Current Affairs - June 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute has developed "Ultra Swachh", a disinfection unit to disinfect Personal Protective Equipments, electronic items, fabrics and other materials?

A. ICMR
B. DRDO
C. IIT
D. CSIR

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Science a Delhi based laboratory of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) in association with M/s Gel Craft Healthcare Private Ltd., Ghaziabad developed "Ultra Swachh", a disinfection unit to disinfect Personal Protective Equipments (PPEs), electronic items, fabrics and other materials.

2. 

The sports ministry has extended the deadline for submitting applications for the national sports awards till which date?

A. June 28
B. June 30
C. June 22
D. June 12

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The sports ministry has extended the deadline for submitting applications for the national sports awards till June 22. The ministry has also allowed athletes to self-nominate themselves given the difficulties being faced by them to find recommenders in the wake of coronavirus.

3. 

Rating agency Moody's expects India's real GDP to contract by how much percent in fiscal 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic?

A. 2%
B. 4%
C. 3%
D. 5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rating agency Moody's expects India's real Gross Domestic Product to contract by 4% in fiscal 2021 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and related lockdown measures. India's foreign-currency and local-currency long-term issuer ratings have been downgraded to Baa3 from Baa2. Meanwhile India's local-currency senior unsecured rating was also reduced to Baa3 from Baa2, and its short-term local currency rating to Prime-3 from P-2. The outlook remains negative.

4. 

Who is the head of committee to solve the difficulties faced in the implementation of Rs.3 Lakh crore collateral-free loan for MSME announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?

A. Krishan Pal
B. Arjun Ram
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi appointed a committee headed by Rajnath Singh to solve the difficulties faced in the implementation of Rs.3 Lakh crore collateral-free loan for MSME announced by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman on 13th May 2020 as a part of Rs.20 Lakh crore Covid-19 aid to raise the economy.

5. 

Which institute has developed a first of its kind multipurpose algae-based respirator called 'Oxigeno', which helps to boost the amount of oxygen passing through?

A. University of Mumbai
B. Banaras Hindu University
C. Lovely Professional University
D. Jamia Millia Islamia University

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A team of researchers from Lovely Professional University , Punjab, have developed a first of its kind multipurpose algae-based respirator called 'Oxigeno', which helps to boost the amount of oxygen passing through it and filters out 99.3 percent of the harmful gasses.

6. 

Which company has signed a MoU with NIIFL and Ayana Renewable Power Private Limited, NIIF platform company to explore and collaborate on opportunities in the solar energy sector?

A. NLC India Limited
B. Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
C. NTPC Limited
D. Ircon International Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ircon International Ltd(IRCON, a Miniratna (Category-I) Schedule, public sector enterprise has signed a MoU with National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited(NIIFL) and Ayana Renewable Power Private Limited(AYANA), NIIF platform company to explore and collaborate on opportunities in the solar energy sector.

7. 

Who has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Finland?

A. Raveesh Kumar
B. Virendra Nath Datt
C. Piyush Datt
D. Sandeep Bakhshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former spokesperson of the External Affairs Ministry, Raveesh Kumar has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Finland. The announcement was made by the centre on June 3, 2020. Kumar is a 1995-batch Indian Foreign Service officer. He served as the spokesperson of the Ministry of External Affairs from July 2017 to April 2020.

8. 

Who has taken over the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director of the National Fertilizers Limited on 3 June?

A. Hardeep Singh
B. Virendra Nath Datt
C. Piyush Datt
D. Arjun Ram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Virendra Nath Datt, Director (Marketing), National Fertilizers Limited has taken over the additional charge of Chairman & Managing Director of the Company on 3 June. Datt is associated with Company as Director since October 2018.

9. 

What is India's Rank according to the Startup Ecosystem Rankings Report 2020 released by StartupBlink?

A. 25th
B. 15th
C. 13rd
D. 23rd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

StartupBlink has released the Startup Ecosystem Rankings Report 2020. India ranked 23rd in the report. The report ranks 1,000 cities and 100 countries worldwide, based on their startup ecosystem strength and activity level. StartupBlink is a global startup ecosystem map and research center.

10. 

Tata Power Limited, an Indian electric utility company, has acquired how much stake in TP Central Odisha Distribution Ltd for a consideration of Rs 178.5 crore?

A. 31%
B. 41%
C. 51%
D. 61%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Tata Power Limited, an Indian electric utility company, has acquired 51% stake in TP Central Odisha Distribution Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Grid Corporation of Odisha , for a consideration of Rs 178.5 crore. The remaining 49 % stake in TPCODL will be held by GRIDCO.

11. 

The Union Cabinet has given its approval to extend repayment date upto which date for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks?

A. 31.07.2020
B. 31.08.2020
C. 31.09.2020
D. 31.10.2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of scheme. This will help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.

12. 

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the MoU signed between India and Bhutan. What is the Official language of bhutan?

A. Dzongkha
B. Gorkhali
C. Khas-Kura
D. Burmese

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the MoU signed between India and Bhutan. The agreement was signed to improve cooperation in the areas of the Environment.Both the countries agreed mutually to set priorities in the following areas of the environment including Air, Waste, Chemical Management, Climate Change, any other areas jointly decided upon. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Bhutan. The agreement was signed to improve cooperation in the areas of the Environment. Official language of bhutan is Dzongkha.

13. 

Who launched pan-India Real-Time Market in electricity through video conference in New Delhi on 3 June 2020?

A. Arjun Munda
B. Pralhad Joshi
C. Piyush Goyal
D. RK Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister of State Power and New & Renewable Energy RK Singh launched pan-India Real-Time Market in electricity through video conference in New Delhi on 3 June 2020. The real-time has placed the Indian electricity market amongst a league of few electricity markets in the world.

14. 

World Dugong Day is celebrated on which day every year?

A. 29th May
B. 26th May
C. 27th May
D. 28th May

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Dugong Day is celebrated on 28th May, every year. World Dugong Day 2020 is observed to raise awareness and conserve an endangered marine species from extinction. The dugongs commonly known as the sea cow and its Scientific name is Dugong dugon, which is the world's only vegetarian marine mammal threatened with extinction and is fighting for its survival in Indian waters.

15. 

Who is the Managing Director and CEO of Lakshmi Vilas Bank who gets the extension of tenure by 6 months from May 31, 2020 to November 30, 2020?

A. Usha Ananthasubramanian
B. Subramanian Sundar
C. Sandeep Bakhshi
D. Rakesh Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India approved the extension of tenure for Lakshmi Vilas Bank Managing Director and CEO, Subramanian Sundar by 6 months from May 31, 2020 to November 30, 2020.

16. 

Jayantilal Nanoma passed away at the age of 34 in, Udaipur due to injuries caused in the road accident. He belongs to which sports and he was coach of Rajasthan team?

A. Archery
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Swimming

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former international archer and Archery coach of Rajasthan, Jayantilal Nanoma passed away at the age of 34 in Geetanjali Hospital, Udaipur due to injuries caused in the road accident, that took place on 31st May 2020 while travelling from Banswara to Dungarpur in a car with a friend. He was born on 12th December 1985 in Dungarpur, Rajasthan.

17. 

The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved to rename which port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port?

A. Mormugao Port
B. Kolkata Port
C. Cochin Port
D. Mumbai Port

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet chaired by PM Narendra Modi approved to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port. The decision was made by the Board of Trustees of Kolkata Port Trust in its Meeting held on 25 February 2020. The Board also passed a Resolution to rename Kolkata Port as Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port.

18. 

World Bicycle Day is observed on which day?

A. 1 June
B. 2 June
C. 4 June
D. 3 June

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World Bicycle Day is observed on 3 June. The day aims to motivate and inspire people towards having more tolerance, understanding, and respect for one another. Bicycle signifies a sustainable means of transport which is good for the environment and economy.

19. 

How many states/Union Territories have joined in the 'One Nation-One Ration Card' scheme?

A. 23
B. 20
C. 24
D. 21

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Ram Vilas Paswan informed that Odisha, Sikkim and Mizoram have joined the 'One Nation-One Ration Card' scheme on 'Integrated Management of Public Distribution System'a total of 20 states/Union Territories in the scheme. All states will be added in the scheme & the scheme will be operational all over India by March 2021.