Current Affairs - March 3, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 3, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 3, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 3, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 3, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 3, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Savitribai Phule Pune University with which of the following has signed MoU to establish Chair of Excellence?

A. Indian Air Force
B. Indian Army
C. Indian Navy
D. Naval Guard

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Air Force (IAF) entered into an academic collaboration and signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Savitribai Phule Pune University. The MoU aimed to establish a 'Chair of Excellence' at the Department of Defence & Strategic Studies.

2. 

Which university was crowned champions at Khelo India University Games 2020?

A. Savitribai Phule Pune University
B. University of Pune
C. Delhi University
D. Panjab University

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khelo India University Games Odisha concluded in Bhubaneswar on March 1. The University games concluded with a grand celebration. Panjab University and Savitribai Phule Pune University finished with 17 gold medals each. The former won 46 medals (19 silver, 10 bronze) as against the Pune contingent's 37 (11 silver, 9 bronze) to be crowned champions.

3. 

Who won the Silver Bear for Best Actor at theBerlin International Film Festival?

A. Mario Martone
B. Valerio Mastandrea
C. Daniele Luchetti
D. Elio Germano

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Silver Bears for best actor went to Italy's Elio Germano for Giorgio Diritti's "Hidden Away," a portrait of artist Antonio Ligabue.

4. 

Richard John Pais, who recently died at 51, was a writer of which language?

A. Konkani
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Marathi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Konkani writer and theater personality Richard John Pais died on March 1 after a brief illness, family sources said. He was 51. He is survived by wife and two children.

5. 

Who won the Silver Bear for Best Actress at the Berlin International Film Festival?

A. Perry Niney
B. Saskia Rosendahl
C. Paula Beer
D. Mai Duong Kieu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Silver Bears for best actress went to Germany's Paula Beer for her role in Christian Petzold's Berlin-set love story "Undine" and Italy's Elio Germano for Giorgio Diritti's "Hidden Away," a portrait of artist Antonio Ligabue.

6. 

Which edition of Civil Accounts Day was celebrated on March 1?

A. 41st
B. 42nd
C. 43rd
D. 44th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) celebrated March 1 as the 44th "Civil Accounts Day". Since its inception, the ICAS has steadily grown in stature and now plays an important role in the management of public finances of the Union Government.

7. 

Who won the Silver Bear for Best Director at theBerlin International Film Festival?

A. Kwon Hae Hyo
B. Hong Sang Soo
C. Yoo Jun sang
D. Ki Joobong

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hong Sang Soo snagged the Silver Bear for Best Director at this year's Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale). The director attended the prestigious award ceremony together with actresses Kim Min Hee and Seo Young Hwa, the stars of his new film "The Woman Who Ran."

8. 

Khelo India University Games 2020 recently concluded in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Bhubaneswar
C. Kolkata
D. Raipur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Khelo India University Games Odisha concluded in Bhubaneswar on March 1. The University games concluded with a grand celebration. Panjab University took home the champions trophy and Savitribai Phule Pune University bagged second position.

9. 

Which ministry has recently launched multilingual Incredible India website?

A. Ministry of External Affairs
B. Ministry of Tourism
C. Ministry of Home Affairs
D. Ministry of Labour and Employment

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Tourism revamped the multilingual Incredible India website design to provide more information about India's tourist destinations, attractions, experiences, and where the value lies.

10. 

Who has been named new editor of Shiv Sena mouthpiece Saamana?

A. Rashmi Thackeray
B. Tejas Thackeray
C. Aaditya Thackeray
D. Smita Thackeray

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray's wife Rashmi Thackeray has been named as the new editor of Shiv Sena's mouthpiece Saamana. Meanwhile, Sanjay Raut continues to be the executive editor of the mouthpiece. Udhav Thackeray had resigned from the post of editor after becoming the CM. The change appeared in today's edition of Saamana.

11. 

How much funds have been provided by ADB to the Asia-Pacific countries to fight coronavirus outbreak?

A. USD 1 million
B. USD 2 million
C. USD 3 million
D. USD 4 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Asian Development Bank (ADB) is to provide a total of $4 million (Rs.29 crore) to the Asia-Pacific countries. The bank aims to help developing countries in Asia and the Pacific to fight the outbreak of novel coronavirus (COVID-19). ADB has also approved a further $2 million to help developing countries in Asia and the Pacific to contain the novel coronavirus outbreak. The bank also asked to improve resilience to COVID-19 and other communicable diseases.

12. 

Which edition of Berlin International Film Festival recently in Berlin?

A. 69th
B. 70th
C. 71st
D. 72nd

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 70th annual Berlin International Film Festival took place from 20 February to 1 March 2020. It was the first under the leadership of new Berlin Film Festival heads, business administration director Mariette Rissenbeek and artistic director Carlo Chatrian.

13. 

Who inaugurated the Pension Adalat in Jammu?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Jitendra Singh
C. Jugal Kishore Sharma
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shri Dr. Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), inaugurated the 'Pension Adalat' in Jammu. The Programme was organized by the Department of Pension & Pensioners' Welfare, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, GoI. Pension Adalat was conducted outside Delhi for the first time.

14. 

Who inaugurated 2020 Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela?

A. Thawar Chand Gehlot
B. Ram Vilas Paswan
C. Narendra Singh Tomar
D. Ravi Shankar Prasad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Narendra Singh Tomar inaugurated the Pusa Krishi Vigyan Mela 2020 on 1 March. The fair aimed at calling talent in Agriculture.

15. 

7-day camp for distribution of artificial limbs to specially-abled persons has been inaugurated by Sharad Bobde in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. New Delhi
D. Nagpur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sharad Bobde on March 1 inaugurated a camp for distribution of artificial limbs to specially-abled persons. The seven-day camp has been organised by Mahaveer International Services, Nagpur and National Legal Services Authority. In his brief speech, CJI Bobde termed the event as an "occasion to celebrate humanity".

16. 

India recently bagged USD _________ defence deal with Armenia?

A. 10 million
B. 20 million
C. 30 million
D. 40 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India won a $40 million defence deal to supply 4 indigenously-built weapons locating radars to Armenia in Europe. India won the deal by overtaking Russia and Poland. The move by GoI is to boost the defence sector of the country. The deal is a major achievement for the 'Make in India' programme in the defence sector.

17. 

SPMCIL contributed __________ for National Sports Development Fund?

A. Rs.1 crore
B. Rs.2 crore
C. Rs.5 crore
D. Rs.10 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Security Printing & Minting Corporation of India (SPMCIL) funded a sum of Rs.1 crore towards the National Sports Development Fund under the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS). The fund will be given for the top Indian athletes who are selected for the Tokyo Olympics and beyond. The company funded under the Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives of the Company.

18. 

EKAM fest was recently inaugurated in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Shimla
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot inaugurated the "Entrepreneurship, Knowledge, Awareness, Marketing (EKAM) Fest". The fest is being held from 28 February to 6 March in New Delhi.

19. 

Who inaugurated NSG Regional Hub at Kolkata?

A. Rajnath Singh
B. Narendra Modi
C. Amit Shah
D. Nitin Gadkari

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister for Home Affairs Amit Shah inaugurated the National Security Guard (NSG) Regional Hub campus at Kolkata, West Bengal. It aims to provide adequate facilities to the brave NSG jawans. He also various welfare projects for NSG, amounting to over Rs. 245 crores, across Kolkata, Manesar, Chennai, and Mumbai. It will ensure to boost the capabilities of the force and raising the morale of the jawans.

20. 

Which of the following won the Golden Bear for Best Filmat the Berlin International Film Festival?

A. There Is No Evil
B. Parasite
C. 1917
D. Midway

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mohammed Rasoulof's Iranian drama There Is No Evil, a powerful rebuke to the brutal and repressive regime in Tehran, won the Golden Bear for best film at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival.