Current Affairs - March 6, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 6, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 6, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 6, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 6, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 6, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has developed Full Body Protector for safety of female troops on riot control duties?

A. A. G. K. Gokhale
B. Neelam Kler
C. Shweta Rawat
D. Binayak Sen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr Shweta Rawat of Delhi-based Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences (DIPAS) has developed Full Body Protector for safety of femaletroops on riot control duties.

2. 

Who laid foundation stone for an integrated sports complex in Tura district of Meghalaya?

A. Donkupar Roy
B. Neiphiu Rio
C. Conrad KSangma
D. Zoramthanga

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad KSangma laid the foundation stone for an integrated sports complex in Tura district to be built at a cost of Rs 125 crore.The chief minister said the complex, to be named after his father and former CM PA Sangma, will be a first of its kind in the region and have a football field and a multi- purpose indoor stadium.

3. 

Which of the following topped the QS World Ranking for engineering colleges among Indian colleges?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

QS World Ranking for engineering colleges: 5 from India in top-100 - IIT Bombay (44), IIT Delhi (47), IIT Kharagpur (86), IIT Madras (88) and IIT Kanpur (96).

4. 

The government has approved amalgamation of PSBs with effect from which date?

A. 31st March 2020
B. 1st April 2020
C. 30th April 2020
D. 1st May 2020

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi approved the consolidation of ten Public Sector Banks (PSBs) into four. The amalgamation of the PSBs will be effective from 1st April 2020.

5. 

Google is to open its second cloud region in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. New Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Noida

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google to open the cloud region in Delhi. It will be made operational by 2021. This will be Google's second cloud region in India. The first one was in Mumbai that was launched in 2017. The new cloud region will expand Google's existing network, which stands at eight regions in the Asia Pacific and 22 regions globally.

6. 

Who has developed Septiflo technology for fast and affordable diagnosis and treatment of bacterial septicaemia?

A. Kusum Sahni
B. Sheetal Sachdeva
C. Anju Rastogi
D. Shalini Gupta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr. Shalini Gupta, Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Delhi, has successfully led the development of a technology SeptifloTM, which offers fast and affordable assay for point-of-care diagnosis and treatment of bacterial septicemia, one of the biggest in-hospital killers worldwide.

7. 

Which of the following has been named the new summer capital of Uttarakhand?

A. Gairsain
B. Karnaprayag
C. Nainital
D. Joshimath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Gairsain was made the new summer capital of Uttarakhand. The announcement was made by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat at the assembly session convened in Gairsain. It partially fulfilled an over two-decade demand by statehood. CM dedicated the announcement to the people who sacrificed themselves for the formation of Uttarakhand state.

8. 

Which of the following has set up a task force to tackle the coronavirus outbreak?

A. West Bengal
B. Ladakh
C. New Delhi
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Delhi government had set up a state wide task force under the chairmanship of chief minister Arvind Kejriwal to contain COVID-19. The government also indulged in educating students to take precautionary measures to control the spread of contagious virus.The government has also begun equipping Mohalla Clinics to tackle the virus and has also extended the timings of these clinics. Health minister Satyendra Jain made a visit to LNJP hospital to take stock of the preparations.

9. 

Which country will lead science, technology and innovation sector in BIMSTEC?

A. India
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. Thailand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 20th Session of the senior officials' meeting (SoM) was held in Colombo, Sri Lanka, on 3 March 2020. The meeting was chaired by Sri Lankan Foreign Secretary Ravinatha Aryasinha.In the meeting, it was decided that Sri Lanka will lead the science, technology, and innovation sector in the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC).

10. 

Which city is to host 2023 IOC session?

A. Mumbai
B. New Delhi
C. Gurugram
D. Nashik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai will be hosting the International Olympic Committee's (IOC) session in 2023. The announcement was passed by IOC president Thomas Bach. The committee chose India to encourage and support the National Olympic Committee of India and all the National Federations to promote and strengthen Olympic sport in the country.

11. 

Janaushadhi week is celebrated in India from which date?

A. 22-28 February
B. 1-7 March
C. 8-14 March
D. 15-21 March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Janaushadhi week is celebrated in India from 1-7 March 2020. During this occasion, various activities like health checkup Camp, Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha, Jan Aushadhi ka sath are being undertaken. Campaigns for blood pressure checkups, sugar level checkups, free doctor consultation, and free medicine distribution are hosted at various Jan Aushadhi Kendras.

12. 

NABARD infused ____________ in the rural banking system during current fiscal?

A. Rs 1.09 lakh crore
B. Rs 1.46 lakh crore
C. Rs 1.78 lakh crore
D. Rs 1.92 lakh crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has infused Rs.1.46 lakh crore in the rural banking system during the current fiscal. The bank stated that it had given Rs.66,397 crore in short-term credit and Rs.6,704 crore in long-term credit to rural cooperative banks.

13. 

Who has recently launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory J&K?

A. Narendra Modi
B. Satya Pal Malik
C. GC Murmu
D. R. K. Mathur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Lt Governor GC Murmu on March 5, 2020 launched the Student Health Card scheme in the Union Territory for regular medical check-ups of school children. The main purpose of the scheme is to prevent malnutrition among the poor school-going children.

14. 

Workshop on "Increasing Water Use Efficiency in Industries" was held in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Vishakhapatnam
C. Bengaluru
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Workshop on "Increasing Water Use Efficiency in Industries" was inaugurated by the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (WR, RD & GR) U.P. Singh. The workshop was organized by the National Water Mission (NWM) in Delhi as a part of the "Ha Kaam Desh ke Naam" initiative.

15. 

Which bank is to take over Syndicate Bank?

A. Oriental Bank
B. Canara Bank
C. Andhra Bank
D. Indian Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The board of Canara Bank has given in-principal approval to the merger with Syndicate Bank. Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman had announced consolidation of 10 state-run banks into four large-scale banks.

16. 

Which edition of National Exhibition of Art is being organized by Lalit Kala Akademi in New Delhi?

A. 44th
B. 53rd
C. 61st
D. 70th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Lalit Kala Akademi organising 61st National Exhibition of Art (March 4-22) and National Kala Mela (March 4-9) in New Delhi; inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Prahlad Singh Patel.

17. 

Which of the following has become the first nation to reach in the ICC Women's T20 World Cup 2020 Final?

A. South Africa
B. India
C. England
D. Australia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's unbeaten run in the group stage helped them sail into their maiden Women's T20 World Cup final after their semi-final clash against England got washed out at the Sydney Cricket Ground. ICC had denied Cricket Australia's last-minute request for a reserve day for the semi-finals, eventually meaning if either or both semis were abandoned, the teams that topped the group -- India and South Africa -- would progress to the final.

18. 

Which Union Territory's administration has launched Student Health Card scheme for school children?

A. J&K
B. New Delhi
C. Chandigarh
D. Puducherry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir government has launched Student Health Card scheme in Jammu on 5 March. It was launched by Lt. Governor G.C. Murmu at a programme organized by Directorate of Mid-Day Meal, School Education Department in association with National Health Mission at Teachers Bhavan Jammu.

19. 

What is the total fund allocation for the recently approved 10 projects for the food processing sector?

A. Rs.160.10 crore
B. Rs. 211.90 crore
C. Rs.301.54 crore
D. Rs. 455.63 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Inter-Ministerial Approval Committee (IMAC) held under the Chairpersonship of Union Food Processing Industries Minister Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal approved ten projects in New Delhi. The cost of the project worth Rs.301.54 crore and a total grant-in-aid of Rs.67.29 crore has been sanctioned.

20. 

Chandrayaan-III mission is to be launched in first half of which year?

A. 2020
B. 2021
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister Jitendra Singh announced that ISRO's Chandrayaan-III would be launched in the first half of 2021. A slight delay might happen in the launching of the third moon mission. Chandrayaan-III mission was configured based on the lessons learnt from Chandrayaan-II. The revised configuration is expected to take care of the robustness in design, capacity enhancement for mission flexibility.