social security for its more than 6 crore subscribers. Headquarters of EPFO is in New Delhi.

19. 

A new species of fish, 'Schizothorax sikusirumensis' discovered in which state by Dr. Keshav Kumar Jha, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology, Jawaharlal Nehru College, Pasighat?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Mizoram
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A new species of fish, 'Schizothorax sikusirumensis' discovered in Arunachal Pradesh by Dr. Keshav Kumar Jha, Associate Professor & Head, Department of Zoology, Jawaharlal Nehru College, Pasighat. The fish species is from genus Schizothorax. The fish was discovered from the junction of River Siku and Sirum near Gakang area under Mebo circle of East Siang District. This Fish lives in a submerged area.

20. 

Who won the Biodiversity award 2020 and a grant of 40000 Euros of the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation for the contribution of DDS women in rehabilitation of degraded lands and to promote biodiversity?

A. Wildlife Protection Society of India
B. The Deccan Development Society
C. Environmentalist Foundation of India
D. Prakratik Society

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Deccan Development Society(DDS), Hyderabad Based non-governmental organisation won the Biodiversity award 2020 and a grant of 40000 Euros (approx. Rs. 35 Lakhs) of the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation for the contribution of DDS women in rehabilitation of degraded lands and to promote biodiversity.