Current Affairs - December 30, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 30, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 30, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 30, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 30, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 30, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has announced yearly pension of Rs 6,000 for triple talaq victims?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has announced to give an annual pension of Rs 6,000 per year to Muslim women who have been given triple talaq by their husbands.

2. 

AAI is to set Up 3 water aerodromes in which state?

A. Andaman and Nicobar
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Kolkata

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Airports Authority of India (AAI) seeking environmental clearance from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for three, first-of-its-kind in the country, water aerodromes in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

3. 

What is India's rank in the Global House Price Index Q3 2019 report?

A. 23rd
B. 31st
C. 40th
D. 47th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On December 28, 2019 global property consultant Knight Frank released a report titled "Global House Price Index Q3 2019". The report was about housing prices in a particular quarter of the financial year. As per the report, India was ranked at 47th place out of 56 countries, while Hungary topped the list.

4. 

Who recently won 2019 Harivarasanam award?

A. A. R. Rahman
B. S. Janaki
C. K. J. Yesudas
D. Ilaiyaraja

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Musician and composer Ilaiyaraja has been selected for the prestigious Harivarasanam Award instituted by the state government for 2019. Each year, Harivarasanam Award is announced ahead of Makaravilakku festival in Sabarimala.

5. 

How much amount BSNL got from Bharat Broadband Nigam to clear Bharat Net vendor dues?

A. Rs. 450 crores
B. Rs. 580 crores
C. Rs. 620 crores
D. Rs. 770 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bharat Broadband Nigam Limited to set up an optical fiber network under the Bharat Net Project paid around 770 crores in advance to BSNL to help the telecom firm clear dues of vendors involved in the project.

6. 

Which Institute recently created new technology to boost production of Geranium?

A. CSIR
B. IIT Delhi
C. ICAR
D. NIT Warangal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Geranium plant has substantial medicinal value, and their essential oil works as an anti-inflammatory and anti-septic agent. The production of the Geranium boost under the Aroma mission. Scientists from the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research- Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CSIR-CIMAP), Lucknow developed a new low-cost technology to prepare Geranium saplings and make this available for the farmers too.

7. 

Which online platform has been launched to increase the transparency in auctioning of assets attached by banks?

A. eBkray
B. eAccess
C. eTrans
D. eAuction

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched eBkray, an online platform to increase the transparency in auctioning of assets attached by banks. The platform is equipped with property search features, and navigational links to all PSB e-auction sites provide single-window access to information on properties up for e-auction as well as a facility for comparison of similar properties photographs and videos of uploaded properties.

8. 

Who is to get CK Nayudu Lifetime Achievement Awards?

A. Sunil Gavaskar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Sachin Tendulkar
D. Krish Srikkanth

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former India captain member of the 1983 World Cup-winning team Krish Srikkanth will be the recipient of this year's prestigious CK Nayudu Lifetime Award given by the BCCI.The BCCI Annual Award function held in Mumbai. Srikkanth and Anjum conferred with the Lifetime Achievement award for their contributions to Indian cricket.

9. 

Who won the Director of the Year Award at Palm Springs International Film Festival for "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood"?

A. Uma Thurman
B. Martin Scorsese
C. Quentin Tarantino
D. Christoph Waltz

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Quentin Tarantino will receive the Director of the Year award from the Palm Springs International Film Festival's 2020 Awards Gala. Tarantino is being honored for "Once Upon a Time in Hollywood," his ninth feature film, which has also landed him directing nominations at the Golden Globes and the Critics' Choice Awards.

10. 

Who has been named as India's first Chief of Defence Staff?

A. Birender Singh Dhanoa
B. Bipin Rawat
C. Manoj Mukund Naravane
D. Dalbir Singh Suhag

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Army General Bipin Rawat named as the country's first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS). Chief of Defence Staff will be a 4-star General, the principal military advisor to the defence minister, and will head the new Department of Military Affairs.

11. 

Which of the following approved resolution to start the process of drafting a new international treaty to combat cybercrime?

A. UNGA
B. UNICEF
C. European Union
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UNGA approves resolution that will start the process of drafting a new international treaty to combat cybercrime UNGA adopts USD 3.07-billion operating budget for 2020; USD 2.9 billion in 2019 UNGA approves resolution extending the investigation into the mysterious 1961 death of secretary-general Dag Hammarskjold.

12. 

Who won the World Rapid Chess title?

A. Harika Dronavalli
B. Koneru Humpy
C. Antoaneta Stefanova
D. Lei Tingjie

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Koneru Humpy defeated China's Lei Tingjie battle to win the Women's World Rapid Chess Championship in Moscow. Humpy accumulated nine points tied with Tingjie. Indian lost the opening set before making a speedy recovery in the second round.The championship played under rapid time controls. FIDE holds the Women's Rapid chess championship.

13. 

Shiv Sharma, who recently died at 85, was the former Director-General of which news channel?

A. AajTak
B. NDTV
C. Doordarshan
D. ABP News

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Former Director-General of Doordarshan Shiv Sharma passed away in Gurugram in Haryana. He was 85. Mr. Sharma was associated with coverage of Asian games in 1982.He has also supervised coverage of various national and international events. Earlier, He has also served in All India Radio.

14. 

Who took charge as CMD of Shipping Corporation of India?

A. Suresh Chitvan
B. H K Joshi
C. Deendayal Naidu
D. Ashok Kapoor

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shipping Corporation of India appointed as H.K. Joshi, Chairperson & Managing Director (CMD). The company holds the additional charge of the post of Director (Finance) of the company for three months with effect from 19 December 2019. Shipping Corporation of India Shipping Corporation of India is a Government of India Public Sector Enterprise with its headquarters in Mumbai.

15. 

Who has been appointed new labour commissioner?

A. Niranjan Sahu
B. Prasanta Kumar
C. N Thirumala Naik
D. Jaggi Vasudev

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The IAS cadres appointed as Dr Noonsavath Thirumala Naik as the new Labour Commissioner. Dr Naik, Director of Fisheries replaced Niranjan Sahu appointed as the Revenue Divisional Commissioner (Northern Division), Sambalpur.