Current Affairs - March 7, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 7, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 7, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 7, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 7, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 7, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been named Sportsperson of the Year at the fourth Times of India Sports Awards 2019?

A. Bajrang Punia
B. PV Sindhu
C. Virat Kohli
D. Pankaj Advani

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World champion shuttler PV Sindhu was on March 5 named Sportsperson of the Year at the fourth Times of India Sports Awards (TOISA) 2019 in New Delhi. Rio Olympic silver medalist Sindhu, who won the world championship gold at Basel, Switzerland, last year also bagged the Unbreakable Spirit of Sports award.

2. 

Who has been appointed as administrator for Yes Bank?

A. S Sundar
B. Anshula Kant
C. Shradha Sharma
D. Prashant Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former SBI's chief financial officer, Prashant Kumar has been appointed as the new administrator of Yes Bank after a moratorium has been imposed by the RBI on the bank and withdrawal limit to its customers has been capped at Rs 50,000. Kumar's appointment as Yes Bank's administrator has been made by RBI.

3. 

Perez de Cuellar, who recently died at 100, was the former Secretary General of which organization?

A. WHO
B. United Nations
C. NATO
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Javier Perez de Cuellar, the two-term United Nations secretary-general who brokered a historic cease-fire between Iran and Iraq in 1988 and who in later life came out of retirement to help re-establish democracy in his Peruvian homeland, died on March 4. He was 100.

4. 

The 4th Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards are to be conferred by which minister?

A. Amit Shah
B. Narendra Modi
C. Ram Nath Kovind
D. Rajnath Singh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 4th Edition of the Women Transforming India Awards (WTI) is to be awarded on 8 March 2020, the International Women's Day. The award ceremony is organized by NITI Aayog's Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The Women Transforming India Awards 2019 will be conferred by the Defence Minister Rajnath Singh.

5. 

Which state has announced to install statues of religious figures and freedom fighters all over the state?

A. Haryana
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Punjab
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh on March 5 approved the installation in the state of statues of Hindu deity Parshuram, iconic king Maharaja Agrasen, legendary Sikh warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur, freedom fighter Baba Sohan Singh Bhakna and Father of the Indian Constitution Dr. B R Ambedkar. The decision has been taken to promote the nation's and the state's rich historical legacy.

6. 

Who has been elected new Director General of Geneva-based WIPO?

A. Daren Tang
B. Vivian Balakrishnan
C. Sylvia Lim
D. S. Iswaran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mr. Daren Tang, 47, on March 4 received the nomination to become the next director-general of the Geneva-based World Intellectual Property Organisation (Wipo), which shapes global rules for intellectual property and oversees patents.

7. 

Who is to step down as RBI Deputy Governor before the end of his extended one-year tenure?

A. Bimal Jalan
B. Mahesh Kumar Jain
C. Viral Acharya
D. N. S. Vishwanathan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI's supervisory and regulatory powers came under criticism after IL&FS, one of the largest NBFCs went belly up in September 2018. RBI Deputy Governor N S Vishwanathan has decided to step down by March 31 due to ill health, three months before the end of his extended one-year tenure.

8. 

Who released a book titled "Chronicles of Change Champions"?

A. Smriti Irani
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. Yogi Adityanath

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Minister of Women & Child Development Smriti Zubin Irani released a book, titled "Chronicles of Change Champions" at an event held in New Delhi on 5 March.The book is a compilation of 25 innovative initiatives taken at the State and District levels under the Prime Minister's flagship scheme of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao.

9. 

IMF makes available _________ to help combat the spread of coronavirus in low income and emerging market countries?

A. $30 billion
B. $50 billion
C. $85 billion
D. $120 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is making available about $50 billion through its rapid-disbursing emergency financing facilities for low income and emerging market countries that could potentially seek support to combat the spread of coronavirus.Of this, 10 billion dollars is available at zero interest for the poorest members through the rapid credit facility.

10. 

Who sworn in as the new Chief Information Commissioner?

A. Sanjay Kothari
B. Rahul Jain
C. Bimal Julka
D. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Information and Broadcasting (I&B) Secretary Bimal Julka was sworn in as the next Chief Information Commissioner (CIC) on 5 March. The oath of office was administered by President Ram Nath Kovind. Bimal Julka was chosen by a high-level selection panel chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

11. 

Which freedom fighter has been named by the TIME magazine among world's 100 powerful women who defined the last century?

A. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
B. Sucheta Kripalani
C. Durgabai Deshmukh
D. Amrit Kaur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Prime Minister Indira Gandhi and freedom fighter Amrit Kaur have been named by the TIME magazine among world's 100 powerful women who defined the last century in a new project that "spotlights influential women who were often overshadowed." TIME named Kaur as 'Women of the Year' for 1947 and Gandhi for 1976 in special covers recreated by the publication.

12. 

Which airport has been named asChhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj Airport?

A. Pune International Airport
B. Shirdi International Airport
C. Aurangabad Airport
D. Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Maharashtra Government on March 5 renamed the Aurangabad Airport as Chhatrapati Sambhaji Maharaj Airport. The airport has been renamed after Sambhaji Maharaj, the son of Maratha warrior Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj.

13. 

Kobita Utsav recently began in which city?

A. Guwahati
B. Kolkata
C. Agartala
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kobita Utsav, a poetry festival, is being held in Kolkata on 5 March. The festival aims to encourage the reading of Bengali poems among the younger generation. It will be held from 5-8 March. The festival was inaugurated by Eminent painter Jogen Choudhury.

14. 

Researchers of which Institute have developed an AI-powered drone to counter 'rogue drones'?

A. IIT Bombay
B. IIT Delhi
C. IIT Kharagpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Institute of Technology, Madras, has claimed to have developed an AI-powered drone to counter 'rogue drones' (unregulated unmanned aerial vehicles) ensuring safety at vital locations. The drones can hack into the GPS navigation system of the 'rogue drones' forcing it to change its flight path or make a safe landing.

15. 

According to UNCTAD, India is to be ________ most affected economy due to trade impact of the coronavirus epidemic?

A. 9th
B. 12th
C. 15th
D. 18th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is the 15th most-affected economies due to the coronavirus epidemic and slowdown in production in China, with a trade impact of 348 million dollars. Any disruption of China's output is expected to have repercussions elsewhere through regional and global value chains," UNCTAD said.

16. 

EPFO has lowered interest rate on provident fund deposits to a seven-year low of ____ for 2019-20?

A. 6.8%
B. 7.3%
C. 8.5%
D. 9.1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Board of Trustees of Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) on March 5 fixed the interest rate on PF deposits for 2019-20 at 8.5%, a seven-year low. Over six crore subscribers will be impacted by the move, which would enable the retirement fund body to have a surplus of over Rs 700 crore.

17. 

International Conference on Nano Science and Technology is being held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Kolkata
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

"International Conference on Nano Science and Technology" (ICONSAT) is being held from 5-7 March at Kolkata. It was organized by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Nano Mission that functions under the Ministry of Science and Technology.The conference aims to provide a potential platform for young researchers and students from within the country and abroad.

18. 

What is the estimated trade impact of the coronavirus epidemic for India?

A. $159 million
B. $273 million
C. $348 million
D. $423 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The number of corona virus cases in India rose to 29, including 16 Italians touring through Rajasthan. The trade impact of the coronavirus epidemic for India is estimated to be about $348 million. The country now figures among top 15 economies most affected by the manufacturing slowdown in China, says a UN report.

19. 

Which app has been launched by SEBI for investors to lodge grievances in SEBI Complaints Redress System?

A. SEBI SCORES
B. SEBI POWER
C. SEBI ACCESS
D. SEBI CONTROL

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Markets regulator SEBI on March 5 said it has launched a mobile application for convenience of investors to lodge grievances in SEBI Complaints Redress System (SCORES). The app, 'SEBI SCORES', is available on both iOS and Android platforms.

20. 

Who has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Ukraine?

A. Oleksiy Honcharuk
B. Dmytro Razumkov
C. Arsen Avakov
D. Denys Shmygal

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Denys Shmygal (born 15 October 1975) is a Ukrainian entrepreneur and politician. On 4 March 2020, he was appointed as the Prime Minister of Ukraine. From 1 August 2019 until his ministerial appointment Shmygal was the Governor of Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast.