Current Affairs - December 28, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 28, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 28, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 28, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 28, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 28, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which rank has been achieved by India in the world in terms of appreciation in housing prices?

A. 50
B. 91
C. 47
D. 11

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India ranks 47th in the world in terms of appreciation in housing prices as rates grew by only 0.6 percent during the July-September quarter over the year-ago period on slow demand, global property consultant Knight Frank. India stood at 11th position in the April-June quarter of 2019, with a 7.7 percent year-on-year rise in home prices.

2. 

Financial Stability Report has been released by which organization?

A. World Bank
B. RBI
C. IMF
D. GEF

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On December 27, 2019, RBI released Financial Stability Report. The report is biennial and reflects the collective assessment of the Sub-committee of Financial Stability and Development Council. The report said that the non-performing asset ratio of banks is increasing. It was 9.9% in September 2019 and may rise to 9.9% in September 2020.

3. 

Who wrote the book- Politics of Opportunism?

A. Vikram Seth
B. S Gurumurthy
C. R P N Singh
D. Arun Jaitely

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Political Analyst S Gurumurthy released a book titled Politics of Opportunism at a function in New Delhi. The book written by R P N Singh throws light on the subject related to the rise of regional parties and Centre -States relation.

4. 

Losar Festival is celebrated in which state/UT?

A. Manipur
B. Nagaland
C. Mizoram
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Territory of Ladakh is celebrating Losar Festival on 27 December 2019, to mark the Ladakhi or Tibetan New Year. Until 2018, Losar gathering use to have 'UT Status for Ladakh' as a resolution for New Year. This year, it will be joyous Losar festival celebrations in newly born Union Territory Ladakh. Losar festival, which has its origin in 15th century, is also observed in all Himalayan states of country but in different times.

5. 

The first freight train in the western dedicated freight corridor will run between which stations?

A. Rewari-Delhi
B. Rewari-Madar
C. Panipat-Kurukshetra
D. Panipat-Rohtak

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On December 28, 2019, a trial run of the first freight train was conducted in the western dedicated freight corridor. The train was flagged off by Dedicated Freight Corporation India Limited (DFCIL). The train will be operated in the Rewari-Madar Section in Haryana and Rajasthan state.

6. 

Which company has been awarded the General Insurance Company of the Year 2019?

A. LIC
B. GIC
C. HDFC
D. NIACL

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Digit Insurance awarded the General Insurance Company of the Year 2019 in Singapore by Asia Insurance Review Award named the Fastest Growing General Insurance Company in the world with a 1% market share (Q2 FY2019-20) fortified their product portfolio with the launch of retail Health Insurance product Digit Health Care Plus.

7. 

Which country banned Indian vehicles in the tourist hub of Pokhara?

A. Pakistan
B. Afghanistan
C. Nepal
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal banned vehicles with Indian number plates from running in the tourist hub of Pokhara ahead of the New Year. To attract two million tourists mostly Indians Pokhara Pokhara is one of the most visited tourist destinations in the country on Christmas and the New Year. They decided to ban Indian vehicles in consultation with the district administration of Kaski to ease traffic congestion during celebrations.

8. 

The United Nations approved an international treaty to combat cyber crime. Which convention was the first ever treaty in cyber Crime?

A. Vienna Convention
B. Sweden Convention
C. Budapest Convention
D. Montreal Convention

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations on December 27, 2019, approved a new resolution in order to draft an international treaty to combat cyber crime. The Budapest Convention was the first ever treaty on cyber crime that addressed internet and computer crimes. It was drawn by Council of Europe.

9. 

A postage stamp was released on Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI). DRI was formed in which year?

A. 1958
B. 1957
C. 1953
D. 1978

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman released a postage stamp on Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) DRI was formed on December 4, 1957 to function as an apex intelligence agency of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs to counter the menace of smuggling.

10. 

Louis Pasteur birthday was celebrated on December 27 every year. He was from which country?

A. United Kingdom
B. Germany
C. Russia
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Louis Pasteur was born on December 27, 1822, in Dole, Jura, France, to a Catholic family of a poor tanner. In Pasteur's early work as a chemist, beginning at the Ecole Normale Superieure, and continuing at Strasbourg and Lille, he examined the chemical, optical and crystallographic properties of a group of compounds known as tartrates.

11. 

The first transit-oriented development (TOD) project was set up in which city?

A. New Delhi
B. Chandigarh
C. Howrah
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah laid the foundation stone for country's first transit-oriented development (TOD) project in New Delhi. Under the TOD project a state-of-the-art infrastructure zone, including national capital's tallest tower, will be built in east Delhi.

12. 

By what name MiG-27 was known to Indian Air Force?

A. Sherkhan
B. Bahadur
C. Flogger
D. Shershah

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The MiG-27, which is known to NATO (North Atlantic Treaty Organization) as the 'Flogger' and to Indian Air Force (IAF) as 'Bahadur', flew its last sortie in Jodhpur, Rajasthan. After this flight, IAF bid adieu to its squadron of seven aircraft as all were decommissioned. The last MiG-27 unit to operate the jet, Number 29 Squadron, bid farewell to jet in Jodhpur Air Base where the aircraft participated in a flypast.

13. 

Which Bank has launched a digitized version for opening Savings Bank account through TAB banking on the spot?

A. Mysore Bank
B. SBI
C. Karnataka Bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka Bank digital initiative launched KBL Xpress SB Accounts a digitized version for opening Savings Bank account through TAB Banking on the spot. The TAB banking account opening process, the Bank can on-board the prospective customer and open the Savings Bank Account. The Bank official visit the customer's place and open the account using the TAB and issue the pre-activated Debit Card and Mobile and Internet Banking will be activated instantly.

14. 

Ashok Leyland has inked pact with which bank for vehicle financing?

A. SBI
B. YES Bank
C. BoB
D. HDFC

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ashok Leyland has inked a pact with Yes Bank for vehicle finance for a period of 2 years. It will help the company design customized financial solution, and the pan-India reach will help chose the financial solution they desire.

15. 

Aadhar has been made mandatory for Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana. The Yojana provides an assured return of how much?

A. 7%
B. 8%
C. 9%
D. 6%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Government makes Aadhaar mandatory for subscribers of the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY), a pension scheme for senior citizens. The scheme, which envisages an assured rate of return of 8% annually, is being implemented through LIC.

16. 

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) commissioned the first lignite-based 500 MW thermal unit of the 2x500 MW Neyveli New Thermal Power Project in Tamil Nadu. The country's first lignite-fired 500 MW power plant, but also its highest-rated pulverized lignite-fired thermal unit commissioned. Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd (BHEL) The plant is based on the Once-Through and Tower Type Boiler design adopted for the first time in the country for a lignite-based thermal unit.

17. 

Which country executed its first foreigner in 10 years?

A. USA
B. Netherlands
C. China
D. Japan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Japan executed its first foreigner in 10 years on a Chinese man convicted in the 2003 murder and robbery of a family of four. Wei Wei, 40 hanged in Fukuoka more than 16 years.

18. 

Ellyse Perry , the only female cricketer in Wisden Cricketer of the Decade' list, belongs to which country?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ellyse Perry from Australia is the only female cricketer in the 'Wisden Cricketer of the Decade' list.

19. 

CSIR has developed a new low-cost technology to produce Geranium saplings. The Saplings is native to which country?

A. USA
B. Netherlands
C. South Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CSIR (Council of Scientific and Industrial Research) has developed a new low-cost technology to produce Geranium saplings. Geranium acts as an anti-inflammatory and anti-septic agent. It has several medicinal values. The development has been made under Aroma Mission. The plant is originally from South Africa and is predominantly used in manufacturing essential oils.

20. 

LPG Bottling Plant by the Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited has been set up in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has set up the new state-of-the-art LPG Bottling Plant at Village Barkani in Bolangir district of Odisha.