Current Affairs - June 1, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "June 1, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (June 1, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on June 1, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs June 1, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: June 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • June 1, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to Estimates of National Income for the financial year 2019-20 by NSO, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation India's GDP growth has slowed to an 11-year low of how much percent in 2019-20?

A. 3.2%
B. 4.2%
C. 5.2%
D. 6.2%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

According to the Provisional Estimates of National Income for the financial year 2019-20 by National Statistical Office, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation India's GDP growth has slowed to an 11-year low of 4.2% in 2019-20 & in the final quarter(Q4- January to March) the GDP's growth rate fell to 3.1%, against 6.2% in the 2018-19, which reflects the impact of the first week of the COVID-19 lockdown which began on March 25.

2. 

Who has been appointed as chairman and Managing Director of State-run Power Finance Corporation?

A. Sandip Mukund Pradhan
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Ravinder Singh Dhillon
D. Jagdish Dhillon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

State-run Power Finance Corporation announced the appointment of Ravinder Singh Dhillon as chairman and Managing Director from June 1, 2020. He will be the successor of Rajeev Sharma as he retires on May 31, 2020.

3. 

India Observatory launched which GIS-enabled dashboard in collaboration with Forest Ecological Security as its main nodal point, to help administrators volunteers to plan urgent steps to get the stranded migrant population to safety?

A. Covid India
B. CoAST India
C. Care India
D. CoCare India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Observatory, an open-source database, launched a GIS-enabled dashboard, CoAST India (Collaboration/Covid Action Support Group) in collaboration with Forest Ecological Security as its main nodal point, to help administrators, civil society organisations & volunteers to plan urgent steps to get the stranded migrant population to safety & care.

4. 

World Digestive Health Day by the World Gastroenterology Organisation is observed on which day?

A. 28th May
B. 29th May
C. 31th May
D. 30th May

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year 29th May is celebrated as the World Digestive Health Day by the World Gastroenterology Organisation with the WGO Foundation. The First WDHD was celebrated on 29th May 2005. The theme of the WDHD 2020 is "Gut Microbiome - A Global Perspective".

5. 

Google launches which app to help people maintain social distancing?

A. Dodar
B. Kedar
C. Sodar
D. Cedar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Google launches app 'Sodar' to help people maintain social distancing.

6. 

World No Tobacco Day is observed on which day across the world?

A. 29 May
B. 30 May
C. 31 May
D. 28 May

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World No Tobacco Day is observed on 31 May across the world. The World No Tobacco Day is observed by the World Health Organization and global partners every year. The day provides an opportunity to raise awareness of the harmful and deadly effects of tobacco use and second-hand smoke exposure. The theme for 2020 Anti-tobacco Day "Protecting youth from industry manipulation and preventing them from tobacco and nicotine use".

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new CMD of Delhi-based Oriental Insurance Company?

A. SN Rajeshwari
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Ravinder Singh Dhillon
D. Jagdish Dhillon

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Banks Board Bureau appointed SN Rajeshwari as the new CMD of Delhi-based Oriental Insurance Company. She will be the successor of AV Girija Kumar, 60 years old, who retires on May 2020.

8. 

Which country has joined an international panel of G7 for setting up ethical guidelines for the use of artificial intelligence?

A. USA
B. France
C. UK
D. Canada

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United States has joined an international panel of Group of Seven (G7) for setting up ethical guidelines for the use of artificial intelligence. The partnership was launched after a virtual meet of technology ministers of member nations. The aim of this panel is to counter the China's twisting technology in ways that threaten civil liberties.

9. 

World Vape Day was observed on which date?

A. May 28
B. May 29
C. May 30
D. May 31

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Vape Day was observed on May 30, by Millions of e-cigarette users or vapers across the globe and the day is celebrated, a day before World No Tobacco Day. WVD aims to raise awareness on e-cigarettes or vapes & help smokers who are unable to quit on their own or with currently available smoking cessation tools to change to safer nicotine products.

10. 

In accordance with the data released by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, the total FDI increased by how much percent to FY 2019-20?

A. 18%
B. 10%
C. 14%
D. 28%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In accordance with the data released by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, the total FDI increased by 18% to $73.46 billion in the FY2019-20. This hike was the highest in the four years. Out of the total FDI, equity inflows through the Foreign Investment Promotion Board, Reserve Bank of India's automatic route of acquisition rose 13% to around $49.98 billion.

11. 

Which country hosted the Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries on 29 May 2020?

A. South Africa
B. Russia
C. Brazil
D. India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meeting of the Heads of Tax Authorities of the BRICS countries was held on 29 May 2020. The BRICS Countries that participated in the meeting are Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa. The meeting was hosted by the Federal Tax Service of Russia, which currently holds the BRICS Presidency. Dr. Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance Secretary, Government of India, represented India at the meeting.

12. 

Piyush Goyal participated in the Digital Summit on Exports organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry through a Video Conference. Who is president of Confederation of Indian Industry?

A. Sandip Mukund Pradhan
B. Nikesh Arora
C. Vikram Shreekant Kirloskar
D. Sanjay Jha

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal participated in the Digital Summit on Exports organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry through a Video Conference. The institutional partner for the summit is Export-Import Bank. President of CII is Vikram Shreekant Kirloskar.

13. 

Who laid the foundation stone for a Missile Park named 'Agneeprastha' in Visakhapatnam?

A. Jitendra Singh
B. Biswa Vairamuthu
C. Rajesh Debnath
D. Jagdish Mukhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The foundation stone for a Missile Park named 'Agneeprastha' was laid by Commodore Rajesh Debnath & a 2 MegaWatt(MW) solar photovoltaic plant was commissioned by Vice Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at INS Kalinga, Visakhapatnam. Agneeprastha aims to capture glimpses of Missile History of INS Kalinga since its inception in 1981.

14. 

NABARD has extended how much Rs special liquidity facility to West Bengal so far in the current fiscal year for the welfare of farmers and poor people in the state?

A. Rs 1,050 crore
B. Rs 4,050 crore
C. Rs 2,050 crore
D. Rs 3,050 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NABARD, a development bank focusing primarily on the rural sector of the country, has extended Rs 1,050 crore special liquidity facility to West Bengal so far in the current fiscal year for the welfare of farmers and poor people in the state.

15. 

The Union Ministry of New and Renewable energy proposed which scheme to interconnect renewable energy by sharing solar resources with more than 140 countries of West Asia and SouthEast Asia?

A. One Sun One World One Grid
B. One Sun for Human One Grid
C. Our Sun Our World Our Grid
D. Our Sun Our World One Grid

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Ministry of New and Renewable energy proposed the 'One Sun One World One Grid' to interconnect renewable energy by sharing solar resources with more than 140 countries of West Asia and SouthEast Asia. The grid will be interconnected with African power pools. Its aim is to provide solar power to nations which lack sunlight, by building a common transmission system. The proposal was mooted on the lines of PM Modi's announcement on cross-border solar connectivity in October 2019.