Current Affairs - June 2, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 2, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 2, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 2, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 2, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 2, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Global Day of Parents is celebrated on which day every year?

A. 3 June
B. 1 June
C. 5 June
D. 2 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global Day of Parents is celebrated on 1 June every year. The day aims to honour all the parents throughout the world. The observation of the day recognizes the primary responsibility of the family in nurturing and protecting their children. Global Day of Parents provides an opportunity to appreciate parents across the world for their selfless commitment to children and their lifelong sacrifice towards nurturing this relationship.

2. 

The World Athletics anti-doping body handed a four year ban to which indian sports person?

A. Kiranjeet Kaur
B. M. R. Poovamma
C. Kunjarani Devi
D. K. T. Irfan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Athletics anti-doping body handed a four year ban to 32 year old Kiranjeet Kaur, long-distance runner, for violation of anti-doping rule with the abuse of Enobosarm and its metabolite. The samples were tested in the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) accredited laboratory in Doha since the National Dope Testing laboratory is under suspension from the World Anti-Doping Agency.

3. 

Astronomers have discovered a rare kind of space object described as something between an asteroid and a comet- an active asteroid in which planet's orbit?

A. Saturn
B. Mars
C. Jupiter
D. Neptune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Astronomers have discovered a rare kind of space object. It is described as something between an asteroid and a comet. The object has been called an active asteroid. The celestial body was first noticed by the astronomers in June 2019 when the University of Hawaii's Asteroid Terrestrial-impact Last Alert System (ATLAS) detected a faint new signal that appeared to be an asteroid in the Trojan group. The specialty of 2019 LD2 special is that the active asteroid shares Jupiter's orbit in an asteroid swarm known as the Jupiter Trojans.

4. 

The United Nations Security Council has extended the individual sanctions, travel ban and an arms embargo in which country until May 2021?

A. South Sudan
B. North Korea
C. China
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations Security Council has extended the individual sanctions, travel ban and an arms embargo in South Sudan until May 2021. An arms embargo is a restriction or a set of sanctions that applies solely to weaponry.

5. 

Who assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India on 1 June 2020?

A. Pradip Kumar Tripathi
B. Binoy Kumar
C. Giriraj Goswami
D. Piyush Tripathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Pradip Kumar Tripathi has assumed charge as Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Govt. of India on 1 June 2020. He took over as Secretary upon the superannuation of present incumbent Binoy Kumar. The appointment was approved by the Appointment Committee of Cabinet.

6. 

Who assumed charge as the 15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command on 1 June 2020?

A. Lieutenant General Pradip Kumar
B. Lieutenant General Manoj Pande
C. Lieutenant General Podali Shankar
D. Lieutenant General Rajeshwar Pande

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lieutenant General Manoj Pande assumed charge as the 15th Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar Command on 1 June 2020. He will replace Lieutenant General Podali Shankar Rajeshwar PVSM, AVSM, VSM, ADC. Shankar Rajeshwar was the 14th CINCAN and retired from service on 31 May 2020. He had his distinguished career spanning four decades. He had taken over the appointment on 1 December 19.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the chief executive officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India?

A. Manoj Singhal
B. PR Jaishankar
C. Arun Singhal
D. Piyush Tripathi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Government of India , has approved the appointment of Arun Singhal, a 1987-batch IAS of Uttar Pradesh cadre, as chief executive officer of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India.

8. 

Which institute has helped triple the number of Irrawaddy dolphins in Odisha's Chilika lake, asia's largest natural water reservoir?

A. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
B. Indian Institute of Technology Madras
C. Indian Institute of Technology Indore
D. Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A research project undertaken by the Indian Institute of Technology Madras, a public technical and research university located in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, has helped triple the number of Irrawaddy dolphins in Odisha's Chilika lake, asia's largest natural water reservoir.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the MD of the India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited for 3 years?

A. Manoj Singhal
B. TV Mohandas Pai
C. PR Jaishankar
D. Piyush Tripathi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Finance appointed PR Jaishankar as the MD of the India Infrastructure Finance Company Limited for 3 years.

10. 

The Union Ministry of Labour and Employment in partnership with which company offers free online career skills training through the National Career Service project?

A. Wipro
B. TCS iON
C. Infosys
D. Tech Mahindra Limited

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of Labour and Employment in partnership with TCS iON offers free online career skills training through the National Career Service project to enhance the corporate etiquette, interpersonal skills, presentation skills and other softs skills of the job-seekers.

11. 

Who was appointed as chairman of advisory committee on service providers by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

A. Manoj Pande
B. TV Mohandas Pai
C. Podali Shankar
D. Piyush Tripathi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India reorganised its advisory committee on service providers and appointed TV Mohandas Pai, Service Chairman of Manipal Global Education as its chairman to support the 12 member panel and provide professional insights on the service providers handled by the IBBI.

12. 

Which state's Chief Minister and three state cabinet ministers are under self-quarantine after tourism minister, tested positive for COVID-19 virus?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttarakhand
C. Maharashtra
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat and three state cabinet ministers are under self-quarantine after tourism minister, Satpal Maharaj tested positive for COVID-19 virus.

13. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched which video blogging competition while addressing the nation in 12th Episode of 'Mann Ki Baat 2.0' on 31 May 2020?

A. Our Life, Our Yoga
B. Your Life, Your Yoga
C. Helathy Life, Daily Yoga
D. My Life, My Yoga

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched a "My Life, My Yoga", a video blogging competition while addressing the nation in 12th Episode of 'Mann Ki Baat 2.0' on 31 May 2020.

14. 

NTPC has collaborated with which Bank to provide learning opportunities to its 19,000+ employees and their family members amid nationwide lockdown?

A. HSBC Bank
B. World Bank
C. The Asian Development Bank
D. The New Development Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NTPC Ltd. has offered learning opportunities to its 19,000+ employees and their family members amid nationwide lockdown. The move by the company is to meet the requirements of the lockdown imposed due to the COVID-19 pandemic. NTPC has collaborated with the World Bank to provide learning opportunities. The collaboration aims to provide an opportunity to be part of a rigorous online technical course, attending virtual classes, giving assessments, and, eventually, obtaining certifications.

15. 

Who became the only Indian to feature in the Forbes' Top 100 highest paid athletes of 2020?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. MS Dhoni
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Virat Kohli, Indian Cricket Team Captain becomes the only cricketer and the only Indian to feature in the Forbes' Top 100 highest paid athletes of 2020.Kohli ranked 66 with Forbes Magazine estimated earning of around 26 million USD (24 million from endorsements and 2 million from salary/winnings). Tennis player Roger Federer Tops the list for the first time with estimated earnings 106.3 million USD. He placed 5th in the 2019 list with the estimated earnings of 95 million USD.

16. 

The Centre has approved how much fund for 2020-21 under the Jal Jeevan Mission to Assam to provide tap connections to 13 lakh households out of a total of 63 lakhs in 2020-21?

A. Rs 1,207 crore
B. Rs 1,107 crore
C. Rs 1,007 crore
D. Rs 1,407 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Assam State government presented the Annual Action Plan for consideration and approval of the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Centre has already approved Rs 1,407 crore for 2020-21 under the Jal Jeevan Mission to Assam. Assam plans to provide tap connections to 13 lakh households out of a total of 63 lakhs in 2020-21.

17. 

World Milk Day is observed on which day every year?

A. 2 June
B. 1 June
C. 4 June
D. 3 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Milk Day is observed on 1 June every year. The day aims to provide an opportunity to bring attention to activities that are connected with the dairy sector. 2020 Milk day marks the 20th year since the initiative and the entire world celebrates the day to mark the significance of milk intake in the diet.

18. 

Ministry of Jal Shakti, a ministry under Government of India has approved how much amount for the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh during 2020-21?

A. Rs 245 crore
B. Rs 345 crore
C. Rs 845 crore
D. Rs 445 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Jal Shakti, a ministry under Government of India has approved an amount of Rs 445 crore for the implementation of the Jal Jeevan Mission in Chhattisgarh during 2020-21. Under this mission that will bring change in life, Chhattisgarh state has planned 100 % Functional Household Tap Connection by 2023-24.

19. 

What is the name of cyclone likely to intensify and develop into a severe cyclone and cross north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts on June 3?

A. Nisarga
B. Ockhi
C. Fani
D. Amphan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The India Meteorological Department has warned that the low-pressure area developing over the Arabian sea is likely to intensify and develop into a severe cyclone and cross north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts on June 3. The cyclone Nisarga is likely to move nearly northwards initially till morning of June 2 then recurve and move north and northeastwards and cross north Maharashtra and south Gujarat coasts during the night of June 3. It is also likely to have an impact on Maharashtra's capital city Mumbai.

20. 

Ministry of Tribal Affairs has notified an Inclusion of how many Minor Forest Produce items under the Mechanism for Marketing of MFP through MSP and development of value chain of MFP Scheme?

A. 17
B. 23
C. 33
D. 27

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Tribal Affairs has notified an Inclusion of 23 additional Minor Forest Produce items and stipulation of their Minimum Support Price under the Central government-sponsored Scheme titled "Mechanism for Marketing of MFP through MSP and development of value chain of MFP" .