Current Affairs - March 5, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 5, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 5, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 5, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 5, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 5, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institute's scientists recently received National Award for Young Women Showing Excellence through Application of Technology for Societal Benefits?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and IIT-Delhi received National Award for Young Women Showing Excellence through Application of Technology for Societal Benefits.

2. 

Which of the following has become the first country to make all forms of public transport free?

A. Monaco
B. Liechtenstein
C. Luxembourg
D. Andorra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Luxembourg in Europe has become the first country to make all forms of public transport free. It is the second smallest country in the European Union.

3. 

Who has been appointed new Finance Secretary?

A. G. C. Murmu
B. Hasmukh Adhia
C. Ashok Lavasa
D. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Revenue Secretary Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey has been designated by the Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) as the Finance Secretary on March 3.An Electrical Engineering graduate from IIT Kanpur, he joined the University of Minnesota in 1998 to obtain his MS and PhD in Computer Science and was later awarded Distinguished Leadership Award for Internationals by the University of Minnesota for his outstanding leadership accomplishments in his professional career.

4. 

UP Govt. to pay _______ per month to farmers willing to keep stray cattle at their houses?

A. Rs 900
B. Rs 1400
C. Rs 2100
D. Rs 2500

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath on March 3 said that his government has decided to pay Rs 900 per month to those farmers who will keep stray cattle at their houses.

5. 

The 35th edition of AAHAR, Food, and Hospitality fair recently began in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 35th edition of AAHAR-the Food and Hospitality fair began in New Delhi on 3 March. The fair will be held from 3-7 March 2020. The exhibition AAHAR will be open for business visitors from 10 am to 6 pm.

6. 

The government has approved a scheme for the amalgamation of _________ state-owned banks into 4?

A. 7
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government on March 4 approved a scheme for the amalgamation of 10 state-owned banks into four, putting to rest any doubts about a possible delay in the process. Effective from April 1, 2020, the balance sheets as well as stocks of these banks will be integrated, according to the scheme of amalgamation approved by the Union Cabinet.

7. 

Who has been appointed as India's next Ambassador to Turkey?

A. Sanjay Kumar Panda
B. Saurabh Kumar
C. Sanjeev Kumar Singla
D. Birender Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shri Sanjay Kumar Panda presently Consul General, Consulate General of India, San Francisco, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Turkey. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

8. 

Which Indian-American has been appointed as a key member of the White House Coronavirus Task Force?

A. Seema Verma
B. Alex Azar
C. Neomi Rao
D. Ajit Pai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian-American Seema Verma was appointed as a key member of the White House Coronavirus Task Force. It was constituted by US President Donald Trump. The appointment was of Seema Verma, Administrator for the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) announced by the US Vice President Mike Pence.

9. 

World Bank President David Malpass has unveiled__________ aid package to help countries combat coronavirus outbreak?

A. USD 4 billion
B. USD 12 billion
C. USD 20 billion
D. USD 25 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bank has unveiled a 12-billion-dollar aid package that will provide fast-track funds to help countries combat the coronavirus outbreak. World Bank President David Malpass told reporters that the goal is to provide fast, effective action that responds to country needs. The funds, some of which are targeted to the world's poorest nations, can be used for medical equipment or health services and will include expertise and policy advice.

10. 

India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition will be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda. The fifth edition is organized for the first time in Gujarat.

11. 

Who launched Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen?

A. Harsh Vardhan
B. Narendra Modi
C. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
D. Kailash Choudhary

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat launched Phase II of Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM(G)) at a National Dissemination and Consultation workshop on 4 March in New Delhi. The move comes after the approval of cabinet for the Phase II of the Mission is a great recognition to the signification achievements made under SBM (G) under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

12. 

India Pharma 2020 is scheduled to be held in which state?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Uttarakhand
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Pharma 2020 & India Medical Device 2020 Conference & Exhibition has been scheduled to be held at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat from 5-7 March 2020. The conference will be inaugurated by the Chemicals & Fertilizers Minister Shri Sadananda Gowda. The fifth edition is organized for the first time in Gujarat.

13. 

National Security Day or Rashtriya Suraksha Diwasis observed on which date?

A. 1st March
B. 2nd March
C. 3rd March
D. 4th March

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Security Day or Rashtriya Suraksha Diwas is observed on 4 March every year in India. The day aims to appreciate the work of security forces as they play a major role in maintaining the peace and security of the people in the country. On this day, the leaders, officials, and people pay homage to the soldiers who died while saving the country. The day promotes the security forces that continuously work for the nation.

14. 

Draft EU law mandates member nations to achieve "climate neutrality" - net zero greenhouse emissions by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2040
D. 2050

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The European Commission's draft of the law mandates EU members to achieve "climate neutrality" -- net zero greenhouse emissions -- by 2050. It is seen in Brussels as the trigger to an economic revolution that will make Europe sustainable and meet the targets of the Paris climate accord.

15. 

Pragyan Conclave 2020 is to be held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Kolkata
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pragyan Conclave 2020 commenced on 4 March 2020 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. It will be held on 4-5 March. The two-day Indian Army International Seminar is being organized by the Centre for Land Warfare Studies (CLAWS). Aim: The event aims to bring together a cross-domain national and international experts to deliberate on the complex subject of Changing Characteristics of Land Warfare and its Impact on the Military.

16. 

The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 recently began in which state?

A. Maharashtra
B. Haryana
C. Kerala
D. Odisha

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 68th All India Police Athletic Championship 2019-20 began at Bhanu in Panchkula District of Haryana on 3 March. The event was inaugurated by the Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Kiren Rijiju, who declared the meet open at the Basic Training Centre of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP). The Athletic Championship will be held from 3-7 March.

17. 

The famous Rangotsav celebration recently began in which city?

A. Agra
B. Lucknow
C. Mathura
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The famous Rangotsav celebration began on 3 March at Barsana in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. The festival was inaugurated by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

18. 

Which company has been given permit by Andhra Pradesh govt. to develop Bhogapuram International Airport near Visakhapatnam?

A. Adani Group
B. GVK
C. GMR Group
D. Jaypee Group

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh govt. on March 4 cleared a proposal to develop the Bhogapuram International Airport near Visakhapatnam in a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The Cabinet has decided to permit GMR Group to go ahead with the development of the airport.

19. 

Which of the following recently unveiled 'A New Era for Girls: Taking stock on 25 years of progress' report?

A. UNESCO
B. UNDP
C. WHO
D. UNICEF

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Violence against women and girls is not only common, but widely accepted despite remarkable gains for them in education, a new UN report said, nearly 25 years after a key conference on advancing equal rights. The report by the UN Children's Fund (UNICEF), together with UN Women and the non-governmental organisation Plan International highlighted that in 2016, women and girls accounted for 70 per cent of detected trafficking victims globally, mostly involving sexual exploitation.

20. 

Which state's govt. has decided to provide Rs 5000 to Rs 7000 per annum assistance to unemployed graduate and post-graduate youth?

A. Bihar
B. Jharkhand
C. Chhattisgarh
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jharkhand government presented the Rs 85,000 crore budget for the financial year 2020-21.Presenting the budget, state finance minister Rameshwar Oraon announced Rs 5000 to Rs 7000 per annum assistance to unemployed graduate and post-graduate youth.

21. 

Who has been appointed the chairman of the national selection panel?

A. Harvinder Singh
B. Sunil Joshi
C. Javagal Srinath
D. Venkatesh Prasad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former India spinner Sunil Joshi was named chairman of the national selection panel by the BCCI's Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) in Mumbai A statement from BCCI Secretary Jay Shah said, the CAC also picked ex-pacer Harvinder Singh for a place in the five-member group.