Current Affairs - June 17, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 17, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 17, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 17, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 17, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 17, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which State/UT Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals?

A. Delhi
B. Haryana
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Delhi Government on June 16, 2020 directed its Public Works Department to set up CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in its dedicated coronavirus hospitals. The order followed a direction by Union Home Minister Amit Shah to Delhi Chief Secretary to install CCTV cameras in all COVID wards in the national capital for proper monitoring of services and ensuring patients' issues are resolved.

2. 

Former cricketer Matt Beresford Poore(all rounder- right hand batsman and off spinner)passed away at 90. He was from which country?

A. Ireland
B. Australia
C. South Africa
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former New Zealand cricketer Matt Beresford Poore(all rounder- right hand batsman and off spinner)passed away at 90 in North Shore, Auckland, New Zealand. He was born on June 1, 1930, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand.

3. 

RBI in its Discussion Paper on 'Governance in Commercial Banks in India' proposed to set the upper age limit of CEOs and whole time directors belonging to the promoter group of banks to 70 years and maximum tenure of how many years?

A. 10 years
B. 15 years
C. 5 years
D. 7 years

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's central bank, the Reserve Bank of India in its Discussion Paper on 'Governance in Commercial Banks in India' proposed to set the upper age limit of Chief Executive Officers (CEOs) and whole time directors (WTDs) belonging to the promoter group of banks to 70 years and maximum tenure of 10 years. This offer has been made to improve administration in the banking sector.

4. 

India has joined as a founding member and launched the GPAI. What is full form of P in GPAI?

A. Programme
B. Partnership
C. Plan
D. Purposed

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has joined as a founding member and launched the Global Partnership on Artificial Intelligence (GPAI or Gee-Pay). Under this move, India has joined along with the league of leading economies including Australia, the US, the UK, European Union (EU), Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mexico, New Zealand, Korea, Singapore.

5. 

India with 12 other countries lead which initiative launched by the United Nations on 21st May 2020, to fight the spreading of misinformation about COVID-19 with fact-based accurate information?

A. Verified
B. Factcheck
C. Original
D. Accurate

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India with 12 other countries lead the "Verified" initiative launched by the United Nations on 21st May 2020, to fight the spreading of misinformation (Infodemic) about COVID-19 with fact-based accurate information. The initiative is led by the United Nations Department of Global Communication with an aim to provide facts about COVID-19 in the digital space.

6. 

World wind day is observed on which day every year?

A. 13 June
B. 12 June
C. 15 June
D. 14 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World wind day is observed on 15 June every year. The day aims to spread awareness and encourage the use of wind as a form of green and renewable sources of energy. The day focuses on how wind energy can be utilized more aggressively.

7. 

According to UN Conference on Trade and Development report India recieved how much foreign investment in 2019?

A. USD 71 billion
B. USD 51 billion
C. USD 61 billion
D. USD 41 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India received USD 51 billion in foreign investment in 2019, stated the UN Conference on Trade and Development in its report. The report revealed that India was the world's ninth-largest recipient of Foreign Direct Investments and it said that the nation's large market will continue to attract market-seeking investments.

8. 

Who launched the Indian Gas Exchange in an e-ceremony on 15 June?

A. Dharmendra Pradhan
B. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
C. Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D. Ramvilas Paswan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Dharmendra Pradhan launched the Indian Gas Exchange (IGX) in an e-ceremony on 15 June. It will be the first nationwide online delivery-based gas trading platform. IGX will act as a delivery-based trading platform to deliver natural gas.

9. 

Who developed the body screening facility "FebriEye thermal cameras" set up at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai to effectively scan passengers for symptoms of COVID-19?

A. Vehant Technologies
B. UST Global
C. Thirdware Solutions
D. Sasken Technologies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In order to effectively scan passengers for symptoms of COVID-19, and to ensure contactless entry Central Railway has set up a body screening facility "FebriEye thermal cameras", developed by Vehant Technologies have been set up at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus and Lokmanya Tilak Terminus in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

10. 

Which Bank has launched 'Insta Flexicash', an online overdraft facility for its pre approved salary account customers?

A. IDBI Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Federal Bank
D. ICICI Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

ICICI Bank has launched 'Insta Flexicash', an online overdraft facility for its pre approved salary account customers, by which these customers can get approval for OD instantly & in a paperless manner. The end-to-end fully digital facility can be accessed with no documentation, using the Bank's internet banking platform without visiting a bank branch.

11. 

The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day, is celebrated on which day across the world?

A. June 15
B. June 14
C. June 12
D. June 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Every year on June 15 The World Elder Abuse Awareness Day, across the world. This day raises awareness about abuse and neglect of older persons and raising awareness about the cultural, social, economic and demographic processes affecting elder abuse and neglect.

12. 

Which United States company has become the 9th investors respectively in the Jio Platforms, as the latter has sold 0.39% stake for Rs 1,894.50 crore?

A. AmerisourceBergen
B. L Catterton
C. Wells Fargo
D. Cardinal Health

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States private equity firms TPG Capital and L Catterton have become the 8th and 9th investors respectively in the Jio Platforms, as the latter has sold 0.93% stake in TPG for Rs 4,546.80 crore and 0.39% stake sold to L Catterton for Rs 1,894.50 crore.

13. 

The UT of Jammu and Kashmir has prepared a J&K Poultry Policy, 2020/Operational Guidelines for the first time to boost poultry production in the region. Who is Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Mahesh Singh
B. Deepak Bansal
C. Atul Kumar Jain
D. Girish Chandra Murmu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir has prepared a J&K Poultry Policy, 2020/Operational Guidelines for the first time to boost poultry production in the region. The government will give a subsidy of 50 crore annually for broiler/layer farms and related activities. Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir is Girish Chandra Murmu.

14. 

Who launched a device, 'GermiBAN' that kills viruses & other germs by sterilising, sanitising & disinfecting in large areas?

A. D.V. Sadananda Gowda
B. G Kishan Reddy
C. Arjun Munda
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy launched a device, 'GermiBAN' that kills viruses & other germs by sterilising, sanitising & disinfecting in large areas. It also acts as an Air Purifier effective against viruses like COVID-19 which will stop the spread of it.

15. 

Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the virtual 40th GST Council Meeting. What is extended time limit for revoking cancellations of GST registration?

A. July 30, 2020
B. Oct. 30, 2020
C. Sept. 30, 2020
D. Dec. 30, 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Nirmala Sitharaman chaired the virtual 40th GST Council Meeting. The key outcome of this meet was further relief on late fee and interest payable on late payments as a part of compliance burden of businesses. Time limit extended till Sept 30, 2020 for revoking cancellations of GST registration.

16. 

Who is the head of 14 member committee by Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India on Corporate Insolvency Resolution and Liquidation process?

A. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
B. Sunil Mittal
C. Uday Kotak
D. Rakesh Kapoor

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In pursuance of regulation 3 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India advisory committee regulation 2017, the IBBI board has restructured an advisory committee on Corporate Insolvency Resolution and Liquidation process by including four new members. The new 14 member committee, will be chaired by Uday Kotak, the Executive Vice Chairman and Managing Director of Kotak Mahindra Bank.

17. 

International Day of Family Remittances is observed on which day every year?

A. 14 June
B. 13 June
C. 16 June
D. 15 June

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Family Remittances (IDFR) is observed on 16 June every year. The international day aims to recognize the contribution of over 200 million migrant workers, who work hard to improve the lives of their 800 million family members back home. It also aims to create a future of hope for their children.

18. 

RBI has made some changes to the monitoring structure of Financial Markets Infrastructure and Retail Payment Systems with the aim to ensure the security of the payment structure. Headquarters of RBI is in which state?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Delhi
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's central bank, the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made some changes to the monitoring structure of Financial Markets Infrastructure (FMI) and Retail Payment Systems (RPSs) with the aim to ensure the security and stability of the payment structure. Headquarters of RBI is in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

19. 

Who launched the Feedback Call Centres on Public Grievances on 15 June?

A. Prakash Javadekar
B. Dr. Jitendra Singh
C. Nirmala Sitharaman
D. Harsh Vardhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Personnel, PG and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh launched the Feedback Call Centres on Public Grievances on 15 June. Recently, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) reached the milestone of redressing one lakh COVID-19 Public Grievances.

20. 

Who wrote the biography of Dadabhai Naoroji, "Naoroji Pioneer of Indian Nationalism" published by the Harvard University Press in May 2020?

A. Amitav Ghosh
B. Dinyar Patel
C. Kiran Desai
D. Vikram Seth

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Historian Dinyar Patel's biography of Dadabhai Naoroji, "Naoroji Pioneer of Indian Nationalism" was published by the Harvard University Press in May 2020. Patel is an assistant professor at the Department of History at the University of South Carolina.