Current Affairs - December 27, 2019 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "December 27, 2019 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (December 27, 2019 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on December 27, 2019 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs December 27, 2019 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: December 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • December 27, 2019 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian cricketer has been named as captain of Cricket Australia's (CA) ODI team of the decade?

A. M S Dhoni
B. Virat Kohli
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. Suresh Raina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former India skipper and wicket-keeper batsman MS Dhoni been named captain of Cricket Australia's (CA) ODI team of the decade and the line-up features three Indian players.Apart from Dhoni, Virat Kohli and Rohit Sharma have made the cut in CA's team.CA's ODI team of the decade: Rohit Sharma, Hashim Amla, Virat Kohli, AB de Villiers, Shakib Al Hasan, Jos Buttler, MS Dhoni (c), Mitchell Starc, Trent Boult, Lasith Malinga, Rashid Khan.

2. 

Abhinandan scheme has been launched in which state?

A. Bihar
B. Odisha
C. Assam
D. Jharkhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched the state government's Abhinandan scheme during a programme held at Srimanta Sankardev Kalakshetra in Guwahati. This scheme emphasis on one-time subsidy against education loans availed by the students for an amount of Rs 50,000 each to 1,546 students. Abhinandan scheme extend cooperation to students in pursuing higher education and to fulfil the dreams.

3. 

National Tribal Dance Festival begun in which city?

A. Rajpura
B. Raipur
C. Jabalpur
D. Indore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Tribal Dance Festival begun in Raipur, the capital of Chhattisgarh, The inaugural function presided over by Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel. The National Tribal Dance Festival organized in Chhattisgarh for the first time.

4. 

Charles Babbage Birth Day was celebrated on which date?

A. December 25
B. December 26
C. December 23
D. December 24

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Charles Babbage Birth Day celebrated on December 26. He was an English polymath. A mathematician, philosopher, inventor and mechanical engineer, Babbage originated the concept of a digital programmable computer.

5. 

The 33rd National Conference of the All India Induction Furnace Association of India (AIIFA) was organised in which city?

A. Dehradun
B. Pune
C. New Delhi
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated in the 33rd National Conference of the All India Induction Furnace Association of India (AIIFA) on Secondary Steel Sector in New Delhi ,Theme of the Conference was "Most advantageous route of Environment friendly steel making through Electric Induction Furnace (EIF) and its global acceptance".

6. 

Who will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand?

A. Hemant Soren
B. Shibu Soren
C. Babulal Marandi
D. Draupadi Murmu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Hemant Soren will take oath as Chief Minister of Jharkhand on Dec 29. He was nominated as the chief ministerial candidate by the JMM, Congress & RJD Alliance. Draupadi Murmu is the present Governor of Jharkhand.

7. 

Him Darshan Express was launched between which stations?

A. Kalka - Shimla
B. Pathankot - Jogindernagar
C. New Jalpaiguri - Darjeeling
D. Neral - Matheran

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Railways launches Him Darshan Express train between Kalka and Shimla stations.

8. 

Which country is to rewrite Bible and Quran to reflect socialist values?

A. USA
B. India
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China will rewrite the Bible and Quran to 'reflect socialist values' amid crackdown on the country's religious groups. The new editions must not contain any content that contradicts socialism

9. 

In which foreign language five sign boards have been out up at ASI protected archaeological sites located in Uttar Pradesh?

A. French
B. Arabic
C. Chinese
D. Portuguese

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (IC) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel confirmed the sign boards in the Chinese language to put up at 5 ASI protected archaeological sites located in Uttar Pradesh. They include the archaeological site at Sarnath, the Buddhist relics at Chaukhandi Stupa, Kushinagar and the Mahaparinirvana Temple, Piparahwa and Shravasti.

10. 

Which project has been chosen for the award of certificate of merit under the Smart City-Empowering India Awards of the Union government?

A. Sagarmala Project
B. Hubballi project
C. Setu Bharatam Project.
D. Bharatmala Project

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A project under the Smart City Scheme pertaining to the development of Chitaguppi Hospital in Hubballi, Karnataka has been chosen for the award of certificate of merit under the Smart City-Empowering India Awards of the Union government. The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has chosen the Hubballi project for the certificate of merit under the "Best Smart Health Project" category.

11. 

Typhoon Phanfone hits which country recently?

A. Indonesia
B. Philippines
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Typhoon Phanfone swept across remote villages and popular tourist areas of central Philippines on Christmas day. The wind range for typhoon Phanfone was approx. 195 Km/hr.

12. 

Which payment bank has enabled 24x7 NEFT transfers?

A. Bandhan Payment Bank
B. Airtel Payments Bank
C. Post office Payment Bank
D. Aditya Birla Payments Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Airtel Payments Bank announced its customers will now be able to use the National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT) any time of the day in-line with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines. The facility will be available to customers on a 24x7 basis even on holidays.

13. 

Indian Government has planned to offer free Wi-Fi services to all villages by which year?

A. 2020
B. 2024
C. 2025
D. 2030

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

On December 25, 2019, Union Minister of Communication and IT Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad inaugurated "Digital Village Guruwara". During the launch, it was announced that the Government has planned to offer free Wi-Fi services to all villages till March 2020.

14. 

Ganga Prasad Vimal, who recently dies was a noted author of which language?

A. Urdu
B. Hindi
C. English
D. Malyalam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Renowned Hindi author Ganga Prasad Vimal passed away in a road accident in Sri Lanka. He was born in 1939 in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand. He wrote more than a dozen poetry collections, short story collections and novels.His last novel, Manushkhor, was published in 2013. He received several Hindi literary awards.

15. 

Abhinav Lohan belongs to which game?

A. Cricket
B. Golf
C. Badminton
D. Boxing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Abhinav Lohan lifted PGTI title securing a narrow one-shot triumph at the Bengaluru Open golf championship. Lohan shot four-under 68 his four-day total to 13-under-275 with seven birdies. It was Lohan's first title on the TATA Steel PGTI and his second win of the year emerged victorious at the PGTI Feeder Tour event in Lucknow

16. 

Who will be appointed as new CEO of Boeing?

A. David Cameron
B. Dennis Muilenburg
C. David Calhoun
D. George Kwallis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Boeing CEO Dennis Muilenburg has stepped down as the company is facing tough period following two fatal crashes. He will be replaced by Chairman David Calhoun effective January 13, 2020.He became the CEO of the world's largest aerospace company in July 2015.The company's bestselling commercial jet was grounded worldwide in March 2019 after two fatal crashes killed 346 people.

17. 

Which Indian cricketer has been named in the Cricketers of the decade list?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Rohit Singh
C. Suresh Raina
D. Yuvraj Singh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian captain Virat Kohli named in the Cricketers of the decade list along side four others by the Wisden Cricketers Almanac. South African duo of Dale Steyn and AB de Villiers, Australia's Steve Smith and women's all-rounder Ellyse Perry added in the list. Kohli scored 5,775 more international runs than anyone else in the last 10 years, has arguably been the best batsman over the last decade.

18. 

Which district has secured the United Nations International Children's and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award?

A. Indore
B. Panipat
C. Kamareddy
D. Ahom

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kamareddy district of Telangana has secured the United Nations International Children's and Education Fund (Unicef)-2019 Award. The district has won the award for effective implementation of Swachh Bharat Mission in water sanitation and hygiene sectors. Kamareddy district was on top in the country among other districts in construction of individual sanitary lavatories, swachh darpan wall paintings, swachh survekshan, swachh sundar shouchalay and many other activities.

19. 

Shaheed Udham Singh's 120th birth anniversary was celebrated on December 26.He hailed from which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Haryana
C. Punjab
D. Himachal Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India pays homage to the great revolutionary, Shaheed Udham Singh on his 120th birth anniversary. He was born on this day in 1899 in the Sangrur district of Punjab. Udham Singh present in the Jallianwala Bagh Amritsar on the fateful Baisakhi Day of 13 April 1919. He avenged the massacre by killing General O Dwyer in March 1940 and hanged by the British in London.

20. 

Which station has been conferred with 'Eat Right Station' certification by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India?

A. Chhatrapati Shivaji railway station
B. The Howrah railway station
C. Charbagh railway station
D. Ghum railway station

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Iconic Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) railway station in Mumbai has been conferred with 'Eat Right Station' certification with the five-star rating by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) for food safety and hygiene.The CSMT is the first station on the Central Railway to get this certification.