Current Affairs - March 4, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 4, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 4, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 4, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 4, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 4, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

OECD lowers its India's GDP growth forecast for 2020-21 to ______ from the earlier projection of 6.2%?

A. 4.8%
B. 5.1%
C. 5.5%
D. 6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Global agency OECD lowered its India's GDP growth forecast to 5.1 percent from the earlier projection of 6.2 per cent for 2020 on concerns of impact of deadly coronavirus on the domestic as well as the global economy. India is a member of G20, a grouping of developed and developing economies.

2. 

Who has announced his withdrawal from the post of Iraq's prime minister-designate?

A. Barham Salih
B. Faiq Al Sheikh Ali
C. Nouri al Maliki
D. Mohammed Allawi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Iraqi Prime Minister-designate Mohammed Allawi withdrew his candidacy for the post, accusing political parties of obstructing him, deepening a domestic crisis and threatening an unprecedented power vacuum. His move came hours after parliament failed for the second time in a week to approve his cabinet amid political infighting in the oil producer, where mass protests and deadlock between lawmakers are delaying Iraq's recovery from years of war.

3. 

Which scheme has been developed by UGC to upgrade life skills for UG students?

A. Jeevan Kaushal
B. Ajivika Abhiyan
C. Kaushal Jeevan
D. Abhiyan Sanchalika

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The University Grants Commission (UGC) has developed "Jeevan Kaushal" (life skills) curriculum for undergraduate students at Universities and Colleges. The information was passed by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'.

4. 

Which country has recently started issuance of permanent premium residency permit to foreigners?

A. Brunei
B. Iraq
C. UAE
D. Saudi Arabia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia starts issuance of permanent premium residency permit to foreigners; Indian investor Yusuffali M A, Chairman of the Lulu group, is among the first recipients.

5. 

Virendra Singh Sirohi, who recently died at 74, was a BJP MLA from which state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

BJP MLA from Sadar seat in Bulandshahr (UP) Virendra Singh Sirohi dies aged 74.

6. 

World Wildlife Day is observed on which date?

A. 1st March
B. 2nd March
C. 3rd March
D. 4th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Wildlife Day is observed on 3 March. The day aims to celebrate beautiful and varied forms of wild fauna and flora. It raises awareness to conserve wildlife. Theme: The theme of 2020 World Wildlife Day is "Sustaining all life on Earth". The theme encompasses all wild animal and plant species as a component of biodiversity and the livelihoods of people.

7. 

Who has been appointed as an advisor to chief minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy?

A. Ajay Narayan Jha
B. Bimal Jalan
C. Hasmukh Adhia
D. Subhash Chandra Garg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government appoints retired former Union finance secretary, Subhash Chandra Garg, as an advisor to chief minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy to help the cash-strapped state mobilize resources. Garg has been given the rank of a cabinet minister in the state government and tenure of two years. Andhra Pradesh has a debt to GDP ratio of 31.6%, one of the highest among Indian states, junior finance minister in the Union government.

8. 

Jack Welch, who recently died at 84, was the former CEO of which company?

A. IBM
B. Boeing
C. Siemens
D. General Electric

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jack Welch, the longtime leader of General Electric, died on March 2 at the age of 84, the company confirmed.

9. 

Which mobile app has been launched by Labour Minister for doorstep diesel delivery in the national capital region?

A. Yatri
B. Sadak
C. Humsafar
D. Madad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Labour and Employment Santosh Gangwar launched 'Humsafar' a mobile application based, diesel at doorstep service for bulk and stationed equipment users in the National Capital Region (NCR) on March 2.

10. 

How much funds have been allocated for Kaziranga under Project Tiger scheme by Assam?

A. Rs. 12 crores
B. Rs. 25 crores
C. Rs. 33 crores
D. Rs. 47 crores

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Project Tiger scheme financial assistance of Rs 10.30 crore and Rs 22.81 crore were allocated by the government. It is a conservation program launched in April 1973 by the Government of India during Prime Minister Indira Gandhi's tenure. The project aims at ensuring a viable population of Bengal tigers in their natural habitats, protecting them from extinction, and preserving areas of biological importance as a natural heritage forever represented as close as possible the diversity of ecosystems across the distribution of tigers in the country.

11. 

How many medals did Punjab University win at the Khelo India University Games 2020?

A. 33
B. 37
C. 40
D. 46

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khelo India University Games 2020 was held for the first time at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology (KIIT) University, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha. The games were held from 22 February to 1 March 2020. Over 4,000 top athletes from a total of about 176 universities across India participated in the event. Punjab University, PB - 46 (17 Gold, 19 Silver, 10 Bronze).

12. 

World Hearing Day is observed on which date?

A. 1st March
B. 2nd March
C. 3rd March
D. 4th March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Hearing Day is observed on 3 March every year. The day raises awareness on how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world. Theme: The theme of 2020 World Hearing Day is "Don't let hearing loss limit you.Hearing for life!". It highlights that timely and effective intervention will ensure that people with hearing loss can achieve their full potential.

13. 

Which edition of All India Police Athletic Championship began in Haryana?

A. 49th
B. 53rd
C. 60th
D. 68th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 began at Bhanu in Panchkula District of Haryana on 3 March. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju, who declared the meet open at the Basic Training Centre of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP).

14. 

Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its ______ Foundation Day on 2 March?

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) celebrated its 8th Foundation Day on 2 March in New Delhi. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, presided over the celebration.

15. 

Which sanctuary in MP has been declared as eco-sensitive zone by the government?

A. Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary
B. Kheoni wild life Sanctuary
C. National Chambal Sanctuary
D. Ratapani Tiger Reserve

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Centre declared the National Chambal Sanctuary in Madhya Pradesh, home to gangetic dolphins and 75 per cent population of critically endangered species gharial, as eco-sensitive zone (ESZ). It is home to naturally living population of 75 per cent of gharial.

16. 

Who has been appointed as President and CEO of telecom equipment maker Nokia?

A. Rajeev Suri
B. Pekka Lundmark
C. Dinesh Paliwal
D. Risto Siilasmaa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Telecom gear maker Nokia said its board of directors has appointed Pekka Lundmark as President and CEO to succeed Rajeev Suri. Lundmark is expected to start in his new role on September 1, 2020 and will be based in Espoo, Finland.

17. 

Who is to confer Lalit Kala Akademi's 61st annual awards?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

President Ram Nath Kovind is to confer Lalit Kala Akademi's 61st annual awards to 15 artists on 4 March 2020 at the Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi. The award appreciates the extraordinary talents to perform even better in the future. Jury: The awardees were selected by jury of the eminent artists.

18. 

Indradhanush joint exercise between IAF and UK's Royal Air Force recently concluded in which city?

A. Odisha
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The fifth edition of joint exercise Indradhanush between the Indian Air Force (IAF) and Royal Air Force (RAF) of the United Kingdom culminated at Air Force Station Hindan. The joint exercise provided the participating forces an opportunity to enhance expertise in conduct of special operations.

19. 

Who claimed victory in Israel's general election 2020?

A. Yair Lapid
B. Avigdor Lieberman
C. Benjamin Netanyahu
D. Benny Gantz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu claimed victory in Israel's general election 2020. The early results put him ahead of his rival Benny Gantz. Benjamin Netanyahu is Israel's longest-serving leader. He is seeking a record fifth term, having been in office from 1996 to 1999 and again from 2009.

20. 

Ramniklal Solanki, who recently died at 88, was the founder and Editor-in-Chief of which UK-based newsweekly?

A. Rajasthan Patrika
B. Lokmat
C. Garavi Gujarat
D. The Tribune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ramniklal Solanki, a giant of Gujarati journalism and the pioneer of the British Asian media, passed away in India after a brief illness. He was 88 and is survived by his wife, two sons, one daughter and 11 grandchildren. Solanki was the founder and Editor-in-Chief of UK-based 'Garavi Gujarat' newsweekly and the Asian Media Group (AMG), which is Britain's biggest and one of the most successful Asian media businesses.

21. 

Muhyiddin Yassin was sworn in as the ______ PM of Malaysia?

A. 7th
B. 8th
C. 9th
D. 10th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Muhyiddin Yassin was sworn in as the 8th Prime Minister of Malaysia. He emerged as a frontrunner for the top job at the end of February. But Mahathir Mohamad claimed he was the one with enough support to form a government and would prove it with a vote in Parliament.