Current Affairs - June 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The National Association of Software and Services Companies announced that it has delivered an end-to-end coronavirus tracking platform for which state?

A. Punjab
B. Karnataka
C. Haryana
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The National Association of Software and Services Companies announced that it has delivered an end-to-end coronavirus tracking platform for Karnataka, called the Karnataka Listening Dashboard for COVID-19. As part of the launch, NASSCOM has provided the 1st set of dashboards to state government's use and will add more soon.

2. 

What is the name of India's 1st -ever national-level open online coaching and education programme launched by Sports Authority of India?

A. Khelo India e-Coaching
B. Khelo India e-Pathshala
C. Khelo Bharat e-Coaching
D. Khelo Bharat e-Pathshala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sports Authority of India, the apex national sports body of India, in association with National Sports Federations has launched India's 1st -ever national-level open online coaching and education programme called "Khelo India e-Pathshala" to grassroots players. Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and Archery Association of India president Arjun Munda have inaugurated the programme via a webinar.

3. 

International Sex Workers Day is observed on which day?

A. 2 June
B. 1 June
C. 4 June
D. 3 June

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Sex Workers Day is observed on 2 June. The day aims to spread awareness about the rights of sex workers so that they too can live a life of respect.

4. 

Which company became the first private company to fly astronauts into orbit?

A. ARCAspace
B. SpaceX
C. AirLaunch
D. Ad Astra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA astronauts Robert Behnken and Douglas Hurley docked the SpaceX "Dragon" spacecraft with the International Space Station(ISS) on 31st May 2020 at 10.16 am EDT (7.59 p.m India), over the border of China and Mongolia before the ISS started travelling above the Earth's night side. SpaceX became the first private company to fly astronauts into orbit.

5. 

The Government has announced that it is to provide Kisan Credit Card to how many dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months from 1 June-31 July 2020?

A. 2.5 crore
B. 1.5 crore
C. 3.5 crore
D. 0.5 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government has announced that it is to provide Kisan Credit Card to 1.5 crore dairy farmers belonging to Milk Unions and Milk producing Companies within the next two months from 1 June-31 July 2020, under a special drive. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying in association with the Department of Financial Services has issued KCC application format to all State Milk Federation and Milk Unions for implementing the same on a mission mode.

6. 

World Milk Day is observed every year on which day globally?

A. June 2
B. June 1
C. June 3
D. June 4

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Milk Day is observed every year on June 1 globally, with the aim to raise awareness about milk and its importance as global food. The day encourages to talk about the benefits of dairy with regards to health and nutrition, affordability and accessibility, the sector's passion and commitment to feeding our communities.

7. 

What is the name of first of its kind of digital contact tracing app utilizing the Exposure Notification API of Apple and Google and based on a decentralized approach to track the spread of coronavirus?

A. SwissCorona
B. ZurichCovid
C. SwissCovid
D. ZurichCorona

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The developer team of Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne and ETH Zurich developed the "SwissCovid", first of its kind for digital contact tracing app utilizing the Exposure Notification API (Application Programming Interface) of Apple and Google and based on a decentralized approach to track the spread of coronavirus.

8. 

The Science and Engineering Research Board has approved support for research at which institute to identify lead compounds from available and approved drugs for anti-SARS-CoV-2 drug molecules?

A. Indian Institute of Technology Madras
B. Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
C. Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad
D. Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Science and Engineering Research Board has approved support for research at the Indian Institute of Technology Varanasi to identify lead compounds from available and approved drugs for anti-SARS-CoV-2 drug molecules.

9. 

Markets regulator SEBI has extended the date for implementing norms pertaining to power of attorney given by clients to trading members till which date from June 1, 2020?

A. August 30, 2020
B. July 1, 2020
C. August 1, 2020
D. July 30, 2020

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India has extended the date for implementing norms pertaining to power of attorney given by clients to trading members or clearing members till August 1, 2020 from June 1, 2020. The decision regarding extension has been taken due to the difficulty faced by the stock brokers and broker associations in implementing the provisions amid the situation arising due to COVID-19.

10. 

Telangana Day is celebrated on which day each year from 2014?

A. 1 June
B. 2 June
C. 3 June
D. 4 June

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telangana Day is celebrated on 2 June each year from 2014. The day marks the state's bifurcation from Andhra Pradesh. Telangana State Formation Day 2020 marks the sixth Telangana State Formation Day. It is the 29th state of India after the Andhra Pradesh Reorganisation Act was passed in the Parliament.

11. 

Which animal is likely to be the world's oldest-known land animal according to the research published in the journal Historical Biology?

A. Kampecaris obanensis
B. Millipede obanensis
C. Hebrides obanensis
D. Kerrera obanensis

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

According to the research published in the journal Historical Biology, fossilized millipede-like Silurian Period creature called Kampecaris obanensis(approximately 450 million years old) is unearthed on the island of Kerrera in the Scottish Inner Hebrides(Scotland), which is likely to be the world's oldest-known land animal.

12. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched which platform on 1 June to empower Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises?

A. ATMANIRBHAR
B. EMPOWER
C. POWER
D. CHAMPIONS

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched CHAMPIONS, the technology platform on 1 June. The platform aims to empower Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises. It is an Information and Communications Technology based system. The entire ICT architecture is created in house with the help of the National Informatics Centre at no cost. CHAMPIONS portal will enhance the smaller units by solving their grievances. It also aims to encourage, support, help the MSMEs. It is expected to act as a real one-stop-shop solution of MSME Ministry.

13. 

The Board of BEML in its 362nd meeting has given its approval for signing a MoU with which company to study and plan for initiating a joint venture company?

A. Schneider Electric
B. Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
C. Hitachi Electric
D. Toshiba Electric Corporation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Board of BEML in its 362nd meeting has given its approval for signing a Memorandum of Understanding with MELCO (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation) to study and plan for initiating a joint venture company between BEML and MELCO. This approval is on the lines of invitation of BEML regarding Expression of Interest for Manufacturing, Partnerships under "Make in India" policy.

14. 

Centre announced policy changes in the definition for the MSME sector as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package. As per the new definition what will be investment and turnover limit for micro-units?

A. Investment Rs.1 crore and Turnover Rs.10 crore
B. Investment Rs.50 lakhs and Turnover Rs.1 crore
C. Investment Rs.1 crore and Turnover Rs.5 crore
D. Investment Rs.50 lakhs and Turnover Rs.5 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre announced policy changes in the definition for the Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises sector as part of the Atmanirbhar Bharat package. The move comes as a recognition to the importance of MSMEs. As per the new definition, MSMEs with an investment of Rs.1 crore and turnover of Rs.5 crore will be classified as micro-units. Units with an investment of Rs.10 crore and turnover of Rs.50 crore will be classified as small units. Units with an investment of Rs.50 crore and turnover of Rs.250 crore will be classified as medium units.

15. 

The NITI Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar stated that India's access to how much worth of carbon credits can be achieved during a virtual high-level round-table on 'Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture'?

A. USD 50-60 billion
B. USD 10-20 billion
C. USD 80-90 billion
D. USD 60-70 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Institution for Transforming India Aayog vice-chairman Rajiv Kumar stated that India's access to USD 50-60 billion worth of carbon credits can be achieved if it propagates natural farming and agroecology while suggesting adoption of innovative farming methods based on ecological principles during a virtual high-level round-table on 'Agroecology and Regenerative Agriculture'.

16. 

Private sector lender Yes Bank Limited has acquired how much stake in Dish TV India Ltd, a company providing DTH television service in India?

A. 14.19%
B. 34.19%
C. 24.19%
D. 44.19%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Private sector lender Yes Bank Limited has acquired a 24.19% stake in Dish TV India Ltd, a company providing DTH television service in India, following invocation of 44.53 crore pledged shares due to default in payment of debt by Dish TV and some other companies. It is to be noted that as of March 31, 2019, Dish TV's debt stood at Rs 2,758 crore.

17. 

Which state/UTs recently lauched a app to keep a track on ventilators & hospital beds?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Punjab
C. Delhi
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi Corona App was launched by Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal recently to keep a track on ventilators & hospital beds. The app will provide information on the availability of beds and ventilators in the national capital.

18. 

Who assumed charge as Secretary in the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India?

A. RK Chaturvedi
B. P.Raghavendra Rao
C. Vaidya Rajesh
D. Atul Chaturvedi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

RK Chaturvedi assumed charge as Secretary in the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers, Government of India. Chaturvedi has replaced P.Raghavendra Rao who superannuated on 31 May 2020.

19. 

Which music director known for his compositions for Salman Khan's popular movies such as 'Wanted', the 'Dabangg' and 'Ek Tha Tiger', passed away at the age of 42 in Mumbai, Maharashtra?

A. Wajid Khan
B. Anand Bakshi
C. Amit Trivedi
D. Sajid Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Music Director Wajid Khan, of the popular duo Sajid-Wajid, known for his compositions for Salman Khan's popular movies such as 'Wanted', the 'Dabangg' and 'Ek Tha Tiger', passed away at the age of 42 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Wajid Khan was the brother of music director Sajid Khan. He was born in Saharanpur, Uttar Pradesh on July 10, 1977.

20. 

What is the name of a National Program (Artificial Intelligence)for the youth launched by Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Ravi Shankar Prasad?

A. Responsible AI for India
B. Responsible AI for Youth
C. Responsible AI for Bharat
D. Responsible AI for All

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Law and Justice and Communications Ravi Shankar Prasad launched India's National Artificial Intelligence Portal called www.ai.gov.in & launched a National Program for the youth, "Responsible AI for Youth" during the occasion of the first anniversary of the second tenure of the government. The portal was developed jointly by the National e-Governance Division of Ministry of Electronics and IT and NASSCOM from the IT industry.