Current Affairs - March 8, 2020 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "March 8, 2020 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (March 8, 2020 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on March 8, 2020 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs March 8, 2020 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: March 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • March 8, 2020 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

'The Future of Work: Women in India's Workforce' seminar was organized in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Women and Child Development and the World Bank organized a discussion programme on the "The Future of Work: Women in India's Workforce" in New Delhi. This discussion programme is part of series of events to observe International Women's Day 2020 to celebrate the achievements of women in business, women enablers and public, private and civil society organizations.

2. 

DAY-NULM with which e-commerce company has signed MoU for e-marketing of products made by SHGs?

A. Flipkart
B. Amazon
C. Walmart
D. Alibaba

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) that functions under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs signed MoU with Amazon for e-marketing of products made by Self Help Groups (SHGs) across the country in urban areas.

3. 

What is the official name of NASA'sMars 2020 rover?

A. Alexander
B. Brandish
C. Perseverance
D. Diminution

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NASA's next Mars rover has a new name. Alexander Mather, a 13-year-old student from Virginia submitted the winning name and explains why he chose the name of NASA's next robotic scientist to visit the Red Planet. NASA's next Mars rover has a new name - Perseverance.

4. 

Which ministry has approved the automated facial recognition system (AFRS) for the identification of unrecognized bodies, missing children, and criminals?

A. Ministry of Human Resource Development
B. Ministry of Home Affairs
C. Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Home Affairs has approved the automated facial recognition system (AFRS) for the identification of unrecognized bodies, missing children, and criminals. It was announced by the Union Minister of State for Home G Kishan Reddy.

5. 

Who has been elected asnew PM of Slovenia?

A. Marjan Sarec
B. Borut Pahor
C. Alenka Bratusek
D. Janez Jansa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Janez Jansa, an anti-immigrant politician, was elected as the new Prime Minister of Slovenia. Slovenia's lawmakers backed the selection of Jansa as the new prime minister. It paved the way to form a right-leaning government. The 90-member parliament voted 52-31 to support Janez Jansa, the leader of the Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS), as the prime minister-designate.

6. 

Chapchar Kut festival was recently held in which state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Nagaland
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chapchar Kut began in all parts of Mizoram on 5 March 2020. The festival will be held on 5-6 March. The festival is celebrated at the Assam Rifles Ground at Aizawl. Chapchar Kut is the biggest and most joyous festival of the Mizos.

7. 

Which of the following retained its position as the top NGO of the world for the 5th consecutive year?

A. BRAC
B. Acumen
C. Doctors Without Borders
D. Save the Children

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh-based international development organization BRAC retained its position as the top NGO of the world for the 5th consecutive year. The rankings for 2020 were announced by the Geneva-based organization NGO Adviser which publishes the rankings every year based on publicly available data for the top 500 global NGOs.

8. 

Which of the following is conducting 'Each for Equal' campaign to promote gender equality?

A. Indian Army
B. Ministry of Tourism
C. Indian Air Force
D. Railways

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Railways is conducting a ten-day long 'Each for Equal' campaign from March 1 to 10 across the Zonal Railways in view of the upcoming International Women's Day, the national transporter said in a statement. The International Women's Day will be celebrated across the world on March 8.

9. 

Who recently sworn in as a new Information Commissioner of CIC?

A. Dhruv Radderatti
B. Sanjay Kumar Sharma
C. AmitaPandove
D. Uma Maheswaran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Smt Amita Pandove was sworn in as the Information Commissioner, Central Information Commission (CIC). The oath of office was administered by the Chief Information Commissioner, Shri Bimal Julka. With her induction, the total number of Information Commissioners in the Central Information Commission, including Chief Information Commissioner, has gone up to 7.

10. 

How many new land ports will be added as entry points for Bangladeshi people?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh is to add two new land ports for the Bangladeshi citizens travelling to India. It will have the option of two more land port entry points on their visas. The announcement was made by the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Riva Ganguly Das.

11. 

What is India's rank in 'Freedom in the World 2020'?

A. 67th
B. 83rd
C. 109th
D. 131st

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On March 5, 2020, According to the 'Freedom in the World 2020" report, which analyzes democratic values and people's freedom in 195 countries & 15 territories and ranks them category-wise, released by the Freedom House, a U.S (United States) -based watchdog that conducts research and advocacy on democracy, India has ranked 83rd in the report along with Timor-Leste and Senegal in 'Free' category.

12. 

Which of the following Kerala based news channel's broadcast has been suspended for 48 hours for insensitive reporting of Delhi Violence?

A. DD Malayalam
B. Twentyfour News
C. Indiavision
D. Asianet News

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On 6 March 2020,The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (India) banned broadcast of Asianet News and Media One TV for 48 hours alleging that the reporting on North East Delhi violence was biased. The order alleged that the two Malayalam News channels have indulged in biased coverage of the Delhi riots.

13. 

US President Donald Trump signs USD ___________ to fight coronavirus outbreak?

A. 4.7 billion USD
B. 6.6 billion USD
C. 8.3 billion USD
D. 11.9 billion USD

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

US President Donald Trump signed an 8.3 billion US Dollars measure to help tackle the coronavirus outbreak killed 12 people in the US and infected more than 200. About Legislation The legislation provides federal public health agencies with money for vaccines, tests, and potential treatments and helps state and local governments prepare and respond to the threat.

14. 

Namaste Orchha festival recently started in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The three-day-long Namaste Orchha festival kick-started to promote tourism showcasing the rich culture and history of the town. The festival was organized by Madhya Pradesh Tourism Board to improve the state as a leading tourism destination. Brijender Singh Rathore announced the construction of the bridge for Betwa and the Jamni river. The Permission has been granted to build Bridge for Jamni and Betwa.

15. 

Female labor-force participation in India has declined from 34% in 2006 to _______ in 2020?

A. 24.8%
B. 27.5%
C. 30.2%
D. 32.9%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Female labor-force participation in India has declined from 34% in 2006 to 24.8% in 2020. India is the only country among the 153 surveyed countries where the economic gender gap is larger than the political gap. The study found that raising women's participation in the labor force to the same level as men can boost India's GDP by 27%.

16. 

Which of the following is one of the authorized land immigration check posts on the Bangladesh border?

A. DasiarChhara
B. Ghojadanga
C. Dahagram
D. Jongra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tripura capital Agartala and West Bengal's Ghojadanga have been designated by the government as authorised land immigration check posts to enter or exit India. Both Agartala and Ghojadanga are located along the Indo-Bangladesh border.

17. 

How many space tourists will be launched by SpaceX to International Space Station in 2021?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Elon Musk-led private space launch company SpaceX plans to send three tourists to the International Space Station (ISS). The 10-day long space voyage would take place sometime around the end of 2021 reported The Verge. The tourists will be shot into orbit in a Crew Dragon space capsule sitting atop a Falcon 9 launch vehicle.

18. 

The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) will be held at which place?

A. Kochi
B. Haridwar
C. New Delhi
D. Dehradun

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Fourth Global Ayurveda Festival (GAF) will be held at Kochi in Kerala from 16-20 May. A curtain raiser event was organized in New Delhi for the GAF on 5 March. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will participate in the summit. The theme for the five-day event is "Ayurveda Medical Tourism:Actualizing India's credibility."

19. 

India's forex reserves rise to a new lifetime high of _______________ as February 28?

A. USD 481.54 billion
B. USD510.15 billion
C. USD556.82 billion
D. USD590.37 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's forex reserves rises to fresh record high of US$ 481.54 billion as on 28 February 2020. India's foreign exchange reserves jumped by US$ 5.42 billion to US$ 481.54 billion in the week ended 28 February 2020. The foreign exchange reserves had stood at US$ 476.12 a week ago.

20. 

The 5th National Conference on Economics of Competition Law was recently held in which city?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Ahmedabad

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) organized the Fifth National Conference on Economics of Competition Law at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, on 6 March 2020.The Conference included two technical sessions where researchers presented papers on economic issues in competition enforcementcompetition issues in digital markets.

21. 

How much safe homes aid is to be provided by Kerala govt. to inter-faith and inter-caste married couples?

A. Rs 30,000
B. Rs 50,000
C. Rs 70,000
D. Rs 100,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kerala Govt to offer safe homes Rs. 70,000 aid to inter-faith and inter-caste married couples. The main initiative, named Safe Homes will provide inter-faith and inter-caste couples temporary shelters for up to a year after their marriage. The project is likely to be initiated soon. The government will be joining hands with NGOs for opening the safe houses in all districts.