Current Affairs - December 29, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 29, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 29, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 29, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 29, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 29, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

JF-17 fighter jets have been recently rolled out in which country?

A. India
B. USA
C. China
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistan rolls out first batch of its indigenous dual-seat fighter jets JF-17 manufactured in collaboration with China.

2. 

Which female cricketer received the 2019 CK Nayudu Lifetime Award of BCCI?

A. Anjum Chopra
B. Jhulan Goswami
C. Mithali Raj
D. HamandeepKaur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former cricketers Krish Srikkanth and Anjum Chopra (women's) were selected for the 2019 CK Nayudu Lifetime Award of BCCI.

3. 

All India Radio (AIR) organized the National Symposium of Poets 2020 on 27 December 2019.The AIR was founded in which year?

A. 1957
B. 1948
C. 1936
D. 1985

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

All India Radio (AIR) organized the National Symposium of Poets 2020 on 27 December 2019. This edition of poet symposium was attended by select poets from all corners of country, who gave their presentations and captivated the hearts of people. AIR is National Radio Broadcaster of India. Since 1956 is officially known as Akashvani. Founded in 1936, it is a division of Prasar Bharati

4. 

Who was conferred with American Academy of Ophthalmology's (AAO) highest award Life Achievement honor?

A. Reeta Ganguly
B. Sunil S Ramesh
C. Santosh G Honavar
D. Devesh Patel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dr. Santosh G Honavar, India's ophthalmologist conferred with the American Academy of Ophthalmology's (AAO) highest award Life Achievement honor. He is the first Indian chosen for the honor. The award presented to Dr. Honavar recently at the Annual Meeting of the American Academy of Ophthalmology held in San Francisco.

5. 

The 102nd annual conference of the Indian Economic Association was being held in which Indian city?

A. Dispur
B. Mewat
C. Faridabad
D. Raipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 102nd annual conference of the Indian Economic Association was being organised in Raipur from December 27 to 29, 2019.

6. 

The statue of Arun Jaitely was recently inaugurated in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bihar CM Nitish Kumar unveils statue of former Union Minister Arun Jaitley in Patna on his birth anniversary.

7. 

Rabung bridge was inaugurate din which state?

A. Assam
B. Manipur
C. Tripura
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Strategically important Rabung bridge was inaugurated in Arunachal Pradesh's Upper Siang district.

8. 

What is the limit of restructured loan for farmers to be eligible under Mahatma Jyotirao Phule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme?

A. 2 Lakh
B. 5 Lakh
C. 7Lakh
D. 3 lakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Farmers whose crop loan and restructured loan exceeds Rs two lakh will be ineligible for the Mahatma Jyotirao Phule Farmer Loan Waiver Scheme.

9. 

Long March-5 recently launched rocket belongs to which country?

A. China
B. North Korea
C. Japan
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China successfully launched the largest carrier rocket of the country, Long March-5 from Wenchang Space Launch Center in south China's Hainan Province. Long March-5 Rocket The rocket known as CZ-5 blasted off with more than 1,000 tonnes of thrust at 8.45 pm, Xinhua reported. The Chinese space authorities declared the mission a complete success just over half an hour after the lift-off when the Shijian-20 satellite it carried entered its designated orbit.

10. 

Who will head the recently constituted committee on statistics?

A. Pronab Sen
B. Deboleena Chatterjee
C. Karnam Shekhar
D. Nandan Nilekani

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On December 28, 2019, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation constituted standing committee on statistics. The objective of the committee is to improve data of the government. The committee will be headed by Chief Statistician Pronab Sen.

11. 

Avangard Hypersonic Weapon belongs to which country?

A. Russia
B. China
C. USA
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia's first missile unit equipped with Avangard Hypersonic glide vehicle. Russia's defence ministry new hypersonic weapon with the latest strategic missiles of the intercontinental-range became operational. The nuclear-capable missiles can travel more than 20 times the speed of sound. The Avangard can carry a nuclear weapon of up to 2 megatons. Avangard is designed using new composite materials to withstand temperatures of up to 2,000 Celsius resulting from a flight through the atmosphere at hypersonic speeds.

12. 

Mandu festival started in which state?

A. UP
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 5-day Mandu festival, started in Mandu, a world-famous picturesque tourist destination located in Dhar district of the state. The Mandu festival will redefine the essence of the city & bring about the joy of establishing a new tourism hub in the state.

13. 

Which bank allowed ATM withdrawal above Rs 10,000 only after an OTP verification during 8 PM to 8 AM from January?

A. HDFC
B. ICICI
C. SBI
D. PNB

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

SBI is to allow ATM withdrawal above Rs 10,000 only after OTP verification during 8 PM to 8 AM from January.

14. 

Which business tycoon emerged as India's most searched business tycoon on Google in 2019?

A. Neerav Modi
B. Ratan Tata
C. Anil Ambani
D. Adi Godrej

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Sons chairman Ratan Tata emerged as India's most searched business tycoon on Google in 2019. Google released a Year in Search 2019 report shows what was trending on the world's largest search engine during the year in India.

15. 

Gynanranjan, who won Akashdeep Sanman ,is a writer of which language?

A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Malyalam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Marathi litterateur Bhalchandra Nemade and Hindi writer Gynanranjan win 'Akashdeep Sanman' awards given by Amar Ujala media group.

16. 

Which has been recently added for the first time in united nation annual budget?

A. Humanitarian assistance
B. Investigation of war crimes
C. Knowledge-creation operations
D. Technical cooperation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United Nations has adopted 3.07 billion USD budget on December 27, 2019. The organization for the first time included investigation of war crimes in Myanmar and Syria in its fund allocation. The United Nations has categorized its spending in to 5 general groups namely. The top most preference is given to humanitarian assistance (34%). The other categories include development assistance (24%), peacekeeping operations (19%), knowledge-creation operations (16%) and technical cooperation (7%).

17. 

Harivarasanam awards are presented by which state?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Composer Ilaiyaraja wins 2019 Harivarasanam award given by the government of Kerala.

18. 

Tropical Cyclone Sarai is hitting which country?

A. Indonesia
B. Fiji
C. Bali
D. Sumatra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tropical Cyclone Sarai touches Fiji. The tropical cyclone was not expected to make landfall in Fiji though its weather service issued storm and flood warnings for parts of the country.

19. 

Shijian-20 satellite belongs to which country?

A. China
B. USA
C. Israel
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Shijian-20 satellite is a new technology test and verification satellite. The satellite will lay foundation for development of highly sensitive space probes. Shijian-20 weighs more than 8 tonnes and will carry out orbit experiments for a series of key technologies. It is China's heaviest and most advanced communications satellite in geosynchronous orbit. It is made by 'China Academy of Space Technology (CAST)' under China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation.

20. 

Dr S. Mohan, who recently died, belonged to which profession?

A. Heart Surgeon
B. Supreme Court Judge
C. Politician
D. Teacher

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former Supreme Court Judge Justice Dr S. Mohan dies at 89 in Chennai.